6/2 OHSAA Baseball State Championship

Division II State Championship at Huntington Park, Columbus
Chaminade Julienne 3 Wapakoneta 1 Box Score

6/1 OHSAA Baseball State Semifinals

Division II State Semifinal at Huntington Park, Columbus
Wapakoneta 6 Circleville 1 Box Score

5/27 OHSAA Baseball Regionals

Division II Regional Championship at Bowling Green
Wapakoneta 11 Ontario 5, 8 inn.

2018 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

Division II
State Final 4
Wapakoneta

BGSU Regional
Wapakoneta

Hamler District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapakoneta

Tiffin District
Kenton

Division III
Elida District
Ottawa-Glandorf

2018 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

Division I Regional at Amherst
Top 4 plus 2 at-large for track events based on times Qualify for State
Boys
14. Shawnee 16, 17. Defiance 14, 22. Celina 9, 32. Wapakoneta 4
Boys State Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 3. Christian Ford, Shawnee
200 Meter Dash: 1. Christian Ford, Shawnee
1600 Meter Run: 3. Bryce Mendenhall, Defiance
3200 Meter Run: 2. Mhalicki Bronson, Defiance
Discus Throw: 4. Tyler Ross, Celina

Girls
17. Shawnee 13
Girls State Qualifiers:

400 Meter Dash: 2. Faith Baxter, Shawnee
4×400 Meter Relay: 4. Shawnee (Lauren Baxter/Alaina Behnke/Liana Rodriguez/Faith Baxter)

Complete Results

Division II Regional at Piqua
Top 4 plus 2 at-large for track events based on times Qualify for State
Boys
9. Elida 24, 15. Van Wert 15, 41. Kenton 2
Boys State Qualifiers:
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: 4. KeShawn Spivey, Elida
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Elida (Dravyn Jones/Cole Harmon/Navareus Wright/Noah Paris)
300 Meter Hurdles 36″: 2. Xavier Gilkey, Elida
Shot Put: 3. Austin Clay, Van Wert

Girls
2. Van Wert 44, 13. Defiance 17, 17. Kenton 14, 20. Elida 12, 25. Celina 10, 28. Bath 8, 41. Ottawa-Glandorf 2
Girls State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Defiance (Crites/Morales/Moening/Soukup)
High Jump: 4. Jessica Siefker, Elida
Shot Put: 3. Tabatha Saam, Van Wert
400 Meter Dash: 2. Megan Braun, Van Wert
800 Meter Run: 1. Lauren Jackson, Celina
200 Meter Dash: 4. Kelsey Wallace, Bath
3200 Meter Run: 4. Shay Soukup, Defiance
4×400 Meter Relay: 4. Van Wert (Megan Braun/Cassidy Meyers/Julia Springer/Caylee Phillips)
Discus Throw: 1. Lauren Johnson, Kenton
Long Jump: 1. Megan Braun, Van Wert

Complete Results

2017-18 WBL All Sport Trophy

With the completion of the 2017-18 sports season the Western Buckeye League reports that Wapakoneta has again won the Western Buckeye League All Sports Trophy. This is the first time in the history of the league that a school has won four consecutive all sport league titles. The Wapakoneta Redskins won the Western Buckeye League All Sports Trophy with a total of 146.5 points.  Wapakoneta won three outright WBL Championships in Girls Soccer, Wrestling and Baseball.  Wapakoneta also shared the WBL Championship in Boys Golf and Girls Bowling.  Finishing second with 141 points were the Shawnee Indians with two outright (Girls Tennis and Boys Swimming) championships while sharing  two league championships (Boys Golf and Boys Tennis).  St. Marys was third with 125 points winning one outright championship (Football) and two shared championships ( Boys Bowling and Girls bowling). Finishing fourth were the Ottawa-Glandorf Titans with 120 points. O-G won three outright championships (Volleyball, Boys Basketball, Girls Basketball) while sharing one championship (Boys Tennis).

Points are awarded for each sport according to the conference standings. First place is awarded 10 points, second 9, third 8, etc. Other schools earning league championships were Celina with two outright championships (Girls Swimming and Boys Track) and sharing one (Boys Bowling)  Defiance won three outright WBL Championships (Boys Cross Country, Girls Cross Country and Softball). Elida won the outright title in Boys Soccer while Van Wert won the Girls Track League Championship.

5/24 OHSAA Baseball Regionals

Division II Regional Semifinal at BGSU
Wapakoneta 12 Firelands 0, 5 inn.

2018 WBL Baseball All-League Teams

WBL Co-Players of the Year: Don Goodes, Wapakoneta & Manny Vorhees, Wapakoneta
WBL Coach of the Year: Jason Brandt, Wapakoneta

First Team
Don Goodes – Wapakoneta – Senior
Manny Vorhees – Wapakoneta – Senior
Joel Roediger – Wapakoneta – Senior
Luke Burger – Elida – Sophomore
Lawson Blackmore – Van Wert – Junior
Jacob Hutchins – Shawnee – Junior
Logan Andonian – Defiance – Senior
Hayden Maples – Van Wert – Junior
Chase Schreiber – Ottawa-Glandorf – Senior
Trent Reichelderfer – Kenton – Senior

Second Team
Mitch Apple – Wapakoneta – Senior
Gage Schenk – Wapakoneta – Senior
Noah Adcock – Elida – Junior
Logan Maxwell – Shawnee – Freshman
Hunter Iiames – Bath – Senior
Austin Wilker – St. Marys – Senior
Javen Newton – Defiance – Junior
Parker Mauer – Celina – Junior
TJ Whipple – Elida – Junior

Third Team
Jett Makar – Wapakoneta – Junior
Austin Horstman – Ottawa-Glandorf – Senior
Lex Boedicker – Bath – Freshman
Henry Spencer – St. Marys – Sophomore
Shawn Conover – Kenton – Senior
Blayne Robinson – Defiance – Junior
Jared Thomas – Shawnee – Senior
Brayden Lybarger – Elida – Freshman
Brandon Shafer – Defiance – Junior

Honorable Mention
Isaiah Bolon – Bath – Senior
Nick Rodriguez – Defiance – Senior
Hunter Moore – Kenton – Senior
Kale Ebling – Shawnee – Junior
Bransen Miller – Celina – Junior
Ty Howell – St. Marys – Sophomore
Jonathon Lee – Van Wert – Senior
Jordan Davis – Elida – Sophomore
Nathan Arrington – Ottawa-Glandorf – Senior
Wyatt Moyler – Wapakoneta – Senior

2018 OHSAA Softball Tournament Brackets

Division II
Tiffin Regional
Defiance

University of NW Ohio District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapakoneta

Division III
Bath District
Ottawa-Glandorf

2018 OHSAA Boys Tennis Districts

Division I District at BGSU
State Qualifiers: Two singles and Two doubles team winners will advance to the State Tennis Tournament at The Lindner Family Tennis Center – Mason, Ohio on May 26th & May 27th.
Singles
Reece Cape, Defiance – lost in 1st round
Jordan Moening, Wapakoneta – lost in 1st round

Doubles
Defiance (Drew Klausing/Zachary Tettenhorst) – lost in 1st round
Wapakoneta (Curtis Hughes/John Doll) – lost in 1st round

Division II District at BGSU
State Qualifiers: Four singles and Four doubles team winners will advance to the State Tennis Tournament at The Lindner Family Tennis Center – Mason, Ohio on May 25th and May 26th.
Singles
Jackson Schaaf, Shawnee – lost in 2nd round
Michael Etter, Van Wert – lost in 1st round

Doubles
Shawnee (Michael Rutter/Isaac Hanover) – District Runner-Up (State Qualifiers)
Celina (Bryce Langenkamp/Kyle Lochtefeld) – lost in 2nd round
Ottawa-Glandorf (Craig Recker/Kevin Recker) – lost in 1st round
Ottawa-Glandorf (Zach Balbaugh/Drew Kuhlman) – lost in 2nd round

5/19 OHSAA Baseball Districts

Division II District Championship at Patrick Henry
Wapakoneta 7 Maumee 4

Wapakoneta Baseball – Division II District Champions

2018 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division I District at Findlay
Boys
(First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Amherst)
3. Celina 63, 8. Defiance 38, 12. Shawnee 24, 15. Wapakoneta 13
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 3. Defiance (Mhalicki Bronson/Edoardo Busca/Hayden Howerton/Bryce Mendenhall)
110 Meter Hurdles: 4. Connor Williams, Defiance
100 Meter Dash: 1. Christian Ford, Shawnee; 4. Kyle Lenhart, Wapakoneta
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Celina (Adrian Hurley/Kyle Flaute/Conner Mills/Kole Murlin)
1600 Meter Run: 2. Bryce Mendenhall, Defiance
400 Meter Dash: 2. Adrian Hurley, Celina
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. Conner Mills, Celina
200 Meter Dash: 1. Christian Ford, Shawnee
3200 Meter Run: 1. Mhalicki Bronson, Defiance; 4. Hayden Howerton, Defiance
Discus Throw: 1. Tyler Ross, Celina; 4. Drake Langenkamp, Celina
Shot Put: 1. Tyler Ross, Celina; 4. Seth Huston, Celina
Pole Vault: 2. Chris Reichenbach, Wapakoneta

Girls
(First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Amherst)
9. Shawnee 36, 11. Wapakoneta 18.5
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 3. Wapakoneta (Emma Kentner/Michaelia Fisher/Mackenzie Courter/Paige Schneider)
400 Meter Dash: 1. Faith Baxter, Shawnee
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Shawnee (Lauren Baxter/Alaina Behnke/Liana Rodriguez/Faith Baxter)
Long Jump: 3. Faith Baxter, Shawnee
Pole Vault: 4. Samantha Sutton, Wapakoneta
Complete Results

Division II District at Defiance
Boys
(First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Piqua)
1. Elida 88, 6. Van Wert 54, 11. Ottawa-Glandorf 25, 13. Bath 17, 14. Kenton 13, 16. St. Marys 3
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 2. Dravyn Jones, Elida; 4. Noah Paris, Elida
200 Meter Dash: 4. Jacob Hart, Van Wert
400 Meter Dash: 3. Jayden Pullen, Elida
800 Meter Run: 4. Drew Spragg, Bath
1600 Meter Run: 3. Brent Siefker, Ottawa-Glandorf
3200 Meter Run: 4. Jacob Wasson, Van Wert
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: 1. Xavier Gilkey, Elida; 2. KeShawn Spivey, Elida
300 Meter Hurdles 36″: 1. Xavier Gilkey, Elida
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Elida (Dravyn Jones/Cole Harmon/Nazareus Wright/Noah Paris); 4. Kenton (Malik Jett/Hayden Hicks/Jayden Brown/Noah Thibaut)
4×200 Meter Relay: 4. Elida (Dravyn Jones/Noah Paris/Layton Mowery/Xavier Gilkey)
4×800 Meter Relay: 4. Bath (Jackson Chiem/Harrison Abrams/Vinny Abrams/Drew Spragg)
High Jump: 1. Blake Henry, Van Wert; 2. KeShawn Spivey, Elida
Pole Vault: 4. Joel Purugganan, Elida
Long Jump: 3. Eli Rager, Van Wert; 4. Cole Harmon, Elida
Shot Put: 1. Austin Clay, Van Wert; 3. Caleb Verhoff, Ottawa-Glandorf
Discus Throw: 2. Austin Clay, Van Wert

Girls
(First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Piqua)
2. Van Wert 77.5, 3. Defiance 50, 4. Bath 47, 8. Celina 35, 11. Ottawa-Glandorf 29, 13. Elida 25, 14. Kenton 21, 16. St. Marys 9
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 2. Kelsey Wallace, Bath; 4. Kylie Lewis, Elida
200 Meter Dash: 1. Kelsey Wallace, Bath
400 Meter Dash: 1. Megan Braun, Van Wert; 3. Hannah Holland, Kenton
800 Meter Run: 1. Lauren Jackson, Celina; 4. Cassidy Meyers, Van Wert
1600 Meter Run: 2. Shay Soukup, Defiance; 4. Emma Lutz, Celina
3200 Meter Run: 1. Shay Soukup, Defiance; 2. Charis Barnes, Bath; 3. Ashley Weidenhamer, Defiance
100 Meter Hurdles 33″: 3. Caitlyn Renner, Bath; 4. Makenna Klingshirn, Celina
300 Meter Hurdles 30″: 4. Caitlyn Renner, Bath
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Elida (Jency Jenkins/Jasmine Jones/Baylie Moening/Kylie Lewis)
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Van Wert (Caylee Phillips/Megan Braun/Nicole Clay/Cassidy Meyers); 4. Elida (Jency Jenkins/Amiah Jones/Shyah Wheeler/Kylie Lewis)
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Van Wert (Megan Braun/Cassidy Meyers/Julia Springer/Caylee Phillips); 3. Defiance (Lauren Morales/Kaylee Brashear/Katie Crites/London Moening)
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Defiance (Katie Crites/Lauren Morales/London Moening/Shay Soukup); 3. Celina (Caleigh Ross/Sara Wenning/Emma Lutz/Lauren Jackson); 4. Van Wert (Caylee Phillips/Nicole Clay/Julia Springer/Cassidy Meyers)
High Jump: 4. Jessica Siefker, Elida
Long Jump: 1. Megan Braun, Van Wert; 2. Caitlyn Renner, Bath
Shot Put: 2. Tabatha Saam, Van Wert; 3. Abby Jackson, Van Wert
Discus Throw: 1. Lauren Johnson, Kenton; 2. Kirsten Clay, Van Wert; 3. Grace Hoffman, Ottawa-Glandorf
Complete Results

5/17 OHSAA Baseball Districts

Division II District Semifinal at Patrick Henry
Wapakoneta 12 Bryan 5

Division III District Semifinal at Elida
Fort Recovery 1 Ottawa-Glandorf 0

5/17 OHSAA Softball Districts

Division II District Semifinal at UNOH
Defiance 15 Wapakoneta 0, 5 inn.

2018 WBL Softball All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Chloe Wohlgamuth – Shawnee
WBL Coach of the Year: Dennis Parrish – Defiance

First Team
Chloe Wohlgamuth – Shawnee – Senior
Teya Castillo – Defiance – Senior
Savannah Oen – Wapakoneta – Senior
Caroline Turner – Defiance – Senior
Annika Heminger – Bath – Senior
Maddy Luebke – Celina – Junior
Jenna Clum – Kenton – Senior
Grace Jolly – Wapakoneta – Sophomore
Emily Poling – Defiance – Senior
Laine Spoor – Van Wert – Senior

Second Team
Kali Armstrong – Bath – Junior
Morgan Golden – Shawnee – Senior
Caleigh Jiminez – Defiance – Junior
Emily Keith – Celina – Junior
Alexis Fowler – St. Marys – Senior
Molly Pees – Kenton – Senior
Lauren Moor – Van Wert – Sophomore
Sam Okuly – Ottawa-Glandorf – Junior
Lexi Jacobs – Wapakoneta – Senior

Third Team
Tara Cooper – Bath – Senior
Molly Bollinger – Shawnee – Senior
Alexis Kiessling – Defiance – Senior
Alex Daum – Wapakoneta – Sophomore
Alivia Purtee – Kenton – Junior
Addie Miller – Elida – Sophomore
Adrianna Grothause – Van Wert – Junior
Taylor Turner – Celina – Sophomore
Alyssa Alexander – St. Marys – Junior

Honorable Mention
Chandler Clark – Bath – Freshman
Kristen Dickerson – Celina – Senior
Morgan Wityg – Defiance – Senior
Erika Suever – Elida – Freshman
Faith Purtee – Kenton – Junior
Katelyn Yoder – Ottawa-Glandorf – Junior
Kylie Lauth – St. Marys – Senior
Laken George – Shawnee – Junior
Katie Dickson – Van Wert – Senior
Audri Coil – Wapakoneta – Senior

5/14 Baseball Scores

Defiance at Anthony Wayne (ppd)
Ottawa-Glandorf at Patrick Henry (ppd)
Van Wert 4 Coldwater 3
St. Henry 4 Wapakoneta 2

5/14 Softball Scores

Parkway 10 Wapakoneta 4

5/12 OHSAA Boys Tennis Sectionals

Division I Findlay Sectional 1
Four singles and Four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Bowling Green State University.
Defiance, Wapakoneta
Singles District Qualifiers: 1. Reece Cape, Defiance; 4. Jordan Moening, Wapakoneta
Doubles District Qualifiers: 3. Defiance (Klausing/Tettenhorst); 4. Wapakoneta (Hughes/Doll)

Division II UNOH Sectional
Four singles and Four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Bowling Green State University.
Bath, Celina, Elida, Kenton, St. Marys, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, Van Wert
Singles District Qualifiers: 1. Jackson Schaaf, Shawnee; 4. Michael Etter, Van Wert
Doubles District Qualifiers: 1. Shawnee (Michael Rutter/Isaac Hanover); 2. Celina (Bryce Langenkamp/Kyle Lochtefeld); 3. Ottawa-Glandorf (Craig Recker/Kevin Recker); 4. Ottawa-Glandorf (Zach Balbaugh/Drew Kuhlman)

5/11 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

Division II Sectional Championship
Maumee 8 Defiance 2

Division II Sectional Championship
Bryan 4 Shawnee 1

Division II Sectional Championship
Wapakoneta 3 St. Marys 0

Division II Sectional Championship
Bowling Green 2 Van Wert 1

Division III Sectional Championship
Ottawa-Glandorf 5 Lakota 0

5/11 OHSAA Softball Sectionals

Division II Sectional Championship
Napoleon 3 Bath 2

Division II Sectional Championship
Bryan 8 Van Wert 5

Division II Sectional Championship
Defiance 6 Celina 5

Division II Sectional Championship
Wapakoneta 9 Shawnee 4