12/17 Boys Basketball Scores

Bath at Findlay (ppd)
Marion Local at Celina (ppd)
Bryan 56 Defiance 52, OT
Elida at Wooster (ppd)
Riverdale at Kenton (ppd to 12/19)
Lima Central Catholic at Ottawa-Glandorf (ppd)
New Knoxville at Shawnee (ppd)
Wapakoneta at Minster (ppd to 12/19)

12/17 Girls Basketball Scores

Bath at Toledo Start (ppd)
Defiance 67 Bryan 38
Elida at Columbus Grove (ppd)
Kenton at Riverdale (ppd)
Minster 74 Van Wert 26

12/16 WBL Boys Basketball Scores

Ottawa-Glandorf 71 Bath 56
Elida 58 Celina 41
Defiance 39 Kenton 38
Wapakoneta 61 Shawnee 49
Van Wert 67 St. Marys 54

12/15 WBL Girls Basketball Scores

Ottawa-Glandorf 49 Bath 45
Elida 53 Celina 27
Kenton 57 Defiance 51, 2OT
Wapakoneta 60 Shawnee 21
St. Marys 67 Van Wert 40

12/12 WBL Bowling Scores

Boys
Elida 2478 Bath 2111

Girls
Bath 2111 Elida 2094

12/10 Boys Basketball Scores

Columbus Grove 54 Bath 39
Bowsher 57 Celina 19
Rossford 51 Defiance 43
Delphos St. John’s 48 Elida 45
Kenton at Coldwater (ppd to 1/3)
Ottawa-Glandorf 54 Liberty-Benton 37
Shawnee 59 Bluffton 37
St. Marys 70 New Bremen 49
Van Wert 63 Upper Scioto Valley 42
Wapakoneta 57 Sidney 38

12/9 Boys Basketball Scores

Bath 47 Bluffton 38, OT
Defiance 59 Paulding 43
Elida 47 Spencerville 33
Columbian 51 Kenton 48
Ottawa-Glandorf 73 Liberty Center 53
St. Henry 65 St. Marys 49
Wapakoneta at Marion Local (ppd to 12/31)

12/8 WBL Girls Basketball Scores

Bath 57 Elida 45
Kenton 50 Celina 24
Defiance 48 Shawnee 26
Ottawa-Glandorf 57 St. Marys 46
Wapakoneta 50 Van Wert 28

12/6 Girls Basketball Scores

Elida 49 Spencerville 48
Ottawa-Glandorf 61 Wauseon 34
St. Marys 65 Lima Central Catholic 44

12/6 WBL Bowling Scores

Boys
Celina 2895 Elida 2531
Van Wert 2878 Kenton 2497

Girls
Kenton 2043 Van Wert 1966
Celina 2156 Elida 2058

Non-League:
Boys: Evergreen 2472 Defiance 2455
Girls: Defiance 2342 Evergreen 1501

12/6 WBL Wrestling Scores

WBL Super Tri-Meet at Celina
Elida 65 Kenton 15
Elida 55 Celina 9
Bath 55 Celina 24
Bath 54 Kenton 30

WBL Super Tri-Meet at Defiance
Defiance 57 St. Marys 24
Wapakoneta 32 Defiance 29
Wapakoneta 49 Ottawa-Glandorf 17
Ottawa-Glandorf vs. St. Marys

Non-League Dual
Shawnee 39 Spencerville 24

12/3 Boys Basketball Scores

boys_basketball_150Elida Tip-Off Classic – Consolation
Bath 62 Lima Central Catholic 56

Elida Tip-Off Classic – Championship
Shawnee 65 Elida 55

Versailles 67 Celina 40
Maumee 51 Defiance 48
Kenton 82 Waynesfield-Goshen 41
Troy at St. Marys (ppd to 1/17)
Lincolnview 63 Van Wert 60
Wapakoneta 61 Indian Lake 46

12/3 Wrestling Results

wrestling_1502016 Coldwater Sielski Wrestling Invitational
1) Milton Union 5-0
2) Elida 4-1
3) Edgerton 4-1
4) Adams Central 3-2
5) Clyde 3-2
6) St. Marys 2-3
7) Preble Shawnee 2-3
8) Coldwater 1-4
9) Spencerville 1-4
10) Select Team 0-5

Final Matchup Championship Round Scores
1st/2nd: Milton Union over Elida 36-31
3rd/4th: Edgerton over Adams Central 45-32
5th/6th: Clyde over St. Marys 35-24
7th/8th: Preble Shawnee over Coldwater 47-30

2016 Jim McCracken Invitational (20 teams)
11. Shawnee 81, 17. Van Wert 36

12/2 Boys Basketball Scores

boys_basketball_150Elida Tip-Off Classic
Shawnee 69 Lima Central Catholic 55
Elida 59 Bath 46

Bellefontaine 47 Celina 44
Ottawa-Glandorf at Bryan (ppd to 12/22)
Fort Recovery at St. Marys (ppd to 1/10)
Crestview at Van Wert (ppd to 1/7)
Wapakoneta 64 Piqua 53

12/1 WBL Bowling Scores

Girls
Wapakoneta 2607 Elida 1963

11/26 Girls Basketball Scores

girls_basketball_150Kewpee Tip-Off Classic Consolation
Findlay 61 Elida 26

Kewpee Tip-Off Classic Championship
Bath 42 New Knoxville 39

Ovisco Tip-Off Classic
Coldwater 65 Celina 14

Kenton 54 Lima Central Catholic 35
Ottawa-Glandorf 65 Miller City 32
Wayne Trace 65 Van Wert 54

11/25 Girls Basketball Scores

girls_basketball_150Kewpee Tip-Off Classic
Bath 61 Elida 48

Defiance 30 Napoleon 29
Shawnee 67 Waynesfield-Goshen 47
St. Marys 70 Fort Jennings 37
Ottoville 82 Van Wert 25
Wapakoneta 41 Bellefontaine 28

WBL Football Scoreboard

Please download the ScoreStream App to help keep the scoreboard updated throughout the night. You can also text over score updates to 419-230-0241.

 

2016 WBL Football All-League Teams

football_150WBL Offensive Back of the Year: Eric Spicer, St. Marys
WBL Offensive Lineman of the Year: Joey Morlino, St. Marys
WBL Defensive Back of the Year: Landon Hall, Wapakoneta
WBL Defensive Lineman of the Year: Matt Patten, St. Marys
WBL Kicking Specialist of the Year: Tristan Meyer, Wapakoneta

1st Team Offense
Center
Jonathan Peterson – 6 feet, 210 lb. – Senior – St. Marys

Offensive Guard
Brady Kuhlman – 6 feet, 205 lb. – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Joey Morlino – 6’2, 220 lb. – Senior – St. Marys
Ryan Lowden – 5’8, 225 lb. – Senior – Wapakoneta

Offensive Tackle
Alex Hoehn – 6’4, 265 lb. – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Garrett Lauth – 6’3, 300 lb. – Junior –¬†St. Marys

Quarterback
Jay Kaufman – 6’4, 210 lb. – Junior –¬†Ottawa-Glandorf

Running Back
Eric Spicer – 5’9, 170 lb. – Senior – St. Marys
Landon Hall – 6’2, 215 lb. – Senior – Wapakoneta

Tight End
Kais Chiles – 6’4, 225 lb. – Senior – Wapakoneta

Wide Receiver
Chris Deardorff – 5’11, 160 lb. – Senior – Kenton
Richie Knowlton – 6’1, 180 lb. – Junior – Ottawa-Glandorf

Offensive Flex Player
Cole Harmon – Junior – Elida

1st Team Defense
Defensive Back
Trent Basinger – 6’1, 165 lb. – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Dustin Howell – 6’2, 175 lb. – Senior – St. Marys
Maddux Liles – 5’10, 175 lb. – Senior – Wapakoneta

Defensive End
Matt Patten – 6’2, 240 lb. – Senior – St. Marys
Jake Cockerell – 6’3, 215 lb. – Senior – Wapakoneta

Defensive Interior Lineman
Dan Tullis – 5’10, 240 lb. – Junior – Elida
Reed Aller – 6′, 235 lb. – Junior – St. Marys
Logan Ricker – 5’8, 240 lb. – Senior – Wapakoneta

Linebacker
Logan Balbaugh – 6′, 170 lb. – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Austin Giesige – 6′, 220 lb. – Junior – St. Marys
Landon Hall – 6’2, 215 lb. – Senior – Wapakoneta

Defensive Flex Player
Julius Fisher – Senior – St. Marys

2nd Team Offense
Center
John Bourne – 6’2, 240 lb. – Senior – Wapakoneta

Offensive Guard
AJ Robbins – 5’9, 230 lb. – Senior – Elida
Tyler Ebbeskotte – 6’2, 195 lb. – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf

Offensive Tackle
Tyler Heintz – 6’4, 275 lb. – Senior – Kenton
Tyler Jenkins – 6’2, 225 lb. – Junior – Wapakoneta

Quarterback
Isaac McAdams – 6’3, 190 lb. – Junior – Elida

Running Back
Ryan Harter – 5’9, 180 lb. – Senior – Celina
Connor Niese – 6′, 170 lb. – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf

Tight End
Seth Vorhees – 6’2, 215 lb. – Senior – St. Marys

Wide Receiver
Dan Unruh – 6′, 160 lb. – Junior – Elida
Hunter Moore – 5’4, 130 lb. – Junior – Kenton
Jalen Bagley – 6′, 180 lb. – Senior – Shawnee

2nd Team Defense
Defensive Back
Ryan Harter – 5’9, 180 lb. – Senior – Celina
Braden Fredrick – 5’9, 160 lb. – Senior – Defiance
Peyton Smith – 5’11, 165 lb. – Senior – Elida
Connor Niese – 6′, 170 lb. – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Eric Spicer – 5’9, 170 lb. – Senior – St. Marys

Defensive End
Isaiah Eichler – 6′, 200 lb. – Senior – Celina
Mike Purdy – 6’2, 230 lb. – Junior – Elida

Defensive Interior Lineman
Seth Huston – 5’10, 249 lb. – Sophomore – Celina
Tyler Ebbeskotte – 6’2, 195 lb. – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
William Bayham – 6’3, 215 lb. – Senior – St. Marys

Linebacker
Bo Gross – 6’1, 221 lb. – Senior – Bath
Lance Orick – 5’9, 170 lb. – Senior – Celina
Kole Murlin – 6’1, 200 lb. – Junior – Celina
Grant Keith – 6′, 180 lb. – Senior – St. Marys

Honorable Mention
Bath
Ryan Kolb, Bailey Cotrell, Kaden Sullivan, Tre Terry

Celina
Brent Schwieterman, Shawn Rose, Isaac Daniel, Tyler Ross

Defiance
Bishop Roberson, Eric Lee, Jackson Meter, Mitch Glassford

Elida
Noah Meeker, Scott McDonnell, De’ Angelo Woods, Xavier Gilkey

Kenton
Trent Hites, Thomas Phillips, Mason Crabtree, Dalton Kessler

Ottawa-Glandorf
Tyler Kahle, Bret Llewellyn, Trevor Rieman, Daniel Beemer

Shawnee
Ray Manley, Mitchell Shirk, Peyton Wilson, Jacob Cawan

St. Marys
Drew Jacobs, T.J. Mele, Jackson Harris, Aaron McGraw

Van Wert
Jacoby Kelly, Jordon Danylchuk, Evan Williams, Nate Place

Wapakoneta
Tyler Copeland, Rob Gerstner, Manny Vorhees, Mitchel Apple

2016 OHSAA Boys Soccer Tournament Brackets

ohsaa_150Division II
State Final 4
Celina

Region 6 Regional
Celina

Elida District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapakoneta