2017 OHSAA State Track and Field Championships

Division I
Boys
Elida 0
State Qualifiers:
Pole Vault: 10. Gabe Makin, Elida

Girls
36. Celina 6, 50. Wapakoneta 2
State Qualifiers:
Shot Put: 3. Paige Sutter, Celina
Pole Vault: 7. Sidney Sutton, Wapakoneta

Complete Results

Division II
Boys

22. Shawnee 9, 16. Van Wert 16, 26. Kenton 10, 31. St. Marys 6, 35. Ottawa-Glandorf 4
State Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 6. Christian Ford, Shawnee
4×200 Meter Relay: 7. Shawnee (Jayvion Daniels/Ray Manley/Payton Wilson/Christian Ford)
300 Meter Hurdles: 16. Brandon Hernandez, Van Wert
200 Meter Dash: 5. Christian Ford, Shawnee
Discus Throw: 12. Austin Clay, Van Wert
Long Jump: 14. Chris Deardorff, Kenton

Girls
36. Ottawa-Glandorf 6, Defiance 0, Kenton 0, St. Marys 0
State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 15. Defiance (Shay Soukup/Katie Crites/Ashley Weidenhamer/London Moening)
100 Meter Hurdles: 3. Melissa Knott, Ottawa-Glandorf; 15. Ally Angstmann, St. Marys
4×100 Meter Relay: 12. Ottawa-Glandorf (Kirsten Siefker/Alaina Schimmoeller/Amanda Sahloff/Melissa Knott)
Discus Throw: 10. Lauren Johnson, Kenton
Long Jump: 10. Ma’kayla Allen, Defiance
Shot Put: 13. Tabatha Saam, Defiance
Pole Vault: 11. Lauren Howard, Defiance

Complete Results

5/25 OHSAA Baseball Regionals

Division III Regional Semifinal at Elida
Clear Fork 2 Ottawa-Glandorf 0

2016-17 WBL All-Academic Members

The Requirements for this honor are as follows:
3.75 GPA
Juniors on Five Semesters/Seniors on Seven Semesters
Two Varsity Letters for Juniors/Three Varsity Letters for Seniors (Must be in a recognized WBL sport)

Bath
Seniors: Jackson Barnes, Rachel Inskeep, Kennedy Metcalf, Andrew Reynolds, Alexis Roob, Zachary States, Nathaniel Vore
Juniors: Charis Barnes, Luke Best, Isaiah Bolon, Annika Heminger, Alexandra Scott, Drew Spragg

Celina
Seniors: Logan Boley, Nicole Bowsher, Alyssa Cisco, Maria Donovan, Kendall Gilmore, Austin Haines, Alyssa Hoyng, Karlee Huber, Cora Lutz, Lauren McDonough, Ashtyn Philpot, Miranda Rable, Paige Sutter, Garrett Weininger
Juniors: Paige Duncan, Blake Germann, Conner Mills, Ashley Robinson, Sara Wenning

Defiance
Seniors: Laney Baldwin, Nicole Bolman, Austin Ehlinger, Braden Frederick, Rachel Gerken, Alicia Herman, Lauren Howard,
Jordan Hutcheson, Josef Kanouh, Michael Menendez, Mallory Morton, Morgan Porter, Abigail Rickabaugh, Levi Robarge, Jesse Schlatter, Zariah Scott, Emma Sondergaard, Alexandra Stambaugh, Samantha Stambaugh, Dennis Terrazas, Mark Thomas, Corinne Viggiano, Connor Whitford, Natalie Wichman
Juniors: Caitlin Bidlack, Hanna Borton, Teya Castillo, Olivia Crowell, Alexis Elwood, Alyssa Frederick, Noah Gaucin,
Sarah Lightle, London Moening, Emily Poling, Naomi Schlatter, Nathan Schlatter, Britney Steyer, Mia Valle,
Ashley Weidenhamer, Caitlyn Wetstein, Morgan Wityk

Elida
Seniors: Lauren Bull, Emily Gremling, Makayla Reese, Nicolette Salisbury, Mariah Wise
Juniors: Jaydon Hollstein, Lauren Kesler, Elliette Neal, Jacqueline Nichols, Daniel Tullis, Skyler Smith, Ashley Watkins

Kenton
Seniors: Sydney Bolling, Austin Buroker, Chris Deardorff, Taylor Gillfillan, Kyle Goodin, Brook Hair, Tyler Heintz, Jacob Manns, Erynn Levan, Devry Moore, Ashley Morris, Sarah Rish, Jenna Rodenberger, Sarah Thomas
Juniors: Shawn Conover, Cole Dearing, Hayden Hildreth, Lauren Johnson, Chase Kiser, Morgan Kohl, Kylie Krohmer, Cory Ludwig, Ellie Miller, Hunter Moore, Molly Pees, Dillon Rall, Kobey Rawlins, Parker Rembis, Steven Stalder, Layne Taylor

Ottawa-Glandorf
Seniors: Emily Annesser, Logan Balbaugh, Devon Basinger, Brooke Beach, Tyler Ebbeskotte, Kristen Ellerbrock, Nathan Foppe, Katie Fuetter, Madison Heckman, Hannah Hiegel, Alex Hoehn, Evan Kaufman, Veronica Knott, Madalyn Lehman, Amanda Sahloff, Liane Siefker, Nicole Teffenhardt, Erica Theisen, Jonathan Turnwald, Ben Wischmeyer, Leanna Zynda
Juniors: Nathan Arrington, Zachary Balbaugh, Lane Brooks, Harrison Dean, Samantha Freeman, Austin Foppe,
Grant Fuerst, Brad Gerdeman, Carri Johnson, Brooke Kleman, Kadie Hempfling, Jay Kaufman, Haley Schroeder

St. Marys
Seniors: William Bayham, Bailey Fenwick-Miller, Derek Jay, Makayla Koch, Jenna Norton, Quincy Rable, Bailey Rust, Claire Schloemer, Kelly Wilker, Regan Tischler, Austin Smith, Eric Spicer, Shania Taylor, Taryn Swander, Alison Sandberg, Riley Wilson, Hanna Felver, TJ Mele
Juniors: Laura Wilker, Alli Schlosser, Jill Schmitmeyer, Drew Jacobs, Austin Wilker, Jillian Wine, Bailey Lininger, Michael Jaros, Jennifer Brown, Sydney Cisco, Colin Clements, Ethan Mielke, Austin Giesige

Shawnee
Seniors: Drew Ambroza, Rishika Avvari, Meghana Chanamolu, Isaac Hanover, Nikole McPheron, Jackson O’Connor
Juniors: Molly Fischbach, Isabella Fusillo, Emily Hoffman, Kai Malcolm, Megan Spainhower, Sydnie Truesdale

Van Wert
Seniors: Cade Chiles, Bethany Fast, Peyton Fleming, Brandon Hernandez, Meghan Moonshower, Matthew Reichert, Cassidy Sinning, Kateri Steinecker, Austin Sudduth
Juniors: Chloe Brake, Nicole Clay, Michael Etter, Briana Kesler, Camryn Nouza, Cassidy Meyers, Julia Springer, Steele Stabler, Madison Turnwald, Emma Verville

Wapakoneta
Seniors: Claire Burton, Michael Burton, Socorro Cerda, Tyler Copeland, Gabby Dulebohn, Megan Fisher, Abbi Gesler, Mya Hager, Kate Henderson, Ellie Horman, Cassidy Hughes, Lauren Klopfenstein, Blake Knueve, Jordyn Law, Tristan Meyer, Blasia Moyler, Bryce Schlenker, Ryan Schneider, Nate Schroer, Sidney Sutton, Emma Walker, Madison Watt, Allie Zofkie, Will Zofkie
Juniors: Kaleb Benny, Alexandra Debell, Michaelia Fisher, Rob Gerstner, Lexi Jacobs, Michael Johnston, Katie Klopfenstein, Mackenzie Lange, Katie Manger, Joey Metzger, Logan Miller, Lauren Place, Gage Schenk, Caleb Schlenker, Kurt Schlenker, Grant Turner, Manny Vorhees

2016-2017 Western Buckeye League All Sports Trophy

Wapakoneta has won the 2016 – 2017 Western Buckeye League All Sports Trophy. This marks the third straight WBL All Sports Championship for the Redskins.  In the 2016-2017 school year Wapakoneta won six outright WBL Championships in Boys Golf, Girls Tennis, Wrestling, Boys Bowling, Baseball and Softball.  Wapakoneta also shared the WBL Championship in Football.  Finishing second in point total was Celina with Defiance and Shawnee tied for third.

Points are awarded for each sport according to the conference standings. Wapakoneta has the highest combined point total.   First place is awarded 10 points, second 9, third 8, etc. Other multiple championship schools were Celina with six championships in Boys Soccer, Volleyball, Boys Swimming, Girls Swimming, Boys Track and Girls Track. Defiance won two WBL Championships in Boys Cross Country and Girls Cross Country.  Ottawa-Glandorf also had two outright Championships in Boys Basketball and Girls Basketball while sharing the Football Championship. And St. Marys won the Girls Bowling Championship outright while sharing the Football Championship.

2017 WBL Baseball All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Seth Lonsway – Celina – Senior
WBL Coach of the Year: Jason Brandt – Wapakoneta

First Team
Seth Lonsway – Celina – Senior
Manny Vorhees – Wapakoneta – Junior
Ryan Gossard – Bath – Senior
Maddux Liles – Wapakoneta – Senior
Braden Frederick – Defiance – Senior
Grant Fuerst – Ottawa-Glandorf – Junior
Trent Reichelderfer – Kenton – Junior
Caleb Fetzer – Van Wert – Senior
Bryce Borton – Defiance – Senior
Tyler Hall – Shawnee – Senior

Second Team
Nate Schroer – Wapakoneta – Senior
Kole Murlin – Celina – Junior
Derek Jay – St. Marys – Senior
Heath Houser – Kenton – Senior
Austin Taylor – Defiance – Senior
Lawson Blackmore – Van Wert – Sophomore
Kaden Sullivan – Bath – Senior
Dalton Kessler – Kenton – Senior
Gage Schenk – Wapakoneta – Junior

Third Team
Isaiah Eichler – Celina – Senior
Chase Schrieber – Ottawa-Glandorf – Junior
Parker Maurer – Celina – Sophomore
Drew Jacobs – St. Marys – Junior
Shawn Conover – Kenton – Junior
Wyatt Moyler – Wapakoneta – Junior
Tyler Golden – Shawnee – Senior
Blayne Robinson – Defiance – Sophomore
Jake Hutchins – Shawnee – Sophomore

Honorable Mention
Nick Rodriguez – Defiance – Junior
Austin Cook – St. Marys – Senior
Brady Donnelly – Kenton – Senior
Kyle Kaplan – Shawnee – Senior
Josh Howard – Elida – Junior
Jeremiah Bolon – Bath – Junior
Shawn Rose – Celina – Senior
Hayden Maples – Van Wert – Sophomore
Logan Balbaugh – Ottawa-Glandorf – Senior
Mitch Apple – Wapakoneta – Junior

2017 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

Division II
Patrick Henry District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapakoneta

Heidelberg District
Kenton

Division III
Elida Regional
Ottawa-Glandorf

Elida District
Ottawa-Glandorf

5/20 OHSAA Baseball Districts

Division II District Semifinal at Patrick Henry
Maumee 4 Defiance 3

Division III District Championship at Elida
Ottawa-Glandorf 4 Coldwater 1

5/19 & 5/20 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division I District Tournament at Columbian
Boys (First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Amherst)
9. Elida 33.5, 10. Celina 32, 14. Wapakoneta 12.5

Girls (First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Amherst)
2. Celina 103.5, 6. Wapakoneta 51, 9. Shawnee 38

Complete Results

Regional Qualifiers:
Boys
4×200 Meter Relay: 3. Elida (De’Angelo Woods/Sam Quaintance/Noah Paris/Xavier Gilkey)
400 Meter Dash: 4. Sam Quaintance, Elida
300 Meter Hurdles: 4. Xavier Gilkey, Elida
Discus Throw: 3. Tyler Ross, Celina
Shot Put: 4. Ke’Juan Frazier, Elida
Pole Vault: 3. Chris Reichenbach, Wapakoneta; 4. Gabe Makin, Elida

Girls
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Celina (Emma Lutz/Sara Wenning/Lauren McDonough/Lauren Jackson); 2. Wapakoneta (Sidney Sutton/Emma Kentner/Michaelia Fisher/Allie Zofkie)
1600 Meter Run: 1. Lauren McDonough, Celina; 2. Allie Zofkie, Wapakoneta
400 Meter Dash: 2. Faith Baxter, Shawnee
800 Meter Run: 1. Lauren Jackson, Celina; 4. Emma Kentner, Wapakoneta
3200 Meter Run: 1. Lauren McDonough, Celina; 4. Allie Zofkie, Wapakoneta
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Wapakoneta (Claire Burton/Olivia Kentner/Emma Kentner/Sidney Sutton)
Discus Throw: 3. Kaeli Schrolucke, Celina; 4. Paige Sutter, Celina
High Jump: 3. Alyssa Hoyng, Celina
Long Jump: 2. Kelly Moeder, Celina
Shot Put: 1. Paige Sutter, Celina
Pole Vault: 1. Sidney Sutton, Wapakoneta

Division I District Tournament at St. Francis de Sales
Boys (First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Amherst)
7. Defiance 48.2

Complete Results

Regional Qualifiers:
Boys
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Defiance (Andrew Rogers/Zach Lockmiller/Bryce Mendenhall/Jesse Schlatter)
1600 Meter Run: 1. Bryce Mendenhall, Defiance
800 Meter Run: 2. Jesse Schlatter, Defiance
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Defiance (Alex Naton/Austin Ehlinger/Mark Thomas/Jesse Schlatter)

Division II District Tournament at Defiance
Boys (First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Piqua)
4. Shawnee 67.33, 5. Van Wert 61, 7. St. Marys 48, 9. Ottawa-Glandorf 35.33, 13. Kenton 16, 14. Bath 10

Girls (First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Piqua)
1. Defiance 114, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf 60, 4. Elida 60, 6. Van Wert 59.33, 9. Kenton 34, 10. St. Marys 33, 11. Bath 28.33

Complete Results

Regional Qualifiers:
Boys
Pole Vault: 1. Austin Smith, St. Marys
Long Jump: 3. Chris Deardorff, Kenton; 4. Eli Rager, Van Wert
High Jump: 1. Blake Henry, Van Wert; 3. Seth Vorhees, St. Marys
Discus Throw: 4. Austin Clay, Van Wert
Shot Put: 2. Austin Clay, Van Wert
4×800 Meter Relay: 4. Bath (Jackson Chiem/Drew Spragg/Zac States/Vinny Abrams)
100 Meter Dash: 1. Christian Ford, Shawnee; 2. Demarcus Fountain, St. Marys; 3. Chris Deardorff, Kenton; 4. Jayvion Daniels, Shawnee
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Shawnee (Jayvion Daniels/Ray Manley/Hasan Williams/Christian Ford); 3. St. Marys (Eric Spicer /Sean Perry/Austin Smith/Demarcus Fountain)
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Shawnee (Payton Wilson/Jayvion Daniels/Dominic DeLuca/Owen Schoonover); 4. St. Marys (Eric Spicer/Sean Perry/Austin Smith/Demarcus Fountain)
400 Meter Dash: 3. Hasan Williams, Shawnee
300 Meter Hurdles 36″: 2. Brandon Hernandez, Van Wert
800 Meter Run: 1. Ben Wischmeyer, Ottawa-Glandorf; 4. Dylan Lautzenheiser, Van Wert
200 Meter Dash: 1. Christian Ford, Shawnee; 3. Demarcus Fountain, St. Marys; 4. Jayvion Daniels, Shawnee
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Shawnee (Jon Wahlie/Hasan Williams/Ray Manley/Christian Ford); 4. Van Wert (Brandon Hernandez/Jacoby Kelly/Dylan Lautzenheiser/Thane Cowan)

Girls
Pole Vault: 1. Lauren Howard, Defiance; 2. Brooklyn Price, St. Marys; 4. Cienna Kuhn, Elida
Long Jump: 1. Megan Braun, Van Wert; 2. Ma’kayla Allen, Defiance; 3. Caitlyn Renner, Bath
High Jump: 3. Jessica Siefker, Elida; 4. Shyah Wheeler, Elida
Discus Throw: 1. Lauren Johnson, Kenton; 2. Kirsten Clay, Van Wert; 4. Haley Garland, Bath
Shot Put: 2. Natalie Wichman, Defiance; 3. Tabatha Saam, Van Wert; 4. Alex Stambaugh, Defiance
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Defiance (Shay Soukup/Katie Crites/Ashley Weidenhamer/London Moening); 3. Van Wert (Cassidy Meyers/Jerica Huebner/Julia Springer/Nicole Clay)
100 Meter Hurdles 33″: 1. Melissa Knott, Ottawa-Glandorf; 2. Ally Angstmann, St. Marys; 4. Kendra Wellman, Defiance
100 Meter Dash: 3. Kylie Lewis, Elida; 4. Kelsey Wallace, Bath
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Defiance (Kendra Wellman/Lauren Morales/Natalie Wichman/Ma’kayla Allen); 2. Elida (Kylie Lewis/Amiah Jones/Aneesea Bott/Jency Jenkins); 3. Van Wert (Caylee Phillips/Megan Braun/Cassidy Meyers/Nicole Clay)
1600 Meter Run: 3. Shay Soukup, Defiance
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Kirsten Siefker/Alaina Schimmoeller/Amanda Sahloff/Melissa Knott); 2. Elida (Baylie Moening/Aneesea Bott/Jasmine Pinn/Kylie Lewis); 3. Kenton (Hannah Holland/Alex Howard/Haylee Bushong/Miranda Gibson); 4. Defiance (Ma’kayla Allen/Olivia Crowell/Katelyn Ham/Kendra Wellman)
400 Meter Dash: 1. Hannah Holland, Kenton; 3. London Moening, Defiance; 4. Maggie Rump, Ottawa-Glandorf
300 Meter Hurdles 30″: 3. Melissa Knott, Ottawa-Glandorf; 4. Paige Osborn, Kenton
800 Meter Run: 2. Katie Crites, Defiance; 3. Shay Soukup, Defiance
200 Meter Dash: 1. Kelsey Wallace, Bath; 2. Kylie Lewis, Elida; 3. Megan Braun, Van Wert
3200 Meter Run: 1. Kelly Wilker, St. Marys; 3. Ashley Weidenhamer, Defiance; 4. Maggie Lenhart, Defiance
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Defiance (Lauren Morales/Natalie Wichman/Katie Crites/London Moening); 3. Van Wert (Caylee Phillips/Cassidy Meyers/Megan Braun/Nicole Clay)

5/18 OHSAA Baseball Districts

Division II District Semifinal at Patrick Henry
Wapakoneta 11 Celina 1, 5 inn.
Maumee vs. Defiance (ppd to 5/19)

Division II District Semifinal at Heidelberg
Lexington 4 Kenton 3, 11 inn.

Division III District Semifinal at Elida
Ottawa-Glandorf 2 Spencerville 0

2017 WBL Softball All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Blasia Moyler, Wapakoneta
WBL Coach of the Year: Bill Sammons, Wapakoneta

First Team
Megan Fisher – Wapakoneta
Blasia Moyler – Wapakoneta
Chloe Wohlgamuth – Shawnee
Caroline Turner – Defiance
Abby Cosart – Bath
Morgan Porter – Defiance
Hanna Legge – Kenton
Annika Heminger – Bath
Maddie Luebke – Celina
Savanna Oen – Wapakoneta

Second Team
Alex Roob – Bath
Jenna Clum – Kenton
Emily Poling – Defiance
Katelynn Sumption – Elida
Molly Bollinger – Shawnee
Madi Howell – St. Marys
Emma Miller – Wapakoneta
Leanna Zynda – Ottawa-Glandorf
Sydney Bolling – Kenton

Third Team
Lauren Kesler – Elida
Molly Pees – Kenton
Zariah Scott – Defiance
Allison Kennedy – Van Wert
Grace Jolly – Wapakoneta
Brooke Steinbrunner – Celina
Aurora Knight – Shawnee
Rachel Warncke – Ottawa-Glandorf
Britlynn Faulder – Bath
Kateri Steinecker – Van Wert

Honorable Mention
Riley Iiames – Bath
Mackenzie Shaffer – Celina
Abbey Zedaker – Defiance
Maddie Murphy – Elida
Olivia Purtee – Kenton
Katelyn Yoder – Ottawa-Glandorf
Lexi Fowler – St. Marys
Raegan Wheeler – Shawnee
Katie Coplin – Van Wert
Lexi Jacobs – Wapakoneta

5/15 WBL Baseball Scores

Bath 6 Shawnee 1

Non-League:
Celina 14 Coldwater 3
Defiance 5 Whitmer 4
Archbold 1 Ottawa-Glandorf 0
St. Marys 7 Marion Local 1
Van Wert at Fairview

2017 OHSAA Softball Tournament Brackets

Division II
Miller City District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapakoneta

5/13 OHSAA Boys Tennis Sectionals

Division I Findlay Sectional 1 Tournament
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Bowling Green State University.
Defiance, Wapakoneta
District Qualifiers
Singles: none
Doubles: 4. Drew Klausing/Zachery Tettenhorst, Defiance

Division II UNOH Sectional Tournament
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles team winners from each Sectional Tournament to the District Tournament at Bowling Green State University.
Bath, Celina, Elida, Kenton, St. Marys, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, Van Wert
District Qualifiers
Singles: 1. Jackson Schaaf, Shawnee; 2. Drew Sarno, Elida
Doubles: 1. Rutter/Hanover, Shawnee; 2. Weininger/Laux, Celina; 3. Jones/Kesner, Shawnee; 4. Goodin/Kobayashi, Kenton

5/12 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

Division II Sectional Championships
Celina 7 Shawnee 3
Wapakoneta 3 Bath 1
Defiance 5 Bowling Green 4
Kenton 1 Vermilion 0

Division III Sectional Championship
Ottawa-Glandorf 10 Allen East 0, 6 inn.

2017 WBL Track & Field Championships

Congrats to the Celina boys and girls teams on winning the 2017 WBL Track & Field Championships.

Boys
1. Celina 96, 2. Elida 88, 3. Defiance 81, 4. Van Wert 75, 5. Shawnee 70, 6. Wapakoneta 42, 7. St. Marys 29, 8. Kenton 20, 9. Bath 13, 9. Ottawa-Glandorf 13

Girls
1. Celina 107, 2. Defiance 83, 3. Wapakoneta 68, 4. Elida 56, 5. Van Wert 52, 6. Shawnee 50, 7. Ottawa-Glandorf 43, 8. St. Marys 29, 9. Kenton 22, 10. Bath 16

Complete Results

WBL Individual Champions
Boys
100 Meter Dash: Christian Ford – Sophomore – Shawnee
200 Meter Dash: Christian Ford – Sophomore – Shawnee
400 Meter Dash: Sam Quaintance – Senior – Elida
800 Meter Run: Jesse Schlatter – Senior – Defiance
1600 Meter Run: Bryce Mendenhall – Sophomore – Defiance
3200 Meter Run: Zach Lockmiller – Senior – Defiance
110 Meter Hurdles: Xavier Gilkey – Junior – Elida
300 Meter Hurdles: Brandon Hernandez – Senior – Van Wert
4×100 Meter Relay: Elida
4×200 Meter Relay: Elida
4×400 Meter Relay: Shawnee
4×800 Meter Relay: Defiance
High Jump: Blake Henry – Sophomore – Van Wert
Pole Vault: Chris Reichenbach – Junior – Wapakoneta
Long Jump: Brennen Piper – Senior – Celina
Shot Put: Tyler Ross – Junior – Celina
Discus Throw: Tyler Ross – Junior – Celina

Girls
100 Meter Dash: Kylie Lewis – Freshman – Elida
200 Meter Dash: Kelsey Wallace – Junior – Bath
400 Meter Dash: Faith Baxter – Junior – Shawnee
800 Meter Run: Lauren Jackson – Junior – Celina
1600 Meter Run: Lauren McDonough – Senior – Celina
3200 Meter Run: Lauren McDonough – Senior – Celina
100 Meter Hurdles: Melissa Knott – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
300 Meter Hurdles: Melissa Knott – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
4×100 Meter Relay: Elida
4×200 Meter Relay: Van Wert
4×400 Meter Relay: Van Wert
4×800 Meter Relay: Celina
High Jump: Alyssa Hoyng – Senior – Celina
Pole Vault: Sidney Sutton – Senior – Wapakoneta
Long Jump: Megan Braun – Junior – Van Wert
Shot Put: Paige Sutter – Senior – Celina
Discus Throw: Kaeli Schrolucke – Senior – Celina

Celina Boys & Girls Track & Field Teams – 2017 WBL Champions

5/11 Baseball Scores

Ottawa-Glandorf 4 Paulding 3

5/9 OHSAA Softball Sectionals

Division II Sectional Semifinals
Bath 12 St. Marys 2, 6 inn.
Celina 15 Shawnee 3, 5 inn.
Van Wert 8 Elida 7
Kenton 9 Ottawa-Glandorf 1

2017 WBL Boys Tennis Tournament

Congrats to Shawnee on winning the 2017 WBL Championship after sweeping the regular season and tournament. Shawnee’s Steve Jones was WBL Coach of the Year and Kenton’s Mason Bloom won the Sportsmanship Award.

2017 WBL Tournament
1. Shawnee 60, 2. Celina 40, 3. Ottawa-Glandorf 36, 4. Elida 21, 4. Kenton 21, 4. Van Wert 21, 7. St. Marys 17, 8. Wapakoneta 9, 9. Defiance 4, 10. Bath 1

Final Standings
1. Shawnee 20, 2. Celina 18, 3. Ottawa-Glandorf 16, 4. Van Wert 13, 5. St. Marys 12, 6. Elida 10, 6. Kenton 10, 8. Wapakoneta 7, 9. Defiance 4, 10. Bath 2

Final Standings | 2017 WBL Boys Tennis Tournament Brackets

1st Singles
Champion- Michael Rutter, Shawnee
2nd place- Drew Sarno, Elida
3rd place- Garrett Weinger, Celina
4th place- Kyle Goodin, Kenton

2nd Singles
Champion- Isaac Hanover, Shawnee
2nd place- Kenji Kobayashi, Kenton
3rd place – Heath Laux, Celina
4th place- Craig Recker, Ottawa-Glandorf

3rd Singles
Champion- Jackson Schaaf, Shawnee
2nd place- Ryan Keber, Van Wert
3rd place- Kevin Recker, Ottawa-Glandorf
4th place- Drew Rosengarten, Celina

1st Doubles
Champion- Max Jones / Danny Kesner, Shawnee
2nd place- Drew Kuhlman / Zach Balbugh, Ottawa-Glandorf
3rd place- Bryce Langenkamp / Kyle Lochtefeld, Celina
4th place- C.J. Vanderhorst / Howie Spencer, St. Marys

2nd Doubles
Champion- Harsha Battula / Mitchell Shirk, Shawnee
2nd place- Sohaib Saleem / Garrett Forlow, Celina
3rd place- Ben Schaub / Anthony Baughman, Ottawa-Glandorf
4th place- Riley Creps / Jacob Ramirez, Elida

2017 WBL Boys Tennis Tournament – Day 1

Day 1 results are complete for the 2017 WBL Boys Tennis Tournament.

2017 WBL Boys Tennis Tournament Brackets – Day 1

5/3 WBL Softball Scores

Shawnee 15 Celina 5, 5 inn.
Ottawa-Glandorf 15 St. Marys 7

Non-League:
Elida 8 Lima Central Catholic 3
Crestview 14 Van Wert 4, 6 inn.