Van Wert’s Gavin Cross signed to play football with Ashland University.

2016_CollegeSigning_GavinCross_Football
Van Wert’s Gavin Cross signed to play football with Ashland University.

Earned honorable mention All-Northwest District and second-team All-Western Buckeye League honors…A two-time varsity letter winner in both football and basketball.

2016_CollegeSigning_VanWertGroup_Football

 

Van Wert’s Tryston Cowan will continue his education and play football for Bluffton University.

2016_CollegeSigning_VanWertGroup_Football

Van Wert’s Tryston Cowan will continue his education and play football for Bluffton University.

Wapakoneta’s Corey Crawford signed to play football with the University of Findlay.

2016_CollegeSigning_CoreyCrawford_Football

Wapakoneta’s Corey Crawford signed to play football with the University of Findlay.

Bio Information: Was voted first team all-Ohio…Earned Western Buckeye League honors for Offensive Lineman and Defensive Lineman of the Year…Earned first team all-league honors…Was a first team all-district pick.

Bath’s Easton Rudasill signed to play football with Saginaw Valley State.

2016_CollegeSigning_EastonRudasil_Football
Bath’s Easton Rudasill signed to play football with Saginaw Valley State.

Bath’s Tyler Shobe signed to play football at Cincinnati Christian University.

2016_CollegeSigning_TylerShobe_Football
Bath’s Tyler Shobe signed to play football at Cincinnati Christian University.

Bath’s Spencer Stubbs signed to play golf at Lourdes University.

2016_CollegeSigning_SpencerStubbs_Golf

Bath’s Spencer Stubbs signed to play golf at Lourdes University.

Wapakoneta’s Zach Chambers will continue his education and play football at Heidelberg University.

2016_CollegeSigning_ZachChambers_FootballWapakoneta’s Zach Chambers will continue his education and play football at Heidelberg University.

Elida’s Austin Morrison signed to play baseball at the University of Northwestern Ohio.

2016_CollegeSigning_AustinMorrison_Baseball

Elida’s Austin Morrison signed to play baseball at the University of Northwestern Ohio.

Van Wert’s Colin Smith signed to play football with Davenport University.

2016_CollegeSigning_ColinSmith_Football

Van Wert’s Colin Smith signed to play football with Davenport University.

2016_CollegeSigning_VanWertGroup_Football

Ottawa-Glandorf is ranked in the fourth weekly Associated Press girls basketball state poll of 2016.

AP_logo_150Ottawa-Glandorf is ranked 5th in Division II in the fourth weekly Associated Press girls basketball state poll of 2016.

Complete AP Girls Basketball State Poll

2/2 Boys Basketball Scores

boys_basketball_150Wapakoneta 71 New Knoxville 67

2/2 Girls Basketball Scores

girls_basketball_150Bath 55 Marion Local 46
Crestview 52 Celina 49
Elida 68 Parkway 48
River Valley 74 Kenton 67
Ottawa-Glandorf 47 Napoleon 33
Bryan 57 Van Wert 33
Coldwater 40 Wapakoneta 37

2/2 WBL Wrestling Scores

wrestling_150Kenton 30 Shawnee 21

Defiance is ranked in the fourth weekly Associated Press boys basketball state poll of 2016.

AP_logo_150Defiance is ranked 4th in Division II in the fourth weekly Associated Press boys basketball state poll of 2016.

Complete AP Boys Basketball State Poll

2/1 Girls Basketball Scores

girls_basketball_150Lima Senior 91 Celina 52

1/30 Boys Basketball Scores

boys_basketball_150Bath 63 Bowling Green 47
Celina 49 St. Henry 46
Defiance 59 Archbold 53
Lima Central Catholic 70 Elida 52
Upper Scioto Valley 58 Kenton 47
Napoleon 67 Ottawa-Glandorf 64
Findlay 62 Shawnee 43
Sidney 83 St. Marys 61
Carroll (Indiana) 72 Van Wert 38

1/30 Girls Basketball Scores

girls_basketball_150Lima Senior 78 Elida 49
Shawnee 50 Fort Jennings 33
New Knoxville 56 St. Marys 49

2016 WBL Swimming & Diving Championships

swimming_150Wapakoneta’s boys team and Ottawa-Glandorf’s girls team both won WBL Championships at the 2016 WBL Swimming & Diving Championships.

Boys
1. Wapakoneta 322, 2. Shawnee 295.5, 3. Celina 239.5, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf 158, 5. Van Wert 79, 6. Bath 78, 7. Defiance 65, 8. Kenton 50, 9. St. Marys 43, 10. Elida 41

Girls
1. Ottawa-Glandorf 269, 2. Shawnee 246, 3. Wapakoneta 210, 4. Celina 174, 5. Kenton 169, 6. St. Marys 100, 7. Van Wert 69, 8. Defiance 60, 9. Bath 33, 10. Elida 31

Complete 2016 WBL Swimming & Diving Championships Results

WBL Swimming Champions
Boys
200 Yard Medley Relay: Shawnee (Jacob Magula/Noah Curl/Cobie Mikesell/Chris Soules)
200 Yard Freestyle: Charlie Sutton, Wapakoneta
200 Yard IM: Michael Johnston, Wapakoneta
50 Yard Freestyle: Cobie Mikesell, Shawnee & Mason Baker, Celina
1 mtr Diving: Brock Fletcher, Shawnee
100 Yard Butterfly: Ryan Schneider, Wapakoneta
100 Yard Freestyle: Jacob Magula, Shawnee
500 Yard Freestyle: Ben Sealts, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: Celina (Wesley Ruedebusch/Austin Haines/Garrett Weininger/Mason Baker)
100 Yard Backstroke: Michael Johnston, Wapakoneta
100 Yard Breaststroke: Noah Curl, Shawnee
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: Shawnee (Chris Soules/Jacob Magula/Noah Curl/Cobie Mikesell)

Girls
200 Yard Medley Relay: Ottawa-Glandorf (Kathryn Samuelson/Brooke Kleman/Amber Ellerbrock/Briana Fenbert)
200 Yard Freestyle: Ashton Cole, Kenton
200 Yard IM: Aleah Hixenbaugh, Shawnee
50 Yard Freestyle: Briana Fenbert, Ottawa-Glandorf
1 mtr Diving: Sawyer Weitzel, Celina
100 Yard Butterfly: Sierra Sammons, Wapakoneta
100 Yard Freestyle: Kathryn Samuelson, Ottawa-Glandorf
500 Yard Freestyle: Aleah Hixenbaugh, Shawnee
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: Shawnee (Kayana Cook/Madison Behnke/Rachel Russ/Ali Albano-Sellati)
100 Yard Backstroke: Kathryn Samuelson, Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Yard Breaststroke: Mo Gray, Kenton
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: Shawnee (Madison Gendreau/Emma Rao/Ali Albano-Sellati/Aleah Hixenbaugh)

1/30 Wrestling Results

wrestling_150Wapakoneta Lions Club Invitational (11 teams)
2. Wapakoneta 233, 6. Van Wert 120.5, 8. Celina 87.5

Sally George Invite (20 teams)
12. Kenton 61.5

Thunderbird Wrestling Invitational (41 teams)
12. Ottawa-Glandorf 79.5

Joe Z Duals
St. Marys

Elida’s Alyssa Turrentine signed to run Cross country and Track at Ohio Christian University.

2016_CollegeSigning_AlyssaTurrentine_xc600Elida’s Alyssa Turrentine signed to run Cross country and Track at Ohio Christian University in Circleville, Ohio.