12/6 Girls Basketball Scores

girls_basketball_150New Bremen 52 Celina 48
Ottawa-Glandorf 66 Kalida 40
St. Marys 46 Delphos St. John’s 43
Wapakoneta 42 Fort Recovery 31

12/6 Swimming & Diving Results

swimming_150Sprint Meet
Boys (11 teams)
1. Shawnee 179.5, 2. Celina 173.5, 3. Ottawa-Glandorf 117, 4. Van Wert 44, 10. Bath 1

Girls (9 teams)
2. Ottawa-Glandorf 105.5, 6. Celina 47, 7. St. Marys 28, 8. Shawnee 27, 9. Van Wert 1

12/6 Wrestling Results

wrestling_150Findlay Lee’s Chicken Trojan Duals
Bath, Shawnee, Wapakoneta

Cory-Rawson Dual Tournament
1, Ottawa-Glandorf 4-1. 2, Ada 4-1. 3, Archbold “B” 4-1. 4, Lima Senior 2-3. 5, Arcadia 1-4. 6, Cory-Rawson 0-5
Ottawa-Glandorf 54 Arcadia 29
Ottawa-Glandorf 57 Cory-Rawson 18
Ottawa-Glandorf 46 Lima Senior 19
Ottawa-Glandorf 42 Archbold 33
Ada 45 Ottawa-Glandorf 37

51st Annual Edison Wrestling Invitational (11 teams)
11. Van Wert 56
Complete Results

12/5 Boys Basketball Scores

boys_basketball_150Tip-Off Classic
Lima Central Catholic 62 Bath 42
Shawnee 65 Elida 62

Van Wert County Hospital Tip-Off
Wayne Trace 68 Van Wert 57

Celina 72 Bellefontaine 47
St. Marys 74 Fort Recovery 47

12/4 Girls Basketball Scores

girls_basketball_150Bath 62 Coldwater 35
Upper Scioto Valley 58 Kenton 28
Ottawa-Glandorf 64 Tinora 38
Marion Local 56 Shawnee 37
Kalida 64 St. Marys 57
Van Wert 46 Delphos Jefferson 30

12/3 Swimming & Diving Results

swimming_150Boys
St. Marys 49 Lima Senior 24
St. Marys 42 Marion Harding 39
St. Marys 50 Indian Lake 5

Girls
St. Marys 55 Lima Senior 38
St. Marys 73 Marion Harding 17
St. Marys 71 Indian Lake 13

12/2 Girls Basketball Scores

girls_basketball_150Defiance 56 Patrick Henry 47
Benjamin Logan 51 Kenton 48
Wapakoneta 42 St. Henry 31

12/2 Swimming & Diving Results

swimming_150Boys
Wapakoneta 95 Findlay 90
Van Wert 65 Marion Local 21
Fort Recovery 51 Van Wert 42

Girls
Findlay 103 Wapakoneta 80
Van Wert 74 Marion Local 12
Van Wert 66 Fort Recovery 15

12/1 Girls Basketball Scores

girls_basketball_150Celina OVISCO Classic
Marion Local 51 Celina 42

11/29 Girls Basketball Scores

girls_basketball_150Lima Central Catholic 66 Kenton 44
Ottawa-Glandorf 65 Miller City 40
Fort Recovery 43 St. Marys 31

Kewpee Tip-Off Classic
New Knoxville 62 Elida 31
Bath 54 Findlay 26

McDonald’s Tipoff Classic
Van Wert 56 Wayne Trace 48

11/28 OHSAA Football State Semifinal

OHSAADivision IV State Semifinal at Sidney Memorial Stadium
Kettering Archbishop Alter 25 Kenton 22, final

11/28 Girls Basketball Scores

girls_basketball_150Shawnee 61 Waynesfield-Goshen 34
Napoleon 40 Defiance 37, OT
St. Marys 56 Fort Jennings 48

Celina OVISCO Classic
Celina 55 St. Henry 44

Kewpee Tip-Off Classic
Findlay 49 Elida 39
Bath 35 New Knoxville 29

Van Wert Tournament
Crestview 45 Van Wert 19

2014 Final WBL Football Leaders & Stats

football_150Team Leaders
Team Offense
Team Rushing: St. Marys 303.1
Team Passing: Kenton 272.1
Team Total Offense: St. Marys 366.2
Scoring Offense: Ottawa-Glandorf & St. Marys 30.3

Team Defense
Team Rushing Defense: Wapakoneta 66.3
Team Passing Defense: Wapakoneta 75.3
Total Team Defense: Wapakoneta 141.6
Scoring Defense: Wapakoneta 5.9
Turnover Ratio: Ottawa-Glandorf & Wapakoneta +12

Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Rushing Yards: Isaac Fitzgerald, St. Marys 159.0
Passing Yards: Trent Hites, Kenton 264.7
Passing Efficiency: Kodi Morgan, Wapakoneta 151.2
Receiving Yards: Colyn Blackford, Kenton 111.7
Receptions: Colyn Blackford, Kenton 9.3
Total Offense: Trent Hites, Kenton 296.7
All-Purpose Yards: Isaac Fitzgerald, St. Marys 188.9
Scoring: Isaac Fitzgerald, St. Marys 138 points

Individual Defense

Tackles: Tristan Reichelderfer, Kenton 16.3/game
Interceptions: Ty Castillo, Defiance & Sean Kirk, Celina 6
Fumble Recoveries: Spencer Chilcoat, Celina 4

Individual Special Teams
Kick Scoring: Tristan Meyer, Wapakoneta 59 points
Punting: Tristan Reichelderfer, Kenton 38.8
Kickoff Returns: Damian Elford, Defiance 638 yards
Punt Returns: Tre Wheeler, Bath 259 yards

2014 Final WBL Individual and Team Leaders

2014 OHSAA Football Playoff Brackets

OHSAADivision III
Region 10
Trotwood-Madison 34 Wapakoneta 28, 4OT
Wapakoneta 28 Tipp City Tippecanoe 7
Wapakoneta 49 Oxford Talawanda 14

Division IV
State Final Four
Kettering Archbishop Alter 25 Kenton 22

Region 12
Kenton 38 Wauseon 14
Kenton 13 Wooster Triway 6
Kenton 49 Port Clinton 14

 

11/21 OHSAA Football Regional Championships

OHSAADivision III Regional Championship at Sidney
Trotwood-Madison 34 Wapakoneta 28, final in 4 Overtimes

Division IV Regional Championship at Findlay
Kenton 38 Wauseon 14, final

Ottawa-Glandorf’s Luke Kleman signed to swim for The University of Findlay.

ottawaglandorfOttawa-Glandorf’s Luke Kleman signed a letter of intent to swim for NCAA Division II The University of Findlay.

Bath’s Julia Miller signed to play softball at the University of Toledo.

bath_256x125Bath’s Julia Miller signed a letter of intent to play softball at NCAA Division I University of Toledo.

Wapakoneta’s Chelsea Myers signed to play tennis at Ashland University.

Wapakoneta Redskins SportsWapakoneta’s Chelsea Myers signed to play tennis at NCAA Division II Ashland University in Ashland, Ohio.

Wapakoneta’s Kaitlin Snider signed to play tennis at Ashland University.

Wapakoneta Redskins SportsWapakoneta’s Kaitlin Snider signed to play tennis at NCAA Division II Ashland University in Ashland, Ohio.

Van Wert’s Erin Morrow signed to play basketball at Urbana University.

vanwert_256x125Van Wert lady cougar senior basketball star, Erin Morrow signed to become a Blue Knight to coach Haley Ducey at Urbana University. Urbana University is an NCAA Division II school in the Mountain East Conference, which posted an 18-10 record last season (14-8 in the MEC).

Last season, the 5’ 9” Morrow, led the lady cougars in scoring (12.9 ppg) rebounding (6.7 rpg) and assists (3.5 apg) while the team posted an 18-5 record. She was a second team all northwest district honoree, a first team all WBL performer and also named honorable mention All Ohio.

Morrow picked Urbana due to a small campus environment and its proximity to home. “Urbana offers me the opportunity to pursue an undergraduate degree, that can prepare me for graduate school in 4 years, and be close enough to home for friends and family to be able to see us play on a regular basis. I also really felt comfortable with the coaching staff and the team, so Urbana became the choice I felt suited me best in the end.”

Erin is the daughter of Diana and Mike Morrow of Van Wert, and the granddaughter of legendary Kalida head coach Dick Kortokrax. Erin plans to sign her national letter of intent during the early signing period in November.