5/10 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

Division II Sectional Semifinals
Kenton 5 Ontario 2
Wapakoneta 30 Woodward 0, 5 inn.
Bath 3 St. Marys 0
Celina 15 Rogers 0, 5 inn.
Shawnee 7 Napoleon 3
Bowling Green 5 Elida 2
Defiance 8 Wauseon 1
Bryan 1 Van Wert 0

5/9 WBL Baseball Scores

Kenton 10 Celina 0, 5 inn.

Non-League:
Lima Central Catholic 7 Bath 4
Delphos Jefferson 5 Elida 4

5/9 OHSAA Softball Sectionals

Division II Sectional Semifinals
Bath 12 St. Marys 2, 6 inn.
Celina 15 Shawnee 3, 5 inn.
Van Wert 8 Elida 7
Kenton 9 Ottawa-Glandorf 1

2017 WBL Boys Tennis Tournament

Congrats to Shawnee on winning the 2017 WBL Championship after sweeping the regular season and tournament. Shawnee’s Steve Jones was WBL Coach of the Year and Kenton’s Mason Bloom won the Sportsmanship Award.

2017 WBL Tournament
1. Shawnee 60, 2. Celina 40, 3. Ottawa-Glandorf 36, 4. Elida 21, 4. Kenton 21, 4. Van Wert 21, 7. St. Marys 17, 8. Wapakoneta 9, 9. Defiance 4, 10. Bath 1

Final Standings
1. Shawnee 20, 2. Celina 18, 3. Ottawa-Glandorf 16, 4. Van Wert 13, 5. St. Marys 12, 6. Elida 10, 6. Kenton 10, 8. Wapakoneta 7, 9. Defiance 4, 10. Bath 2

Final Standings | 2017 WBL Boys Tennis Tournament Brackets

1st Singles
Champion- Michael Rutter, Shawnee
2nd place- Drew Sarno, Elida
3rd place- Garrett Weinger, Celina
4th place- Kyle Goodin, Kenton

2nd Singles
Champion- Isaac Hanover, Shawnee
2nd place- Kenji Kobayashi, Kenton
3rd place – Heath Laux, Celina
4th place- Craig Recker, Ottawa-Glandorf

3rd Singles
Champion- Jackson Schaaf, Shawnee
2nd place- Ryan Keber, Van Wert
3rd place- Kevin Recker, Ottawa-Glandorf
4th place- Drew Rosengarten, Celina

1st Doubles
Champion- Max Jones / Danny Kesner, Shawnee
2nd place- Drew Kuhlman / Zach Balbugh, Ottawa-Glandorf
3rd place- Bryce Langenkamp / Kyle Lochtefeld, Celina
4th place- C.J. Vanderhorst / Howie Spencer, St. Marys

2nd Doubles
Champion- Harsha Battula / Mitchell Shirk, Shawnee
2nd place- Sohaib Saleem / Garrett Forlow, Celina
3rd place- Ben Schaub / Anthony Baughman, Ottawa-Glandorf
4th place- Riley Creps / Jacob Ramirez, Elida

2017 WBL Boys Tennis Tournament – Day 1

Day 1 results are complete for the 2017 WBL Boys Tennis Tournament.

2017 WBL Boys Tennis Tournament Brackets – Day 1

5/3 WBL Softball Scores

Shawnee 15 Celina 5, 5 inn.
Ottawa-Glandorf 15 St. Marys 7

Non-League:
Elida 8 Lima Central Catholic 3
Crestview 14 Van Wert 4, 6 inn.

5/2 WBL Baseball Scores

Bath at Shawnee (ppd to 5/15)
Celina 4 Van Wert 0
Defiance 8 St. Marys 2
Kenton 6 Elida 2
Wapakoneta 1 Ottawa-Glandorf 0

Wapakoneta Redskins Baseball – 2017 Outright WBL Champions

5/2 WBL Softball Scores

Shawnee at Bath (ppd to 5/8)
Van Wert 11 Celina 3
Defiance 3 St. Marys 1
Kenton 7 Elida 1
Wapakoneta 28 Ottawa-Glandorf 0, 5 inn.

Wapakoneta Redskins Softball – 2017 Outright WBL Champions

5/2 WBL Boys Tennis Scores

Defiance at St. Marys
Elida 3 Kenton 2

Non-League:
Celina 4 Ada 1
Ottawa-Glandorf 4 Lima Central Catholic 1
Lima Senior at Wapakoneta

5/1 Baseball Scores

Southview 7 Defiance 5
Fairview 14 Elida 3, 6 inn.
Kenton 16 Upper Scioto Valley 0, 5 inn.
Ottawa-Glandorf 21 Continental 3
Coldwater 6 St. Marys 5
Wapakoneta 16 Fort Recovery 15

5/1 WBL Softball Scores

Wapakoneta 9 Defiance 1

Non-League:
Wayne Trace 7 Elida 4
Upper Scioto Valley at Kenton
Ottawa-Glandorf 13 Ottoville 1, 5 inn.
Versailles 16 St. Marys 3
Van Wert at Parkway (ppd)

5/1 WBL Boys Tennis Scores

Celina 5 St. Marys 0
Shawnee 4 Elida 1
Ottawa-Glandorf 4 Kenton 1

Non-League:
Bath 5 Lima Senior 0
Defiance at Archbold
Van Wert 4 Lima Central Catholic 1
Findlay 5 Wapakoneta 0

4/29 Softball Scores

West Liberty-Salem at Bath (DH) (ppd)
Parkway at Celina (ppd)
Defiance at Findlay (DH) (ppd)
Benjamin Logan at Elida (DH) (ppd)
Ottawa-Glandorf at Columbus Grove (DH) (ppd)
Crestview at St. Marys (DH) (ppd)

4/28 WBL Baseball Scores

Van Wert at Bath
St. Marys 4 Celina 0
Defiance at Wapakoneta (ppd)
Shawnee at Elida
Kenton 7 Ottawa-Glandorf 1

4/28 WBL Softball Scores

Bath 10 Van Wert 1
Celina 8 St. Marys 3 (susp. in top of 4th inn.)
Wapakoneta at Defiance (ppd to 5/1)
Shawnee 7 Elida 3
Kenton 5 Ottawa-Glandorf 4, 5 inn.

4/28 WBL Boys Tennis Scores

Bath at Van Wert (ppd to 5/2)
Wapakoneta at Defiance (ppd to 4/29)
Elida at Shawnee (ppd to 5/1)
Ottawa-Glandorf at Kenton (ppd)

4/28 Track & Field Results

Cardinal Invitational
Boys (13 teams): St. Marys
Girls (12 teams): St. Marys
Complete Results

Knight Relays
Boys (15 teams): 5. Defiance 66
Complete Results

Shawnee Invite
Boys (7 teams): 1. Elida 78, 2. Shawnee 59, 3. Bath 37
Girls (8 teams): 1. Shawnee 102, 3. Elida 60, 5. Bath 27
Complete Results

4/26 WBL Boys Tennis Scores

Wapakoneta 4 Bath 1

Non-League:
Elida 4 Lima Central Catholic 1
Ada 3 Kenton 2
Perrysburg 4 Shawnee 1

4/25 WBL Baseball Scores

Bath 6 St. Marys 3
Wapakoneta 4 Celina 3, 9 inn.
Ottawa-Glandorf 2 Defiance 1
Van Wert 3 Elida 0
Kenton 13 Shawnee 7

4/25 WBL Softball Scores

Bath 11 St. Marys 1
Wapakoneta 16 Celina 1, 5 inn.
Defiance 11 Ottawa-Glandorf 1
Van Wert 4 Elida 3
Shawnee 7 Kenton 6