2017 OHSBCA Baseball All-State Teams

The WBL was represented by 4 athletes on the 2017 Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Association All-State Teams.

Division II
1st Team All-State
Seth Lonsway – Celina – Pitcher (Co-State Player of the Year)
Manny Vorhees – Wapakoneta – Pitcher (Co-State Player of the Year)
Maddux Liles – Wapakoneta – Utility

Division II Coach of the Year: Jason Brandt – Wapakoneta

Complete 2017 OHSBCA Baseball All-State Teams

5/25 OHSAA Baseball Regionals

Division III Regional Semifinal at Elida
Clear Fork 2 Ottawa-Glandorf 0

2017 WBL Baseball All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Seth Lonsway – Celina – Senior
WBL Coach of the Year: Jason Brandt – Wapakoneta

First Team
Seth Lonsway – Celina – Senior
Manny Vorhees – Wapakoneta – Junior
Ryan Gossard – Bath – Senior
Maddux Liles – Wapakoneta – Senior
Braden Frederick – Defiance – Senior
Grant Fuerst – Ottawa-Glandorf – Junior
Trent Reichelderfer – Kenton – Junior
Caleb Fetzer – Van Wert – Senior
Bryce Borton – Defiance – Senior
Tyler Hall – Shawnee – Senior

Second Team
Nate Schroer – Wapakoneta – Senior
Kole Murlin – Celina – Junior
Derek Jay – St. Marys – Senior
Heath Houser – Kenton – Senior
Austin Taylor – Defiance – Senior
Lawson Blackmore – Van Wert – Sophomore
Kaden Sullivan – Bath – Senior
Dalton Kessler – Kenton – Senior
Gage Schenk – Wapakoneta – Junior

Third Team
Isaiah Eichler – Celina – Senior
Chase Schrieber – Ottawa-Glandorf – Junior
Parker Maurer – Celina – Sophomore
Drew Jacobs – St. Marys – Junior
Shawn Conover – Kenton – Junior
Wyatt Moyler – Wapakoneta – Junior
Tyler Golden – Shawnee – Senior
Blayne Robinson – Defiance – Sophomore
Jake Hutchins – Shawnee – Sophomore

Honorable Mention
Nick Rodriguez – Defiance – Junior
Austin Cook – St. Marys – Senior
Brady Donnelly – Kenton – Senior
Kyle Kaplan – Shawnee – Senior
Josh Howard – Elida – Junior
Jeremiah Bolon – Bath – Junior
Shawn Rose – Celina – Senior
Hayden Maples – Van Wert – Sophomore
Logan Balbaugh – Ottawa-Glandorf – Senior
Mitch Apple – Wapakoneta – Junior

5/22 OHSAA Baseball Districts

Division II District Championship at Patrick Henry
Maumee 5 Wapakoneta 3

2017 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

Division II
Patrick Henry District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapakoneta

Heidelberg District
Kenton

Division III
Elida Regional
Ottawa-Glandorf

Elida District
Ottawa-Glandorf

5/20 OHSAA Baseball Districts

Division II District Semifinal at Patrick Henry
Maumee 4 Defiance 3

Division III District Championship at Elida
Ottawa-Glandorf 4 Coldwater 1

5/19 OHSAA Baseball Districts

Division II District Semifinal at Patrick Henry
Maumee vs. Defiance (ppd to 5/20)

5/18 OHSAA Baseball Districts

Division II District Semifinal at Patrick Henry
Wapakoneta 11 Celina 1, 5 inn.
Maumee vs. Defiance (ppd to 5/19)

Division II District Semifinal at Heidelberg
Lexington 4 Kenton 3, 11 inn.

Division III District Semifinal at Elida
Ottawa-Glandorf 2 Spencerville 0

5/16 WBL Baseball Scores

Defiance 11 Wapakoneta 3

Non-League:
Coldwater 5 Van Wert 4, 8 inn.

5/15 WBL Baseball Scores

Bath 6 Shawnee 1

Non-League:
Celina 14 Coldwater 3
Defiance 5 Whitmer 4
Archbold 1 Ottawa-Glandorf 0
St. Marys 7 Marion Local 1
Van Wert at Fairview

5/13 WBL Baseball Scores

Defiance 11 Shawnee 1, 5 inn.
Shawnee 5 Elida 4

Non-League:
Defiance 7 Lima Central Catholic 1

5/12 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

Division II Sectional Championships
Celina 7 Shawnee 3
Wapakoneta 3 Bath 1
Defiance 5 Bowling Green 4
Kenton 1 Vermilion 0

Division III Sectional Championship
Ottawa-Glandorf 10 Allen East 0, 6 inn.

5/12 Baseball Scores

Elida 4 Lima Senior 0

5/11 Baseball Scores

Ottawa-Glandorf 4 Paulding 3

5/10 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

Division II Sectional Semifinals
Kenton 5 Ontario 2
Wapakoneta 30 Woodward 0, 5 inn.
Bath 3 St. Marys 0
Celina 15 Rogers 0, 5 inn.
Shawnee 7 Napoleon 3
Bowling Green 5 Elida 2
Defiance 8 Wauseon 1
Bryan 1 Van Wert 0

5/9 WBL Baseball Scores

Kenton 10 Celina 0, 5 inn.

Non-League:
Lima Central Catholic 7 Bath 4
Delphos Jefferson 5 Elida 4

5/8 Baseball Scores

Minster 2 Bath 1
Defiance 7 Archbold 2
Spencerville 11 St. Marys 3
Van Wert 2 Delphos St. John’s 1

5/6 WBL Baseball Scores

Defiance 1 Van Wert 0, 8 inn.

Non-League:
Shawnee 6 Russia 3

5/3 Baseball Scores

Shawnee 14 Allen East 0, 5 inn.

5/2 WBL Baseball Scores

Bath at Shawnee (ppd to 5/15)
Celina 4 Van Wert 0
Defiance 8 St. Marys 2
Kenton 6 Elida 2
Wapakoneta 1 Ottawa-Glandorf 0

Wapakoneta Redskins Baseball – 2017 Outright WBL Champions