12/14 WBL Girls Basketball Scores

Bath 47 Elida 22
Kenton 78 Celina 48
Defiance 49 Shawnee 35
Ottawa-Glandorf 71 St. Marys 35
Wapakoneta 39 Van Wert 33

12/12 Girls Basketball Scores

Coldwater 79 Celina 41
Defiance 55 Archbold 45
Lincolnview 33 Elida 26
Liberty-Benton 68 Shawnee 42
Delphos St. John’s 59 St. Marys 32
Van Wert 53 Spencerville 49
Wapakoneta 45 Marion Local 38

12/11 Girls Basketball Scores

Defiance 57 Ayersville 34

12/9 Girls Basketball Scores

Shawnee 43 Fort Jennings 41

12/7 WBL Girls Basketball Scores

Bath 49 Kenton 44
Shawnee 60 Celina 46
Defiance 55 Van Wert 43
Ottawa-Glandorf 63 Elida 31
Wapakoneta 61 St. Marys 54

12/5 Girls Basketball Scores

Spencerville 43 Elida 32
St. Marys 40 Lima Central Catholic 23

12/4 Girls Basketball Scores

Kenton 71 Bellefontaine 31

12/2 Girls Basketball Scores

Bath 46 Columbus Grove 44
New Bremen 61 Celina 31
Kenton 59 Benjamin Logan 52
Ottawa-Glandorf 43 Kalida 34
Wapakoneta 34 Fort Recovery 32

11/30 Girls Basketball Scores

Bath 44 St. Henry 29
Minster 67 Celina 31
Defiance 47 Patrick Henry 35
Shawnee 51 Marion Local 40
St. Marys 53 New Knoxville 51
Delphos Jefferson 61 Van Wert 50

11/28 Girls Basketball Scores

Defiance 51 Wayne Trace 47
Ottawa-Glandorf 58 Tinora 43
Shawnee 62 Columbus Grove 60
Kalida 39 St. Marys 36
Coldwater 61 Van Wert 52
St. Henry 49 Wapakoneta 41

11/25 Girls Basketball Scores

Kewpee Tip-Off Classic at Bath
Championship: Bath 49 Elida 42

Kenton 54 Lima Central Catholic 37

11/24 Girls Basketball Scores

Kewpee Tip-Off Classic at Bath
Bath 43 New Knoxville 27
Elida 40 Findlay 38

Napoleon 46 Defiance 39
Ottawa-Glandorf 68 Chillicothe 32
Shawnee 65 Lima Senior 62
St. Marys 57 Fort Jennings 49
Ottoville 90 Van Wert 46

 

2016-17 AP Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams

The 2016-17 AP Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams were announced and the WBL was well represented.

Division II
First Team
Kadie Hempfling, Ottawa-Glandorf

Honorable Mention
Shania Taylor, St. Marys
Kylie White, Ottawa-Glandorf

Complete 2016-17 AP Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams

3/16 OHSAA Girls Basketball State Semifinal

Division II State Semifinal at the Jerome Schottenstein Center, Columbus, Ohio
Kettering Alter 50 Ottawa-Glandorf 43, OT Box Score

 

2017 OHSAA Girls Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division II
State Final 4
Ottawa-Glandorf

Ada/Mansfield Regional
Ottawa-Glandorf

Paulding District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapakoneta

3/10 OHSAA Girls Basketball Regionals

Division II Regional Championship at Mansfield Senior
Ottawa-Glandorf 51 Norton 34

Ottawa-Glandorf – 2017 Division II Regional Champions

3/7 OHSAA Girls Basketball Regionals

Division II Regional Semifinal at ONU
Ottawa-Glandorf 59 Clyde 48

3/4 OHSAA Girls Basketball Districts

Division II District Championship at Paulding
Ottawa-Glandorf 50 Wapakoneta 32

2016-17 WBL Girls Basketball All-League Teams

WBL Co-Player of the Year: Kylie White – Ottawa-Glandorf
WBL Co-Player of the Year: Kadie Hempfling – Ottawa-Glandorf

First Team
Kadie Hempfling – Ottawa-Glandorf
Kylie White – Ottawa-Glandorf
Lexi Jacobs – Wapakoneta
Ashley Morris – Kenton
Shania Taylor – St. Marys
Bailey Dackin – Bath

Second Team
Emily Poling – Defiance
Megan Fisher – Wapakoneta
Shyah Wheeler – Elida
Ellie Miller – Kenton
Lexi Schroeder – Ottawa-Glandorf
Alissa Stahler – Shawnee

Third Team
Heidi Craddock – Bath
Sarah Pothast – Wapakoneta
Sydney Cisco – St. Marys
Erin Kaufman – Ottawa-Glandorf
Morgan Porter – Defiance

Honorable Mention
Jaidyn Hale – Bath
Lauren Jackson – Celina
Cienna Kuhn – Elida
Dionna Lewis – Shawnee
Ashley Schroeder – Ottawa-Glandorf
Blasia Moyler – Wapakoneta
Sara Hoyt – Kenton
Ally Jackson – Van Wert
Zariah Scott – Defiance
Quincy Rable – St. Marys

3/2 OHSAA Girls Basketball Districts

Division II District Semifinals at Paulding
Ottawa-Glandorf 51 Bath 40
Wapakoneta 48 Defiance 40