4/6 WBL Boys Tennis Scores

Kenton at Bath (ppd)
Shawnee 3 Celina 2
Defiance at Van Wert (ppd)
Ottawa-Glandorf 5 Elida 0
St. Marys 4 Wapakoneta 1

4/6 Track & Field Results

Bobcat Invitational
Boys (7 teams): 5. Defiance 36
Girls (8 teams): 6. Defiance 36
Complete Results

Celina Relays
Boys (9 teams): 1. Celina 85, 9. Celina “B” 5
Girls (9 teams): 1. Celina 106, 8. Celina “B” 5
Complete Results

Ehresman Invitational
Boys (11 teams): 1. Van Wert 84, 2. Elida 74, 3. Shawnee 55, 4. Bath 42, 6. Ottawa-Glandorf 28, 11. St. Marys 3
Girls (11 teams): 1. Van Wert 91, 2. Ottawa-Glandorf 70, 3. Elida 50, 4. Bath 42, 4. Shawnee 42, 6. St. Marys 21

4/5 WBL Baseball Scores

Defiance 4 St. Marys 3
Elida 6 Kenton 2

Non-League:
Bath 3 Findlay 2
Celina 4 Patrick Henry 3
Ottawa-Glandorf 13 Liberty-Benton 3, 6 inn.
Wapakoneta 15 Perry 1

4/5 WBL Softball Scores

Van Wert at Celina (ppd)
Defiance 20 St. Marys 2, 5 inn.
Wapakoneta 20 Ottawa-Glandorf 4, 5 inn.

Non-League:
Napoleon 5 Bath 2
Parkway 23 Elida 3, 5 inn.
Kenton 14 Upper Scioto Valley 4

4/5 WBL Boys Tennis Scores

Shawnee 3 Elida 2
Ottawa-Glandorf 5 Kenton 0

Non-League:
Celina 4 Bluffton 1
Defiance at Maumee Valley Country Day
Ada 5 Wapakoneta 0

4/2 Baseball Scores

Lincolnview 3 Bath 2
Celina at St. Henry (ppd)
Defiance 10 Paulding 0, 6 inn.
Ottawa-Glandorf 2 Fort Jennings 1
Shawnee 10 Delphos St. John’s 0, 5 inn.
New Bremen at St. Marys (ppd)
Van Wert at Parkway (ppd)
Wapakoneta at Minster (ppd)

4/2 Softball Scores

Bath 9 Spencerville 5
Versailles at Celina (ppd)
Defiance 5 Tinora 2
Bluffton 4 Elida 1
Shawnee at Kalida (ppd)
Wapakoneta at New Bremen (ppd)

4/2 Boys Tennis Scores

Lima Central Catholic 3 Bath 2
Celina 3 Lehman Catholic 2
Defiance 4 Bluffton 1
Elida 4 Van Wert 1 (non-league)
Wauseon 3 Ottawa-Glandorf 2
Shawnee 5 Toledo Central Catholic 0
Sidney 3 Wapakoneta 2

3/31 Baseball Scores

Lexington 3 Bath 2
Lexington 3 Bath 2
Greenville at Celina
Defiance 14 Napoleon 4
Elida 4 Kalida 2
Ottawa-Glandorf 6 Paulding 0
Ottawa-Glandorf 4 Paulding 2
Shawnee 8 Lima Senior 3
Shawnee 7 Lima Senior 3
Minster 13 St. Marys 0, 5 inn.
Minster 8 St. Marys 2
Van Wert at Bryan (DH) (ppd)
Triad at Wapakoneta (ppd)

3/31 Track & Field Results

Celina Invitational
Boys (7 teams)
1. Celina 175, 2. Elida 124, 3. Defiance 123, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf 50, 6. Bath 16, 7. St. Marys 11

Girls (7 teams)
1. Elida 130, 2. Celina 113, 3. Ottawa-Glandorf 95, 4. Defiance 81.5, 5. Bath 66, 6. St. Marys 37.5

Lima Senior Spartan Invitational
Boys (13 teams)
2. Wapakoneta 70

Girls (15 teams)
3. Wapakoneta 77

3/28 WBL Boys Tennis Scores

Van Wert at Bath (ppd to TBA)
Celina at St. Marys (ppd to TBA)
Defiance at Wapakoneta (ppd to TBA)
Shawnee at Elida (ppd to 4/5)
Kenton at Ottawa-Glandorf (ppd to TBA)

3/26 Baseball Scores

Lima Central Catholic 10 Bath 0
Fort Recovery 10 Celina 1
Defiance 5 Wauseon 4, 9 inn.
Fort Jennings 3 Elida 1
Kenton 6 Upper Sandusky 3
Bryan 5 Ottawa-Glandorf 1
Paulding 10 Shawnee 7
Parkway 5 St. Marys 4
Van Wert 14 Spencerville 0
Wapakoneta 10 Delphos St. John’s 0, 5 inn.

3/26 Boys Tennis Scores

Bluffton 3 Bath 2
Celina 5 Sidney 0
Wauseon 3 Defiance 2
Elida 3 Lima Central Catholic 2
Upper Sandusky 4 Kenton 1
Ottawa-Glandorf 5 Lima Senior 0
Beavercreek at Shawnee
Greenville 3 Wapakoneta 2

2017-18 Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association (OPSWA) Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams

Division II
3rd Team: Emily Poling, Defiance
Honorable Mention: Shyah Wheeler, Elida; Alissa Stahler, Shawnee

Division III
1st Team: Kadie Hempfling, Ottawa-Glandorf

Complete OPSWA Ohio Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams

2018 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division II
Ada District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapakoneta

Division III
Bowling Green Regional
Ottawa-Glandorf

Lima District
Ottawa-Glandorf

2018 OHSAA Girls Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division II
Paulding District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapakoneta

Division III
State Final 4
Ottawa-Glandorf

Ada/Lexington Regional
Ottawa-Glandorf

Elida District
Ottawa-Glandorf

2018 OHSAA Wrestling Individual State Tournament

2018 OHSAA Individual State Tournament at the Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University, Columbus
Division II
47. Shawnee 7, 51. Wapakoneta 6, 68. Van Wert 2, 68. Bath 2
132: Gabe Steyer, Van Wert won in 1st round, lost in 2nd round, lost in Consolation 2nd round
138: Isaiah Bretz, Van Wert lost in 1st round, lost in Consolation 1st round
145: Collin Mell, Bath won in 1st round, lost in 2nd round, lost in Consolation 2nd round
195: Zac Miller, Wapakoneta lost in 1st round, lost in Consolation 1st round
220: Evan Kaeck, Wapakoneta won in 1st round, lost in 2nd round, won in Consolation 2nd round, won in Consolation 3rd round, lost in Consolation 4th round, lost in 4/5 place match – 5th place in State
220: Jackson Meter, Defiance lost in 1st round, lost in Consolation 1st round
285: Brenan Knueve, Wapakoneta lost in 1st round, lost in Consolation 1st round
285: Bobby Grothjan, Shawnee lost in 1st round, won in Consolation 1st round, won in Consolation 2nd round, lost in Consolation 3rd round, lost in 7/8 place match – 8th place in State

Brackets | Tournament Results

Division III
17. Ottawa-Glandorf 30.5
160: Grant Goecke, Ottawa-Glandorf
lost in 1st round, lost in Consolation 1st round
170: Danny Rosales, Ottawa-Glandorf won in 1st round, lost in 2nd round, won in Consolation 2nd round, lost in Consolation 3rd round, won 7/8 place match – 7th place in State
182: Daniel Beemer, Ottawa-Glandorf won in 1st round, won in 2nd round, won in Semifinal, won in 1/2 place match – State Champion

Brackets | Tournament Results

Daniel Beemer, Ottawa-Glandorf – Division III 182 pound State Champion

3/9 OHSAA Boys Bowling State Tournament

2018 OHSAA Division I Bowling State Tournament at Wayne Webb’s Columbus Bowl
Boys
Qualifying Round (Top 8 advance): 4. Celina 3567
State Quarterfinal: Celina 3 Beavercreek 1 (199-275, 201-186, 170-167, 182-164)
State Semifinal: Celina 3 Wadsworth 0 (203-177, 208-175, 239-201)
State Championship: Celina 3 Stow-Monroe Falls 1 (193-153, 216-208, 186-190, 234-200)

Individuals: 7. Josh Wahl, Wapakoneta 660; 11. Nate Langenkamp, Celina; 14. Parker Maurer, Celina; 22. Cole Cisco, Celina; 24. Alex Coble, Defiance 610; 43. Kolyn Wiehe, Celina 566
Team Finals |Team Qualifying | Individual Results

Celina Boys Bowling – 2018 Division I State Champions

3/7 OHSAA Boys Basketball Districts

Division II District Semifinals at Ohio Northern
Wauseon 51 Van Wert 41
Shawnee 58 Defiance 45

3/3 OHSAA Girls Basketball Districts

Division II District Championship at Paulding
Napoleon 63 Defiance 43

Division III District Championship at Elida
Ottawa-Glandorf 55 Crestview 40