Final 2014-15 WBL All Sports Standings

allsporttrophy200The Western Buckeye League is pleased to announce that Wapakoneta High School has captured the 2014-15 all sports trophy.  This is Wapakoneta’s third all sports trophy win since the awards inception in 1971-72.  Wapakoneta’s last all sports championship came in 1995-96.  Wapakoneta’s year was highlighted by championships in football, girls tennis, boys swimming and girls swimming as well as second place finishes in boys soccer, wrestling and girls track.

The all sports trophy is awarded each year to the school that earns the most points based on their finish in each of the 18 recognized WBL championships.

Complete Final 2014-15 WBL All Sports Standings

WBL All Sports Trophy History

2015 WBL Baseball All-League Teams

baseball_1501st Team
Brad Croy – Ottawa-Glandorf – Senior
Jimmy Luebke – Celina – Senior
Isaac Fitzgerald – St. Marys – Senior
Adam Purdy – Elida – Senior
Shay Smiddy – Defiance – Junior
Nathan Wilker – St. Marys – Junior
Adam Henderson – Wapakoneta – Senior
Brant Henry – Van Wert – Senior
Garrett Sierra – Defiance – Senior
Seth Lonsway – Celina – Sophomore

WBL Player of the Year:  Brad Croy – Ottawa-Glandorf
WBL Co-Coaches of the Year: Andy Mikesell – Celina & Jeff Dieringer – St. Marys

2nd Team
Justice Tussing – Van Wert – Junior
Quinn Lotridge – Wapakoneta – Senior
Trevor Anderson – Shawnee – Senior
Andrew Renner – Bath – Junior
Tyler Weaver – Defiance – Senior
Justin Keeling – Celina – Junior
Austin Verhoff – Ottawa-Glandorf – Junior
Michael Hendricks – Defiance – Senior
Jake Sevitz – Shawnee – Junior
Austin Morrison – Elida – Junior

3rd Team
Austin Quellhorst – St. Marys – Senior
William Kleffner – Shawnee – Senior
Ryan Stoller – Van Wert – Junior
Stephen Fleck – Celina – Senior
Michael Burton – Wapakoneta – Sophomore
Trevor Downing – Kenton – Senior
Gage Cordray – Defiance – Senior
Isaiah Eichler – Celina – Sophomore
Ryan Maas – Ottawa-Glandorf – Senior
Cam Jenkins – Bath – Senior
Tristan Reichelderfer – Kenton – Senior

Honorable Mention
Wes Detter – Defiance – Senior
Caleb Fetzer – Van Wert – Sophomore
Travis Watkins – Elida – Senior
Tyler Stahr – Bath – Senior
Michael Hastreiter – St. Marys – Senior
Zack Golliday – Wapakoneta – Senior
Tanner Freeman – Celina – Sophomore
Logan Spieles – Shawnee – Senior
Jordan Diemer – Ottawa-Glandorf – Junior
Seth Conover – Kenton – Senior

2015 WBL Softball All-League Teams

softball_150First Team
Julia Miller – Bath – Senior
Alyssa Windau – Shawnee – Junior
Alyssa Manley – Bath – Senior
Alexis Zacharias – Celina – Senior
Blasia Moyler – Wapakoneta – Sophomore
Chloe Wohlgamuth – Shawnee – Freshman
Brooklyn Miller – Defiance – Junior
Sabrina Kline – Elida – Senior
Michaela Black – Elida – Junior
Sierra Sammons – Wapakoneta – Junior

WBL Player of the Year: Julia Miller – Bath
WBL Coach of the Year: Hannah Slavin – Bath

Second Team
Callie Vogel – Celina – Junior
Megan Kitchen – Ottawa-Glandorf – Senior
Megan Fisher – Wapakoneta – Sophomore
Kaylee Burd – Kenton – Senior
Kara Dienstberger – Bath – Senior
Kierstan Courtney – Shawnee – Senior
Ellie Dackin – Bath – Senior
Emily Annesser – Ottawa-Glandorf – Sophomore
Sierra Blackmore – Van Wert – Sophomore

Third Team
CJ Clum – Kenton – Senior
Caroline Turner – Defiance – Freshman
Kylee Makin – Elida – Junior
Cassie Best – Bath – Senior
Madi Howell – St. Marys
Alisha Dirr – Wapakoneta – Junior
Jamie Fullom – Shawnee – Junior
Brooke Steinbrunner – Celina – Freshman
Kateri Steinecker – Van Wert – Sophomore

Honorable Mention:
Courtney Helmig – Bath – Senior
Haley McGillvary – Celina – Junior
Haley Burnett – Defiance – Senior
Katelynn Sumption – Elida – Sophomore
Jenna Rhodenburger – Kenton – Sophomore
Kadie Hempfling – Ottawa-Glandorf – Freshman
Lauren Buettner – Shawnee – Senior
Josalyn Schamp – St. Marys – Junior
Brooke Brown – Van Wert – Junior
Riley Culver – Wapakoneta – Junior

5/23 OHSAA Baseball Districts

OHSAADivision II District Championship at Bluffton
Bath 6 Wapakoneta 4

Division II District Championship at Archbold
Defiance 5 Bryan 1

Division III District Championship at ONU
Van Wert 4 Ottawa-Glandorf 2

 

5/23 OHSAA Softball Districts

OHSAADivision II District Championship at Miller City
Bath 11 Shawnee 0, 5 inn.

5/23 OHSAA Boys Tennis Districts

OHSAADivision I District at BGSU
(State Qualifiers: two singles and two doubles team winners to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University Varsity Outdoor Courts on May 29th & May 30th)
Singles Bracket
Doubles Bracket

State Qualifiers:
Singles: none
Doubles: none

Division II District at BGSU
(State Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles team winners to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University Varsity Outdoor Courts on May 29th and May 30th)
Singles Bracket
Doubles Bracket

State Qualifiers:
Singles: 2. Daniel Lasarte, Defiance; 4. Dale Oates, Kenton
Doubles: none

5/23 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

OHSAADivision I District at St. Francis de Sales
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Amherst
Boys
5. Defiance 69

Complete Results

Regional Qualifiers:
Boys
4×800 Meter Relay: 4. Defiance (Jesse Schlatter/Jonathan Crowell/Hayden Howerton/Richard Sheffel)
110 Meter Hurdles: 4. Brady Williams, Defiance
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Defiance (Alex Gonzalez/Yzeric Barnhart/Damian Elford/Alejandro Castillo)
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Brady Williams, Defiance
800 Meter Run: 2. Richard Sheffel, Defiance
4×400 Meter Relay: 4. Defiance (Alejandro Castillo/Isaac Thomas/Richard Sheffel/Brady Williams)
Pole Vault: 4. Dakotah Cereghin, Defiance

Division I District at Columbian
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Amherst
Boys
7. Wapakoneta 52, 10. Celina 36

Girls
1. Celina 92, 4. Wapakoneta 78.33, 13 Shawnee 13

Complete Results

Regional Qualifiers:
Boys
4×200 Meter Relay: 3. Wapakoneta (Cameron Lauck/Nate Elsass/Collin Lenhart/Alex Lause)
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Wapakoneta (Cameron Lauck/Nate Elsass/Collin Lenhart/Alex Lause)
High Jump: 2. Will Hinegardner, Wapakoneta; 4. Sam Hinegardner, Wapakoneta
Pole Vault: 1. Sam Hinegardner, Wapakoneta; 4. Mason Baker, Celina

Girls
4×800 Meter Relay:  1. Wapakoneta (Claire Burton/Sidney Sutton/Michaelia Fisher/Allie Zofkie)
100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Bekah Carr, Celina; 3. Megan Smith, Wapakoneta
1600 Meter Run: 2. Allie Zofkie, Wapakoneta
400 Meter Dash: 2. Sidney Sutton, Wapakoneta
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Bekah Carr, Celina; 4. Taylor Fisher, Wapakoneta
3200 Meter Run: 2. Allie Zofkie, Wapakoneta
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Wapakoneta (Claire Burton/Allie Zofkie/Olivia Kentner/Sidney Sutton); 3. Shawnee (Julia Hardy/Faith Baxter/Jessica Martin/Kristen Sanchez)
Discus Throw: 2. Megan Watt, Wapakoneta; 3. Paige Sutter, Celina; 4. Kaeli Schrolucke, Celina
High Jump: 2. Alyssa Hoyng, Celina
Long Jump: 1. Bekah Carr, Celina
Shot Put: 2. Paige Sutter, Celina
Pole Vault: 2. Bekah Carr, Celina; 4. Sidney Sutton, Wapakoneta

Division II District at Defiance
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Dayton
Boys
1. Ottawa-Glandorf 83, 3. Van Wert 81.2, 6. Elida 40.5, 10. Shawnee 31, 12. St. Marys 18.2, 16. Kenton 9, 17. Bath 4

Girls
1. Ottawa-Glandorf 117.14, 3. Van Wert 84, 4. Defiance 62, 8. Elida 38, 10. St. Marys 22.14, 12. Bath 17.5, 13. Kenton 10

Complete Results

Regional Qualifiers:
Boys
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Sid Moening/Trevor Ellerbrock/Brad Recker/Ben Wischmeyer); 2. Van Wert (Connor Shaffer/Cade Fleming/Connor Holliday/Ryan Rice); 3. Shawnee (Derek Kuhlman/Jon Wahlie/Jared Walters/Zack Virdin)
110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Logan McDermott, Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Meter Dash: 1. Kristofer Hart, Van Wert; 4. Cam Swanson, St. Marys
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Van Wert (Kristofer Hart/Keagan Hardmon/Quincy Salcido/Hunter Perl); 3. Elida (Sam Quaintance/Desmend White/Corbin Stratton/Clark Etzler)
1600 Meter Run: 4. Gaerid Littler, Elida
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Elida (Desmend White/Brian Upshaw/Corbin Stratton/Clark Etzler); 2. St. Marys (Cam Swanson/Austin Tester/Zach Lemmerman/Dakota McVety)
400 Meter Dash: 1. Quincy Salcido, Van Wert; 2. Keagan Hardmon, Van Wert; 4. Zack Virdin, Shawnee
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. Logan McDermott, Ottawa-Glandorf; 4. Sid Moening, Ottawa-Glandorf
800 Meter Run: 3. Ryan Rice, Van Wert; 4. Ben Wischmeyer, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Meter Dash: 3. Quincy Salcido, Van Wert; 4. Kristofer Hart, Van Wert
3200 Meter Run: 4. Connor Holliday, Van Wert
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Elida (Gaerid Littler/Brian Upshaw/Sam Quaintance/Clark Etzler); 2. Van Wert (Quincy Salcido/Hunter Perl/Kristofer Hart/Keagan Hardmon); 3. Ottawa-Glandorf (Trevor Ellerbrock/Sid Moening/Ben Wischmeyer/Logan McDermott)
Discus Throw: none
High Jump: 1. Sid Moening, Ottawa-Glandorf
Long Jump: none
Shot Put: 2. Janson McCormick, Shawnee; 3. Ben Recker, Ottawa-Glandorf
Pole Vault: 1. Collin Laubenthal, Ottawa-Glandorf; 4. Jacob Thomas, Shawnee

Girls
4×800 Meter Relay: 4. Ottawa-Glandorf (Alex Verhoff/Kelsey Bockrath/Anna Bellman/Elissa Ellerbrock)
100 Meter Hurdles: 2. Melissa Knott, Ottawa-Glandorf; 3. Kylie Schimmoeller, Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Meter Dash: 1. Madison Stechschulte, Ottawa-Glandorf; 4. Megan Braun, Van Wert
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Danielle Ellerbrock/Melissa Knott/Elissa Ellerbrock/Madison Stechschulte); Van Wert (Alicia Danylchuk/Megan Braun/Emma Kohn/Whitney Meyers); 4. Defiance (Gabi Lamb/Kendra Wellman/Zoe Billings/Ma’kayla Allen)
1600 Meter Run: 4. Kelly Wilker, St. Marys
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Danielle Ellerbrock/Kylie Schimmoeller/Amanda Sahloff/Veronica Knott); 2. Van Wert (Alicia Danylchuk/Whitney Meyers/Megan Braun/Landrie Koontz); 3. Elida (Tori Bowen/Brett Pauff/Paige Lofton/Aubrey Williams); 4. Defiance (Gabi Lamb/Kendra Wellman/Zoe Billings/Ma’kayla Allen)
400 Meter Dash: 1. Emma Kohn, Van Wert; 3. Brett Pauff, Elida; 4. Madison Dackin, Bath
300 Meter Hurdles: 4. Whitney Meyers, Van Wert
800 Meter Run: 1. Elissa Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf; 2. Olivia Fett, Defiance; 4. Julia Springer, Van Wert
200 Meter Dash: 1. Madison Stechschulte, Ottawa-Glandorf; 4. Ma’kayla Allen, Defiance
3200 Meter Run: 4. Kelly Wilker, St. Marys
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Danielle Ellerbrock/Alex Verhoff/Madison Stechschulte/Elissa Ellerbrock); 2. Van Wert (Alicia Danylchuk/Emma Kohn/Megan Braun/Whitney Meyers); 4. Defiance (Natalie Wichman/Olivia Fett/Zoe Billings/Gabi Lamb)
Discus Throw: 1. Anna Bellman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 2. Alexis Dowdy, Van Wert
High Jump: 2. Aubrey Williams, Elida
Long Jump: 1. Ma’kayla Allen, Defiance; 3. Amanda Sahloff, Ottawa-Glandorf
Shot Put: 1. Alexis Dowdy, Van Wert; 3. Katie Trittschuh, Van Wert; 4. Anna Bellman, Ottawa-Glandorf
Pole Vault: 1. Tori Bowen, Elida; 2. Lauren Howard, Defiance

 

5/21 OHSAA Baseball Districts

OHSAADivision II District Semifinals at Bluffton
Bath 3 St. Marys 1
Wapakoneta 17 Celina 6, 6 inn.

Division II District Semifinal at Archbold
Defiance 5 Maumee 4

Division III District Semifinals at ONU
Ottawa-Glandorf 4 St. Henry 0
Van Wert 1 Coldwater 0

5/21 OHSAA Softball Districts

OHSAADivision II District Semifinal at Miller City
Shawnee 9 Defiance 0

5/20 OHSAA Softball Districts

OHSAADivision II District Semifinal at Miller City
Bath 4 Wapakoneta 2

5/19 Baseball Scores

baseball_150Non-League:
Ottawa-Glandorf 5 Bath 4, 8 inn.

5/19 OHSAA Softball Districts

OHSAADivision III District Semifinal at Bath
Fairview 8 Kenton 0

5/18 Baseball Scores

baseball_150Minster 7 Celina 1
Defiance 11 Tinora 1
Elida 12 Columbus Grove 2
St. Marys 8 Fort Recovery 1
Van Wert 11 Spencerville 4
Perrysburg 6 Wapakoneta 2

5/18 Boys Tennis Results

boys_tennis_150Findlay 4 Shawnee 1

Wapakoneta’s Zack Golliday will continue his education and play baseball at Bluffton University.

Wapakoneta Redskins SportsWapakoneta’s Zack Golliday will continue his education and play baseball at NCAA Division III Bluffton University in Bluffton, Ohio.

Wapakoneta’s Megan Watt will continue her education and run track at Capital University.

Wapakoneta Redskins SportsWapakoneta’s Megan Watt will continue her education and run track at NCAA Division III Capital University in Bexley, Ohio.

5 WBL schools were ranked in the final OHSBCA Baseball Coaches Poll.

OHSBCA_logo_150Defiance was ranked 8th, St. Marys was ranked 15th, Celina was ranked 18th and Wapakoneta was ranked 28th in Division II and Van Wert was ranked 21st in Division III the final 2015 OHSBCA Baseball Coaches Poll.

Complete 2015 OHSBCA Baseball Coaches Poll

5/16 Baseball Scores

baseball_150Defiance 1 Sylvania Southview 0

5/16 OHSAA Boys Tennis Sectionals

OHSAADivision I Sectional at Findlay
(District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Bowling Green State University)
Wapakoneta
District Qualifiers:
Singles: none
Doubles: 2. Wapakoneta (Drew Wayman/Emerson Hager)

Complete Brackets

Division II Sectional at Defiance College
(District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles team winners from each Sectional Tournament to the District Tournament at Bowling Green State University)
Defiance
District Qualifiers:
Singles: 1. Daniel Lasarte, Defiance
Doubles: none

Complete Brackets

Division II Sectional at UNOH
(District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles team winners from each Sectional Tournament to the District Tournament at Bowling Green State University)
Bath, Celina, Elida, Kenton, St. Marys, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, Van Wert
District Qualifiers:
Singles: 1. Dale Oates, Kenton; 3. Brandon Amstutz, Van Wert; 4. Jake Abbott, Kenton
Doubles: 1. Shawnee (Timmy Rutter/Michael Rutter); 2. Shawnee (Ruthvik Avvari/Danny Kesner); 3. Ottawa-Glandorf (John Schroeder/Jordan Verhoff); 4. Celina (J. Weitz/G. Weininger)

Complete Brackets

2015 WBL Track & Field Championships

track_150Boys
1. Defiance 114, 2. Van Wert 91, 3. Wapakoneta 83, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf 79, 5. Celina 53, 6. Elida 42, 7. St. Marys 28, 8. Shawnee 27, 9. Kenton 10, 10. Bath 0

Girls
1. Celina 118, 2. Wapakoneta 95, 3. Ottawa-Glandorf 88, 4. Van Wert 68, 5. Defiance 61.5, 6. Elida 37, 7. St. Marys 27, 8. Shawnee 23.5, 9. Bath 9, 10. Kenton 0

Complete Results

WBL Boys Event Champions:
4×800 Meter Relay: Ottawa-Glandorf (Sid Moening/Trevor Ellerbrock/Chris Hyman/Ben Wischmeyer)
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: Brady Williams, Defiance
100 Meter Dash: Kristofer Hart, Van Wert
4×200 Meter Relay: Van Wert (Kristofer Hart/Keagan Hardmon/Quincy Salcido/Hunter Perl)
1600 Meter Run: Gaerid Littler, Elida
4×100 Meter Relay: Wapakoneta (Nate Elsass/Cameron Lauck/Collin Lenhart/Alex Lause)
400 Meter Dash: Keagan Hardmon, Van Wert
300 Meter Hurdles 36″: Brady Williams, Defiance
800 Meter Run: Ricky Sheffel, Defiance
200 Meter Dash: Quincy Salcido, Van Wert
3200 Meter Run: Jon Crowell, Defiance
4×400 Meter Relay: Elida (Gaerid Littler/Brian Upshaw/Sam Quaintance/Clark Etzler)
Shot Put: Ben Recker, Ottawa-Glandorf
Discus Throw: Jacob Rasawehr, Celina
Long Jump: Cameron Lauck, Wapakoneta
High Jump: Will Hinegardner, Wapakoneta
Pole Vault: Collin Laubenthal, Ottawa-Glandorf

WBL Girls Event Champions:
4×800 Meter Relay: Wapakoneta (Sidney Sutton/Allie Zofkie/Michaelia Fisher/Claire Burton)
100 Meter Hurdles 33″: Bekah Carr, Celina
100 Meter Dash: Madi Stechschulte, Ottawa-Glandorf
4×200 Meter Relay: Van Wert (Alicia Danylchuk/Megan Braun/Emma Kohn/Whitney Meyers)
1600 Meter Run: Allie Zofkie, Wapakoneta
4×100 Meter Relay: Van Wert (Alicia Danylchuk/Whitney Meyers/Megan Braun/Landrie Koontz)
400 Meter Dash: Sidney Sutton, Wapakoneta
300 Meter Hurdles 30″: Bekah Carr, Celina
800 Meter Run: Elissa Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Meter Dash: Madi Stechschulte, Ottawa-Glandorf
3200 Meter Run: Allie Zofkie, Wapakoneta
4×400 Meter Relay: Wapakoneta (Sidney Sutton/Claire Burton/Allie Zofkie/Olivia Kentner)
Shot Put: Alexis Dowdy, Van Wert
Discus Throw: Anna Bellman, Ottawa-Glandorf
Long Jump: Bekah Carr, Celina
High Jump: Aubrey Williams, Elida
Pole Vault: Bekah Carr, Celina