3/25 Baseball Scores

Findlay 7 Bath 6, 9 inn.
Findlay 2 Bath 0
Celina 14 Ayersville 0
Celina 15 Ayersville 10
Leipsic 3 Elida 2
Kenton at Riverdale (DH)
Shawnee 2 Indian Lake 1
Van Wert 5 Delphos Jefferson 0
Van Wert 9 Delphos Jefferson 2
Wapakoneta 6 Pleasant 3
Pleasant 8 Wapakoneta 7

3/25 Softball Scores

Shelby 6 Bath 2
Shelby 11 Bath 1
Wauseon at Defiance (ppd)
Elida 2 Edgerton 1
Elida 3 Marion Local 2
Liberty-Benton 10 Ottawa-Glandorf 0
Liberty-Benton 11 Ottawa-Glandorf 0, 6 inn.
Wapakoneta 7 Indian Lake 2
Indian Lake 5 Wapakoneta 4

2016-17 AP All-Ohio Boys Basketball Teams

The 2016-17 AP Boys Basketball All-Ohio Teams were announced and the WBL was well represented.

Division II
Second Team
Jay Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-4, jr., 18.6

Honorable Mention
Jake Dible, Ottawa-Glandorf
Mike Menendez, Defiance
Daniel Unruh, Elida

Complete 2016-17 AP All-Ohio Boys Basketball Teams

3/18 OHSAA Boys Basketball Regionals

Division II Regional Championship at the University of Toledo
Wauseon 54 Elida 45, OT

3/16 OHSAA Boys Basketball Regionals

Division II Regional Semifinal at the University of Toledo
Elida 64 Holy Name 54

2017 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division II
Toledo Regional
Elida

Ada District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapakoneta

2017 OHSAA Girls Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division II
State Final 4
Ottawa-Glandorf

Ada/Mansfield Regional
Ottawa-Glandorf

Paulding District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapakoneta

3/11 OHSAA Boys Basketball Regionals

Division II District Championship at ONU
Elida 58 Upper Sandusky 53

Elida Boys Basketball – 2017 Division II District Champions

2017 OHSAA Individual State Wrestling Championships

Division II Individual State Wrestling Championships
8. Defiance 45, 14. Wapakoneta 32, 50. Bath 7, 58. Elida 5

Brackets | Results

126: Danny Assaf, Defiance – 7th place
132: Jayden Hefner, Wapakoneta – 5th place
138: Timothy Gage Grunden, Defiance – State Runner-up
145: Collin Mell, Bath – did not place
145: Calvin Brown, Elida – did not place
170: Tre Terry, Bath – 6th place
182: Robbie Bowers, Defiance – 4th place
220: Landon Hall, Wapakoneta – State Champion
285: Noah Meeker, Elida – 8th place

Division III Individual State Wrestling Championships
36. Ottawa-Glandorf 16

Brackets | Results

120: Le`on Palomo, Ottawa-Glandorf – did not place
152: Logan Balbaugh, Ottawa-Glandorf – did not place
170: Danny Rosales, Ottawa-Glandorf – did not place
182: Tyler Ebbeskotte, Ottawa-Glandorf – did not place
195: Daniel Beemer, Ottawa-Glandorf – 4th place

Wapakoneta’s Landon Hall – Division II 220 lb. State Champion

3/8 OHSAA Boys Basketball Districts

Division II District Semifinals at ONU
Upper Sandusky 42 Wapakoneta 39
Elida 46 Ottawa-Glandorf 41, OT

3/4 OHSAA Bowling Districts

Division I Boys District Tournament at 20th Century Lanes
(One (1) team and one (1) individual not advancing on a team will participate at State)
State Qualifying Team: Wapakoneta 4094 (Tyler Miller 663, Trentin Cooper 613, Dusty Haggard 346, Blake Knueve 593, Brandon Kennard 650, Josh Wahl 152)
State Qualifying Individual: none

Division I Girls District Tournament at 20th Century Lanes
(One (1) team and one (1) individual not advancing on a team will participate at State)
State Qualifying Team: Wapakoneta 3577 (Carlee Hosterman 545, Mckenzie Wagner 137, Josee Kaeck 538, Katie Manger 529, Britni Hosterman 579, Jordan Shroyer 153, Brielle Meeks, Lacey Detrick 109)
State Qualifying Individual: none

3/4 OHSAA Wrestling Districts

Division II District at Mansfield
(Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament)
5. Defiance 93, 11. Wapakoneta 61, 12. Elida 53.5, 14. Bath 50.5, 27. Van Wert 14.5, 30. Shawnee 7, 33. St. Marys 5, 37. Kenton 2, 37. Celina 2
State Qualifiers:
126: 3. Danny Assaf, Defiance
132: 4. Jayden Hefner, Wapakoneta
138: 1. Timothy Gage Grunden, Defiance
145: 3. Collin Mell, Bath; 4. Calvin Brown, Elida
170: 2. Tre Terry, Bath
182: 3. Robbie Bowers, Defiance
220: 1. Landon Hall, Wapakoneta
285: 4. Noah Meeker, Elida
Brackets | Team Scores

Division III District at Troy
(Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament)
3. Ottawa-Glandorf 102
State Qualifiers:
120: 4. Le`on Palomo, Ottawa-Glandorf
152: 4. Logan Balbaugh, Ottawa-Glandorf
170: 4. Danny Rosales, Ottawa-Glandorf
182: 4. Tyler Ebbeskotte, Ottawa-Glandorf
195: 1. Daniel Beemer, Ottawa-Glandorf
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

3/3 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division II Sectional Championships at Lima Senior
Upper Sandusky 68 Kenton 67
Wapakoneta 44 Defiance 42, OT

Division II Sectional Championships at Paulding
Ottawa-Glandorf 72 Bryan 56
Elida 64 Van Wert 58

2016-17 WBL Boys Basketball All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Jay Kaufman – Ottawa-Glandorf

First Team
Michael Menendez – Defiance
Daniel Unruh – Elida
Jay Kaufman – Ottawa-Glandorf
Derek Jay – St. Marys
Sean McDonald – Shawnee
Nick Schoonover – Wapakoneta

Second Team
Thomas Phillips – Kenton
Hunter Phillips – Kenton
Jake Dible – Ottawa-Glandorf
Jacoby Kelly – Van Wert
Kyle Huffman – Wapakoneta

Third Team
Kole Murlin – Celina
Baylen Stinson – Elida
Owen Hiegel – Ottawa-Glandorf
Nate Place – Van Wert
Jace Copeland – Wapakoneta

Honorable Mention
Chad Frey – Bath
Ryan Harter – Celina
Josef Kanouh – Defiance
Drew Sarno – Elida
Jaron Sharp – Kenton
Connor Niese – Ottawa-Glandorf
Jacob Grannan – St. Marys
Ray Manley – Shawnee
Dylan Lautzenheiser – Van Wert
Aaron Good – Wapakoneta

2016-17 WBL Girls Basketball All-League Teams

WBL Co-Player of the Year: Kylie White – Ottawa-Glandorf
WBL Co-Player of the Year: Kadie Hempfling – Ottawa-Glandorf

First Team
Kadie Hempfling – Ottawa-Glandorf
Kylie White – Ottawa-Glandorf
Lexi Jacobs – Wapakoneta
Ashley Morris – Kenton
Shania Taylor – St. Marys
Bailey Dackin – Bath

Second Team
Emily Poling – Defiance
Megan Fisher – Wapakoneta
Shyah Wheeler – Elida
Ellie Miller – Kenton
Lexi Schroeder – Ottawa-Glandorf
Alissa Stahler – Shawnee

Third Team
Heidi Craddock – Bath
Sarah Pothast – Wapakoneta
Sydney Cisco – St. Marys
Erin Kaufman – Ottawa-Glandorf
Morgan Porter – Defiance

Honorable Mention
Jaidyn Hale – Bath
Lauren Jackson – Celina
Cienna Kuhn – Elida
Dionna Lewis – Shawnee
Ashley Schroeder – Ottawa-Glandorf
Blasia Moyler – Wapakoneta
Sara Hoyt – Kenton
Ally Jackson – Van Wert
Zariah Scott – Defiance
Quincy Rable – St. Marys

2/25 OHSAA Boys Bowling Sectionals

Boys Division I Sectional Tournament at Star Lanes
(Top 4 teams and 4 individuals not advancing on a team qualify for District)
1. Wapakoneta 4421, 3. Celina 4113, 10. Defiance 3647, 14. Elida 3536
Individual District Qualifiers: none
Team Results | Individual Results

2/25 OHSAA Individual Wrestling Sectionals

Division II Sectional Tournament at Napoleon
(Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the District)
2. Defiance 192.5; 3. Wapakoneta 176; 4. Elida 156.5; 6. Bath 103.5; 7. St. Marys 85.5; 8. Van Wert 76.5; 9. Celina 38.0; 10. Shawnee 32.0
District Qualifiers:
106: 3. Tristan Villarreal, Defiance; 4. Clayton Drummond, St. Marys
113: 2. Austin Selvaggio, Elida; 4. Lupe Martinez, Defiance
120: 2. Luke Beach, Wapakoneta; 3. Juan Perez, Defiance; 4. Josh Dorsch, Van Wert
126: 1. Gabe Steyer, Van Wert; 2. Danny Assaf, Defiance
132: 3. Jayden Hefner, Wapakoneta; 4. Andrew Purtee, Elida
138: 1. Timothy Gage Grunden, Defiance; 3. Brad Beemer, Wapakoneta; 4. Isaiah Bretz, Van Wert
145: 2. Calvin Brown, Elida; 3. Austin Hines, Celina; 4. Collin Mell, Bath
152: 2. Gabe Makin, Elida; 4. Izaiah Salinas-Diaz, Defiance
160: 2. Isaac Ingram, Bath; 3. Emiliano Gonzales, Defiance; 4. Logan Muhlenkamp, Celina
170: 1. Tre Terry, Bath; 3. Adalberto Vega, Defiance
182: 1. Robbie Bowers, Defiance; 2. Evan Kaeck, Wapakoneta; 3. Tyler Miller, St. Marys; 4. Alan Schrader, Elida
195: 2. Ke`Juan Frazier, Elida; 3. Noah Arnett, Defiance; 4. Zac Miller, Wapakoneta
220: 1. Landon Hall, Wapakoneta; 2. Eric Adkins, Bath
285: 1. Noah Meeker, Elida; 3. Bobby Grothjan, Shawnee; 4. Jonah Schlegel, Defiance
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

Division II Sectional Tournament at Clyde
(Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the District)
8. Kenton 33.5
District Qualifiers:
113: 4. Mason Rhoades, Kenton
195: 3. Noah Eikenbary, Kenton
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

Division III Sectional Tournament at Lima Central Catholic
(Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the District)
1. Ottawa-Glandorf 178
District Qualifiers:
120: 2. Le`on Palomo, Ottawa-Glandorf
138: 4. Jasper Scarberry, Ottawa-Glandorf
145: 4. Brent Siefker, Ottawa-Glandorf
152: 1. Logan Balbaugh, Ottawa-Glandorf
160: 2. Grant Goecke, Ottawa-Glandorf
170: 2. Danny Rosales, Ottawa-Glandorf
182: 2. Tyler Ebbeskotte, Ottawa-Glandorf
195: 1. Daniel Beemer, Ottawa-Glandorf
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

2/24 WBL Boys Basketball Scores

Bath 60 Elida 46
Kenton 79 Celina 57
Defiance 63 Shawnee 54
Ottawa-Glandorf 71 St. Marys 52
Wapakoneta 52 Van Wert 42

Ottawa-Glandorf Boys Basketball – 2017 WBL Champions

2/24 OHSAA Girls Bowling Districts

Girls Division II District Tournament at Interstate Lanes
(Top 3 teams and 3 individuals not advancing on a team qualify for State)
4. St. Marys 3456, 12. Bath 2927
Individual State Qualifiers: 2. Jaden Gibson, St. Marys
Individual Results

Girls Division I Sectional Tournament at Star Lanes
(Top 4 teams and 4 individuals not advancing on a team qualify for District)
2. Celina 3857, 3. Wapakoneta 3824, 4. Shawnee 3578, 5. Defiance 3528, 9. Elida 3303
Individual District Qualifiers: 8. Lauren Alexander, Elida
Team Results | Individual Results

2/22 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

Division II Sectional Semifinals at Leipsic
Shawnee 40 Celina 32
St. Marys 54 Bryan 39

Division II Sectional Semifinals at Spencerville
Defiance 28 Van Wert 14
Napoleon 47 Elida 27