4/6 WBL Softball Scores

Bath 11 Kenton 1, 6 inn.
Shawnee 15 Celina 3, 6 inn.
Defiance at Van Wert (ppd)
Elida 6 Ottawa-Glandorf 3
Wapakoneta 22 St. Marys 0, 5 inn.

4/6 WBL Boys Tennis Scores

Kenton at Bath (ppd)
Shawnee 3 Celina 2
Defiance at Van Wert (ppd)
Ottawa-Glandorf 5 Elida 0
St. Marys 4 Wapakoneta 1

4/6 Track & Field Results

Bobcat Invitational
Boys (7 teams): 5. Defiance 36
Girls (8 teams): 6. Defiance 36
Complete Results

Celina Relays
Boys (9 teams): 1. Celina 85, 9. Celina “B” 5
Girls (9 teams): 1. Celina 106, 8. Celina “B” 5
Complete Results

Ehresman Invitational
Boys (11 teams): 1. Van Wert 84, 2. Elida 74, 3. Shawnee 55, 4. Bath 42, 6. Ottawa-Glandorf 28, 11. St. Marys 3
Girls (11 teams): 1. Van Wert 91, 2. Ottawa-Glandorf 70, 3. Elida 50, 4. Bath 42, 4. Shawnee 42, 6. St. Marys 21

4/5 WBL Boys Tennis Scores

Shawnee 3 Elida 2
Ottawa-Glandorf 5 Kenton 0

Non-League:
Celina 4 Bluffton 1
Defiance at Maumee Valley Country Day
Ada 5 Wapakoneta 0

4/4 Boys Tennis Scores

Findlay 3 Shawnee 2

4/2 Baseball Scores

Lincolnview 3 Bath 2
Celina at St. Henry (ppd)
Defiance 10 Paulding 0, 6 inn.
Ottawa-Glandorf 2 Fort Jennings 1
Shawnee 10 Delphos St. John’s 0, 5 inn.
New Bremen at St. Marys (ppd)
Van Wert at Parkway (ppd)
Wapakoneta at Minster (ppd)

4/2 Softball Scores

Bath 9 Spencerville 5
Versailles at Celina (ppd)
Defiance 5 Tinora 2
Bluffton 4 Elida 1
Shawnee at Kalida (ppd)
Wapakoneta at New Bremen (ppd)

4/2 Boys Tennis Scores

Lima Central Catholic 3 Bath 2
Celina 3 Lehman Catholic 2
Defiance 4 Bluffton 1
Elida 4 Van Wert 1 (non-league)
Wauseon 3 Ottawa-Glandorf 2
Shawnee 5 Toledo Central Catholic 0
Sidney 3 Wapakoneta 2

3/31 Baseball Scores

Lexington 3 Bath 2
Lexington 3 Bath 2
Greenville at Celina
Defiance 14 Napoleon 4
Elida 4 Kalida 2
Ottawa-Glandorf 6 Paulding 0
Ottawa-Glandorf 4 Paulding 2
Shawnee 8 Lima Senior 3
Shawnee 7 Lima Senior 3
Minster 13 St. Marys 0, 5 inn.
Minster 8 St. Marys 2
Van Wert at Bryan (DH) (ppd)
Triad at Wapakoneta (ppd)

3/31 Softball Scores

Springfield Shawnee 17 Bath 3
Springfield Shawnee 16 Bath 5
Bellefontaine at Celina
Bowling Green at Elida (DH)
Paulding at Ottawa-Glandorf (DH) (ppd)
Shawnee 3 Spencerville 2
Shawnee vs. Crestview (ppd)
Bluffton at St. Marys (DH) (ppd)
Bryan at Van Wert (DH) (ppd)
Parkway 11 Wapakoneta 10, 8 inn.

3/28 WBL Boys Tennis Scores

Van Wert at Bath (ppd to TBA)
Celina at St. Marys (ppd to TBA)
Defiance at Wapakoneta (ppd to TBA)
Shawnee at Elida (ppd to 4/5)
Kenton at Ottawa-Glandorf (ppd to TBA)

3/26 Baseball Scores

Lima Central Catholic 10 Bath 0
Fort Recovery 10 Celina 1
Defiance 5 Wauseon 4, 9 inn.
Fort Jennings 3 Elida 1
Kenton 6 Upper Sandusky 3
Bryan 5 Ottawa-Glandorf 1
Paulding 10 Shawnee 7
Parkway 5 St. Marys 4
Van Wert 14 Spencerville 0
Wapakoneta 10 Delphos St. John’s 0, 5 inn.

3/26 Softball Scores

Celina 13 St. Henry 1, 5 inn.
Crestview 7 Elida 5
Kenton 5 Upper Sandusky 2
Ottawa-Glandorf 63 Pandora-Gilboa 0, 5 inn.
Shawnee 20 Paulding 8, 5 inn.
Marion Local 10 St. Marys 0, 5 inn.
Wapakoneta 12 Spencerville 8

3/26 Boys Tennis Scores

Bluffton 3 Bath 2
Celina 5 Sidney 0
Wauseon 3 Defiance 2
Elida 3 Lima Central Catholic 2
Upper Sandusky 4 Kenton 1
Ottawa-Glandorf 5 Lima Senior 0
Beavercreek at Shawnee
Greenville 3 Wapakoneta 2

3/24 Baseball Scores

Findlay at Bath (ppd)
Ayersville at Celina (ppd)
Elida 10 Leipsic 0, 5 inn.
Archbold at Ottawa-Glandorf (ppd)
Shawnee 8 Columbus Grove 7, 8 inn.
Van Wert at Delphos Jefferson – DH (ppd)
Pleasant at Wapakoneta – DH (ppd)

2017-18 Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association (OPSWA) Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams

Division II
3rd Team: Emily Poling, Defiance
Honorable Mention: Shyah Wheeler, Elida; Alissa Stahler, Shawnee

Division III
1st Team: Kadie Hempfling, Ottawa-Glandorf

Complete OPSWA Ohio Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams

2018 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division II
Ada District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapakoneta

Division III
Bowling Green Regional
Ottawa-Glandorf

Lima District
Ottawa-Glandorf

2018 OHSAA Girls Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division II
Paulding District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapakoneta

Division III
State Final 4
Ottawa-Glandorf

Ada/Lexington Regional
Ottawa-Glandorf

Elida District
Ottawa-Glandorf

3/10 OHSAA Boys Basketball Districts

Division II District Championship at Ohio Northern
Wauseon 69 Shawnee 52

Division III District Championship at Lima Senior
Ottawa-Glandorf 87 Coldwater 67

Ottawa-Glandorf Boys Basketball – Division III District Champions

2018 OHSAA Wrestling Individual State Tournament

2018 OHSAA Individual State Tournament at the Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University, Columbus
Division II
47. Shawnee 7, 51. Wapakoneta 6, 68. Van Wert 2, 68. Bath 2
132: Gabe Steyer, Van Wert won in 1st round, lost in 2nd round, lost in Consolation 2nd round
138: Isaiah Bretz, Van Wert lost in 1st round, lost in Consolation 1st round
145: Collin Mell, Bath won in 1st round, lost in 2nd round, lost in Consolation 2nd round
195: Zac Miller, Wapakoneta lost in 1st round, lost in Consolation 1st round
220: Evan Kaeck, Wapakoneta won in 1st round, lost in 2nd round, won in Consolation 2nd round, won in Consolation 3rd round, lost in Consolation 4th round, lost in 4/5 place match – 5th place in State
220: Jackson Meter, Defiance lost in 1st round, lost in Consolation 1st round
285: Brenan Knueve, Wapakoneta lost in 1st round, lost in Consolation 1st round
285: Bobby Grothjan, Shawnee lost in 1st round, won in Consolation 1st round, won in Consolation 2nd round, lost in Consolation 3rd round, lost in 7/8 place match – 8th place in State

Brackets | Tournament Results

Division III
17. Ottawa-Glandorf 30.5
160: Grant Goecke, Ottawa-Glandorf
lost in 1st round, lost in Consolation 1st round
170: Danny Rosales, Ottawa-Glandorf won in 1st round, lost in 2nd round, won in Consolation 2nd round, lost in Consolation 3rd round, won 7/8 place match – 7th place in State
182: Daniel Beemer, Ottawa-Glandorf won in 1st round, won in 2nd round, won in Semifinal, won in 1/2 place match – State Champion

Brackets | Tournament Results

Daniel Beemer, Ottawa-Glandorf – Division III 182 pound State Champion