2017 OHSBCA Baseball All-State Teams

The WBL was represented by 4 athletes on the 2017 Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Association All-State Teams.

Division II
1st Team All-State
Seth Lonsway – Celina – Pitcher (Co-State Player of the Year)
Manny Vorhees – Wapakoneta – Pitcher (Co-State Player of the Year)
Maddux Liles – Wapakoneta – Utility

Division II Coach of the Year: Jason Brandt – Wapakoneta

Complete 2017 OHSBCA Baseball All-State Teams

2017 OHSFSCA Softball All-State Teams

The WBL was represented by 2 athletes on the Ohio High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association All-State Teams.

Division II
1st Team All-State

Blasia Moyler – Wapakoneta – Senior Catcher

2nd Team All-State
Megan Fisher – Wapakoneta – Senior Pitcher

Complete OHSFSCA Softball All-State Teams

2017 OHSAA State Track and Field Championships

Division I
Boys
Elida 0
State Qualifiers:
Pole Vault: 10. Gabe Makin, Elida

Girls
36. Celina 6, 50. Wapakoneta 2
State Qualifiers:
Shot Put: 3. Paige Sutter, Celina
Pole Vault: 7. Sidney Sutton, Wapakoneta

Complete Results

Division II
Boys

22. Shawnee 9, 16. Van Wert 16, 26. Kenton 10, 31. St. Marys 6, 35. Ottawa-Glandorf 4
State Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 6. Christian Ford, Shawnee
4×200 Meter Relay: 7. Shawnee (Jayvion Daniels/Ray Manley/Payton Wilson/Christian Ford)
300 Meter Hurdles: 16. Brandon Hernandez, Van Wert
200 Meter Dash: 5. Christian Ford, Shawnee
Discus Throw: 12. Austin Clay, Van Wert
Long Jump: 14. Chris Deardorff, Kenton

Girls
36. Ottawa-Glandorf 6, Defiance 0, Kenton 0, St. Marys 0
State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 15. Defiance (Shay Soukup/Katie Crites/Ashley Weidenhamer/London Moening)
100 Meter Hurdles: 3. Melissa Knott, Ottawa-Glandorf; 15. Ally Angstmann, St. Marys
4×100 Meter Relay: 12. Ottawa-Glandorf (Kirsten Siefker/Alaina Schimmoeller/Amanda Sahloff/Melissa Knott)
Discus Throw: 10. Lauren Johnson, Kenton
Long Jump: 10. Ma’kayla Allen, Defiance
Shot Put: 13. Tabatha Saam, Defiance
Pole Vault: 11. Lauren Howard, Defiance

Complete Results

5/26 & 5/27 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

Division I – Region 2 – Amherst Regional
(top 4 in each event qualify for State)
Boys
15. Elida 15, 24. Defiance 8, 37. Wapakoneta 2
State Qualifiers:
Pole Vault: 2. Gabe Makin, Elida

Girls
17. Celina 13, 19. Wapakoneta 11, 32. Shawnee 3
State Qualifiers:
Shot Put: 4. Paige Sutter, Celina
Pole Vault: 1. Sidney Sutton, Wapakoneta

Complete Results

Division II – Region 8 – Piqua Regional
(top 4 in each event qualify for State)
Boys
5. Shawnee 25, 16. Van Wert 16, 26. Kenton 10, 31. St. Marys 6, 35. Ottawa-Glandorf 4
State Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 3. Christian Ford, Shawnee
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Shawnee (Jayvion Daniels/Ray Manley/Christian Ford/Payton Wilson)
300 Meter Hurdles: 4. Brandon Hernandez, Van Wert
200 Meter Dash: 2. Christian Ford, Shawnee
Discus Throw: 4. Austin Clay, Van Wert
Long Jump: 3. Chris Deardorff, Kenton

Girls
6. Defiance 34, 17. Ottawa-Glandorf 15, 18. Van Wert 14, 20. Elida 11.5, 25. Kenton 7, 28. Bath 6, 28. St. Marys 6
State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Defiance (Shay Soukup/Katie Crites/Ashley Weidenhamer/London Moening)
100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Melissa Knott, Ottawa-Glandorf; 3. Ally Angstmann, St. Marys
4×100 Meter Relay: 4. Ottawa-Glandorf (Kirsten Siefker/Alaina Schimmoeller/Amanda Sahloff/Melissa Knott)
Discus Throw: 3. Lauren Johnson, Kenton
Long Jump: 4. Ma’kayla Allen, Defiance
Shot Put: 4. Tabatha Saam, Defiance
Pole Vault: 4. Lauren Howard, Defiance

Complete Results

 

 

2017 OHSAA Boys Tennis State Tournament

2017 OHSAA Boys Tennis Division II State Tournament at Lindner Family Tennis Center
Singles
Drew Sarno, Elida
– 1st Round: Lost to Connor Biernat, Columbus Wellington School 6-0, 6-0
Complete Division II Singles Bracket

Doubles
Michael Rutter/Isaac Hanover, Shawnee
– 1st Round: defeated Santiago Bustamante/Rahul Krishnan, Pepper Pike Orange 6-3, 6-0
2nd Round: lost to Vishaal Nalagatla/Justin Baker, Cincinnati Country Day 6-0, 6-2
Complete Division II Doubles Bracket

5/25 OHSAA Baseball Regionals

Division III Regional Semifinal at Elida
Clear Fork 2 Ottawa-Glandorf 0

2017 WBL Baseball All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Seth Lonsway – Celina – Senior
WBL Coach of the Year: Jason Brandt – Wapakoneta

First Team
Seth Lonsway – Celina – Senior
Manny Vorhees – Wapakoneta – Junior
Ryan Gossard – Bath – Senior
Maddux Liles – Wapakoneta – Senior
Braden Frederick – Defiance – Senior
Grant Fuerst – Ottawa-Glandorf – Junior
Trent Reichelderfer – Kenton – Junior
Caleb Fetzer – Van Wert – Senior
Bryce Borton – Defiance – Senior
Tyler Hall – Shawnee – Senior

Second Team
Nate Schroer – Wapakoneta – Senior
Kole Murlin – Celina – Junior
Derek Jay – St. Marys – Senior
Heath Houser – Kenton – Senior
Austin Taylor – Defiance – Senior
Lawson Blackmore – Van Wert – Sophomore
Kaden Sullivan – Bath – Senior
Dalton Kessler – Kenton – Senior
Gage Schenk – Wapakoneta – Junior

Third Team
Isaiah Eichler – Celina – Senior
Chase Schrieber – Ottawa-Glandorf – Junior
Parker Maurer – Celina – Sophomore
Drew Jacobs – St. Marys – Junior
Shawn Conover – Kenton – Junior
Wyatt Moyler – Wapakoneta – Junior
Tyler Golden – Shawnee – Senior
Blayne Robinson – Defiance – Sophomore
Jake Hutchins – Shawnee – Sophomore

Honorable Mention
Nick Rodriguez – Defiance – Junior
Austin Cook – St. Marys – Senior
Brady Donnelly – Kenton – Senior
Kyle Kaplan – Shawnee – Senior
Josh Howard – Elida – Junior
Jeremiah Bolon – Bath – Junior
Shawn Rose – Celina – Senior
Hayden Maples – Van Wert – Sophomore
Logan Balbaugh – Ottawa-Glandorf – Senior
Mitch Apple – Wapakoneta – Junior

5/22 OHSAA Baseball Districts

Division II District Championship at Patrick Henry
Maumee 5 Wapakoneta 3

5/22 OHSAA Softball Districts

Division II District Championship at Miller City
Napoleon 4 Wapakoneta 1

2017 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

Division II
Patrick Henry District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapakoneta

Heidelberg District
Kenton

Division III
Elida Regional
Ottawa-Glandorf

Elida District
Ottawa-Glandorf

5/21 OHSAA Boys Tennis Districts

Division I District Tournament at BGSU
State Qualifiers: two singles and two doubles team winners will advance to the State Tennis Tournament at The Lindner Family Tennis Center – Mason, Ohio on May 26th & May 27th.
State Qualifiers
Singles: n/a
Doubles: none

Division II District Tournament at BGSU
State Qualifiers: Three singles and Three doubles team winners will advance to the State Tennis Tournament at The Lindner Family Tennis Center – Mason, Ohio on May 26th and May 27th.
State Qualifiers
Singles: 3. Drew Sarno, Elida
Doubles: 1. Michael Rutter/Isaac Hanover, Shawnee

5/20 OHSAA Baseball Districts

Division II District Semifinal at Patrick Henry
Maumee 4 Defiance 3

Division III District Championship at Elida
Ottawa-Glandorf 4 Coldwater 1

5/20 OHSAA Softball Districts

Division II District Championship at Miller City
Wapakoneta vs. Napoleon (ppd to 5/22)

5/19 & 5/20 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division I District Tournament at Columbian
Boys (First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Amherst)
9. Elida 33.5, 10. Celina 32, 14. Wapakoneta 12.5

Girls (First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Amherst)
2. Celina 103.5, 6. Wapakoneta 51, 9. Shawnee 38

Complete Results

Regional Qualifiers:
Boys
4×200 Meter Relay: 3. Elida (De’Angelo Woods/Sam Quaintance/Noah Paris/Xavier Gilkey)
400 Meter Dash: 4. Sam Quaintance, Elida
300 Meter Hurdles: 4. Xavier Gilkey, Elida
Discus Throw: 3. Tyler Ross, Celina
Shot Put: 4. Ke’Juan Frazier, Elida
Pole Vault: 3. Chris Reichenbach, Wapakoneta; 4. Gabe Makin, Elida

Girls
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Celina (Emma Lutz/Sara Wenning/Lauren McDonough/Lauren Jackson); 2. Wapakoneta (Sidney Sutton/Emma Kentner/Michaelia Fisher/Allie Zofkie)
1600 Meter Run: 1. Lauren McDonough, Celina; 2. Allie Zofkie, Wapakoneta
400 Meter Dash: 2. Faith Baxter, Shawnee
800 Meter Run: 1. Lauren Jackson, Celina; 4. Emma Kentner, Wapakoneta
3200 Meter Run: 1. Lauren McDonough, Celina; 4. Allie Zofkie, Wapakoneta
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Wapakoneta (Claire Burton/Olivia Kentner/Emma Kentner/Sidney Sutton)
Discus Throw: 3. Kaeli Schrolucke, Celina; 4. Paige Sutter, Celina
High Jump: 3. Alyssa Hoyng, Celina
Long Jump: 2. Kelly Moeder, Celina
Shot Put: 1. Paige Sutter, Celina
Pole Vault: 1. Sidney Sutton, Wapakoneta

Division I District Tournament at St. Francis de Sales
Boys (First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Amherst)
7. Defiance 48.2

Complete Results

Regional Qualifiers:
Boys
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Defiance (Andrew Rogers/Zach Lockmiller/Bryce Mendenhall/Jesse Schlatter)
1600 Meter Run: 1. Bryce Mendenhall, Defiance
800 Meter Run: 2. Jesse Schlatter, Defiance
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Defiance (Alex Naton/Austin Ehlinger/Mark Thomas/Jesse Schlatter)

Division II District Tournament at Defiance
Boys (First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Piqua)
4. Shawnee 67.33, 5. Van Wert 61, 7. St. Marys 48, 9. Ottawa-Glandorf 35.33, 13. Kenton 16, 14. Bath 10

Girls (First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Piqua)
1. Defiance 114, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf 60, 4. Elida 60, 6. Van Wert 59.33, 9. Kenton 34, 10. St. Marys 33, 11. Bath 28.33

Complete Results

Regional Qualifiers:
Boys
Pole Vault: 1. Austin Smith, St. Marys
Long Jump: 3. Chris Deardorff, Kenton; 4. Eli Rager, Van Wert
High Jump: 1. Blake Henry, Van Wert; 3. Seth Vorhees, St. Marys
Discus Throw: 4. Austin Clay, Van Wert
Shot Put: 2. Austin Clay, Van Wert
4×800 Meter Relay: 4. Bath (Jackson Chiem/Drew Spragg/Zac States/Vinny Abrams)
100 Meter Dash: 1. Christian Ford, Shawnee; 2. Demarcus Fountain, St. Marys; 3. Chris Deardorff, Kenton; 4. Jayvion Daniels, Shawnee
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Shawnee (Jayvion Daniels/Ray Manley/Hasan Williams/Christian Ford); 3. St. Marys (Eric Spicer /Sean Perry/Austin Smith/Demarcus Fountain)
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Shawnee (Payton Wilson/Jayvion Daniels/Dominic DeLuca/Owen Schoonover); 4. St. Marys (Eric Spicer/Sean Perry/Austin Smith/Demarcus Fountain)
400 Meter Dash: 3. Hasan Williams, Shawnee
300 Meter Hurdles 36″: 2. Brandon Hernandez, Van Wert
800 Meter Run: 1. Ben Wischmeyer, Ottawa-Glandorf; 4. Dylan Lautzenheiser, Van Wert
200 Meter Dash: 1. Christian Ford, Shawnee; 3. Demarcus Fountain, St. Marys; 4. Jayvion Daniels, Shawnee
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Shawnee (Jon Wahlie/Hasan Williams/Ray Manley/Christian Ford); 4. Van Wert (Brandon Hernandez/Jacoby Kelly/Dylan Lautzenheiser/Thane Cowan)

Girls
Pole Vault: 1. Lauren Howard, Defiance; 2. Brooklyn Price, St. Marys; 4. Cienna Kuhn, Elida
Long Jump: 1. Megan Braun, Van Wert; 2. Ma’kayla Allen, Defiance; 3. Caitlyn Renner, Bath
High Jump: 3. Jessica Siefker, Elida; 4. Shyah Wheeler, Elida
Discus Throw: 1. Lauren Johnson, Kenton; 2. Kirsten Clay, Van Wert; 4. Haley Garland, Bath
Shot Put: 2. Natalie Wichman, Defiance; 3. Tabatha Saam, Van Wert; 4. Alex Stambaugh, Defiance
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Defiance (Shay Soukup/Katie Crites/Ashley Weidenhamer/London Moening); 3. Van Wert (Cassidy Meyers/Jerica Huebner/Julia Springer/Nicole Clay)
100 Meter Hurdles 33″: 1. Melissa Knott, Ottawa-Glandorf; 2. Ally Angstmann, St. Marys; 4. Kendra Wellman, Defiance
100 Meter Dash: 3. Kylie Lewis, Elida; 4. Kelsey Wallace, Bath
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Defiance (Kendra Wellman/Lauren Morales/Natalie Wichman/Ma’kayla Allen); 2. Elida (Kylie Lewis/Amiah Jones/Aneesea Bott/Jency Jenkins); 3. Van Wert (Caylee Phillips/Megan Braun/Cassidy Meyers/Nicole Clay)
1600 Meter Run: 3. Shay Soukup, Defiance
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Kirsten Siefker/Alaina Schimmoeller/Amanda Sahloff/Melissa Knott); 2. Elida (Baylie Moening/Aneesea Bott/Jasmine Pinn/Kylie Lewis); 3. Kenton (Hannah Holland/Alex Howard/Haylee Bushong/Miranda Gibson); 4. Defiance (Ma’kayla Allen/Olivia Crowell/Katelyn Ham/Kendra Wellman)
400 Meter Dash: 1. Hannah Holland, Kenton; 3. London Moening, Defiance; 4. Maggie Rump, Ottawa-Glandorf
300 Meter Hurdles 30″: 3. Melissa Knott, Ottawa-Glandorf; 4. Paige Osborn, Kenton
800 Meter Run: 2. Katie Crites, Defiance; 3. Shay Soukup, Defiance
200 Meter Dash: 1. Kelsey Wallace, Bath; 2. Kylie Lewis, Elida; 3. Megan Braun, Van Wert
3200 Meter Run: 1. Kelly Wilker, St. Marys; 3. Ashley Weidenhamer, Defiance; 4. Maggie Lenhart, Defiance
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Defiance (Lauren Morales/Natalie Wichman/Katie Crites/London Moening); 3. Van Wert (Caylee Phillips/Cassidy Meyers/Megan Braun/Nicole Clay)

5/19 OHSAA Baseball Districts

Division II District Semifinal at Patrick Henry
Maumee vs. Defiance (ppd to 5/20)

5/18 OHSAA Baseball Districts

Division II District Semifinal at Patrick Henry
Wapakoneta 11 Celina 1, 5 inn.
Maumee vs. Defiance (ppd to 5/19)

Division II District Semifinal at Heidelberg
Lexington 4 Kenton 3, 11 inn.

Division III District Semifinal at Elida
Ottawa-Glandorf 2 Spencerville 0

2017 WBL Softball All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Blasia Moyler, Wapakoneta
WBL Coach of the Year: Bill Sammons, Wapakoneta

First Team
Megan Fisher – Wapakoneta
Blasia Moyler – Wapakoneta
Chloe Wohlgamuth – Shawnee
Caroline Turner – Defiance
Abby Cosart – Bath
Morgan Porter – Defiance
Hanna Legge – Kenton
Annika Heminger – Bath
Maddie Luebke – Celina
Savanna Oen – Wapakoneta

Second Team
Alex Roob – Bath
Jenna Clum – Kenton
Emily Poling – Defiance
Katelynn Sumption – Elida
Molly Bollinger – Shawnee
Madi Howell – St. Marys
Emma Miller – Wapakoneta
Leanna Zynda – Ottawa-Glandorf
Sydney Bolling – Kenton

Third Team
Lauren Kesler – Elida
Molly Pees – Kenton
Zariah Scott – Defiance
Allison Kennedy – Van Wert
Grace Jolly – Wapakoneta
Brooke Steinbrunner – Celina
Aurora Knight – Shawnee
Rachel Warncke – Ottawa-Glandorf
Britlynn Faulder – Bath
Kateri Steinecker – Van Wert

Honorable Mention
Riley Iiames – Bath
Mackenzie Shaffer – Celina
Abbey Zedaker – Defiance
Maddie Murphy – Elida
Olivia Purtee – Kenton
Katelyn Yoder – Ottawa-Glandorf
Lexi Fowler – St. Marys
Raegan Wheeler – Shawnee
Katie Coplin – Van Wert
Lexi Jacobs – Wapakoneta

5/17 OHSAA Softball Districts

Division II District Semifinal at Miller City
Wapakoneta 10 Bryan 0, 5 inn.

5/16 WBL Baseball Scores

Defiance 11 Wapakoneta 3

Non-League:
Coldwater 5 Van Wert 4, 8 inn.

5/16 OHSAA Softball Districts

Division II District Semifinal at Miller City
Napoleon 12 Defiance 1