6/4 OHSAA Baseball State Championship

ohsaa_150Division II State Championship at Huntington Field
Defiance 3 Hamilton Badin 2, 8 inn. Box Score

2016_Defiance_D2State_Baseball_Champs

6/2 OHSAA Baseball State Semifinals

ohsaa_150Division II State Semifinal at Huntington Park
Defiance 6 Steubenville 1 Box Score

2016 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

ohsaa_150Division II
State Final 4
Defiance
Defiance 3 Hamilton Badin 2, 8 inn.
Defiance 6 Steubenville 1

Bowling Green Regional
Defiance
Defiance 7 Padua Franciscan 5
Defiance 8 Bishop Watterson 1

Patrick Henry District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapakoneta
Districts
Defiance 2 Bowling Green 1
Defiance 7 Bath 0
Bowling Green 11 Wapakoneta 0

Sectionals
Defiance 2 Celina 0
Wapakoneta 6 Shawnee 2
Bath 3 Van Wert 0
Celina 3 Toledo Rogers 0
Bath 4 St. Marys 3
Van Wert 9 Elida 3
Wapakoneta 2 Maumee 1
Shawnee 4 Wauseon 2

Heidelberg District
Kenton
Sectional
Ontario 10 Kenton 2

Division III
Elida District
Ottawa-Glandorf
Districts
Elmwood 3 Ottawa-Glandorf 2

Sectionals
Ottawa-Glandorf 4 Lima Central Catholic 3
Ottawa-Glandorf 5 Spencerville 4

2016 OHSBCA Baseball All-Ohio Teams

OHSBCA_logo_150The 2016 OHSBCA Baseball All-Ohio Teams were announced.

Division II Player of the Year: Shay Smiddy, Defiance
Division II Coach of the Year: Tom Held, Defiance

Division II First Team
Shay Smiddy, Defiance
Connor Stykemain, Defiance
Manny Vorhees, Wapakoneta

Division II Second Team
Nick Burns, Wapakoneta

Division II Honorable Mention
Ryan Stoller, Van Wert
Justice Tussing, Van Wert

Complete 2016 OHSBCA Baseball All-Ohio Teams

5/27 OHSAA Baseball Regionals

ohsaa_150Division II Regional Championship at Bowling Green
Defiance 7 Padua Franciscan 5

2016_Defiance_D2Regional_Baseball_Champs

5/26 OHSAA Baseball Regionals

ohsaa_150Division II Regional Semifinal at Bowling Green
Defiance 8 Bishop Watterson 1

5/23 Baseball Scores

baseball_150Defiance 11 Ayersville 2

5/21 OHSAA Baseball Districts

ohsaa_150Division II District Championship at Patrick Henry
Defiance 2 Bowling Green 1

5/19 OHSAA Baseball Districts

ohsaa_150Division II District Semifinals at Patrick Henry
Defiance 7 Bath 0
Bowling Green 11 Wapakoneta 0

Division III District Semifinal at Elida
Elmwood 3 Ottawa-Glandorf 2

5/17 Baseball Scores

baseball_150Elida 6 Ottawa-Glandorf 1

5/16 Baseball Scores

baseball_150Defiance 12 Archbold 4
Wapakoneta 7 Anna 1

2016 WBL Baseball All-League Teams

baseball_150WBL Player of the Year: Shay Smiddy, Defiance
WBL Coach of the Year: Tom Held, Defiance

First Team
Shay Smiddy – Senior – Defiance
Andrew Renner – Senior – Bath
Justice Tussing – Senior – Van Wert
Connor Stykemain – Senior – Defiance
Nathan Wilker – Senior – St. Marys
Manny Vorhees – Sophomore – Wapakoneta
Dustin Howell – Junior – St. Marys
Nick Bruns – Senior – Wapakoneta
Ryan Stoller – Senior – Van Wert
Seth Lonsway – Junior – Celina

Second Team
Caleb Fetzer – Junior – Van Wert
Andrew Jordan – Senior – Bath
Blake Casady – Senior – Shawnee
Braden Frederick – Junior – Defiance
CJ Kimmel – Senior – Celina
Derek Snider – Senior – Elida
Trey Reichelderfer – Senior – Kenton
Charlie Gordon – Junior – Defiance
Cam Clark – Senior – Bath
Isaiah Eichler – Junior – Celina

Third Team
Josh Braun – Senior – Van Wert
Maddux Liles – Junior – Wapakoneta
Bryce Borton – Junior – Defiance
Josh Bull – Senior – Elida
Austin Verhoff – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Julius Fisher – Junior – St. Marys
Kaden Sullivan – Junior – Bath
Abe Smith – Senior – Defiance
Derek Jay – Junior – St. Marys
Jordan Berens – Junior – Bath

Honorable Mention
Jacob Jimenez – Senior – Defiance
Chase Schreiber – Sophomore – Ottawa-Glandorf
Will Hoppe – Senior – Kenton
Justin Keeling – Senior – Celina
Chase Roop – Senior – St. Marys
Spencer Caudill – Senior – Shawnee
Austin Morrison – Senior – Elida
Ryan McCraken – Senior – Van Wert
Jarrett Koch – Senior – Wapakoneta
Ryan Gossard – Junior – Bath

4 WBL schools are ranked in the final weekly Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Poll.

OHSBCA_logo_150Defiance is ranked 1st, Wapakoneta is ranked 3rd, Van Wert is ranked 13th and Bath is ranked 25th in Division II in the final weekly 2016 Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Poll.

Complete Final OHSBCA State Poll

5/13 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

ohsaa_150Division II Sectional Championship at Defiance
Defiance 2 Celina 0

Division II Sectional Championship at Wapakoneta
Wapakoneta 6 Shawnee 2

Division III Sectional Championship at Lima Central Catholic
Ottawa-Glandorf 4 Lima Central Catholic 3

5/13 Baseball Scores

baseball_150St. Marys 3 St. Henry 2

5/12 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

ohsaa_150Division II Sectional Championship at Defiance
Defiance 2 Celina 0 (susp. in 1st inning)

Division II Sectional Championship at Bath
Bath 3 Van Wert 0

Division II Sectional Championship at Wapakoneta
Wapakoneta 4 Shawnee 1 (susp. in 6th inning)

Division III Sectional Championship at LCC
Ottawa-Glandorf 3 Lima Central Catholic 3 (susp. in 8th inning)

5/11 WBL Baseball Scores

baseball_150Bath 3 Elida 2

5/9 WBL Baseball Scores

baseball_150Bath 7 Wapakoneta 3
Shawnee 11 Elida 10

Non-League:
Versailles 1 Celina 0 (suspended after 1 inn.)
Defiance 15 Patrick Henry 3
Arlington 4 Kenton 2
St. Marys 3 Marion Local 2
Coldwater 3 Van Wert 1

5/7 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

ohsaa_150Division II Sectional at Celina
Celina 3 Toledo Rogers 0

Division II Sectional at Bath
Bath 4 St. Marys 3

Division II Sectional at Van Wert
Van Wert 9 Elida 3

Division II Sectional at Wapakoneta
Wapakoneta 2 Maumee 1

Division II Sectional at Wauseon
Shawnee 4 Wauseon 2

Division II Sectional at Ontario
Ontario 10 Kenton 2

Division III Sectional at Ottawa-Glandorf
Ottawa-Glandorf 5 Spencerville 4

5/7 Baseball Scores

baseball_150Upper Arlington 10 Defiance 0