3/10 OHSAA Girls Bowling State Tournament

2018 OHSAA Division I Bowling State Tournament at Wayne Webb’s Columbus Bowl
Girls
Qualifying Round (Top 8 advance): 7. Wapakoneta 3275
State Quarterfinal: Wapakoneta 3 Troy 2 (153-167, 179-156, 199-148, 140-191, 182-157)
State Semifinal: Kettering Fairmont 3 Wapakoneta 2 (146-195, 235-155, 178-148, 143-166, 167-162)
Final Place: 4. Wapakoneta

Individuals: 16. Madison Doseck, Wapakoneta 596; 24. Katie Manger, Wapakoneta 581; 40. Carlee Hosterman, Wapakoneta 556
Team Finals |Team Qualifying | Individual Results

3/9 OHSAA Boys Bowling State Tournament

2018 OHSAA Division I Bowling State Tournament at Wayne Webb’s Columbus Bowl
Boys
Qualifying Round (Top 8 advance): 4. Celina 3567
State Quarterfinal: Celina 3 Beavercreek 1 (199-275, 201-186, 170-167, 182-164)
State Semifinal: Celina 3 Wadsworth 0 (203-177, 208-175, 239-201)
State Championship: Celina 3 Stow-Monroe Falls 1 (193-153, 216-208, 186-190, 234-200)

Individuals: 7. Josh Wahl, Wapakoneta 660; 11. Nate Langenkamp, Celina; 14. Parker Maurer, Celina; 22. Cole Cisco, Celina; 24. Alex Coble, Defiance 610; 43. Kolyn Wiehe, Celina 566
Team Finals |Team Qualifying | Individual Results

Celina Boys Bowling – 2018 Division I State Champions

2018 OHSAA Bowling State Tournament

2018 OHSAA Division II Bowling State Tournament at Wayne Webb’s Columbus Bowl
Boys
Qualifying Round (Top 8 advance): 9. St. Marys 3135
Individuals: 38. Gunner Kruse, St. Marys 543; 45. Kelsey Shannon, St. Marys 526; 64. Cam Dingledine, St. Marys 483
Team Finals |Team Qualifying | Individual Results

Girls
5. St. Marys
Qualifying Round (Top 8 advance):
3. St. Marys 3143
State Quarterfinal:
Fairport Harding 3 St. Marys 1 (188-190, 171-159, 177-172, 197-179)
Individuals: 1. Bryana Twining, Bath 684 (Individual State Champion); 9. Brittany Freytag, St. Marys 562; 10. Dorian Regedanz, St. Marys 562; 13. Jaden Gibson, St. Marys 553; 14. Lorrie Decker, Van Wert 549; 50. Jami Dunlap, St. Marys 476
Team Finals | Team Qualifying | Individual Results

Bryana Twining – Bath Girls Bowling – Division II Individual State Champion

 

3/3 OHSAA Bowling Districts

Division I District Tournament at Star Lanes at the Harbor
Boys
Two (2) teams and two (2) individuals not advancing on a team will participate at State
1. Celina 4183, 3. Wapakoneta 4151, 4. Shawnee 3945
Individual State Qualifiers: 2. Alex Coble, Defiance 676, 3. Josh Wahl, Wapakoneta 670
Complete Team Results | Complete Individual Results

Girls
One (1) team and one (1) individual not advancing on a team will participate at State
1. Wapakoneta 4016, 2. Shawnee 3762, 6. Celina 3179
Individual State Qualifier: none
Complete Team Results | Complete Individual Results

2/24 OHSAA Bowling Sectionals & Districts

Division I Girls Sectional at 20th Century Lanes
Six (6) teams and six (6) individuals advance to Districts
1. Wapakoneta 3680, 2. Shawnee 3447, 5. Celina 3253, 8. Defiance 2825, 12. Elida 2545
Individual District Qualifiers: 12. Brooke Slattman, Defiance; 17. Mikayla Goller, Defiance
Complete Team Results | Complete Individual Results

Division II Girls District at Interstate Lanes
Three (3) teams and three (3) individuals not advancing on a team will participate at State.
2. St. Marys 3648, 5. Bath 3200
Individual State Qualifiers: 3. Bryana Twining, Bath; 4. Lorrie Decker, Van Wert
Complete Team Results | Complete Individual Results

2/23 OHSAA Bowling Sectionals & Districts

Division I Boys Sectional at 20th Century Lanes
Six (6) teams and six (6) individuals advance to Districts
1. Celina 4151, 2. Shawnee 4149, 5. Wapakoneta 3784, 12. Defiance 3381, 13. Elida 3345
Individual District Qualifiers: 19. Alex Coble, Defiance
Complete Team Results | Complete Individual Results

Division II Boys District at Interstate Lanes
Three (3) teams and three (3) individuals not advancing on a team will participate at State.
3. St. Marys 3971
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Complete Team Results | Complete Individual Results

 

2018 WBL Boys Bowling All-League Teams

WBL Boys Bowler of the Year: Cole Cisco, Celina

1st Team
Cole Cisco, Celina
Alex Coble, Defiance
Nathan Langenkamp, Celina
Nathan Bidlack, Van Wert
Kolyn Wiehe, Celina
Josh Wahl, Wapakoneta

2nd Team
Cody Johns, Ottawa-Glandorf
Tyler Miller, Wapakoneta
Nathan Stratton, Shawnee
Skyler Briggs, Shawnee
Jordan Weis, Celina

3rd Team
Connor Burill, Defiance
Gunner Kruse, St. Marys
Dusty Haggard, Wapakoneta
Jeffery Geise, Shawnee
Tim Dunifon, Bath

Honorable Mention
Evan Barr, Bath
Parker Maurer, Celina
Collin Robarge, Defiance
Mike Purdy, Elida
Andrew Steele, Kenton
Cody Johns, Ottawa-Glandorf
Keaton McKinley, Shawnee
Kelsey Shannon, St. Marys
Steele Stabler, Van Wert
Coy Stauffer, Wapakoneta

2018 WBL Girls Bowling All-League Teams

WBL Girls Bowler of the Year: Dayle Aldrich, Shawnee

1st Team
Dayle Aldrich, Shawnee
Lorrie Decker, Van Wert
Bryana Twining, Bath
Allie Meeker, Shawnee
Jordyn Stewart, Elida
Madison Doseck, Wapakoneta

2nd Team
Jami Dunlap, St. Marys
Katie Manger, Wapakoneta
Abbey Ambroza, Shawnee
Jaden Gibson, St. Marys
Carlee Hosterman, Wapakoneta

3rd Team
Emily Krukowski, Ottawa-Glandorf
Mikayla Goller, Defiance
McKenzie Wagner, Wapakoneta
Allison Lehman, Celina
Brittany Freytag, St. Marys

Honorable Mention
Haylee Fleming, Bath
Madison Harden, Celina
Brooke Slattman, Defiance
Annamarie Rose, Elida
Mariana Smith, Kenton
Emily Krukowski, Ottawa-Glandorf
Kayle Kill, Shawnee
Dorian Regedanz, St. Marys
Cloey Spry, Van Wert
Brielle Meeks, Wapakoneta

2/17 OHSAA Bowling Sectionals

Division II Girls Sectional at Community Lanes
Four (4) teams and four (4) individuals advance to Districts
1. St. Marys 3684, 3. Bath 3241, 5. Van Wert 3025, 7. Kenton 2640
Individual District Qualifiers: 1. Lorrie Decker, Van Wert; 10. Cloey Spry, Van Wert
Complete Team Results | Complete Individual Results

Division II Girls Sectional at River City Bowl-A-Way
Four (4) teams and four (4) individuals advance to Districts
9. Ottawa-Glandorf 2733
Individual District Qualifiers: 13. Emily Krukowski, Ottawa-Glandorf
Complete Team Results | Complete Individual Results

2/16 OHSAA Bowling Sectionals

Division II Boys Sectional at Community Lanes
Four (4) teams and four (4) individuals advance to Districts
3. St. Marys 3895, 5. Bath 3527, 10. Van Wert 3381, 14. Kenton 2933
Individual District Qualifiers: 3. Tim Dunifon, Bath; 7. Nathan Bidlack, Van Wert
Complete Team Results | Complete Individual Results

Division II Boys Sectional at River City Bowl-A-Way
Four (4) teams and four (4) individuals advance to Districts
Ottawa-Glandorf
Individual District Qualifiers: none
Complete Team Results | Complete Individual Results

2018 WBL Bowling Championships

2018 WBL Bowling Championships
Boys
1. Celina, 2. Wapakoneta, 3. St. Marys, 4. Shawnee, 5. Defiance, 6. Ottawa-Glandorf, 7. Van Wert, 8. Elida, 9. Bath, 10. Kenton

WBL Medalists: 1. Alex Coble, Defiance 629, 2. Nathan Langenkamp, Celina 621, 3. Cole Cisco, Celina 603

Girls
1. Wapakoneta, 2. St. Marys, 3. Shawnee, 4. Van Wert, 5. Bath, 6. Celina, 7. Defiance, 8. Ottawa-Glandorf, 9. Kenton, 10. Elida

WBL Medalists: 1. Jami Dunlap, St. Marys 582, 2. Katie Manger, Wapakoneta 575, 3. Dayle Aldrich, Shawnee 565

Final WBL Standings
Boys
1. St. Marys 17.5, 1. Celina 17.5, 3. Shawnee 16.5, 3. Wapakoneta 16.5, 5. Defiance 12, 6. Ottawa-Glandorf 10, 7. Van Wert 8, 8. Bath 5, 8. Elida 5, 10. Kenton 2

Girls
1. St. Marys 19, 1. Wapakoneta 19, 3. Shawnee 16, 4. Bath 13, 5. Celina 11, 5. Van Wert 11, 7. Defiance 8, 8. Ottawa-Glandorf 7, 9. Kenton 4, 10. Elida 2

 

2018 WBL Bowling Leaderboard – Final Regular Season

Final Regular Season 2018 WBL Bowling Leaderboard and Team Stats

2018 WBL Bowling Leaderboard through 2/1

WBL Boys Bowling Leaderboard

WBL Girls Bowling Leaderboard

 

2/1 WBL Bowling Scores

Boys
Defiance 2834 Elida 2751

Girls
Defiance 2303 Elida 1847

1/29 WBL Bowling Scores

Boys
Kenton at Ottawa-Glandorf

Girls
Kenton at Ottawa-Glandorf

1/25 WBL Bowling Scores

Boys
Wapakoneta 2927 Defiance 2587
Shawnee 2721 Kenton 1990

Girls
Wapakoneta 2610 Defiance 2099
Shawnee 2302 Kenton 2022

1/23 WBL Bowling Scores

Boys
Bath at Kenton

Girls
Bath at Kenton

1/20 WBL Bowling Scores

Boys
Celina at Wapakoneta
Ottawa-Glandorf at Shawnee
St. Marys at Van Wert

Girls
Ottawa-Glandorf at St. Marys

1/19 WBL Bowling Scores

Boys
St. Marys 2931 Defiance 2757

Girls
St. Marys 2881 Defiance 2186

1/16 WBL Bowling Scores

Boys
Elida at Shawnee
Bath at St. Marys

Girls
Shawnee 2335 Elida 1864
Bath at St. Marys