3/25 Baseball Scores

Findlay 7 Bath 6, 9 inn.
Findlay 2 Bath 0
Celina 14 Ayersville 0
Celina 15 Ayersville 10
Leipsic 3 Elida 2
Kenton at Riverdale (DH)
Shawnee 2 Indian Lake 1
Van Wert 5 Delphos Jefferson 0
Van Wert 9 Delphos Jefferson 2
Wapakoneta 6 Pleasant 3
Pleasant 8 Wapakoneta 7

2017 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division II
Toledo Regional
Elida

Ada District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapakoneta

2017 OHSAA Girls Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division II
State Final 4
Ottawa-Glandorf

Ada/Mansfield Regional
Ottawa-Glandorf

Paulding District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapakoneta

3/4 OHSAA Wrestling Districts

Division II District at Mansfield
(Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament)
5. Defiance 93, 11. Wapakoneta 61, 12. Elida 53.5, 14. Bath 50.5, 27. Van Wert 14.5, 30. Shawnee 7, 33. St. Marys 5, 37. Kenton 2, 37. Celina 2
State Qualifiers:
126: 3. Danny Assaf, Defiance
132: 4. Jayden Hefner, Wapakoneta
138: 1. Timothy Gage Grunden, Defiance
145: 3. Collin Mell, Bath; 4. Calvin Brown, Elida
170: 2. Tre Terry, Bath
182: 3. Robbie Bowers, Defiance
220: 1. Landon Hall, Wapakoneta
285: 4. Noah Meeker, Elida
Brackets | Team Scores

Division III District at Troy
(Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament)
3. Ottawa-Glandorf 102
State Qualifiers:
120: 4. Le`on Palomo, Ottawa-Glandorf
152: 4. Logan Balbaugh, Ottawa-Glandorf
170: 4. Danny Rosales, Ottawa-Glandorf
182: 4. Tyler Ebbeskotte, Ottawa-Glandorf
195: 1. Daniel Beemer, Ottawa-Glandorf
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

3/3 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division II Sectional Championships at Lima Senior
Upper Sandusky 68 Kenton 67
Wapakoneta 44 Defiance 42, OT

Division II Sectional Championships at Paulding
Ottawa-Glandorf 72 Bryan 56
Elida 64 Van Wert 58

2016-17 WBL Boys Basketball All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Jay Kaufman – Ottawa-Glandorf

First Team
Michael Menendez – Defiance
Daniel Unruh – Elida
Jay Kaufman – Ottawa-Glandorf
Derek Jay – St. Marys
Sean McDonald – Shawnee
Nick Schoonover – Wapakoneta

Second Team
Thomas Phillips – Kenton
Hunter Phillips – Kenton
Jake Dible – Ottawa-Glandorf
Jacoby Kelly – Van Wert
Kyle Huffman – Wapakoneta

Third Team
Kole Murlin – Celina
Baylen Stinson – Elida
Owen Hiegel – Ottawa-Glandorf
Nate Place – Van Wert
Jace Copeland – Wapakoneta

Honorable Mention
Chad Frey – Bath
Ryan Harter – Celina
Josef Kanouh – Defiance
Drew Sarno – Elida
Jaron Sharp – Kenton
Connor Niese – Ottawa-Glandorf
Jacob Grannan – St. Marys
Ray Manley – Shawnee
Dylan Lautzenheiser – Van Wert
Aaron Good – Wapakoneta

2016-17 WBL Girls Basketball All-League Teams

WBL Co-Player of the Year: Kylie White – Ottawa-Glandorf
WBL Co-Player of the Year: Kadie Hempfling – Ottawa-Glandorf

First Team
Kadie Hempfling – Ottawa-Glandorf
Kylie White – Ottawa-Glandorf
Lexi Jacobs – Wapakoneta
Ashley Morris – Kenton
Shania Taylor – St. Marys
Bailey Dackin – Bath

Second Team
Emily Poling – Defiance
Megan Fisher – Wapakoneta
Shyah Wheeler – Elida
Ellie Miller – Kenton
Lexi Schroeder – Ottawa-Glandorf
Alissa Stahler – Shawnee

Third Team
Heidi Craddock – Bath
Sarah Pothast – Wapakoneta
Sydney Cisco – St. Marys
Erin Kaufman – Ottawa-Glandorf
Morgan Porter – Defiance

Honorable Mention
Jaidyn Hale – Bath
Lauren Jackson – Celina
Cienna Kuhn – Elida
Dionna Lewis – Shawnee
Ashley Schroeder – Ottawa-Glandorf
Blasia Moyler – Wapakoneta
Sara Hoyt – Kenton
Ally Jackson – Van Wert
Zariah Scott – Defiance
Quincy Rable – St. Marys

2/28 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division II Sectional Semifinals at Lima Senior
Kenton 71 Shawnee 61
Defiance 41 Bath 40

Division II Sectional Semifinals at Paulding
Bryan 50 Celina 41
Van Wert 68 St. Marys 59

2/25 OHSAA Individual Wrestling Sectionals

Division II Sectional Tournament at Napoleon
(Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the District)
2. Defiance 192.5; 3. Wapakoneta 176; 4. Elida 156.5; 6. Bath 103.5; 7. St. Marys 85.5; 8. Van Wert 76.5; 9. Celina 38.0; 10. Shawnee 32.0
District Qualifiers:
106: 3. Tristan Villarreal, Defiance; 4. Clayton Drummond, St. Marys
113: 2. Austin Selvaggio, Elida; 4. Lupe Martinez, Defiance
120: 2. Luke Beach, Wapakoneta; 3. Juan Perez, Defiance; 4. Josh Dorsch, Van Wert
126: 1. Gabe Steyer, Van Wert; 2. Danny Assaf, Defiance
132: 3. Jayden Hefner, Wapakoneta; 4. Andrew Purtee, Elida
138: 1. Timothy Gage Grunden, Defiance; 3. Brad Beemer, Wapakoneta; 4. Isaiah Bretz, Van Wert
145: 2. Calvin Brown, Elida; 3. Austin Hines, Celina; 4. Collin Mell, Bath
152: 2. Gabe Makin, Elida; 4. Izaiah Salinas-Diaz, Defiance
160: 2. Isaac Ingram, Bath; 3. Emiliano Gonzales, Defiance; 4. Logan Muhlenkamp, Celina
170: 1. Tre Terry, Bath; 3. Adalberto Vega, Defiance
182: 1. Robbie Bowers, Defiance; 2. Evan Kaeck, Wapakoneta; 3. Tyler Miller, St. Marys; 4. Alan Schrader, Elida
195: 2. Ke`Juan Frazier, Elida; 3. Noah Arnett, Defiance; 4. Zac Miller, Wapakoneta
220: 1. Landon Hall, Wapakoneta; 2. Eric Adkins, Bath
285: 1. Noah Meeker, Elida; 3. Bobby Grothjan, Shawnee; 4. Jonah Schlegel, Defiance
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

Division II Sectional Tournament at Clyde
(Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the District)
8. Kenton 33.5
District Qualifiers:
113: 4. Mason Rhoades, Kenton
195: 3. Noah Eikenbary, Kenton
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

Division III Sectional Tournament at Lima Central Catholic
(Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the District)
1. Ottawa-Glandorf 178
District Qualifiers:
120: 2. Le`on Palomo, Ottawa-Glandorf
138: 4. Jasper Scarberry, Ottawa-Glandorf
145: 4. Brent Siefker, Ottawa-Glandorf
152: 1. Logan Balbaugh, Ottawa-Glandorf
160: 2. Grant Goecke, Ottawa-Glandorf
170: 2. Danny Rosales, Ottawa-Glandorf
182: 2. Tyler Ebbeskotte, Ottawa-Glandorf
195: 1. Daniel Beemer, Ottawa-Glandorf
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

2/24 WBL Boys Basketball Scores

Bath 60 Elida 46
Kenton 79 Celina 57
Defiance 63 Shawnee 54
Ottawa-Glandorf 71 St. Marys 52
Wapakoneta 52 Van Wert 42

Ottawa-Glandorf Boys Basketball – 2017 WBL Champions

2/23 OHSAA Boys Bowling Districts

Boys Division II District Tournament at Interstate Lanes
(Top 3 teams and 3 individuals not advancing on a team qualify for State)
1. St. Marys 4094, 5. Shawnee 4014, 6. Van Wert 3865
Individual State Qualifiers: 3. Skyler Briggs, Shawnee
Team Results | Individual Results

St. Marys Boys Bowling – 2017 Division II District Champions

2/22 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

Division II Sectional Semifinals at Leipsic
Shawnee 40 Celina 32
St. Marys 54 Bryan 39

Division II Sectional Semifinals at Spencerville
Defiance 28 Van Wert 14
Napoleon 47 Elida 27

2/18 OHSAA Bowling Sectionals

Boys
Division II River City Bowl-A-Way Sectional
Top 4 teams and 4 individuals advance to Districts
Van Wert, Ottawa-Glandorf
Individual District Qualifiers: 5. Cody Johns, Ottawa-Glandorf

Division II Community Lanes Sectional
Top 4 teams and 4 individuals advance to Districts

2. Shawnee 4059, 4. St. Marys 3833, 8. Bath 3218, 10. Kenton 3102
Individual District Qualifiers: none

Girls
Division II Community Lanes Sectional
Top 4 teams and 4 individuals advance to Districts
2. St. Marys 3335, 4. Bath 3188, 6. Van Wert 3069, 9. Kenton 2814
Individual District Qualifiers: 5. Anessah Jones, Van Wert

2/17 WBL Boys Basketball Scores

Kenton 71 Bath 55
Celina 79 Shawnee 60
Van Wert 49 Defiance 48
Ottawa-Glandorf 45 Elida 34
Wapakoneta 71 St. Marys 35

2/16 WBL Girls Basketball Scores

Bath 58 Kenton 32
Shawnee 56 Celina 30
Defiance 53 Van Wert 37
Ottawa-Glandorf 77 Elida 27
Wapakoneta 51 St. Marys 47

2/14 Girls Basketball Scores

Fort Recovery 64 Celina 9
Coldwater 64 Elida 42
Defiance 60 Paulding 37
River Valley 52 Kenton 49
Ottawa-Glandorf 61 Archbold 43
Upper Scioto Valley 58 Shawnee 34
Lima Central Catholic 49 Van Wert 38
Minster 39 Wapakoneta 36, OT

2/11 Boys Basketball Scores

Troy 63 Celina 52
Piqua 45 Elida 38
Kenton 66 Allen East 61
Ottawa-Glandorf 58 Lexington 57
Minster 73 St. Marys 44
Van Wert 65 St. Henry 55

 

2/11 WBL Girls Basketball Scores

Van Wert 51 Celina 48

Non-League:
Findlay 62 Defiance 58
Kenton 56 Waynesfield-Goshen 47

2/11 OHSAA Swimming Sectionals

Division II District Qualifiers
Boys
50 Freestyle: 2. Justin Fleagle, Celina; 3. Keaton McMurray, Celina; 4. Chris Soules, Shawnee; 7. Jacob Magula, Shawnee; 8. Mason Baker, Celina; 17. Nate Miller, Wapakoneta; 26. Charlie Spyker, Shawnee; 28. Kaleb Pry, Defiance; 29. Jeffrey Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 30.Evan Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Freestyle: 3. Chris Soules, Shawnee; 6. Joey Metzger, Wapakoneta; 10. Jacob Magula, Shawnee; 16. Garrett Weininger, Celina; 19. Austin Haines, Celina; 20. Nate Miller, Wapakoneta; 31. Jeffrey Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 32. Brett Basinger, Shawnee
200 Freestyle: 1. Michael Johnston, Wapakoneta; 11. Seth Nelson, Ottawa-Glandorf; 12. Kurt Schlenker, Wapakoneta; 14. Joey Metzger, Wapakoneta; 18. Garrett Weininger, Celina; 25. Kyle Lucas, St. Marys
500 Freestyle: 21. P. J. Briggs, Shawnee; 28. Alex Jones, Defiance
100 Backstroke: 1. Justin Fleagle, Celina; 2. Michael Johnston, Wapakoneta; 3. Ben Sealts, Ottawa-Glandorf; 8. Kurt Schlenker, Wapakoneta; 16. Mason Bloom, Kenton; 18. Austin Haines, Celina
100 Breaststroke: 3. Trent Basinger, Ottawa-Glandorf; 6. Ian Darras, Celina; 7. Kyle Lucas, St. Marys; 8. Gabe Williams, Shawnee; 12. Christian Kleman, Bath; 13. Evan Patterson, Shawnee; 16. Tristan Gesler, Wapakoneta; 17. Kaleb Pry, Defiance
100 Butterfly: 3. Ryan Schneider, Wapakoneta; 4. Keaton McMurray, Celina; 7. Grant Guggenbiller, Celina; 9. Trent Basinger, Ottawa-Glandorf; 13. Brett Basinger, Shawnee; 14. Seth Nelson, Ottawa-Glandorf; 15. Ethan Daniels, Bath; 21. Mason Bloom, Kenton; 22. Jacob Black, Defiance; 25. Alex Jones, Defiance; 32. Evan Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Individual Medley: 1. Ben Sealts, Ottawa-Glandorf; 8. Grant Guggenbiller, Celina; 9. Ian Darras, Celina; 10. Gabe Williams, Shawnee; 18. P. J. Briggs, Shawnee; 22. Evan Patterson, Shawnee
200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Celina, 2. Wapakoneta, 3. Shawnee, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf, 17. Defiance, 23. Elida
400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Wapakoneta, 2. Celina, 10. Shawnee, 15. Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Medley Relay: 1. Celina, 2. Wapakoneta, 3. Shawnee, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf, 20. Bath, 24. Kenton
1 Meter Diving: 4. Brock Fletcher, Shawnee; 6. Shannon Donaghey, Wapakoneta; T Mele, St. Marys; 10. Charlie Spyker, Shawnee; 11. Chase Stephens, Celina; 12. John Robinson, Celina; 14. Lucas Shade, Wapakoneta; 19. Kevin Recker, Ottawa-Glandorf; 20. Drew Rosengarten, Celina; 21. Chris Schock, Shawnee

Girls
50 Freestyle: 8. Briana Fenbert, Ottawa-Glandorf; 19. Zoe Rolfes, Celina; 22. Kalie Miller, Wapakoneta; 28. McKenna Black, Celina; 31. Abbi Gesler, Wapakoneta
100 Freestyle: 4. Kenzie Conn, Celina; 6. Jordyn Law, Wapakoneta; 17. Ali Albano-Sellati, Shawnee; 22. McKenna Black, Celina; 26. Kennedy Schmenk, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Freestyle: 26. Erica Theisen, Ottawa-Glandorf; 29. Alexis Kitchen, Ottawa-Glandorf
500 Freestyle: 7. Danielle Slechter, Celina; 19. Alexis Kitchen, Ottawa-Glandorf; 25. Morgan Sealts, Ottawa-Glandorf; 31. Erica Theisen, Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Backstroke: 5. Grace Zickafoose, Shawnee; 6. Danielle Slechter, Celina; 11. Grace Gabes, Celina; 12. Ali Albano-Sellati, Shawnee; 16. Morgan Sealts, Ottawa-Glandorf; 19. Abby Stechschulte, Ottawa-Glandorf; 22. Kelsey Fischbach, Shawnee; 25. Nicole Teffenhardt, Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Breaststroke: 2. Brooke Kleman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 8. Kayana Cook, Shawnee; 11. Sydney Porinchok, Ottawa-Glandorf; 14. Nicole Bolman, Defiance; 15. Rachel Russ, Shawnee; 18. Paige Duncan, Celina; 19. Mya Hager, Wapakoneta; 20. Zoe Rolfes, Celina; 23. Kassie Menchhofer, St. Marys; 29. Bethany Fast, Van Wert; 30. Kennedy Schmenk, Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Butterfly: 3. Sydney Porinchok, Ottawa-Glandorf; 8. Amanda Slechter, Celina; 9. Madelyn Moody, Wapakoneta; 16. Grace Gabes, Celina; 21. Katie McVaigh, Van Wert; 26. Danica Zink, Wapakoneta; 29. Rachel Reichelderfer, Bath; 31. Kassie Menchhofer, St. Marys
200 Individual Medley: 5. Brooke Kleman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 10. Madelyn Moody, Wapakoneta; 12. Nicole Bolman, Defiance; 22. Katie McVaigh, Van Wert; 24. Abby Stechschulte, Ottawa-Glandorf; 25. Paige Duncan, Celina; 27. Hannah Strayer, Shawnee; 31. Sarah Thomas, Kenton; 32. Ann Samuelson, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Freestyle Relay: 3. Ottawa-Glandorf; 5. Celina; 9. Wapakoneta; 11. Shawnee; 20. Van Wert; 23. Defiance; 24. Kenton
400 Freestyle Relay: 6. Celina; 9. Wapakoneta; 16. Ottawa-Glandorf; 20. Shawnee
200 Medley Relay: 4. Ottawa-Glandorf; 5. Celina; 6. Wapakoneta; 7. Shawnee; 20. Van Wert
1 Meter Diving: 1. Sawyer Weitzel, Celina; 9. Brooke Steinbrunner, Celina; 11. Madison Jarrett, Van Wert; 14. Alison Sandberg, St. Marys; 17. Alaina Schimmoeller, Ottawa-Glandorf; 22. Nicole Teffenhardt, Ottawa-Glandorf

Sectional II at Ayersville
Boys
Celina, Defiance, Ottawa-Glandorf, Van Wert

Girls
Celina, Defiance, Ottawa-Glandorf, Van Wert

Sectional V at Lima YMCA
Boys
Bath, Elida, Kenton, St. Marys, Shawnee, Wapakoneta

Girls
Bath, Elida, Kenton, St. Marys, Shawnee, Wapakoneta

 

2/10 WBL Boys Basketball Scores

Shawnee 53 Bath 49
Van Wert 58 Celina 52
Defiance 53 St. Marys 33
Elida 65 Kenton 57
Ottawa-Glandorf 52 Wapakoneta 43