3/16 OHSAA Boys Basketball Regionals
Division III Regional Championship at BGSU
Ottawa-Glandorf 57 Margaretta 43
Division III Regional Championship at BGSU
Ottawa-Glandorf 57 Margaretta 43
Division III State Championship at UD Arena
Columbus Africentric 58 Ottawa-Glandorf 47
Division II Regional Semifinal at BGSU
Shelby 59 Shawnee 50
Division III State Semifinal at the University of Dayton Arena
Ottawa-Glandorf 47 Portsmouth 40
Box Score
Division III Regional Semifinal at BGSU
Ottawa-Glandorf 70 Emmanuel Christian 49
Division II State Tournament at the Schottenstein Center
9. St. Marys 46, 22. Wapakoneta 23.5, 52. Celina 7, 59. Defiance 5.5, 74. Kenton 1, Elida 0
126: Tate Hisey 11, St. Marys – State Champion
132: Mason Ducat 11, Defiance – 8th place
138: Skyler Kirk 12, Elida – lost in 1st round, 1st consolation
144: Zach Greber 12, Celina – 7th place
150: Bo Hertenstein 11, St. Marys – State Runner-Up
157: Anthony Hunt 12, Kenton – lost in 1st round, 2nd consolation
175: Wyatt Buell 10, Wapakoneta – lost in Quarterfinal, 2nd consolation
215: Jace Knous 12, Wapakoneta – State Runner-Up
Complete Results | Brackets | Placers
Division II District Championship at Liberty-Benton
Shawnee 53 St. Marys 45
Division III District Championship at Lima Senior
Ottawa-Glandorf 56 Spencerville 52, OT
Division III Regional Championship at Elida
Ottawa-Glandorf 45 Margaretta 26
Division I Girls State Tournament at H.P. Lanes
Qualifying Round (top 8 advance): 11. Celina 2956
Qualifying Round Results | Individual Placements | Final Team Bracket
Individual Results: 30. PIPER GILLILAND, Celina 529; 33. RYANN ECKHARDT, Celina 523; 47. CHLOE BRUCE, Celina 505; 54. CHABLIS KRICK, Celina 483; 61. BRYNLY HUBER, Celina 464
Division I Boys State Tournament at H.P. Lanes
Qualifying Round (top 8 advance): 7. St. Marys 3430
Quarterfinals: Beavercreek 3 St. Marys 2 (167-152, 172-231, 166-184, 122-175, 236-187
Qualifying Round Results | Individual Placements | Final Team Bracket
Individual Results: 9. WILLIAM ROSS, St. Marys 680; 32. BRADYN FETTERS, St. Marys 586; 36. PARKER LARIMORE, Shawnee 582; 42. CAYDEN BALLWEG, St. Marys 568; 66. TAUREAN KERR, JR, St. Marys 521
Division II District Semifinals at Liberty-Benton
St. Marys 65 Elida 51
Shawnee 49 Napoleon 48
Division III Regional Semifinal at Elida
Ottawa-Glandorf 53 Liberty Center 18
Division III District Semifinal at Lima Senior
Ottawa-Glandorf 57 Liberty-Benton 41
Division III District Championship at Elida
Ottawa-Glandorf 47 Delphos Jefferson 45
2024 Division II Girls State Tournament at H.P. Lanes
Qualifying Round (top 8 advance): 3. St. Marys 3205
Championship Rounds:
Quarterfinal: St. Marys 3 Wooster Triway 1 (177-125, 131-174, 145-135, 223-169)
Semifinal: Springfield Kenton Ridge 3 St. Marys 2 (166-168, 222-172, 169-158, 180-218, 157-115)
Final Result: 3. St. Marys
Qualifying Round Results | Individual Placements | Final Team Bracket
Individual Results:
10. Kayla Homan, St. Marys 571; 12. Chloe Gibson, St. Marys 569; 32. Allyson Speckman, St. Marys 528; 37. Ali Kable, St. Marys 523; 49. Ella Kable, St. Marys 504
Division II District Tournament at Norwalk
Top 4 Qualify for State
7. Wapakoneta 75.5, 9. St. Marys 68, 14. Kenton 37, 15. Defiance 36, 16. Celina 34, 26. Elida 18, 31. Shawnee 7, 32. Van Wert 6, 36. Bath 2
State Qualifiers:
126: 1. Tate Hisey 11, St. Marys Memorial (41-2)
132: 1. Mason Ducat 11, Defiance (38-4)
138: 2. Skyler Kirk 12, Elida (42-7)
144: 2. Zach Greber 12, Celina (44-7)
150: 1. Bo Hertenstein 11, St. Marys Memorial (37-3)
157: 2. Anthony Hunt 12, Kenton (41-5)
175: 3. Wyatt Buell 10, Wapakoneta (51-5)
215: 3. Jace Knous 12, Wapakoneta (31-3)
State Alternates:
165: 5. Reece Schnarre 12, Wapakoneta (36-8)
Division III District Tournament at Rossford
Top 4 Qualify for State
40. Ottawa-Glandorf 0
State Qualifiers: none
Division I Sectional Championship
Anthony Wayne 42 Wapakoneta 40
Division II Sectional Championship
Elida 61 Defiance 42
Division II Sectional Championship
St. Marys 59 Kenton 47
Division II Sectional Championship
Shawnee 68 Celina 35
Division III Sectional Championship
Ottawa-Glandorf 77 Van Buren 40
Division I Boys District at Star Lanes
Two (2) teams and one (2) individuals not advancing on a team will participate at State.
2. St. Marys 3953, 4. Celina 3777, 5. Wapakoneta 3743
Team Results | Individual Results
Individual State Qualifiers: 4. Parker Larimore, Shawnee 635
2024 Division II Boys State Tournament at H.P. Lanes
Qualifying Round (top 8 advance): 11. Ottawa-Glandorf 3315
Qualifying Round Results | Individual Placements | Final Team Bracket
Individual Results:
15. Aiden Ruhe, Ottawa-Glandorf 626; 29. Spencer Anglemyer, Kenton 588; 53. Justin Yaeger, Ottawa-Glandorf 551; 54. Carson Yaeger, Ottawa-Glandorf 544; 74. Bryson Compher, Ottawa-Glandorf 509; 89. Ben Flores, Ottawa-Glandorf 350
Division I District Semifinal at Lake
Anthony Wayne 69 Wapakoneta 25
Division II District Semifinal at Miller City
Liberty-Benton 51 Bath 25
Division III District Semifinal at Elida
Ottawa-Glandorf 41 Parkway 26