10/31 WBL Football Scores

football_150Bath 7 Ottawa-Glandorf 6, halftime
Elida 15 Celina 0, halftime
Kenton 13 Defiance 0, halftime
Wapakoneta 31 Shawnee 0, halftime
St. Marys 14 Van Wert 14, 3rd

WBL Football Leaders & Stats – Week 9

football_150Team Leaders
Team Offense
Team Rushing: St. Marys 289.3
Team Passing: Kenton 280.4
Team Total Offense: St. Marys 359.4
Scoring Offense: Ottawa-Glandorf 31.7

Team Defense
Team Rushing Defense: Wapakoneta 71.8
Team Passing Defense: Wapakoneta 82.7
Total Team Defense: Wapakoneta 154.4
Scoring Defense: Wapakoneta 6.6
Turnover Ratio: Wapakoneta +10

Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Rushing Yards: Isaac Fitzgerald, St. Marys 146.4
Passing Yards: Trent Hites, Kenton 272.2
Passing Efficiency: Kodi Morgan, Wapakoneta 145.5
Receiving Yards: Colyn Blackford, Kenton 122.2
Receptions: Colyn Blackford, Kenton 10.1
Total Offense: Trent Hites, Kenton 298.4
All-Purpose Yards: Damian Elford, Defiance 179.8
Scoring: Isaac Fitzgerald, St. Marys 114 points

Individual Defense

Tackles: Tristan Reichelderfer, Kenton 17.2/game
Interceptions: Sean Kirk, Celina 6
Fumble Recoveries: Spencer Chilcoat, Celina 4

Individual Special Teams
Kick Scoring: Tristan Meyer, Wapakoneta 52 points
Punting: Tristan Reichelderfer, Kenton 39.5
Kickoff Returns: Damian Elford, Defiance 620 yards
Punt Returns: Tre Wheeler, Bath 212 yards

Complete Week 9 WBL Individual and Team Leaders

2014 OHSAA Boys Soccer Tournament Brackets

OHSAADivision II
Region 6 Regional
Celina
11/01/2014 at 12:00 PM Celina vs. Bay Village Bay
Location: Lake HS, 28080 Lemoyne Road, Millbury, OH 43447

Elida District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapakoneta

2014 OHSAA Girls Soccer Tournament Brackets

OHSAADivision II
Findlay Regional
Bath
11/01/2014 at 03:00 PM: BATH @ CLEAR FORK
Location: Findlay HS, Graham Soccer Stadium, Findlay, OH 45840

Elida District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapakoneta

Division III
Region 10 Regional
Ottawa-Glandorf
11/01/2014 at 03:00 PM OTTAWA-GLANDORF @ MANCHESTER
Location:   Lexington HS, 103 Clever Lane, Lexington, OH 44904

Celina District
Ottawa-Glandorf

OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 9

OHSAADivision III Region 8
15. Elida, 17. Shawnee, 23. Defiance

Division III Region 10
1. Wapakoneta, 16. Celina, 17. St. Marys

Division IV Region 12
3. Kenton, 14. Bath

Division V Region 16
10. Ottawa-Glandorf, 18. Van Wert

Complete OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

Wapakoneta & Kenton are ranked in the 7th AP State Football Poll.

football_150Wapakoneta is ranked 4th in Division III and Kenton is ranked 15th in Division IV in the 7th weekly AP State Football Poll.

Complete AP State Football Poll

2014 OHSAA Volleyball Tournament Brackets

OHSAADivision II
Ontario Regional
St. Marys
10/29/2014-06:00 PM: PADUA FRANCISCAN @ ST MARYS MEMORIAL
Location: Ontario HS, 467 Shelby-Ontario Rd, Mansfield, OH 44906

Leipsic District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapakoneta

Division III
Kalida District
Kenton, Ottawa-Glandorf

10/25 OHSAA Cross Country Regionals

OHSAADivision I Boys – Region 2 – Tiffin
Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the state.
State Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division I Girls – Region 2 – Tiffin
Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the state.
State Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division II Boys – Region 6 – Tiffin
Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the state.
3. Van Wert 111, 6. Defiance 193, 12. Celina 276, 15. Shawnee 340
State Qualifiers: 10. Jon Crowell, Defiance
Complete Results

Division II Girls – Region 6 – Tiffin
Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the state.
4. Defiance 151, 9. Celina 232, 12. Van Wert 271
State Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

10/24 WBL Football Scores

football_150Elida 35 Bath 7 Video Highlights
Kenton 24 Celina 22 Video Highlights
Shawnee 32 Defiance 29 Video Highlights
Ottawa-Glandorf 42 St. Marys 21 Video Highlights
Wapakoneta 42 Van Wert 0 Video Highlights

WBL Football Leaders & Stats – Week 8

football_150Team Leaders
Team Offense
Team Rushing: St. Marys 298.8
Team Passing: Kenton 258.1
Team Total Offense: St. Marys 368.0
Scoring Offense: St. Marys & Ottawa-Glandorf 30.4

Team Defense
Team Rushing Defense: Wapakoneta 68.3
Team Passing Defense: Wapakoneta 90.9
Total Team Defense: Wapakoneta 159.1
Scoring Defense: Wapakoneta 7.4
Turnover Ratio: Ottawa-Glandorf & Wapakoneta +9

Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Rushing Yards: Isaac Fitzgerald, St. Marys 142.6
Passing Yards: Trent Hites, Kenton 261.4
Passing Efficiency: Kodi Morgan, Wapakoneta 137.1
Receiving Yards: Colyn Blackford, Kenton 118.8
Receptions: Colyn Blackford, Kenton  9.9
Total Offense: Logan Alexander, Elida 280.4
All-Purpose Yards: Isaac Fitzgerald, St. Marys 177.1
Scoring: Isaac Fitzgerald, St. Marys 108 points

Individual Defense

Tackles: Tristan Reichelderfer, Kenton 17.1/game
Interceptions: Jake Kahle, Ottawa-Glandorf & Sean Kirk, Celina 5
Fumble Recoveries: Spencer Chilcoat, Celina 4

Individual Special Teams
Kick Scoring: Tristan Meyer, Wapakoneta 46 points
Punting: Tristan Reichelderfer, Kenton 40.3
Kickoff Returns: Damian Elford, Defiance 578 yards
Punt Returns: Tre Wheeler, Bath 165 yards

Complete Week 8 WBL Individual and Team Leaders

OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 8

OHSAADivision III Region 8
17. Shawnee, 19. Elida, 23. Defiance

Division III Region 10
1. Wapakoneta, 14. Celina, 17. St. Marys

Division IV Region 12
4. Kenton, 14. Bath

Division V Region 16
10. Ottawa-Glandorf, 18. Van Wert

Complete OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

Wapakoneta is ranked in the 6th AP State Football Poll.

wapakonetaWapakoneta is ranked 4th in Division III in the 6th weekly AP State Football Poll.

Complete AP State Football Poll

10/21 OHSAA Girls Soccer Districts

OHSAADivision II District Semifinals at Elida
Celina 2 Wapakoneta 1, OT
Bath 3 Shawnee 0

10/20 OHSAA Boys Soccer Districts

OHSAADivision II District Semifinals at Elida
Celina 5 Wapakoneta 2
St. Marys 2 Ottawa-Glandorf 0

10/18 OHSAA Cross Country Districts

OHSAADivision I Boys – District 1 – Pearson’s Metro Park, Oregon
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
5. Wapakoneta 121
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 12. Dylan Plaugher, Wapakoneta; 16. Will Zofkie, Wapakoneta
Complete Results

Division I Girls – District 2 – Pearson’s Metro Park, Oregon
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
8. Wapakoneta 180
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 4. Allie Zofkie, Wapakoneta;
Complete Results

Division II Boys – Ottawa Park, Ottawa
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
1. Van Wert 28, 2. Defiance 47, 3. Celina 98, 4. Shawnee 123, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 159, 8. Bath 203, 9. Kenton 206, 10. St. Marys 211, 11. Elida 295
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 9. Wyatt Stahl, Bath; 15. Matt Jutte, St. Marys
Complete Results

Division II Girls – Ottawa Park, Ottawa
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
1. Defiance 52, 2. Celina 79, 3. Van Wert 90, 5. St. Marys 117, 8. Shawnee 207, 9. Kenton 216, 10. Ottawa-Glandorf 280, 11. Bath 309, Elida (no team score)
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 4. Kelly Wilker, St. Marys; 13. Taylor Blythe, Shawnee
Complete Results

10/18 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals

OHSAADivision II Sectional Championship at Defiance
Defiance 3 Shawnee 1 (20-25, 25-23, 25-18, 25-17)

Division II Sectional Championship at Wauseon
Wauseon 3 Wapakoneta 1 (23-25, 25-20, 25-20, 25-19)

Division II Sectional Championship at St. Marys
St. Marys 3 Napoleon 0 (25-5, 25-11, 25-10)

Division II Sectional Championship at Van Wert
Van Wert 3 Celina 0 (25-20, 25-17, 26-24)

Division III Sectional Championship at Ottawa-Glandorf
Ottawa-Glandorf 3 Fort Recovery 1 (25-11, 23-25, 25-18, 25-11)

10/17 WBL Football Scores

football_150Kenton 19 Bath 13 Video Highlights
Celina 42 Shawnee 0 Video Highlights
Van Wert 45 Defiance 14 Video Highlights
Ottawa-Glandorf 28 Elida 21 Video Highlights
Wapakoneta 24 St. Marys 7 Video Highlights

2014 WBL Volleyball All-League Teams

volleyball_150WBL Co-Player of the Year: Erika Angstmann – St. Marys
WBL Co-Player of the Year: Niki Ellerbrock – Ottawa-Glandorf
WBL Coach of the Year: Ann Ellerbrock – Ottawa-Glandorf

First Team
Laura Schrag – Defiance
Niki Ellerbrock – Ottawa-Glandorf
Megan Imwalle – Celina
Erika Angstmann – St. Marys
Olivia Hermiller – Ottawa-Glandorf
Lauren May – Shawnee
Ally Angstmann – St. Marys

Second Team
Summer Grogg – Elida
Natalie Kuenning – St. Marys
Anna Bellman – Ottawa-Glandorf
Kayla Leatherman – Ottawa-Glandorf
Alexa Dunlap – Van Wert
Josie Miller – Wapakoneta

Third Team
Riley Jones – Van Wert
Madison Stechschulte – Ottawa-Glandorf
Morgan Porter – Defiance
Alexis Zacharias – Celina
Aubrey Williams – Elida
Aries Riley – Bath

Honorable Mention
Alyssa Chadwell – Bath
Cami Dzendzel – Celina
Madison Naton – Defiance
Katie Hawk – Elida
Caitlin Johnson – Kenton
Ashley Stechschulte – Ottawa-Glandorf
Cortney Voisard – St. Marys
Olivia Brock – Shawnee
McKenzie Collins – Van Wert
Sarah Horman – Wapakoneta

10/16 OHSAA Boys Soccer Sectionals

OHSAADivision II Sectional Championship at Wapakoneta
Wapakoneta 3 Elida 2, OT

Division II Sectional Championship at Celina
Celina 2 Shawnee 1

Division II Sectional Championship at Ottawa-Glandorf
Ottawa-Glandorf 5 Bath 1

Division II Sectional Championship at St. Marys
St. Marys 6 Bryan 2

WBL Football Leaders & Stats – Week 7

football_150Team Leaders
Team Offense
Team Rushing: St. Marys 328.1
Team Passing: Kenton 282.7
Team Total Offense: St. Marys 405.3
Scoring Offense: St. Marys 33.7

Team Defense
Team Rushing Defense: Wapakoneta 67.0
Team Passing Defense: Wapakoneta 101.9
Total Team Defense: Wapakoneta 165.3
Scoring Defense: Wapakoneta 7.4
Turnover Ratio: Ottawa-Glandorf +8

Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Rushing Yards: Isaac Fitzgerald, St. Marys 154.3
Passing Yards: Trent Hites, Kenton 271.4
Passing Efficiency: Kodi Morgan, Wapakoneta 147.0
Receiving Yards: Colyn Blackford, Kenton 132.6
Receptions: Colyn Blackford, Kenton  10.6
Total Offense: Trent Hites, Kenton 293.0
All-Purpose Yards: Isaac Fitzgerald, St. Marys 192.9
Scoring: Isaac Fitzgerald, St. Marys 102 points

Individual Defense

Tackles: Tristan Reichelderfer, Kenton 16.6/game
Interceptions: Jake Kahle, Ottawa-Glandorf 5
Fumble Recoveries: Seth Kuhlman, Kenton & Spencer Chilcoat, Celina & Griffin Hites, Shawnee,  3

Individual Special Teams
Kick Scoring: Tristan Meyer, Wapakoneta 40 points
Punting: Logan Alexander, Elida 41.3
Kickoff Returns: Damian Elford, Defiance 483 yards
Punt Returns: Kollin Stollar, Kenton 143 yards

Complete Week 7 WBL Individual and Team Leaders