8/16 Girls Golf Scores

Defiance at Fairview
Defiance vs. Tinora
Shawnee 179, Wayne Trace 179 (Shawnee wins on 5th score tie-breaker)
Shawnee 179, Lincolnview 235
Wapakoneta 221, Bluffton 232

8/16 Girls Tennis Scores

Greenville at Celina
Defiance at Lima Central Catholic
Shawnee 5 Bluffton 0

8/15 WBL Boys Golf Scores

Bath 154, Defiance 175

Non-League:
Celina at Lima Central Catholic

8/15 Girls Golf Scores

Lima Central Catholic 169, Celina 219
St. Henry 193, Shawnee 197

Allen East Invitational at Colonial (8 teams)
7. Wapakoneta 448, 8. Defiance 516

8/14 WBL Boys Golf Scores

Bath 167, Kenton 167 (Bath wins on 5th score tie-breaker)
Shawnee 162, Celina 240
Defiance 167, Van Wert 194
Elida at Ottawa-Glandorf
Wapakoneta 159, St. Marys 182

8/14 Girls Golf Scores

Defiance at Tinora

8/14 Girls Tennis Scores

Bluffton 3 Celina 2
Defiance 4 Wauseon 1
Kenton 3 Upper Sandusky 2
Ada at Shawnee (Cancelled)
St. Marys 5 Piqua 0

8/11 Boys Golf Scores

Celina Invitational at Lynx Golf Course (19 teams)
3. Wapakoneta 332, 4. Bath 334, 8. Shawnee 352, 9. Defiance 354, 10. Kenton 369, 11. St. Marys 373, 13. Ottawa-Glandorf 387, 14. Elida 391, 15. Van Wert 391, Celina NTS

8/11 WBL Girls Tennis Scores

Shawnee 5 Defiance 0

Non-League:
St. Marys at Greenville

8/10 Girls Golf Scores

Defiance Invite at Auglaize Golf Course (10 teams)
2. Shawnee 348, 7. Celina 458, 10. Defiance 490

8/9 Boys Golf Scores

Kalida Invitational at Country Acres (19 teams)
1. Shawnee 340, 3. Defiance 342, 4. Bath 344, 13. Ottawa-Glandorf 386, 16. Elida 392, 17. Van Wert 396

Auglaize County Invitational (6 teams)
1. Wapakoneta 304, 3. St. Marys 344

8/8 Boys Golf Scores

Colonial Golf Invitational (19 teams)
1. Shawnee 326, 3. Defiance 335, 6. Bath 340, 11. Elida 383

New Bremen Cardinal Invitational at Arrowhead (13 teams)
1. Wapakoneta 329, 6. St. Marys 378

Upper Sandusky 171, Kenton 183

8/7 Boys Golf Scores

Rob Contini Invitational at Colonial (7 teams)
1. Bath 319, 4. Shawnee 348

Defiance Invitational at Eagle Rock (19 teams)
6. Defiance 350, 9. Ottawa-Glandorf 374, 16. Van Wert 409, 17. Defiance “B” 425, Celina NTS

Ben Logan Invitational at Liberty Hills (9 teams)
3. Kenton 354

8/7 Girls Golf Scores

Lincolnview Lancer Invitational at Willow Bend (8 teams)
5. Celina 449, 8. Defiance 539

Shawnee 200, Bluffton 215

2017 OHSAA State Track and Field Championships

Division I
Boys
Elida 0
State Qualifiers:
Pole Vault: 10. Gabe Makin, Elida

Girls
36. Celina 6, 50. Wapakoneta 2
State Qualifiers:
Shot Put: 3. Paige Sutter, Celina
Pole Vault: 7. Sidney Sutton, Wapakoneta

Complete Results

Division II
Boys

22. Shawnee 9, 16. Van Wert 16, 26. Kenton 10, 31. St. Marys 6, 35. Ottawa-Glandorf 4
State Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 6. Christian Ford, Shawnee
4×200 Meter Relay: 7. Shawnee (Jayvion Daniels/Ray Manley/Payton Wilson/Christian Ford)
300 Meter Hurdles: 16. Brandon Hernandez, Van Wert
200 Meter Dash: 5. Christian Ford, Shawnee
Discus Throw: 12. Austin Clay, Van Wert
Long Jump: 14. Chris Deardorff, Kenton

Girls
36. Ottawa-Glandorf 6, Defiance 0, Kenton 0, St. Marys 0
State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 15. Defiance (Shay Soukup/Katie Crites/Ashley Weidenhamer/London Moening)
100 Meter Hurdles: 3. Melissa Knott, Ottawa-Glandorf; 15. Ally Angstmann, St. Marys
4×100 Meter Relay: 12. Ottawa-Glandorf (Kirsten Siefker/Alaina Schimmoeller/Amanda Sahloff/Melissa Knott)
Discus Throw: 10. Lauren Johnson, Kenton
Long Jump: 10. Ma’kayla Allen, Defiance
Shot Put: 13. Tabatha Saam, Defiance
Pole Vault: 11. Lauren Howard, Defiance

Complete Results

5/26 & 5/27 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

Division I – Region 2 – Amherst Regional
(top 4 in each event qualify for State)
Boys
15. Elida 15, 24. Defiance 8, 37. Wapakoneta 2
State Qualifiers:
Pole Vault: 2. Gabe Makin, Elida

Girls
17. Celina 13, 19. Wapakoneta 11, 32. Shawnee 3
State Qualifiers:
Shot Put: 4. Paige Sutter, Celina
Pole Vault: 1. Sidney Sutton, Wapakoneta

Complete Results

Division II – Region 8 – Piqua Regional
(top 4 in each event qualify for State)
Boys
5. Shawnee 25, 16. Van Wert 16, 26. Kenton 10, 31. St. Marys 6, 35. Ottawa-Glandorf 4
State Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 3. Christian Ford, Shawnee
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Shawnee (Jayvion Daniels/Ray Manley/Christian Ford/Payton Wilson)
300 Meter Hurdles: 4. Brandon Hernandez, Van Wert
200 Meter Dash: 2. Christian Ford, Shawnee
Discus Throw: 4. Austin Clay, Van Wert
Long Jump: 3. Chris Deardorff, Kenton

Girls
6. Defiance 34, 17. Ottawa-Glandorf 15, 18. Van Wert 14, 20. Elida 11.5, 25. Kenton 7, 28. Bath 6, 28. St. Marys 6
State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Defiance (Shay Soukup/Katie Crites/Ashley Weidenhamer/London Moening)
100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Melissa Knott, Ottawa-Glandorf; 3. Ally Angstmann, St. Marys
4×100 Meter Relay: 4. Ottawa-Glandorf (Kirsten Siefker/Alaina Schimmoeller/Amanda Sahloff/Melissa Knott)
Discus Throw: 3. Lauren Johnson, Kenton
Long Jump: 4. Ma’kayla Allen, Defiance
Shot Put: 4. Tabatha Saam, Defiance
Pole Vault: 4. Lauren Howard, Defiance

Complete Results

 

 

2016-17 WBL All-Academic Members

The Requirements for this honor are as follows:
3.75 GPA
Juniors on Five Semesters/Seniors on Seven Semesters
Two Varsity Letters for Juniors/Three Varsity Letters for Seniors (Must be in a recognized WBL sport)

Bath
Seniors: Jackson Barnes, Rachel Inskeep, Kennedy Metcalf, Andrew Reynolds, Alexis Roob, Zachary States, Nathaniel Vore
Juniors: Charis Barnes, Luke Best, Isaiah Bolon, Annika Heminger, Alexandra Scott, Drew Spragg

Celina
Seniors: Logan Boley, Nicole Bowsher, Alyssa Cisco, Maria Donovan, Kendall Gilmore, Austin Haines, Alyssa Hoyng, Karlee Huber, Cora Lutz, Lauren McDonough, Ashtyn Philpot, Miranda Rable, Paige Sutter, Garrett Weininger
Juniors: Paige Duncan, Blake Germann, Conner Mills, Ashley Robinson, Sara Wenning

Defiance
Seniors: Laney Baldwin, Nicole Bolman, Austin Ehlinger, Braden Frederick, Rachel Gerken, Alicia Herman, Lauren Howard,
Jordan Hutcheson, Josef Kanouh, Michael Menendez, Mallory Morton, Morgan Porter, Abigail Rickabaugh, Levi Robarge, Jesse Schlatter, Zariah Scott, Emma Sondergaard, Alexandra Stambaugh, Samantha Stambaugh, Dennis Terrazas, Mark Thomas, Corinne Viggiano, Connor Whitford, Natalie Wichman
Juniors: Caitlin Bidlack, Hanna Borton, Teya Castillo, Olivia Crowell, Alexis Elwood, Alyssa Frederick, Noah Gaucin,
Sarah Lightle, London Moening, Emily Poling, Naomi Schlatter, Nathan Schlatter, Britney Steyer, Mia Valle,
Ashley Weidenhamer, Caitlyn Wetstein, Morgan Wityk

Elida
Seniors: Lauren Bull, Emily Gremling, Makayla Reese, Nicolette Salisbury, Mariah Wise
Juniors: Jaydon Hollstein, Lauren Kesler, Elliette Neal, Jacqueline Nichols, Daniel Tullis, Skyler Smith, Ashley Watkins

Kenton
Seniors: Sydney Bolling, Austin Buroker, Chris Deardorff, Taylor Gillfillan, Kyle Goodin, Brook Hair, Tyler Heintz, Jacob Manns, Erynn Levan, Devry Moore, Ashley Morris, Sarah Rish, Jenna Rodenberger, Sarah Thomas
Juniors: Shawn Conover, Cole Dearing, Hayden Hildreth, Lauren Johnson, Chase Kiser, Morgan Kohl, Kylie Krohmer, Cory Ludwig, Ellie Miller, Hunter Moore, Molly Pees, Dillon Rall, Kobey Rawlins, Parker Rembis, Steven Stalder, Layne Taylor

Ottawa-Glandorf
Seniors: Emily Annesser, Logan Balbaugh, Devon Basinger, Brooke Beach, Tyler Ebbeskotte, Kristen Ellerbrock, Nathan Foppe, Katie Fuetter, Madison Heckman, Hannah Hiegel, Alex Hoehn, Evan Kaufman, Veronica Knott, Madalyn Lehman, Amanda Sahloff, Liane Siefker, Nicole Teffenhardt, Erica Theisen, Jonathan Turnwald, Ben Wischmeyer, Leanna Zynda
Juniors: Nathan Arrington, Zachary Balbaugh, Lane Brooks, Harrison Dean, Samantha Freeman, Austin Foppe,
Grant Fuerst, Brad Gerdeman, Carri Johnson, Brooke Kleman, Kadie Hempfling, Jay Kaufman, Haley Schroeder

St. Marys
Seniors: William Bayham, Bailey Fenwick-Miller, Derek Jay, Makayla Koch, Jenna Norton, Quincy Rable, Bailey Rust, Claire Schloemer, Kelly Wilker, Regan Tischler, Austin Smith, Eric Spicer, Shania Taylor, Taryn Swander, Alison Sandberg, Riley Wilson, Hanna Felver, TJ Mele
Juniors: Laura Wilker, Alli Schlosser, Jill Schmitmeyer, Drew Jacobs, Austin Wilker, Jillian Wine, Bailey Lininger, Michael Jaros, Jennifer Brown, Sydney Cisco, Colin Clements, Ethan Mielke, Austin Giesige

Shawnee
Seniors: Drew Ambroza, Rishika Avvari, Meghana Chanamolu, Isaac Hanover, Nikole McPheron, Jackson O’Connor
Juniors: Molly Fischbach, Isabella Fusillo, Emily Hoffman, Kai Malcolm, Megan Spainhower, Sydnie Truesdale

Van Wert
Seniors: Cade Chiles, Bethany Fast, Peyton Fleming, Brandon Hernandez, Meghan Moonshower, Matthew Reichert, Cassidy Sinning, Kateri Steinecker, Austin Sudduth
Juniors: Chloe Brake, Nicole Clay, Michael Etter, Briana Kesler, Camryn Nouza, Cassidy Meyers, Julia Springer, Steele Stabler, Madison Turnwald, Emma Verville

Wapakoneta
Seniors: Claire Burton, Michael Burton, Socorro Cerda, Tyler Copeland, Gabby Dulebohn, Megan Fisher, Abbi Gesler, Mya Hager, Kate Henderson, Ellie Horman, Cassidy Hughes, Lauren Klopfenstein, Blake Knueve, Jordyn Law, Tristan Meyer, Blasia Moyler, Bryce Schlenker, Ryan Schneider, Nate Schroer, Sidney Sutton, Emma Walker, Madison Watt, Allie Zofkie, Will Zofkie
Juniors: Kaleb Benny, Alexandra Debell, Michaelia Fisher, Rob Gerstner, Lexi Jacobs, Michael Johnston, Katie Klopfenstein, Mackenzie Lange, Katie Manger, Joey Metzger, Logan Miller, Lauren Place, Gage Schenk, Caleb Schlenker, Kurt Schlenker, Grant Turner, Manny Vorhees

2016-2017 Western Buckeye League All Sports Trophy

Wapakoneta has won the 2016 – 2017 Western Buckeye League All Sports Trophy. This marks the third straight WBL All Sports Championship for the Redskins.  In the 2016-2017 school year Wapakoneta won six outright WBL Championships in Boys Golf, Girls Tennis, Wrestling, Boys Bowling, Baseball and Softball.  Wapakoneta also shared the WBL Championship in Football.  Finishing second in point total was Celina with Defiance and Shawnee tied for third.

Points are awarded for each sport according to the conference standings. Wapakoneta has the highest combined point total.   First place is awarded 10 points, second 9, third 8, etc. Other multiple championship schools were Celina with six championships in Boys Soccer, Volleyball, Boys Swimming, Girls Swimming, Boys Track and Girls Track. Defiance won two WBL Championships in Boys Cross Country and Girls Cross Country.  Ottawa-Glandorf also had two outright Championships in Boys Basketball and Girls Basketball while sharing the Football Championship. And St. Marys won the Girls Bowling Championship outright while sharing the Football Championship.

2017 WBL Baseball All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Seth Lonsway – Celina – Senior
WBL Coach of the Year: Jason Brandt – Wapakoneta

First Team
Seth Lonsway – Celina – Senior
Manny Vorhees – Wapakoneta – Junior
Ryan Gossard – Bath – Senior
Maddux Liles – Wapakoneta – Senior
Braden Frederick – Defiance – Senior
Grant Fuerst – Ottawa-Glandorf – Junior
Trent Reichelderfer – Kenton – Junior
Caleb Fetzer – Van Wert – Senior
Bryce Borton – Defiance – Senior
Tyler Hall – Shawnee – Senior

Second Team
Nate Schroer – Wapakoneta – Senior
Kole Murlin – Celina – Junior
Derek Jay – St. Marys – Senior
Heath Houser – Kenton – Senior
Austin Taylor – Defiance – Senior
Lawson Blackmore – Van Wert – Sophomore
Kaden Sullivan – Bath – Senior
Dalton Kessler – Kenton – Senior
Gage Schenk – Wapakoneta – Junior

Third Team
Isaiah Eichler – Celina – Senior
Chase Schrieber – Ottawa-Glandorf – Junior
Parker Maurer – Celina – Sophomore
Drew Jacobs – St. Marys – Junior
Shawn Conover – Kenton – Junior
Wyatt Moyler – Wapakoneta – Junior
Tyler Golden – Shawnee – Senior
Blayne Robinson – Defiance – Sophomore
Jake Hutchins – Shawnee – Sophomore

Honorable Mention
Nick Rodriguez – Defiance – Junior
Austin Cook – St. Marys – Senior
Brady Donnelly – Kenton – Senior
Kyle Kaplan – Shawnee – Senior
Josh Howard – Elida – Junior
Jeremiah Bolon – Bath – Junior
Shawn Rose – Celina – Senior
Hayden Maples – Van Wert – Sophomore
Logan Balbaugh – Ottawa-Glandorf – Senior
Mitch Apple – Wapakoneta – Junior

2017 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

Division II
Patrick Henry District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapakoneta

Heidelberg District
Kenton

Division III
Elida Regional
Ottawa-Glandorf

Elida District
Ottawa-Glandorf