2016-17 AP Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams

The 2016-17 AP Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams were announced and the WBL was well represented.

Division II
First Team
Kadie Hempfling, Ottawa-Glandorf

Honorable Mention
Shania Taylor, St. Marys
Kylie White, Ottawa-Glandorf

Complete 2016-17 AP Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams

2017 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division II
Toledo Regional
Elida

Ada District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapakoneta

2017 OHSAA Girls Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division II
State Final 4
Ottawa-Glandorf

Ada/Mansfield Regional
Ottawa-Glandorf

Paulding District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapakoneta

2016-17 WBL Boys Basketball All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Jay Kaufman – Ottawa-Glandorf

First Team
Michael Menendez – Defiance
Daniel Unruh – Elida
Jay Kaufman – Ottawa-Glandorf
Derek Jay – St. Marys
Sean McDonald – Shawnee
Nick Schoonover – Wapakoneta

Second Team
Thomas Phillips – Kenton
Hunter Phillips – Kenton
Jake Dible – Ottawa-Glandorf
Jacoby Kelly – Van Wert
Kyle Huffman – Wapakoneta

Third Team
Kole Murlin – Celina
Baylen Stinson – Elida
Owen Hiegel – Ottawa-Glandorf
Nate Place – Van Wert
Jace Copeland – Wapakoneta

Honorable Mention
Chad Frey – Bath
Ryan Harter – Celina
Josef Kanouh – Defiance
Drew Sarno – Elida
Jaron Sharp – Kenton
Connor Niese – Ottawa-Glandorf
Jacob Grannan – St. Marys
Ray Manley – Shawnee
Dylan Lautzenheiser – Van Wert
Aaron Good – Wapakoneta

2016-17 WBL Girls Basketball All-League Teams

WBL Co-Player of the Year: Kylie White – Ottawa-Glandorf
WBL Co-Player of the Year: Kadie Hempfling – Ottawa-Glandorf

First Team
Kadie Hempfling – Ottawa-Glandorf
Kylie White – Ottawa-Glandorf
Lexi Jacobs – Wapakoneta
Ashley Morris – Kenton
Shania Taylor – St. Marys
Bailey Dackin – Bath

Second Team
Emily Poling – Defiance
Megan Fisher – Wapakoneta
Shyah Wheeler – Elida
Ellie Miller – Kenton
Lexi Schroeder – Ottawa-Glandorf
Alissa Stahler – Shawnee

Third Team
Heidi Craddock – Bath
Sarah Pothast – Wapakoneta
Sydney Cisco – St. Marys
Erin Kaufman – Ottawa-Glandorf
Morgan Porter – Defiance

Honorable Mention
Jaidyn Hale – Bath
Lauren Jackson – Celina
Cienna Kuhn – Elida
Dionna Lewis – Shawnee
Ashley Schroeder – Ottawa-Glandorf
Blasia Moyler – Wapakoneta
Sara Hoyt – Kenton
Ally Jackson – Van Wert
Zariah Scott – Defiance
Quincy Rable – St. Marys

2/24 WBL Boys Basketball Scores

Bath 60 Elida 46
Kenton 79 Celina 57
Defiance 63 Shawnee 54
Ottawa-Glandorf 71 St. Marys 52
Wapakoneta 52 Van Wert 42

Ottawa-Glandorf Boys Basketball – 2017 WBL Champions

Ottawa-Glandorf and Wapakoneta are ranked in the final weekly Associated Press boys basketball state poll of 2017.

Ottawa-Glandorf is ranked 5th and Wapakoneta is ranked 12th in Division II in the final weekly Associated Press boys basketball state poll of 2017.

Complete AP Boys Basketball State Poll

2/18 WBL Girls Basketball Scores

Ottawa-Glandorf 44 Wapakoneta 38

Ottawa-Glandorf Girls Basketball – 2017 WBL Champions

 

2/18 OHSAA Bowling Sectionals

Boys
Division II River City Bowl-A-Way Sectional
Top 4 teams and 4 individuals advance to Districts
Van Wert, Ottawa-Glandorf
Individual District Qualifiers: 5. Cody Johns, Ottawa-Glandorf

Division II Community Lanes Sectional
Top 4 teams and 4 individuals advance to Districts

2. Shawnee 4059, 4. St. Marys 3833, 8. Bath 3218, 10. Kenton 3102
Individual District Qualifiers: none

Girls
Division II Community Lanes Sectional
Top 4 teams and 4 individuals advance to Districts
2. St. Marys 3335, 4. Bath 3188, 6. Van Wert 3069, 9. Kenton 2814
Individual District Qualifiers: 5. Anessah Jones, Van Wert

2/17 WBL Boys Basketball Scores

Kenton 71 Bath 55
Celina 79 Shawnee 60
Van Wert 49 Defiance 48
Ottawa-Glandorf 45 Elida 34
Wapakoneta 71 St. Marys 35

2/16 WBL Girls Basketball Scores

Bath 58 Kenton 32
Shawnee 56 Celina 30
Defiance 53 Van Wert 37
Ottawa-Glandorf 77 Elida 27
Wapakoneta 51 St. Marys 47

Ottawa-Glandorf and Wapakoneta are ranked in the sixth weekly Associated Press boys basketball state poll of 2017.

Ottawa-Glandorf is ranked 5th and Wapakoneta is ranked 12th in Division II in the sixth weekly Associated Press boys basketball state poll of 2017.

Complete AP Boys Basketball State Poll

Ottawa-Glandorf is ranked in the final weekly Associated Press girls basketball state poll of 2017.

Ottawa-Glandorf is the top ranked team in Division II in the final weekly Associated Press girls basketball state poll of 2017.

Complete AP Girls Basketball State Poll

2/11 WBL Girls Basketball Scores

Van Wert 51 Celina 48

Non-League:
Findlay 62 Defiance 58
Kenton 56 Waynesfield-Goshen 47

2/10 WBL Boys Basketball Scores

Shawnee 53 Bath 49
Van Wert 58 Celina 52
Defiance 53 St. Marys 33
Elida 65 Kenton 57
Ottawa-Glandorf 52 Wapakoneta 43

2/9 WBL Girls Basketball Scores

Bath 48 Shawnee 31
Van Wert at Celina (ppd)
St. Marys 52 Defiance 49
Kenton 50 Elida 38
Ottawa-Glandorf at Wapakoneta (ppd to 2/18)

Ottawa-Glandorf and Wapakoneta are ranked in the fifth weekly Associated Press boys basketball state poll of 2017.

Ottawa-Glandorf is ranked 5th and Wapakoneta is ranked 8th in Division II in the fifth weekly Associated Press boys basketball state poll of 2017.

Complete AP Boys Basketball State Poll

Ottawa-Glandorf is ranked in the fifth weekly Associated Press girls basketball state poll of 2017.

Ottawa-Glandorf is the top ranked team in Division II in the fifth weekly Associated Press girls basketball state poll of 2017.

Complete AP Girls Basketball State Poll

2017 WBL Bowling Championships

Boys
1. Wapakoneta 4551, 2. St. Marys 4377, 3. Shawnee 4316, 4. Celina 4169, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 3999, 6. Van Wert 3948, 7. Elida 3744, 8. Defiance 3688, 9. Kenton 3546, 10. Bath 3400

WBL Medalists
1. Alex Coble, Defiance 779, 2. Brandon Kenard, Wapakoneta 724, 3. Gunner Kruse, St. Marys 686

Final WBL Standings
1. Wapakoneta 20, 2. Shawnee 17, 3. St. Marys 16, 4. Celina 15, 5. Van Wert 11, 6. Elida 9, 6. Ottawa-Glandorf 9, 8. Defiance 6, 9. Kenton 5, 10. Bath 2

Girls
1. St. Marys 3735, 2. Wapakoneta 3631, 3. Shawnee 3479, 4. Defiance 3297, 5. Celina 3282, 6. Bath 3119, 7. Elida 3076, 8. Kenton 3030, 9. Van Wert 2985, 10. Ottawa-Glandorf 2903

WBL Medalists
1. Jami Dunlap, St. Marys 596, 2. Katie Manger, Wapakoneta 584, 3. Alicia Herman, Defiance 570

Final WBL Standings
1. St. Marys 19.5, 2. Shawnee 17.5, 3. Wapakoneta 16.5, 4. Defiance 14.5, 5. Celina 12, 6. Bath 10, 7. Elida 8, 8. Kenton 5, 9. Ottawa-Glandorf 4, 10. Van Wert 3

2/6 WBL Bowling Scores

Boys
Defiance 2737 Ottawa-Glandorf 2594

Girls
Defiance 2375 Ottawa-Glandorf 2197