3/16 OHSAA Boys Basketball Regionals
Division III Regional Championship at BGSU
Ottawa-Glandorf 57 Margaretta 43
Division III Regional Championship at BGSU
Ottawa-Glandorf 57 Margaretta 43
Division III State Championship at UD Arena
Columbus Africentric 58 Ottawa-Glandorf 47
Division III State Semifinal at the University of Dayton Arena
Ottawa-Glandorf 47 Portsmouth 40
Box Score
Division III Regional Semifinal at BGSU
Ottawa-Glandorf 70 Emmanuel Christian 49
Division II District Championship at Liberty-Benton
Shawnee 53 St. Marys 45
Division III District Championship at Lima Senior
Ottawa-Glandorf 56 Spencerville 52, OT
Division III Regional Championship at Elida
Ottawa-Glandorf 45 Margaretta 26
Division III Regional Semifinal at Elida
Ottawa-Glandorf 53 Liberty Center 18
Division III District Semifinal at Lima Senior
Ottawa-Glandorf 57 Liberty-Benton 41
Division III District Championship at Elida
Ottawa-Glandorf 47 Delphos Jefferson 45
Division II District Tournament at Norwalk
Top 4 Qualify for State
7. Wapakoneta 75.5, 9. St. Marys 68, 14. Kenton 37, 15. Defiance 36, 16. Celina 34, 26. Elida 18, 31. Shawnee 7, 32. Van Wert 6, 36. Bath 2
State Qualifiers:
126: 1. Tate Hisey 11, St. Marys Memorial (41-2)
132: 1. Mason Ducat 11, Defiance (38-4)
138: 2. Skyler Kirk 12, Elida (42-7)
144: 2. Zach Greber 12, Celina (44-7)
150: 1. Bo Hertenstein 11, St. Marys Memorial (37-3)
157: 2. Anthony Hunt 12, Kenton (41-5)
175: 3. Wyatt Buell 10, Wapakoneta (51-5)
215: 3. Jace Knous 12, Wapakoneta (31-3)
State Alternates:
165: 5. Reece Schnarre 12, Wapakoneta (36-8)
Division III District Tournament at Rossford
Top 4 Qualify for State
40. Ottawa-Glandorf 0
State Qualifiers: none
Division I Sectional Championship
Anthony Wayne 42 Wapakoneta 40
Division II Sectional Championship
Elida 61 Defiance 42
Division II Sectional Championship
St. Marys 59 Kenton 47
Division II Sectional Championship
Shawnee 68 Celina 35
Division III Sectional Championship
Ottawa-Glandorf 77 Van Buren 40
2024 Division II Boys State Tournament at H.P. Lanes
Qualifying Round (top 8 advance): 11. Ottawa-Glandorf 3315
Qualifying Round Results | Individual Placements | Final Team Bracket
Individual Results:
15. Aiden Ruhe, Ottawa-Glandorf 626; 29. Spencer Anglemyer, Kenton 588; 53. Justin Yaeger, Ottawa-Glandorf 551; 54. Carson Yaeger, Ottawa-Glandorf 544; 74. Bryson Compher, Ottawa-Glandorf 509; 89. Ben Flores, Ottawa-Glandorf 350
Division I District Semifinal at Lake
Anthony Wayne 69 Wapakoneta 25
Division II District Semifinal at Miller City
Liberty-Benton 51 Bath 25
Division III District Semifinal at Elida
Ottawa-Glandorf 41 Parkway 26
WBL Player of the Year: Colin White – Ottawa-Glandorf
WBL Coach of the Year: Tyson McGlaughlin – Ottawa-Glandorf
1st Team
Colin White – Ottawa-Glandorf
Caden Erford – Ottawa-Glandorf
Braylon Gabes – Celina
Zori Island – Elida
Beckett Bertke – Shawnee
Evan Angstmann – St. Marys
2nd Team
A’Mari Wash – Elida
Gavin Payne – Kenton
Trevick Bertke – Shawnee
Jace Turner – St. Marys
Cash Schadl – Wapakoneta
3rd Team
Caleb Gabes – Celina
Antonio Lopez – Defiance
David Etzkorn – Elida
Ethan Yoder – Kenton
Grady Toumazos – Ottawa-Glandorf
Noah Payne – St. Marys
Honorable Mention
Zavier Tickle – Bath
Kaiden Wentz – Celina
Brogan Castillo – Defiance
Jackson Covault – Elida
Blaine Bushong – Kenton
Grant Schroeder – Ottawa-Glandorf
Dominic Lynch – Shawnee
Cobain Owens – St. Marys
Kaden Shaffer – Van Wert
Nate Metzger – Wapakoneta
WBL Player of the Year: Grace Freiberger – Shawnee
WBL Coach of the Year: Troy Yant – Ottawa-Glandorf
1st Team
Claire Foust – Bath
Anne Oliver – Bath
Grace Freiberger – Shawnee
Karsyn Erford – Ottawa-Glandorf
Katie Kaufman – Ottawa Glandorf
Sadie Larrabee – Kenton
Elisabeth Good – Wapakoneta
2nd Team
Reese Rable – St. Marys
Kelsie Carlson – Bath
Carlie Brinkman – Ottawa-Glandorf
Macee Heckathorn – Kenton
Kaitlyn Kimmet – Ottawa-Glandorf
Jojo Knight – Elida
3rd Team
Kendra Deehring – Van Wert
Kourtney Fullenkamp – Wapakoneta
Ella Jacobs – St. Marys
Myka Aldrich – Ottawa-Glandorf
Sidney Payne – Kenton
Honorable Mention
Izzy McDermott – Bath
Alex Kimmel – Celina
Alexia Garcia – Defiance
Lilly Sifrit – Elida
Olivia Nolting – Kenton
Megan Horstman – Ottawa-Glandorf
Morgan Betts – Shawnee
Reagan Allenmeier – St. Marys
Jazzlyn Florence – Van Wert
Audrey Welsch – Wapakoneta
Division I Sectional Championship
Wapakoneta 55 Ashland 47
Division II Sectional Championship
Bath 42 Napoleon 25
Division II Sectional Championship
Bryan 75 Elida 43
Division II Sectional Championship
Toledo Rogers 52 St. Marys 41
Division III Sectional Championship
Ottawa-Glandorf 63 Elmwood 20
OHSAA Swimming & Diving Championships at C.T. Branin Natatorium, Canton
Division II
Boys
Results | Diving | Prelim Results
Girls
Results | Diving | Prelim Results
Division II Sectional at Clyde
Four from each weight class will advance to the District at Norwalk
8. Kenton 73.5
District Qualifiers:
157: 3. Anthony Hunt 12, Kenton
165: 2. Isaac Blevins 9, Kenton
190: 3. Jared Manns 11, Kenton
215: 3. Matthew Handell 11, Kenton
Division II Sectional at Defiance
Four from each weight class will advance to the District at Norwalk
3. Wapakoneta 166, 4. St. Marys 136.5, 5. Van Wert 109.5, 6. Celina 106.5, 7. Defiance 104.5, 8. Shawnee 81.5, 9. Bath 52, 11. Elida 43
District Qualifiers:
106: 2. Zane Russell, Wapakoneta; 3. Owen Bates, Van Wert; 4. Jerimiah Cisco, St. Marys
113: 3. Quinton Simmons, Defiance; 4. Carson Pummell, Wapakoneta
120: 2. Caden Mellott, Wapakoneta; 4. Kael Dodson, Shawnee
126: 1. Tate Hisey, St. Marys; 3. Xavier Leal, Van Wert; 4. Aaren King, Celina
132: 1. Mason Ducat, Defiance; 3. Gavin Ridenour, Wapakoneta
138: 1. Skyler Kirk, Elida
144: 2. Zach Greber, Celina; 4. Briggs Wallace, Van Wert
150: 1. Bo Hertenstein, St. Marys; 2. Michael Walz, Defiance
157: 3. Nolan Deppe, Bath; 4. Dawson Ware, Wapakoneta
165: 2. Caleb Turner, St. Marys; 3. Reece Schnarre, Wapakoneta
175: 3. Wyatt Buell, Wapakoneta; 4. Luke Lazarich, Celina
190: 3. Cole Donovan, St. Marys; 4. Brody Presar, Wapakoneta
215: 1. Jace Knous, Wapakoneta; 2. Tanner Mele, St. Marys; 4. Carter Ly, Celina
285: 2. Breese Bollenbocher, Van Wert; 4. Kyle Slaght, Bath
Division III Sectional at Van Buren
Four from each weight class will advance to the District at Rossford
11. Ottawa-Glandorf 35
District Qualifiers:
215: 4. Austin Haley, Ottawa-Glandorf
Van Wert 62 Bath 42
St. Marys 52 Celina 40
Wapakoneta 60 Defiance 45
Shawnee 54 Elida 51
Ottawa-Glandorf 82 Kenton 46
Division II Boys District at Interstate Lanes
Three (3) teams and three (3) individuals not advancing on a team will participate at State.
2. Ottawa-Glandorf 4127, 6. Kenton 3998
Individuals: Blake Fisher, Bath
State Qualifiers: 6. Spencer Anglemyer, Kenton 660