10/18 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals

Division II Sectional Semifinal
St. Marys 3 Van Wert 1 (27-29, 25-14, 25-22, 25-19)

Division II Sectional Semifinal
Defiance 3 Napoleon 0 (25-13, 25-21, 25-11)

Division II Sectional Semifinal
Bath 3 Elida 0 (25-20, 25-23, 25-17)

10/17 OHSAA Girls Soccer Sectionals

Division II Sectional Semifinal at Defiance
Defiance 1 Kenton 0, Shootout

Division II Sectional Semifinal at St. Marys
Celina 2 St. Marys 1

2017 WBL Boys Soccer All-League Teams

WBL Co-Player of the Year: Jackson Schaaf – Shawnee
WBL Co-Player of the Year: Jake Taylor – Elida

First Team
Austin Wilker – St. Marys
Evan Vogel – St. Marys
Jake Taylor – Elida
Riley Bartels – Elida
Jackson Schaaf – Shawnee
Luke Beach – Wapakoneta
Landon Bartlett – Kenton
Bryce Schroeder – Ottawa-Glandorf
Kyle Flaute – Celina
Drew Hoppe – Kenton
Dylan Mohr – Bath
Jon Weisgerber – Defiance

Second Team
Chad Duling – Ottawa-Glandorf
Cade Parker – Elida
Conner Mills – Celina
Kaleb Benny – Wapakoneta
Ryan McGuire – Shawnee
Howie Spencer – St. Marys
Hayden Hicks – Kenton
Ethan White – Ottawa-Glandorf
Ethan Swallow – Shawnee
Caleb Jones – Elida
Michael Dietz – St. Marys

Third Team
Ethan Mielke – St. Marys
Jim Aquino – Celina
Draek Littler – Elida
Cameron Tenwalde – Shawnee
Patrick Bartlett – Kenton
Corey Steyer – Defiance
Jake Lautzenheiser – Van Wert
Ryan Dickerede – Bath
Nolan Unterbrink – Ottawa-Glandorf
Isaac Mendez – Kenton
Aaron Good – Wapakoneta

Honorable Mention
Eli Rager – Van Wert
Seth Mahlmeister – Elida
Cole Cisco – Celina
Hunter Coffee – Wapakoneta
Ethan Alt – Ottawa-Glandorf
Noah Crigger – Defiance
Luke Best – Bath
Justin Vorhees – Shawnee
Luke Woodruff – Kenton
Max Mielke – St. Marys

2017 WBL Girls Soccer All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Katie Manger – Wapakoneta

First Team
Chandler Clark – Bath
Reilly Cox – Celina
Britney Steyer – Defiance
Jaydon Hollstein – Elida
Jency Jenkins – Elida
Hannah Holland – Kenton
Kadie Hempfling – Ottawa-Glandorf
Alaina Behnke – Shawnee
Bella Fusillo – Shawnee
Josie Bowman – St. Marys
Katie Manger – Wapakoneta
Torie Carter – Wapakoneta

Second Team
Jaidyn Hale – Bath
Kennedy Fagan – Bath
Bailey Laux – Celina
Teya Castillo – Defiance
Baylie Moening – Elida
Cienna Kuhn – Elida
Kelsey Erford – Ottawa-Glandorf
Madi Mason – Shawnee
Sydney Cisco – St. Marys
Cassidy Meyers – Van Wert
Emma Kentner – Wapakoneta
Emily Ruppert – Wapakoneta

Third Team
Ainsley Miller – Bath
Tori Dackin – Bath
Carley Eichler – Celina
Tammy Aguilera – Defiance
Jacqueling Nichols – Elida
Aubrey Etzler – Elida
Keelee Barrett – Kenton
Caitlin Bockrath – Ottawa-Glandorf
Rachel Russ – Shawnee
Ally Will – St. Marys
Abbi Ruppert – Wapakoneta
Nicole Richard – Wapakoneta

Honorable Mention
Savannah Nygren – Van Wert
Morgan Wityk – Defiance
Lauren Kesler – Elida
Madi Lause – Wapakoneta
Kori Barrett – Kenton
Erin Kaufman – Ottawa-Glandorf
Mya Lockwood – Celina
Lexi Foley – Bath
Emily Hoffman – Shawnee
Meredith McMurray – St. Marys

2017 WBL Volleyball All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Carly Alt – Ottawa-Glandorf
WBL Coach of the Year: Ann Ellerbrock – Ottawa-Glandorf

First Team
Hannah Rasawehr – Celina
Carly Alt – Ottawa-Glandorf
Brooke Kleman – Ottawa-Glandorf
Madie Howell – St. Marys
Emily Allen – Shawnee
Norah Painter – Shawnee
Sarah Pothast – Wapakoneta

Second Team
Kendra Kahle – Ottawa-Glandorf
Danielle Bertke – St. Marys
Alexis Kiessling – Defiance
Hailey Manuel – Shawnee
McKenna Black – Celina
Haylee Bushong – Kenton

Third Team
Caitlyn Renner – Bath
Paige Duncan – Celina
Janella Bryant – Defiance
Taylor Alt – Ottawa-Glandorf
Makenna Mele – St. Marys
Mackenzie Lange – Wapakoneta
Adrianna Grothause – Van Wert

Honorable Mention
Kali Armstrong – Bath
Hope Ebbling – Celina
Kaylee Brashear – Defiance
Madison Allemeier – Elida
Lauren Johnson – Kenton
Erika Annesser – Ottawa-Glandorf
Aaleyiah Williams – St. Marys
Kelsey Fischbach – Shawnee
Megan Braun – Van Wert
Kayla Crawford – Wapakoneta

10/16 OHSAA Boys Soccer Sectionals

Division II Sectional Semifinal at St. Marys
St. Marys 6 Van Wert 1

Division II Sectional Semifinal at Defiance
Defiance 2 Bath 1

Division II Sectional Semifinal at Celina
Celina 5 Napoleon 2

 

2017 WBL Cross Country Championships

Boys
1. Defiance 18, 2. Van Wert 56, 3. Ottawa-Glandorf 115, 4. Shawnee 118, 5. St. Marys 126, 6. Celina 142, 7. Wapakoneta 194, 8. Elida 205, 9. Bath 205, 10. Kenton 277
Complete Individual Results

Top 10 Finishers: 1. Hayden Howerton, Defiance; 2. Mhalicki Bronson, Defiance; 3. Bryce Mendenall, Defiance; 4. Jacob Wasson, Van Wert; 5. Hunter Sheery, Defiance; 6. Calahan Wolfrum, Van Wert; 7. Colin Moats, Defiance; 8. Gage Chiles, Van Wert; 9. Ethan Ly, Celina; 10. Brent Siefker, Ottawa-Glandorf

Girls
1. Defiance 20, 2. Celina 102, 3. St. Marys 107, 4. Wapakoneta 113, 5. Shawnee 136, 6. Van Wert 145, 7. Bath 152, 8. Kenton 158, 9. Ottawa-Glandorf 217, 10. Elida NTS
Complete Individual Results

Top 10 Finishers: 1. Shay Soukup, Defiance; 2. Katie Crites, Defiance; 3. Ashley Weidenhamer, Defiance; 4. Paige Schneider, Wapakoneta; 5. Caylee Phillips, Van Wert; 6. Emily Poling, Defiance; 7. Charis Barnes, Bath; 8. London Moening, Defiance; 9. Lexie Marshall, Shawnee; 10. Abby Horvath, Defiance

Defiance Boys Cross Country – 2017 WBL Champions

Defiance Girls Cross Country – 2017 WBL Champions

Junior High
Boys
1. Defiance 46, 2. Shawnee 49, 3. St. Marys 83, 4. Van Wert 98, 5. Celina 138, 6. Kenton 150, 7. Bath 155, 8. Ottawa 178, 9. Wapakoneta 238, 10. Elida NTS
Complete Individual Results

Girls
1. Shawnee 26, 2. St. Marys 72, 3. Celina 88, 4. Defiance 97, 5. Bath 105, 6. Van Wert 142, 7. Wapakoneta 154, Kenton NTS
Complete Individual Results

10/14 OHSAA Girls Tennis Districts

Division I District at BGSU & Port Clinton
Two singles and two doubles team winners to the State Tournament at the Lindner Family Tennis Center – Mason, Ohio – October 20th & 21st.
Singles State Qualifiers: none
Doubles State Qualifiers: none
Singles:
Aria Patel, Shawnee lost in 1st round to Mady Arquette, Clay 6-0, 6-0
Doubles:
Wapakoneta (Mk. Schroeder/Md. Schroeder) lost in 1st round to Notre Dame Academy (Maddie Humbles/Grace Bennett) 6-2, 6-2
Shawnee (Rajasekaran/Clark) lost in 1st round to Notre Dame Academy (Cc Patton/Bella Yazji) 6-1, 6-1

Division II District at BGSU & Port Clinton
Four singles and four doubles team winners to the State Tournament at Lindner Family Tennis Center – Mason, Ohio – October 20th & 21st.
Singles State Qualifiers: none
Doubles State Qualifiers: none
Singles:
Clare Caywood, St. Marys defeated Priya Bhatt, Ottawa Hills 6-4, 6-2; lost in 2nd round to Kaylyn Gimble, Galion 6-1, 6-3
Mykaela Schriber, Kenton lost in 1st round to Aliza Lankenau, Napoleon 6-2, 6-0
Charis Barnes, Bath lost in 1st round to Ava McQuillin, Central Catholic 6-0, 6-1
Doubles:
Bath (Ruby Bolon/Esther Bolon) defeated Bucyrus (Alivia Lewis/Caleigh Rister) 6-0, 6-0; lost in 2nd round to Central Catholic (Rachel Gorman/Ellie Hire) 6-7(5), 6-0, 6-1
St. Marys (Grace Dicke/Bailey Lininger) lost in 1st round to Willard (Jolynn Brubaker/Kennedy Daub) 6-3, 7-5
Defiance (Shaelyn Hughes/Audree Thompson) lost in 1st round to Lexington (Madi Mueller/Hayleigh Tucker) 6-0, 6-0

10/13 WBL Football Scores

Van Wert 38 Bath 6
St. Marys 35 Celina 14
Wapakoneta 48 Defiance 7
Elida 56 Shawnee 16
Kenton 35 Ottawa-Glandorf 30

2017 WBL Boys Golf All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Jared Hernandez, Van Wert
WBL Co-Coaches of the Year: Mike Brown, Wapakoneta & Aaron Patterson, Shawnee

1st Team
Jared Hernandez, Van Wert
Jill Schmitmeyer, St. Marys
Tanner Sweede, Wapakoneta
Keaton McKinley, Shawnee
Isaiah Bolon, Bath
Austin Radcliff, Ottawa-Glandorf
Logan Miller, Wapakoneta
Jacob Black, Defiance
Hunter Iiames, Bath
Rocco Longbrake, Kenton
Sam Reed, Shawnee
Will Lammers, Defiance

Honorable Mention
Logan Long, Elida
Drew Zwiebel, Wapakoneta
Jeremiah Bolon, Bath
Lance Mawer, Celina
John Barker, Shawnee
Austin Boley, St. Marys
Austin Bissonette, Van Wert
Jack Vanderhorst, Defiance
Cole Dearing, Kenton
Evan Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf

10/12 OHSAA Boys Golf Districts

Division I District at Red Hawk
2 teams and 2 individuals qualify to State Championship at OSU Scarlet Golf Course Oct. 20 & 21
9. Shawnee 348, 10. Wapakoneta 358, Defiance NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

10/12 WBL Volleyball Scores

Bath 3 Kenton 1
Shawnee 3 Celina 2
Ottawa-Glandorf 3 Elida 0
St. Marys 3 Wapakoneta 1

Non-League:
Liberty-Benton 3 Defiance 1

2017 WBL Football Leaders & Stats – Week 7

Team Leaders
Team Offense
Team Rushing: St. Marys 331.3
Team Rushing TD’s: St. Marys 28
Team Passing: Kenton 334.9
Team Passing TD’s: Kenton 21
Team Total Offense: Elida 463.6
Scoring Offense: St. Marys 40.0

Team Defense
Team Rushing Defense: Wapakoneta 122.1
Team Rushing TD’s Allowed: Wapakoneta & St. Marys 11
Team Passing Defense: Bath 90.4
Team Passing TD’s Allowed: Ottawa-Glandorf 5
Team Interceptions: Kenton & St. Marys 8
Total Team Defense: Ottawa-Glandorf 269.7
Scoring Defense: Ottawa-Glandorf 18.1

Penalty Yards: Ottawa-Glandorf 226
Turnover Ratio: Elida & St. Marys +5

Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Rushing Yards: Daniel Beemer, Ottawa-Glandorf 138.7
Rushing TD’s: Kole Murlin, Celina 11
Passing Yards: Jaron Sharp, Kenton 324.1
Passing TD’s: Jaron Sharp, Kenton 19
Passing Efficiency (min 50 attempts): Jaron Sharp, Kenton 153.0
Receiving Yards: Jayden Cornell, Kenton 100.6
Receptions: Jayden Cornell, Kenton, Daniel Unruh, Elida & Drew Bagley, Van Wert 6.4
Receiving TD’s: Cole Harmon, Elida & Jayden Cornell, Kenton 7
Total Offense: Jaron Sharp, Kenton 431.7
All-Purpose Yards: Jacoby Kelly, Van Wert 186.7
Scoring: Kole Murlin, Celina 103

Individual Defense

Tackles: Peyton Wilson, Shawnee 14.6/game
Interceptions: Dillon Hoying, Celina 4
Fumble Recoveries: 7 tied with 2
Sacks: Bubba Miller, Wapakoneta 9.5
Tackles for Loss: Bubba Miller, Wapakoneta 13

Individual Special Teams
Kick Scoring: Gabe Vandever, St. Marys 46 points
Field Goals Made: Gabe Vandever, St. Marys 4
Extra Points Made: Noah Adcock, Elida & Gabe Vandever, St. Marys 34
Punting: John Weisgerber, Defiance 41.3
Kickoff Returns: Jacoby Kelly, Van Wert 491 yards
Punt Returns: Jarrod Beach, Ottawa-Glandorf 233 yards

Complete Week 7 WBL Individual and Team Leaders

2017 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 7

The 4th weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 2 WBL schools are in top 8 in their region.

Division III, Region 10
22. Defiance 1.1143

Division III, Region 12
8. Celina 9.8429, 10. Wapakoneta 9.15, 11. Elida 8.8071, 16. Shawnee 6.1714

Division IV, Region 14
3. St. Marys 13.6071, 12. Van Wert 7.2429, 17. Kenton 5.7357, 26. Bath 1.3714

Division V, Region 18
16. Ottawa-Glandorf 4.6357

Complete 2017 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

10/10 WBL Girls Soccer Scores

Kenton 3 Bath 2
Shawnee 1 Celina 1
Defiance 2 Van Wert 1
Ottawa-Glandorf 3 Elida 2
Wapakoneta 1 St. Marys 0

10/10 WBL Volleyball Scores

Shawnee 3 Bath 0
Celina 3 Van Wert 0
Defiance 3 St. Marys 1
Kenton 3 Elida 2
Ottawa-Glandorf 3 Wapakoneta 0

10/9 Boys Soccer Scores

Liberty-Benton 4 Celina 3
Defiance 2 Paulding 1
Elida 2 Lima Central Catholic 1
Van Wert 2 Spencerville 1

10/7 OHSAA Girls Tennis Sectionals

Division I Findlay Sectional 1
Four singles and four doubles teams to the District at Bowling Green State University.
Shawnee, Wapakoneta
Singles District Qualifiers: 4. Aria Patel, Shawnee
Doubles District Qualifiers: 3. Wapakoneta (Mk. Schroeder/Md. Schroeder); 4. Shawnee (Rajasekaran/Clark)

Division II UNOH Sectional
Four singles and four doubles teams to the District at Bowling Green State University.
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Ottawa-Glandorf, St. Marys, Van Wert
Singles District Qualifiers: 1. Clare Caywood, St. Marys; 3. Mykaela Schriber, Kenton; 4. Charis Barnes, Bath
Doubles District Qualifiers: 1. Bath (Ruby Bolon/Esther Bolon); 3. St. Marys (Grace Dicke/Bailey Lininger); 4. Defiance (Shaelyn Hughes/Audree Thompson)

10/7 Volleyball Scores

Liberty-Benton 2 Bath 0
Bath 2 Bluffton 0
Celina 3 Piqua 0
Anthony Wayne at Defiance
Waynesfield-Goshen 3 Kenton 0
Allen East 3 Shawnee 0

10/6 WBL Football Scores

St. Marys 49 Bath 0
Celina 34 Wapakoneta 28, OT
Ottawa-Glandorf 48 Defiance 12
Elida 35 Van Wert 27
Kenton 43 Shawnee 37