3/9 OHSAA Girls Basketball Regionals
Division III Regional Championship at Elida
Ottawa-Glandorf 45 Margaretta 26
Division III Regional Championship at Elida
Ottawa-Glandorf 45 Margaretta 26
Division I Girls State Tournament at H.P. Lanes
Qualifying Round (top 8 advance): 11. Celina 2956
Qualifying Round Results | Individual Placements | Final Team Bracket
Individual Results: 30. PIPER GILLILAND, Celina 529; 33. RYANN ECKHARDT, Celina 523; 47. CHLOE BRUCE, Celina 505; 54. CHABLIS KRICK, Celina 483; 61. BRYNLY HUBER, Celina 464
Division I Boys State Tournament at H.P. Lanes
Qualifying Round (top 8 advance): 7. St. Marys 3430
Quarterfinals: Beavercreek 3 St. Marys 2 (167-152, 172-231, 166-184, 122-175, 236-187
Qualifying Round Results | Individual Placements | Final Team Bracket
Individual Results: 9. WILLIAM ROSS, St. Marys 680; 32. BRADYN FETTERS, St. Marys 586; 36. PARKER LARIMORE, Shawnee 582; 42. CAYDEN BALLWEG, St. Marys 568; 66. TAUREAN KERR, JR, St. Marys 521
Division II District Semifinals at Liberty-Benton
St. Marys 65 Elida 51
Shawnee 49 Napoleon 48
Division III Regional Semifinal at Elida
Ottawa-Glandorf 53 Liberty Center 18
Division III District Semifinal at Lima Senior
Ottawa-Glandorf 57 Liberty-Benton 41
Division III District Championship at Elida
Ottawa-Glandorf 47 Delphos Jefferson 45
2024 Division II Girls State Tournament at H.P. Lanes
Qualifying Round (top 8 advance): 3. St. Marys 3205
Championship Rounds:
Quarterfinal: St. Marys 3 Wooster Triway 1 (177-125, 131-174, 145-135, 223-169)
Semifinal: Springfield Kenton Ridge 3 St. Marys 2 (166-168, 222-172, 169-158, 180-218, 157-115)
Final Result: 3. St. Marys
Qualifying Round Results | Individual Placements | Final Team Bracket
Individual Results:
10. Kayla Homan, St. Marys 571; 12. Chloe Gibson, St. Marys 569; 32. Allyson Speckman, St. Marys 528; 37. Ali Kable, St. Marys 523; 49. Ella Kable, St. Marys 504
Division II District Tournament at Norwalk
Top 4 Qualify for State
7. Wapakoneta 75.5, 9. St. Marys 68, 14. Kenton 37, 15. Defiance 36, 16. Celina 34, 26. Elida 18, 31. Shawnee 7, 32. Van Wert 6, 36. Bath 2
State Qualifiers:
126: 1. Tate Hisey 11, St. Marys Memorial (41-2)
132: 1. Mason Ducat 11, Defiance (38-4)
138: 2. Skyler Kirk 12, Elida (42-7)
144: 2. Zach Greber 12, Celina (44-7)
150: 1. Bo Hertenstein 11, St. Marys Memorial (37-3)
157: 2. Anthony Hunt 12, Kenton (41-5)
175: 3. Wyatt Buell 10, Wapakoneta (51-5)
215: 3. Jace Knous 12, Wapakoneta (31-3)
State Alternates:
165: 5. Reece Schnarre 12, Wapakoneta (36-8)
Division III District Tournament at Rossford
Top 4 Qualify for State
40. Ottawa-Glandorf 0
State Qualifiers: none
Division I Sectional Championship
Anthony Wayne 42 Wapakoneta 40
Division II Sectional Championship
Elida 61 Defiance 42
Division II Sectional Championship
St. Marys 59 Kenton 47
Division II Sectional Championship
Shawnee 68 Celina 35
Division III Sectional Championship
Ottawa-Glandorf 77 Van Buren 40
Division I Boys District at Star Lanes
Two (2) teams and one (2) individuals not advancing on a team will participate at State.
2. St. Marys 3953, 4. Celina 3777, 5. Wapakoneta 3743
Team Results | Individual Results
Individual State Qualifiers: 4. Parker Larimore, Shawnee 635
2024 Division II Boys State Tournament at H.P. Lanes
Qualifying Round (top 8 advance): 11. Ottawa-Glandorf 3315
Qualifying Round Results | Individual Placements | Final Team Bracket
Individual Results:
15. Aiden Ruhe, Ottawa-Glandorf 626; 29. Spencer Anglemyer, Kenton 588; 53. Justin Yaeger, Ottawa-Glandorf 551; 54. Carson Yaeger, Ottawa-Glandorf 544; 74. Bryson Compher, Ottawa-Glandorf 509; 89. Ben Flores, Ottawa-Glandorf 350
Division I District Semifinal at Lake
Anthony Wayne 69 Wapakoneta 25
Division II District Semifinal at Miller City
Liberty-Benton 51 Bath 25
Division III District Semifinal at Elida
Ottawa-Glandorf 41 Parkway 26
Division I Girls District at Star Lanes
One (1) team and One (1) individual not advancing on a team will participate at State.
1. Celina 3684, 3. Shawnee 3638, 4. Wapakoneta 3531
Team Results | Individual Results
Individual State Qualifier: none
Division II Sectional Semifinal
Defiance 49 Upper Sandusky 41
Division II Sectional Semifinal
Celina 61 Van Wert 41
Division II Sectional Semifinal
Napoleon 57 Bath 32
WBL Player of the Year: Colin White – Ottawa-Glandorf
WBL Coach of the Year: Tyson McGlaughlin – Ottawa-Glandorf
1st Team
Colin White – Ottawa-Glandorf
Caden Erford – Ottawa-Glandorf
Braylon Gabes – Celina
Zori Island – Elida
Beckett Bertke – Shawnee
Evan Angstmann – St. Marys
2nd Team
A’Mari Wash – Elida
Gavin Payne – Kenton
Trevick Bertke – Shawnee
Jace Turner – St. Marys
Cash Schadl – Wapakoneta
3rd Team
Caleb Gabes – Celina
Antonio Lopez – Defiance
David Etzkorn – Elida
Ethan Yoder – Kenton
Grady Toumazos – Ottawa-Glandorf
Noah Payne – St. Marys
Honorable Mention
Zavier Tickle – Bath
Kaiden Wentz – Celina
Brogan Castillo – Defiance
Jackson Covault – Elida
Blaine Bushong – Kenton
Grant Schroeder – Ottawa-Glandorf
Dominic Lynch – Shawnee
Cobain Owens – St. Marys
Kaden Shaffer – Van Wert
Nate Metzger – Wapakoneta
WBL Player of the Year: Grace Freiberger – Shawnee
WBL Coach of the Year: Troy Yant – Ottawa-Glandorf
1st Team
Claire Foust – Bath
Anne Oliver – Bath
Grace Freiberger – Shawnee
Karsyn Erford – Ottawa-Glandorf
Katie Kaufman – Ottawa Glandorf
Sadie Larrabee – Kenton
Elisabeth Good – Wapakoneta
2nd Team
Reese Rable – St. Marys
Kelsie Carlson – Bath
Carlie Brinkman – Ottawa-Glandorf
Macee Heckathorn – Kenton
Kaitlyn Kimmet – Ottawa-Glandorf
Jojo Knight – Elida
3rd Team
Kendra Deehring – Van Wert
Kourtney Fullenkamp – Wapakoneta
Ella Jacobs – St. Marys
Myka Aldrich – Ottawa-Glandorf
Sidney Payne – Kenton
Honorable Mention
Izzy McDermott – Bath
Alex Kimmel – Celina
Alexia Garcia – Defiance
Lilly Sifrit – Elida
Olivia Nolting – Kenton
Megan Horstman – Ottawa-Glandorf
Morgan Betts – Shawnee
Reagan Allenmeier – St. Marys
Jazzlyn Florence – Van Wert
Audrey Welsch – Wapakoneta
Division I Sectional Championship
Wapakoneta 55 Ashland 47
Division II Sectional Championship
Bath 42 Napoleon 25
Division II Sectional Championship
Bryan 75 Elida 43
Division II Sectional Championship
Toledo Rogers 52 St. Marys 41
Division III Sectional Championship
Ottawa-Glandorf 63 Elmwood 20
OHSAA Swimming & Diving Championships at C.T. Branin Natatorium, Canton
Division II
Boys
Results | Diving | Prelim Results
Girls
Results | Diving | Prelim Results
Division II Sectional at Clyde
Four from each weight class will advance to the District at Norwalk
8. Kenton 73.5
District Qualifiers:
157: 3. Anthony Hunt 12, Kenton
165: 2. Isaac Blevins 9, Kenton
190: 3. Jared Manns 11, Kenton
215: 3. Matthew Handell 11, Kenton
Division II Sectional at Defiance
Four from each weight class will advance to the District at Norwalk
3. Wapakoneta 166, 4. St. Marys 136.5, 5. Van Wert 109.5, 6. Celina 106.5, 7. Defiance 104.5, 8. Shawnee 81.5, 9. Bath 52, 11. Elida 43
District Qualifiers:
106: 2. Zane Russell, Wapakoneta; 3. Owen Bates, Van Wert; 4. Jerimiah Cisco, St. Marys
113: 3. Quinton Simmons, Defiance; 4. Carson Pummell, Wapakoneta
120: 2. Caden Mellott, Wapakoneta; 4. Kael Dodson, Shawnee
126: 1. Tate Hisey, St. Marys; 3. Xavier Leal, Van Wert; 4. Aaren King, Celina
132: 1. Mason Ducat, Defiance; 3. Gavin Ridenour, Wapakoneta
138: 1. Skyler Kirk, Elida
144: 2. Zach Greber, Celina; 4. Briggs Wallace, Van Wert
150: 1. Bo Hertenstein, St. Marys; 2. Michael Walz, Defiance
157: 3. Nolan Deppe, Bath; 4. Dawson Ware, Wapakoneta
165: 2. Caleb Turner, St. Marys; 3. Reece Schnarre, Wapakoneta
175: 3. Wyatt Buell, Wapakoneta; 4. Luke Lazarich, Celina
190: 3. Cole Donovan, St. Marys; 4. Brody Presar, Wapakoneta
215: 1. Jace Knous, Wapakoneta; 2. Tanner Mele, St. Marys; 4. Carter Ly, Celina
285: 2. Breese Bollenbocher, Van Wert; 4. Kyle Slaght, Bath
Division III Sectional at Van Buren
Four from each weight class will advance to the District at Rossford
11. Ottawa-Glandorf 35
District Qualifiers:
215: 4. Austin Haley, Ottawa-Glandorf