Wapakoneta’s Don Goodes will continue his education and baseball career at Virginia Military Institute.

Wapakoneta’s Don Goodes will continue his education and baseball career at Virginia Military Institute.

2017 OHSBCA Baseball All-State Teams

The WBL was represented by 4 athletes on the 2017 Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Association All-State Teams.

Division II
1st Team All-State
Seth Lonsway – Celina – Pitcher (Co-State Player of the Year)
Manny Vorhees – Wapakoneta – Pitcher (Co-State Player of the Year)
Maddux Liles – Wapakoneta – Utility

Division II Coach of the Year: Jason Brandt – Wapakoneta

Complete 2017 OHSBCA Baseball All-State Teams

5/25 OHSAA Baseball Regionals

Division III Regional Semifinal at Elida
Clear Fork 2 Ottawa-Glandorf 0

2017 WBL Baseball All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Seth Lonsway – Celina – Senior
WBL Coach of the Year: Jason Brandt – Wapakoneta

First Team
Seth Lonsway – Celina – Senior
Manny Vorhees – Wapakoneta – Junior
Ryan Gossard – Bath – Senior
Maddux Liles – Wapakoneta – Senior
Braden Frederick – Defiance – Senior
Grant Fuerst – Ottawa-Glandorf – Junior
Trent Reichelderfer – Kenton – Junior
Caleb Fetzer – Van Wert – Senior
Bryce Borton – Defiance – Senior
Tyler Hall – Shawnee – Senior

Second Team
Nate Schroer – Wapakoneta – Senior
Kole Murlin – Celina – Junior
Derek Jay – St. Marys – Senior
Heath Houser – Kenton – Senior
Austin Taylor – Defiance – Senior
Lawson Blackmore – Van Wert – Sophomore
Kaden Sullivan – Bath – Senior
Dalton Kessler – Kenton – Senior
Gage Schenk – Wapakoneta – Junior

Third Team
Isaiah Eichler – Celina – Senior
Chase Schrieber – Ottawa-Glandorf – Junior
Parker Maurer – Celina – Sophomore
Drew Jacobs – St. Marys – Junior
Shawn Conover – Kenton – Junior
Wyatt Moyler – Wapakoneta – Junior
Tyler Golden – Shawnee – Senior
Blayne Robinson – Defiance – Sophomore
Jake Hutchins – Shawnee – Sophomore

Honorable Mention
Nick Rodriguez – Defiance – Junior
Austin Cook – St. Marys – Senior
Brady Donnelly – Kenton – Senior
Kyle Kaplan – Shawnee – Senior
Josh Howard – Elida – Junior
Jeremiah Bolon – Bath – Junior
Shawn Rose – Celina – Senior
Hayden Maples – Van Wert – Sophomore
Logan Balbaugh – Ottawa-Glandorf – Senior
Mitch Apple – Wapakoneta – Junior

5/22 OHSAA Baseball Districts

Division II District Championship at Patrick Henry
Maumee 5 Wapakoneta 3

2017 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

Division II
Patrick Henry District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapakoneta

Heidelberg District
Kenton

Division III
Elida Regional
Ottawa-Glandorf

Elida District
Ottawa-Glandorf

5/20 OHSAA Baseball Districts

Division II District Semifinal at Patrick Henry
Maumee 4 Defiance 3

Division III District Championship at Elida
Ottawa-Glandorf 4 Coldwater 1

5/19 OHSAA Baseball Districts

Division II District Semifinal at Patrick Henry
Maumee vs. Defiance (ppd to 5/20)

5/18 OHSAA Baseball Districts

Division II District Semifinal at Patrick Henry
Wapakoneta 11 Celina 1, 5 inn.
Maumee vs. Defiance (ppd to 5/19)

Division II District Semifinal at Heidelberg
Lexington 4 Kenton 3, 11 inn.

Division III District Semifinal at Elida
Ottawa-Glandorf 2 Spencerville 0

5/16 WBL Baseball Scores

Defiance 11 Wapakoneta 3

Non-League:
Coldwater 5 Van Wert 4, 8 inn.

5/15 WBL Baseball Scores

Bath 6 Shawnee 1

Non-League:
Celina 14 Coldwater 3
Defiance 5 Whitmer 4
Archbold 1 Ottawa-Glandorf 0
St. Marys 7 Marion Local 1
Van Wert at Fairview

5/13 WBL Baseball Scores

Defiance 11 Shawnee 1, 5 inn.
Shawnee 5 Elida 4

Non-League:
Defiance 7 Lima Central Catholic 1

5/12 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

Division II Sectional Championships
Celina 7 Shawnee 3
Wapakoneta 3 Bath 1
Defiance 5 Bowling Green 4
Kenton 1 Vermilion 0

Division III Sectional Championship
Ottawa-Glandorf 10 Allen East 0, 6 inn.

5/12 Baseball Scores

Elida 4 Lima Senior 0

5/11 Baseball Scores

Ottawa-Glandorf 4 Paulding 3

5/10 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

Division II Sectional Semifinals
Kenton 5 Ontario 2
Wapakoneta 30 Woodward 0, 5 inn.
Bath 3 St. Marys 0
Celina 15 Rogers 0, 5 inn.
Shawnee 7 Napoleon 3
Bowling Green 5 Elida 2
Defiance 8 Wauseon 1
Bryan 1 Van Wert 0

5/9 WBL Baseball Scores

Kenton 10 Celina 0, 5 inn.

Non-League:
Lima Central Catholic 7 Bath 4
Delphos Jefferson 5 Elida 4

5/8 Baseball Scores

Minster 2 Bath 1
Defiance 7 Archbold 2
Spencerville 11 St. Marys 3
Van Wert 2 Delphos St. John’s 1

5/6 WBL Baseball Scores

Defiance 1 Van Wert 0, 8 inn.

Non-League:
Shawnee 6 Russia 3

5/3 Baseball Scores

Shawnee 14 Allen East 0, 5 inn.