2/13 Boys Basketball Scores

Shawnee 77 New Knoxville 61

2/11 OHSAA Swimming Sectionals

Division II District Qualifiers
Boys
50 Freestyle: 2. Justin Fleagle, Celina; 3. Keaton McMurray, Celina; 4. Chris Soules, Shawnee; 7. Jacob Magula, Shawnee; 8. Mason Baker, Celina; 17. Nate Miller, Wapakoneta; 26. Charlie Spyker, Shawnee; 28. Kaleb Pry, Defiance; 29. Jeffrey Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 30.Evan Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Freestyle: 3. Chris Soules, Shawnee; 6. Joey Metzger, Wapakoneta; 10. Jacob Magula, Shawnee; 16. Garrett Weininger, Celina; 19. Austin Haines, Celina; 20. Nate Miller, Wapakoneta; 31. Jeffrey Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 32. Brett Basinger, Shawnee
200 Freestyle: 1. Michael Johnston, Wapakoneta; 11. Seth Nelson, Ottawa-Glandorf; 12. Kurt Schlenker, Wapakoneta; 14. Joey Metzger, Wapakoneta; 18. Garrett Weininger, Celina; 25. Kyle Lucas, St. Marys
500 Freestyle: 21. P. J. Briggs, Shawnee; 28. Alex Jones, Defiance
100 Backstroke: 1. Justin Fleagle, Celina; 2. Michael Johnston, Wapakoneta; 3. Ben Sealts, Ottawa-Glandorf; 8. Kurt Schlenker, Wapakoneta; 16. Mason Bloom, Kenton; 18. Austin Haines, Celina
100 Breaststroke: 3. Trent Basinger, Ottawa-Glandorf; 6. Ian Darras, Celina; 7. Kyle Lucas, St. Marys; 8. Gabe Williams, Shawnee; 12. Christian Kleman, Bath; 13. Evan Patterson, Shawnee; 16. Tristan Gesler, Wapakoneta; 17. Kaleb Pry, Defiance
100 Butterfly: 3. Ryan Schneider, Wapakoneta; 4. Keaton McMurray, Celina; 7. Grant Guggenbiller, Celina; 9. Trent Basinger, Ottawa-Glandorf; 13. Brett Basinger, Shawnee; 14. Seth Nelson, Ottawa-Glandorf; 15. Ethan Daniels, Bath; 21. Mason Bloom, Kenton; 22. Jacob Black, Defiance; 25. Alex Jones, Defiance; 32. Evan Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Individual Medley: 1. Ben Sealts, Ottawa-Glandorf; 8. Grant Guggenbiller, Celina; 9. Ian Darras, Celina; 10. Gabe Williams, Shawnee; 18. P. J. Briggs, Shawnee; 22. Evan Patterson, Shawnee
200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Celina, 2. Wapakoneta, 3. Shawnee, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf, 17. Defiance, 23. Elida
400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Wapakoneta, 2. Celina, 10. Shawnee, 15. Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Medley Relay: 1. Celina, 2. Wapakoneta, 3. Shawnee, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf, 20. Bath, 24. Kenton
1 Meter Diving: 4. Brock Fletcher, Shawnee; 6. Shannon Donaghey, Wapakoneta; T Mele, St. Marys; 10. Charlie Spyker, Shawnee; 11. Chase Stephens, Celina; 12. John Robinson, Celina; 14. Lucas Shade, Wapakoneta; 19. Kevin Recker, Ottawa-Glandorf; 20. Drew Rosengarten, Celina; 21. Chris Schock, Shawnee

Girls
50 Freestyle: 8. Briana Fenbert, Ottawa-Glandorf; 19. Zoe Rolfes, Celina; 22. Kalie Miller, Wapakoneta; 28. McKenna Black, Celina; 31. Abbi Gesler, Wapakoneta
100 Freestyle: 4. Kenzie Conn, Celina; 6. Jordyn Law, Wapakoneta; 17. Ali Albano-Sellati, Shawnee; 22. McKenna Black, Celina; 26. Kennedy Schmenk, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Freestyle: 26. Erica Theisen, Ottawa-Glandorf; 29. Alexis Kitchen, Ottawa-Glandorf
500 Freestyle: 7. Danielle Slechter, Celina; 19. Alexis Kitchen, Ottawa-Glandorf; 25. Morgan Sealts, Ottawa-Glandorf; 31. Erica Theisen, Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Backstroke: 5. Grace Zickafoose, Shawnee; 6. Danielle Slechter, Celina; 11. Grace Gabes, Celina; 12. Ali Albano-Sellati, Shawnee; 16. Morgan Sealts, Ottawa-Glandorf; 19. Abby Stechschulte, Ottawa-Glandorf; 22. Kelsey Fischbach, Shawnee; 25. Nicole Teffenhardt, Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Breaststroke: 2. Brooke Kleman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 8. Kayana Cook, Shawnee; 11. Sydney Porinchok, Ottawa-Glandorf; 14. Nicole Bolman, Defiance; 15. Rachel Russ, Shawnee; 18. Paige Duncan, Celina; 19. Mya Hager, Wapakoneta; 20. Zoe Rolfes, Celina; 23. Kassie Menchhofer, St. Marys; 29. Bethany Fast, Van Wert; 30. Kennedy Schmenk, Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Butterfly: 3. Sydney Porinchok, Ottawa-Glandorf; 8. Amanda Slechter, Celina; 9. Madelyn Moody, Wapakoneta; 16. Grace Gabes, Celina; 21. Katie McVaigh, Van Wert; 26. Danica Zink, Wapakoneta; 29. Rachel Reichelderfer, Bath; 31. Kassie Menchhofer, St. Marys
200 Individual Medley: 5. Brooke Kleman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 10. Madelyn Moody, Wapakoneta; 12. Nicole Bolman, Defiance; 22. Katie McVaigh, Van Wert; 24. Abby Stechschulte, Ottawa-Glandorf; 25. Paige Duncan, Celina; 27. Hannah Strayer, Shawnee; 31. Sarah Thomas, Kenton; 32. Ann Samuelson, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Freestyle Relay: 3. Ottawa-Glandorf; 5. Celina; 9. Wapakoneta; 11. Shawnee; 20. Van Wert; 23. Defiance; 24. Kenton
400 Freestyle Relay: 6. Celina; 9. Wapakoneta; 16. Ottawa-Glandorf; 20. Shawnee
200 Medley Relay: 4. Ottawa-Glandorf; 5. Celina; 6. Wapakoneta; 7. Shawnee; 20. Van Wert
1 Meter Diving: 1. Sawyer Weitzel, Celina; 9. Brooke Steinbrunner, Celina; 11. Madison Jarrett, Van Wert; 14. Alison Sandberg, St. Marys; 17. Alaina Schimmoeller, Ottawa-Glandorf; 22. Nicole Teffenhardt, Ottawa-Glandorf

Sectional II at Ayersville
Boys
Celina, Defiance, Ottawa-Glandorf, Van Wert

Girls
Celina, Defiance, Ottawa-Glandorf, Van Wert

Sectional V at Lima YMCA
Boys
Bath, Elida, Kenton, St. Marys, Shawnee, Wapakoneta

Girls
Bath, Elida, Kenton, St. Marys, Shawnee, Wapakoneta

 

2/11 Wrestling Results

Allen County Invitational (10 teams)
1. Elida 311.5, 4. Bath 142, 5. Shawnee 127

2/10 WBL Boys Basketball Scores

Shawnee 53 Bath 49
Van Wert 58 Celina 52
Defiance 53 St. Marys 33
Elida 65 Kenton 57
Ottawa-Glandorf 52 Wapakoneta 43

2/9 WBL Girls Basketball Scores

Bath 48 Shawnee 31
Van Wert at Celina (ppd)
St. Marys 52 Defiance 49
Kenton 50 Elida 38
Ottawa-Glandorf at Wapakoneta (ppd to 2/18)

2017 WBL Bowling Championships

Boys
1. Wapakoneta 4551, 2. St. Marys 4377, 3. Shawnee 4316, 4. Celina 4169, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 3999, 6. Van Wert 3948, 7. Elida 3744, 8. Defiance 3688, 9. Kenton 3546, 10. Bath 3400

WBL Medalists
1. Alex Coble, Defiance 779, 2. Brandon Kenard, Wapakoneta 724, 3. Gunner Kruse, St. Marys 686

Final WBL Standings
1. Wapakoneta 20, 2. Shawnee 17, 3. St. Marys 16, 4. Celina 15, 5. Van Wert 11, 6. Elida 9, 6. Ottawa-Glandorf 9, 8. Defiance 6, 9. Kenton 5, 10. Bath 2

Girls
1. St. Marys 3735, 2. Wapakoneta 3631, 3. Shawnee 3479, 4. Defiance 3297, 5. Celina 3282, 6. Bath 3119, 7. Elida 3076, 8. Kenton 3030, 9. Van Wert 2985, 10. Ottawa-Glandorf 2903

WBL Medalists
1. Jami Dunlap, St. Marys 596, 2. Katie Manger, Wapakoneta 584, 3. Alicia Herman, Defiance 570

Final WBL Standings
1. St. Marys 19.5, 2. Shawnee 17.5, 3. Wapakoneta 16.5, 4. Defiance 14.5, 5. Celina 12, 6. Bath 10, 7. Elida 8, 8. Kenton 5, 9. Ottawa-Glandorf 4, 10. Van Wert 3

2/4 Boys Basketball Scores

Bowling Green 65 Bath 62
St. Henry 77 Celina 58
Defiance 53 Anthony Wayne 52
Kenton 75 Upper Scioto Valley 59
Ottawa-Glandorf 77 Napoleon 57
Findlay 62 Shawnee 43
Sidney 61 St. Marys 47
Carroll 48 Van Wert 30

2017 WBL Wrestling Tournament

2017 WBL Wrestling Tournament Team Standings
1. Wapakoneta 185, 2. Elida 159, 3. Defiance 126.5, 4. Bath 106, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 102.5, 6. St. Marys 64, 7. Shawnee 49, 8. Celina 47, 9. Kenton 40, 10. Van Wert 33

Complete Results | Brackets | Team Results | Detailed Team Results

Overall WBL Champion: Wapakoneta

WBL Coach of the Year: Jason Rostorfer, Wapakoneta

WBL Individual high school champions are listed below:
108 — Tristan Villarreal – Freshman – Defiance
115 — Austin Selvaggio – Senior – Elida
122 — Luke Beach – Sophomore – Wapakoneta
128 — Danny Assaf – Senior – Defiance
134 — Gabe Steyer – Freshman – Van Wert
140 — Brad Beemer – Junior – Wapakoneta
147 — Calvin Brown – Junior – Elida
154 — Logan Balbaugh – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
162 — Isaac Ingram – Senior – Bath
172 — Tre Terry – Senior – Bath
184 — Evan Kaeck – Freshman – Wapakoneta
197 — Daniel Beemer – Junior – Ottawa-Glandorf
222 — Landon Hall – Senior – Wapakoneta
287 — Noah Meeker – Senior – Elida

2/3 WBL Boys Basketball Scores

Van Wert 58 Bath 56
Celina 48 St. Marys 45
Wapakoneta 52 Defiance 45
Elida 78 Shawnee 67
Ottawa-Glandorf 71 Kenton 64

2/2 WBL Girls Basketball Scores

Bath 45 Van Wert 30
St. Marys 61 Celina 18
Wapakoneta 60 Defiance 49
Ottawa-Glandorf 60 Kenton 49
Elida 59 Shawnee 53

1/31 Girls Basketball Scores

Ottoville 83 Elida 40
Coldwater 61 Shawnee 43

1/31 WBL Wrestling Duals

Van Wert 36 Shawnee 33

1/28 Girls Basketball Scores

Defiance 67 Fairview 38
Leipsic 53 Elida 45
Arlington 59 Kenton 49
Lima Central Catholic 56 Shawnee 55

1/28 WBL Bowling Scores

Boys
St. Marys defeated Van Wert
Wapakoneta defeated Shawnee

2017 WBL Swimming & Diving Championships

Boys
1. Celina 282, 2. Shawnee 271, 3. Wapakoneta 266, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf 188, 5. Bath 68, 5. Elida 68, 7. Defiance 63, 8. Kenton 60, 9. St. Marys 56, 10. Van Wert 17

Girls
1. Celina 323, 2. Ottawa-Glandorf 305, 3. Wapakoneta 196.5, 4. Shawnee 183.5, 5. Kenton 80.5, 6. Van Wert 74.5, 7. Defiance 62, 8. St. Marys 59, 9. Bath 41, 10. Elida 31

Complete 2017 WBL Swimming & Diving Championships Results

2017 WBL Swimming & Diving Individual Champions
Boys
200 Yard Medley Relay: Wapakoneta (Michael Johnston/Tristan Gesler/Ryan Schneider/Nate Miller)
200 Yard Free: Justin Fleagle, Celina
200 Yard IM: Michael Johnston, Wapakoneta
50 Yard Free: Chris Soules, Shawnee
1 mtr Diving: Brock Fletcher, Shawnee
100 Yard Butterfly: Ryan Schneider, Wapakoneta
100 Yard Free: Chris Soules, Shawnee
500 Yard Free: Keaton McMurray, Celina
200 Yard Free Relay: Celina (Justin Fleagle/Garrett Weininger/Keaton McMurray/Mason Baker)
100 Yard Back: Justin Fleagle, Celina
100 Yard Breaststroke: Gabe Williams, Shawnee
400 Yard Free Relay: Wapakoneta (Ryan Schneider/Joey Metzger/Kurt Schlenker/Michael Johnston)

Girls
200 Yard Medley Relay: Ottawa-Glandorf (Morgan Sealts/Brooke Kleman/Sydney Porinchok/Briana Fenbert)
200 Yard Free: Jordyn Law, Wapakoneta
200 Yard IM: Brooke Kleman, Ottawa-Glandorf
50 Yard Free: Briana Fenbert, Ottawa-Glandorf
1 mtr Diving: Sawyer Weitzel, Celina
100 Yard Butterfly: Sydney Porinchok, Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Yard Free: Kenzie Conn, Celina
500 Yard Free: Brooke Kleman, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Yard Free Relay: Ottawa-Glandorf (Brooke Kleman/Kennedy Schmenk/Sydney Porinchok/Briana Fenbert)
100 Yard Back: Kenzie Conn, Celina
100 Yard Breaststroke: Sydney Porinchok, Ottawa-Glandorf
400 Yard Free Relay: Celina (Kenzie Conn/Zoe Rolfes/Paige Sutter/Amanda Slechter)

1/27 WBL Boys Basketball Scores

St. Marys 54 Bath 41
Wapakoneta 54 Celina 46
Ottawa-Glandorf 57 Defiance 35
Elida 64 Van Wert 61
Shawnee 87 Kenton 77

1/26 WBL Girls Basketball Scores

St. Marys 42 Bath 33
Wapakoneta 68 Celina 23
Ottawa-Glandorf 49 Defiance 30
Elida 43 Van Wert 35
Kenton 68 Shawnee 55

1/24 Boys Basketball Scores

Kenton 63 Riverdale 37
Shawnee 61 Crestview 59
Kalida 45 Van Wert 44

1/24 WBL Bowling Scores

Boys
Kenton 2513 Bath 2077

Girls
Bath 2162 Kenton 1929
Shawnee 2528 Celina 2365

1/23 WBL Bowling Scores

Boys
Shawnee 3052 Ottawa-Glandorf 2298