2017 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division II
Ada District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapakoneta

2017 OHSAA Girls Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division II
Paulding District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapakoneta

2/18 Boys Basketball Scores

Delphos St. John’s 64 Bath 33
Celina 48 Lima Central Catholic 46
Defiance 67 Archbold 62, OT
Delphos Jefferson 57 Elida 43
Bluffton 54 Kenton 47, OT
Wapakoneta 79 Coldwater 73, 2OT

2/18 OHSAA Bowling Sectionals

Boys
Division II River City Bowl-A-Way Sectional
Top 4 teams and 4 individuals advance to Districts
Van Wert, Ottawa-Glandorf
Individual District Qualifiers: 5. Cody Johns, Ottawa-Glandorf

Division II Community Lanes Sectional
Top 4 teams and 4 individuals advance to Districts

2. Shawnee 4059, 4. St. Marys 3833, 8. Bath 3218, 10. Kenton 3102
Individual District Qualifiers: none

Girls
Division II Community Lanes Sectional
Top 4 teams and 4 individuals advance to Districts
2. St. Marys 3335, 4. Bath 3188, 6. Van Wert 3069, 9. Kenton 2814
Individual District Qualifiers: 5. Anessah Jones, Van Wert

2/18 OHSAA Swimming & Diving Districts

Boys Division II State Qualifiers:
1 mtr Diving: 11. Brock Fletcher, Shawnee; 15. Shannon Donaghey, Wapakoneta; 21. T J Mele, St. Marys
200 Yard Medley Relay: 8. Celina, 19. Wapakoneta, 22. Shawnee
200 Yard Freestyle: none
200 Yard IM: 23. Ben Sealts, Ottawa-Glandorf
50 Yard Freestyle: 7. Keaton McMurray, Celina; 9. Justin Fleagle, Celina; 15. Mason Baker, Celina; 20. Chris Soules, Shawnee
100 Yard Butterfly: 10. Keaton McMurray, Celina; 18. Ryan Schneider, Wapakoneta
100 Yard Freestyle: 17. Chris Soules, Shawnee
500 Yard Freestyle: none
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 2. Celina, 16. Wapakoneta, 21. Shawnee
100 Yard Backstroke: 3. Justin Fleagle, Celina; 16. Ben Sealts, Ottawa-Glandorf; 21. Michael Johnston, Wapakoneta
100 Yard Breaststroke: none
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 9. Wapakoneta, 10. Celina

Girls Division II State Qualifiers:
1 mtr Diving: 19. Alison Sandberg, St. Marys; 20. Sawyer Weitzel, Celina
200 Yard Medley Relay: 19. Celina, 21. Ottawa-Glandorf, 22. Wapakoneta
200 Yard Freestyle: none
200 Yard IM: none
50 Yard Freestyle: 9. Briana Fenbert, Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Yard Butterfly: none
100 Yard Freestyle: 24. Kenzie Conn, Celina
500 Yard Freestyle: none
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 15. Ottawa-Glandorf, 21. Celina
100 Yard Backstroke: none
100 Yard Breaststroke: none
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: none

2017 Northwest District Swimming & Diving Championships – Division II at Napoleon
Boys
1. Celina 251, 4. Wapakoneta 181.5, 6. Shawnee 137.5, 9. Ottawa-Glandorf 111, 24. St. Marys 12, 32. Bath 3

State Qualifiers

Girls
6. Celina 139, 7. Ottawa-Glandorf 123, 11. Wapakoneta 82, 17. Shawnee 51, 25. St. Marys 11, 32. Defiance 2

State Qualifiers

Complete Results

2/17 WBL Boys Basketball Scores

Kenton 71 Bath 55
Celina 79 Shawnee 60
Van Wert 49 Defiance 48
Ottawa-Glandorf 45 Elida 34
Wapakoneta 71 St. Marys 35

2/16 WBL Girls Basketball Scores

Bath 58 Kenton 32
Shawnee 56 Celina 30
Defiance 53 Van Wert 37
Ottawa-Glandorf 77 Elida 27
Wapakoneta 51 St. Marys 47

2/13 Girls Basketball Scores

Bath 45 Sylvania Northview 41

2/11 OHSAA Swimming Sectionals

Division II District Qualifiers
Boys
50 Freestyle: 2. Justin Fleagle, Celina; 3. Keaton McMurray, Celina; 4. Chris Soules, Shawnee; 7. Jacob Magula, Shawnee; 8. Mason Baker, Celina; 17. Nate Miller, Wapakoneta; 26. Charlie Spyker, Shawnee; 28. Kaleb Pry, Defiance; 29. Jeffrey Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 30.Evan Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Freestyle: 3. Chris Soules, Shawnee; 6. Joey Metzger, Wapakoneta; 10. Jacob Magula, Shawnee; 16. Garrett Weininger, Celina; 19. Austin Haines, Celina; 20. Nate Miller, Wapakoneta; 31. Jeffrey Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 32. Brett Basinger, Shawnee
200 Freestyle: 1. Michael Johnston, Wapakoneta; 11. Seth Nelson, Ottawa-Glandorf; 12. Kurt Schlenker, Wapakoneta; 14. Joey Metzger, Wapakoneta; 18. Garrett Weininger, Celina; 25. Kyle Lucas, St. Marys
500 Freestyle: 21. P. J. Briggs, Shawnee; 28. Alex Jones, Defiance
100 Backstroke: 1. Justin Fleagle, Celina; 2. Michael Johnston, Wapakoneta; 3. Ben Sealts, Ottawa-Glandorf; 8. Kurt Schlenker, Wapakoneta; 16. Mason Bloom, Kenton; 18. Austin Haines, Celina
100 Breaststroke: 3. Trent Basinger, Ottawa-Glandorf; 6. Ian Darras, Celina; 7. Kyle Lucas, St. Marys; 8. Gabe Williams, Shawnee; 12. Christian Kleman, Bath; 13. Evan Patterson, Shawnee; 16. Tristan Gesler, Wapakoneta; 17. Kaleb Pry, Defiance
100 Butterfly: 3. Ryan Schneider, Wapakoneta; 4. Keaton McMurray, Celina; 7. Grant Guggenbiller, Celina; 9. Trent Basinger, Ottawa-Glandorf; 13. Brett Basinger, Shawnee; 14. Seth Nelson, Ottawa-Glandorf; 15. Ethan Daniels, Bath; 21. Mason Bloom, Kenton; 22. Jacob Black, Defiance; 25. Alex Jones, Defiance; 32. Evan Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Individual Medley: 1. Ben Sealts, Ottawa-Glandorf; 8. Grant Guggenbiller, Celina; 9. Ian Darras, Celina; 10. Gabe Williams, Shawnee; 18. P. J. Briggs, Shawnee; 22. Evan Patterson, Shawnee
200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Celina, 2. Wapakoneta, 3. Shawnee, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf, 17. Defiance, 23. Elida
400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Wapakoneta, 2. Celina, 10. Shawnee, 15. Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Medley Relay: 1. Celina, 2. Wapakoneta, 3. Shawnee, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf, 20. Bath, 24. Kenton
1 Meter Diving: 4. Brock Fletcher, Shawnee; 6. Shannon Donaghey, Wapakoneta; T Mele, St. Marys; 10. Charlie Spyker, Shawnee; 11. Chase Stephens, Celina; 12. John Robinson, Celina; 14. Lucas Shade, Wapakoneta; 19. Kevin Recker, Ottawa-Glandorf; 20. Drew Rosengarten, Celina; 21. Chris Schock, Shawnee

Girls
50 Freestyle: 8. Briana Fenbert, Ottawa-Glandorf; 19. Zoe Rolfes, Celina; 22. Kalie Miller, Wapakoneta; 28. McKenna Black, Celina; 31. Abbi Gesler, Wapakoneta
100 Freestyle: 4. Kenzie Conn, Celina; 6. Jordyn Law, Wapakoneta; 17. Ali Albano-Sellati, Shawnee; 22. McKenna Black, Celina; 26. Kennedy Schmenk, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Freestyle: 26. Erica Theisen, Ottawa-Glandorf; 29. Alexis Kitchen, Ottawa-Glandorf
500 Freestyle: 7. Danielle Slechter, Celina; 19. Alexis Kitchen, Ottawa-Glandorf; 25. Morgan Sealts, Ottawa-Glandorf; 31. Erica Theisen, Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Backstroke: 5. Grace Zickafoose, Shawnee; 6. Danielle Slechter, Celina; 11. Grace Gabes, Celina; 12. Ali Albano-Sellati, Shawnee; 16. Morgan Sealts, Ottawa-Glandorf; 19. Abby Stechschulte, Ottawa-Glandorf; 22. Kelsey Fischbach, Shawnee; 25. Nicole Teffenhardt, Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Breaststroke: 2. Brooke Kleman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 8. Kayana Cook, Shawnee; 11. Sydney Porinchok, Ottawa-Glandorf; 14. Nicole Bolman, Defiance; 15. Rachel Russ, Shawnee; 18. Paige Duncan, Celina; 19. Mya Hager, Wapakoneta; 20. Zoe Rolfes, Celina; 23. Kassie Menchhofer, St. Marys; 29. Bethany Fast, Van Wert; 30. Kennedy Schmenk, Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Butterfly: 3. Sydney Porinchok, Ottawa-Glandorf; 8. Amanda Slechter, Celina; 9. Madelyn Moody, Wapakoneta; 16. Grace Gabes, Celina; 21. Katie McVaigh, Van Wert; 26. Danica Zink, Wapakoneta; 29. Rachel Reichelderfer, Bath; 31. Kassie Menchhofer, St. Marys
200 Individual Medley: 5. Brooke Kleman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 10. Madelyn Moody, Wapakoneta; 12. Nicole Bolman, Defiance; 22. Katie McVaigh, Van Wert; 24. Abby Stechschulte, Ottawa-Glandorf; 25. Paige Duncan, Celina; 27. Hannah Strayer, Shawnee; 31. Sarah Thomas, Kenton; 32. Ann Samuelson, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Freestyle Relay: 3. Ottawa-Glandorf; 5. Celina; 9. Wapakoneta; 11. Shawnee; 20. Van Wert; 23. Defiance; 24. Kenton
400 Freestyle Relay: 6. Celina; 9. Wapakoneta; 16. Ottawa-Glandorf; 20. Shawnee
200 Medley Relay: 4. Ottawa-Glandorf; 5. Celina; 6. Wapakoneta; 7. Shawnee; 20. Van Wert
1 Meter Diving: 1. Sawyer Weitzel, Celina; 9. Brooke Steinbrunner, Celina; 11. Madison Jarrett, Van Wert; 14. Alison Sandberg, St. Marys; 17. Alaina Schimmoeller, Ottawa-Glandorf; 22. Nicole Teffenhardt, Ottawa-Glandorf

Sectional II at Ayersville
Boys
Celina, Defiance, Ottawa-Glandorf, Van Wert

Girls
Celina, Defiance, Ottawa-Glandorf, Van Wert

Sectional V at Lima YMCA
Boys
Bath, Elida, Kenton, St. Marys, Shawnee, Wapakoneta

Girls
Bath, Elida, Kenton, St. Marys, Shawnee, Wapakoneta

 

2/11 Wrestling Results

Allen County Invitational (10 teams)
1. Elida 311.5, 4. Bath 142, 5. Shawnee 127

2/10 WBL Boys Basketball Scores

Shawnee 53 Bath 49
Van Wert 58 Celina 52
Defiance 53 St. Marys 33
Elida 65 Kenton 57
Ottawa-Glandorf 52 Wapakoneta 43

2/9 WBL Girls Basketball Scores

Bath 48 Shawnee 31
Van Wert at Celina (ppd)
St. Marys 52 Defiance 49
Kenton 50 Elida 38
Ottawa-Glandorf at Wapakoneta (ppd to 2/18)

2017 WBL Bowling Championships

Boys
1. Wapakoneta 4551, 2. St. Marys 4377, 3. Shawnee 4316, 4. Celina 4169, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 3999, 6. Van Wert 3948, 7. Elida 3744, 8. Defiance 3688, 9. Kenton 3546, 10. Bath 3400

WBL Medalists
1. Alex Coble, Defiance 779, 2. Brandon Kenard, Wapakoneta 724, 3. Gunner Kruse, St. Marys 686

Final WBL Standings
1. Wapakoneta 20, 2. Shawnee 17, 3. St. Marys 16, 4. Celina 15, 5. Van Wert 11, 6. Elida 9, 6. Ottawa-Glandorf 9, 8. Defiance 6, 9. Kenton 5, 10. Bath 2

Girls
1. St. Marys 3735, 2. Wapakoneta 3631, 3. Shawnee 3479, 4. Defiance 3297, 5. Celina 3282, 6. Bath 3119, 7. Elida 3076, 8. Kenton 3030, 9. Van Wert 2985, 10. Ottawa-Glandorf 2903

WBL Medalists
1. Jami Dunlap, St. Marys 596, 2. Katie Manger, Wapakoneta 584, 3. Alicia Herman, Defiance 570

Final WBL Standings
1. St. Marys 19.5, 2. Shawnee 17.5, 3. Wapakoneta 16.5, 4. Defiance 14.5, 5. Celina 12, 6. Bath 10, 7. Elida 8, 8. Kenton 5, 9. Ottawa-Glandorf 4, 10. Van Wert 3

2/7 Girls Basketball Scores

Marion Local 46 Bath 40
Crestview 53 Celina 24
Elida 55 Parkway 42
Kenton 69 Riverdale 64
Ottawa-Glandorf 43 Napoleon 27
Van Wert 53 Bryan 39
Wapakoneta 45 Coldwater 33

2/4 Boys Basketball Scores

Bowling Green 65 Bath 62
St. Henry 77 Celina 58
Defiance 53 Anthony Wayne 52
Kenton 75 Upper Scioto Valley 59
Ottawa-Glandorf 77 Napoleon 57
Findlay 62 Shawnee 43
Sidney 61 St. Marys 47
Carroll 48 Van Wert 30

2/4 Girls Basketball Scores

Toledo Start 54 Bath 30
Elida at Columbus Grove (ppd)
St. Marys 55 St. Henry 49

2017 WBL Wrestling Tournament

2017 WBL Wrestling Tournament Team Standings
1. Wapakoneta 185, 2. Elida 159, 3. Defiance 126.5, 4. Bath 106, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 102.5, 6. St. Marys 64, 7. Shawnee 49, 8. Celina 47, 9. Kenton 40, 10. Van Wert 33

Complete Results | Brackets | Team Results | Detailed Team Results

Overall WBL Champion: Wapakoneta

WBL Coach of the Year: Jason Rostorfer, Wapakoneta

WBL Individual high school champions are listed below:
108 — Tristan Villarreal – Freshman – Defiance
115 — Austin Selvaggio – Senior – Elida
122 — Luke Beach – Sophomore – Wapakoneta
128 — Danny Assaf – Senior – Defiance
134 — Gabe Steyer – Freshman – Van Wert
140 — Brad Beemer – Junior – Wapakoneta
147 — Calvin Brown – Junior – Elida
154 — Logan Balbaugh – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
162 — Isaac Ingram – Senior – Bath
172 — Tre Terry – Senior – Bath
184 — Evan Kaeck – Freshman – Wapakoneta
197 — Daniel Beemer – Junior – Ottawa-Glandorf
222 — Landon Hall – Senior – Wapakoneta
287 — Noah Meeker – Senior – Elida

2/3 WBL Boys Basketball Scores

Van Wert 58 Bath 56
Celina 48 St. Marys 45
Wapakoneta 52 Defiance 45
Elida 78 Shawnee 67
Ottawa-Glandorf 71 Kenton 64

2/2 WBL Girls Basketball Scores

Bath 45 Van Wert 30
St. Marys 61 Celina 18
Wapakoneta 60 Defiance 49
Ottawa-Glandorf 60 Kenton 49
Elida 59 Shawnee 53

1/31 Boys Basketball Scores

Lima Central Catholic 49 Bath 40