2016 AP Football All-Ohio Teams

Division III
2nd Team
Offensive Lineman: Joey Morlino, St. Marys, 6-2, 220, sr.
Defensive Lineman: Matt Patten, St. Marys, 6-2, 240, sr.

3rd Team
Running Back: Eric Spicer, St. Marys, 5-9, 170, sr.
Kicker: Tristan Meyer, Wapakoneta, 6-0, 170, sr.
Linebacker: Landon Hall, Wapakoneta, 6-2, 200, sr.

Special Mention
Ryan Lowden, Wapakoneta; Dustin Howell, St. Marys; Maddux Liles, Wapakoneta

Division IV
1st Team
Linebacker: Logan Balbaugh, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-0, 170, sr.

2nd Team
Offensive Lineman: Alex Hoehn, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-4, 265, sr.
Quarterback: Jay Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-4, 210, jr.
Defensive Back: Trent Basinger, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-1, 165, sr.

Special Mention
Richie Knowlton, Ottawa-Glandorf; Chris Deardorf, Kenton; Alex Hoehn, Ottawa-Glandorf

Complete 2016 AP Football All-Ohio Teams

11/19 OHSAA Football Regional Championship

ohsaa_150Division III, Region 12 Regional Championship
Trotwood-Madison 34 St. Marys 27

11/18 OHSAA Football Regional Championship

ohsaa_150Division IV, Region 14 Regional Championship
Columbus Bishop Hartley 38 Ottawa-Glandorf 35

WBL Football Scoreboard

Please download the ScoreStream App to help keep the scoreboard updated throughout the night. You can also text over score updates to 419-230-0241.

 

2016 OHSAA Football Playoff Brackets

ohsaa_150Division III
Region 12
7) Trotwood-Madison 34 4) St. Marys 27

4) St. Marys 55 1) Franklin 31
7) Trotwood-Madison 41 2) Wapakoneta 7
4) St. Marys 42 5) Dayton Belmont 8

Division IV
Region 14
5) Columbus Bishop Hartley 38 2) Ottawa-Glandorf 35

2) Ottawa-Glandorf 33 3) Indian Lake 28
2) Ottawa-Glandorf 49 7) Bellevue 34

11/12 OHSAA Football Regional Semifinals

ohsaa_150Division III, Region 12 Regional Semifinal at Huber Heights
St. Marys 55 Franklin 31

11/11 OHSAA Football Regional Semifinals

ohsaa_150Division IV, Region 14 Regional Semifinal at Wapakoneta
Ottawa-Glandorf 33 Indian Lake 28

2016 WBL Football All-League Teams

football_150WBL Offensive Back of the Year: Eric Spicer, St. Marys
WBL Offensive Lineman of the Year: Joey Morlino, St. Marys
WBL Defensive Back of the Year: Landon Hall, Wapakoneta
WBL Defensive Lineman of the Year: Matt Patten, St. Marys
WBL Kicking Specialist of the Year: Tristan Meyer, Wapakoneta

1st Team Offense
Center
Jonathan Peterson – 6 feet, 210 lb. – Senior – St. Marys

Offensive Guard
Brady Kuhlman – 6 feet, 205 lb. – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Joey Morlino – 6’2, 220 lb. – Senior – St. Marys
Ryan Lowden – 5’8, 225 lb. – Senior – Wapakoneta

Offensive Tackle
Alex Hoehn – 6’4, 265 lb. – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Garrett Lauth – 6’3, 300 lb. – Junior – St. Marys

Quarterback
Jay Kaufman – 6’4, 210 lb. – Junior – Ottawa-Glandorf

Running Back
Eric Spicer – 5’9, 170 lb. – Senior – St. Marys
Landon Hall – 6’2, 215 lb. – Senior – Wapakoneta

Tight End
Kais Chiles – 6’4, 225 lb. – Senior – Wapakoneta

Wide Receiver
Chris Deardorff – 5’11, 160 lb. – Senior – Kenton
Richie Knowlton – 6’1, 180 lb. – Junior – Ottawa-Glandorf

Offensive Flex Player
Cole Harmon – Junior – Elida

1st Team Defense
Defensive Back
Trent Basinger – 6’1, 165 lb. – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Dustin Howell – 6’2, 175 lb. – Senior – St. Marys
Maddux Liles – 5’10, 175 lb. – Senior – Wapakoneta

Defensive End
Matt Patten – 6’2, 240 lb. – Senior – St. Marys
Jake Cockerell – 6’3, 215 lb. – Senior – Wapakoneta

Defensive Interior Lineman
Dan Tullis – 5’10, 240 lb. – Junior – Elida
Reed Aller – 6′, 235 lb. – Junior – St. Marys
Logan Ricker – 5’8, 240 lb. – Senior – Wapakoneta

Linebacker
Logan Balbaugh – 6′, 170 lb. – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Austin Giesige – 6′, 220 lb. – Junior – St. Marys
Landon Hall – 6’2, 215 lb. – Senior – Wapakoneta

Defensive Flex Player
Julius Fisher – Senior – St. Marys

2nd Team Offense
Center
John Bourne – 6’2, 240 lb. – Senior – Wapakoneta

Offensive Guard
AJ Robbins – 5’9, 230 lb. – Senior – Elida
Tyler Ebbeskotte – 6’2, 195 lb. – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf

Offensive Tackle
Tyler Heintz – 6’4, 275 lb. – Senior – Kenton
Tyler Jenkins – 6’2, 225 lb. – Junior – Wapakoneta

Quarterback
Isaac McAdams – 6’3, 190 lb. – Junior – Elida

Running Back
Ryan Harter – 5’9, 180 lb. – Senior – Celina
Connor Niese – 6′, 170 lb. – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf

Tight End
Seth Vorhees – 6’2, 215 lb. – Senior – St. Marys

Wide Receiver
Dan Unruh – 6′, 160 lb. – Junior – Elida
Hunter Moore – 5’4, 130 lb. – Junior – Kenton
Jalen Bagley – 6′, 180 lb. – Senior – Shawnee

2nd Team Defense
Defensive Back
Ryan Harter – 5’9, 180 lb. – Senior – Celina
Braden Fredrick – 5’9, 160 lb. – Senior – Defiance
Peyton Smith – 5’11, 165 lb. – Senior – Elida
Connor Niese – 6′, 170 lb. – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Eric Spicer – 5’9, 170 lb. – Senior – St. Marys

Defensive End
Isaiah Eichler – 6′, 200 lb. – Senior – Celina
Mike Purdy – 6’2, 230 lb. – Junior – Elida

Defensive Interior Lineman
Seth Huston – 5’10, 249 lb. – Sophomore – Celina
Tyler Ebbeskotte – 6’2, 195 lb. – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
William Bayham – 6’3, 215 lb. – Senior – St. Marys

Linebacker
Bo Gross – 6’1, 221 lb. – Senior – Bath
Lance Orick – 5’9, 170 lb. – Senior – Celina
Kole Murlin – 6’1, 200 lb. – Junior – Celina
Grant Keith – 6′, 180 lb. – Senior – St. Marys

Honorable Mention
Bath
Ryan Kolb, Bailey Cotrell, Kaden Sullivan, Tre Terry

Celina
Brent Schwieterman, Shawn Rose, Isaac Daniel, Tyler Ross

Defiance
Bishop Roberson, Eric Lee, Jackson Meter, Mitch Glassford

Elida
Noah Meeker, Scott McDonnell, De’ Angelo Woods, Xavier Gilkey

Kenton
Trent Hites, Thomas Phillips, Mason Crabtree, Dalton Kessler

Ottawa-Glandorf
Tyler Kahle, Bret Llewellyn, Trevor Rieman, Daniel Beemer

Shawnee
Ray Manley, Mitchell Shirk, Peyton Wilson, Jacob Cawan

St. Marys
Drew Jacobs, T.J. Mele, Jackson Harris, Aaron McGraw

Van Wert
Jacoby Kelly, Jordon Danylchuk, Evan Williams, Nate Place

Wapakoneta
Tyler Copeland, Rob Gerstner, Manny Vorhees, Mitchel Apple

11/5 OHSAA Football Regional Quarterfinals

ohsaa_150Division III Region 12 Regional Quarterfinals
Trotwood-Madison 41 Wapakoneta 7
St. Marys 42 Dayton Belmont 8

11/4 OHSAA Football Regional Quarterfinals

ohsaa_150Division IV, Region 14 Regional Quarterfinal
Ottawa-Glandorf 49 Bellevue 34

2016 WBL Football Leaders & Stats – Week 10

football_150Team Leaders
Team Offense
Team Rushing: St. Marys 321.5
Team Rushing TD’s: St. Marys 37
Team Passing: Kenton 323.7
Team Passing TD’s: Kenton & Elida 25
Team Total Offense: Kenton 399.7
Scoring Offense: St. Marys 35.0

Team Defense
Team Rushing Defense: St. Marys 72.9
Team Rushing TD’s Allowed: St. Marys 6
Team Passing Defense: Wapakoneta 99.6
Team Passing TD’s Allowed: Wapakoneta 5
Team Interceptions: Ottawa-Glandorf 16
Total Team Defense: St. Marys 193.0
Scoring Defense: St. Marys 9.3

Penalty Yards: Wapakoneta 255
Turnover Ratio: Ottawa-Glandorf +13

Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Rushing Yards: Eric Spicer, St. Marys 117.8
Rushing TD’s: Ryan Harter, Celina 16
Passing Yards: Trent Hites, Kenton 282.2
Passing TD’s: Isaac McAdams, Elida 27
Passing Efficiency: Jay Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf 173.4
Receiving Yards: Chris Deardorff, Kenton 138.8
Receptions: Chris Deardorff, Kenton 9.3
Receiving TD’s: Chris Deardorff, Kenton 12
Total Offense: Trent Hites, Kenton 355.8
All-Purpose Yards: Chris Deardorff, Kenton 205.5
Scoring: Chris Deardorff, Kenton 108 points

Individual Defense

Tackles: Jake Cowan, Shawnee 13.3/game
Interceptions: Braden Frederick, Defiance 6
Fumble Recoveries: Nathaniel Leffler, Kenton 3

Individual Special Teams
Kick Scoring: Tristan Meyer, Wapakoneta 64 points
Field Goals Made: Tristan Meyer, Wapakoneta 8
Extra Points Made: Tristan Meyer, Wapakoneta & Gabe Vandever, St. Marys 40
Punting: Matt Patten, St. Marys 41.8
Kickoff Returns: Chris Deardorff, Kenton 667 yards
Punt Returns: De’Angelo Woods, Elida 310 yards

Complete Week 10 WBL Individual and Team Leaders

2016 Final Weekly AP State Football Poll

Wapakoneta is ranked 8th and St. Marys is ranked 9th in Division III in the final weekly 2016 AP State Football Poll.

Complete AP State Football Poll

2016 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 10

ohsaa_150The final weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 3 WBL schools are headed to the playoffs after finishing with a top 8 finish in their region.

Division III Region 10
16. Elida 10.1, 24. Defiance 3.45, 26. Shawnee 0.5

Division III Region 12
2. Wapakoneta 24.5, 4. St. Marys 23.65, 17. Celina 9.1

Division IV Region 14
2. Ottawa-Glandorf 23.75, 13. Kenton 8.75, 20. Bath 3.85, 26. Van Wert 0

Complete Final OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

10/28 WBL Football Scores

football_150Elida 40 Bath 7
Kenton 23 Celina 18
Defiance 20 Shawnee 6
Ottawa-Glandorf 13 St. Marys 7
Wapakoneta 52 Van Wert 6

2016 WBL Football Leaders & Stats – Week 9

football_150Team Leaders
Team Offense
Team Rushing: St. Marys 331.7
Team Rushing TD’s: St. Marys 37
Team Passing: Kenton 306.1*
Team Passing TD’s: Kenton 25*
Team Total Offense: St. Marys 390.0
Scoring Offense: St. Marys 38.1

Team Defense
Team Rushing Defense: St. Marys 71.8
Team Rushing TD’s Allowed: St. Marys 6
Team Passing Defense: Wapakoneta 104.8
Team Passing TD’s Allowed: Wapakoneta 4
Team Interceptions: Ottawa-Glandorf 15
Total Team Defense: St. Marys 190.6
Scoring Defense: St. Marys 8.9
Turnover Ratio: St. Marys +15

Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Rushing Yards: Eric Spicer, St. Marys 113.7
Rushing TD’s: Ryan Harter, Celina 15
Passing Yards: Trent Hites, Kenton 260.0*
Passing TD’s: Isaac McAdams, Elida 23
Passing Efficiency: Jay Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf 184.0
Receiving Yards: Chris Deardorff, Kenton 126.7*
Receptions: Chris Deardorff, Kenton 7.8*
Receiving TD’s: Chris Deardorff, Kenton 12*
Total Offense: Trent Hites, Kenton 309.7*
All-Purpose Yards: Chris Deardorff, Kenton 182.0*
Scoring: Chris Deardorff, Kenton 102 points*

Individual Defense

Tackles: Austin Buroker, Kenton 13.8/game*
Interceptions: Braden Frederick, Defiance & Trent Basinger, Ottawa-Glandorf 4
Fumble Recoveries: Nathaniel Leffler, Kenton 3*

Individual Special Teams
Kick Scoring: Tristan Meyer, Wapakoneta 55 points
Field Goals: Tristan Meyer, Wapakoneta 7
Punting: Matt Patten, St. Marys 42.5
Kickoff Returns: Jacoby Kelly, Van Wert 537 yards
Punt Returns: De’Angelo Woods, Elida 310 yards

*No stats for week 9 reported by Kenton

Complete Week 9 WBL Individual and Team Leaders

2016 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 9

ohsaa_150The sixth weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 3 WBL schools are ranked in the top 8 in their regions.

Division III Region 10
20. Elida, 24. Defiance, 26. Shawnee

Division III Region 12
2. Wapakoneta, 3. St. Marys, 17. Celina

Division IV Region 14
3. Ottawa-Glandorf, 15. Kenton, 18. Bath, 25. Van Wert

Complete Week 9 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

St. Marys & Wapakoneta are ranked in the 7th Weekly AP State Football Poll.

AP_logo_150St. Marys is ranked 4th and Wapakoneta is ranked 9th in Division III in the seventh weekly AP State Football Poll.

Complete AP State Football Poll

10/21 WBL Football Scores

football_150Kenton 21 Bath 0
Celina 55 Shawnee 28
Defiance 27 Van Wert 14
Ottawa-Glandorf 42 Elida 35, 2OT
St. Marys 13 Wapakoneta 7

2016 WBL Football Leaders & Stats – Week 8

football_150Team Leaders
Team Offense
Team Rushing: St. Marys 353.0
Team Rushing TD’s: St. Marys 37
Team Passing: Kenton 344.4
Team Passing TD’s: Kenton 25
Team Total Offense: St. Marys 406.3
Scoring Offense: St. Marys 41.3

Team Defense
Team Rushing Defense: St. Marys 74.8
Team Rushing TD’s Allowed: St. Marys 6
Team Passing Defense: Wapakoneta 105.5
Team Passing TD’s Allowed: Wapakoneta 3
Team Interceptions: Ottawa-Glandorf 12
Total Team Defense: St. Marys 194.6
Scoring Defense: St. Marys 9.1
Turnover Ratio: St. Marys +16

Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Rushing Yards: Eric Spicer, St. Marys 121.0
Rushing TD’s: Kaden Sullivan, Bath 12
Passing Yards: Trent Hites, Kenton 292.5
Passing TD’s: Trent Hites, Kenton 22
Passing Efficiency: Jay Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf 194.7
Receiving Yards: Chris Deardorff, Kenton 142.5
Receptions: Chris Deardorff, Kenton 8.8
Receiving TD’s: Chris Deardorff, Kenton 12
Total Offense: Trent Hites, Kenton 348.4
All-Purpose Yards: Chris Deardorff, Kenton 204.8
Scoring: Chris Deardorff, Kenton 102 points

Individual Defense

Tackles: Austin Buroker, Kenton 15.5/game
Interceptions: Peyton Smith, Elida; Jayvion Daniels, Shawnee; Trent Basinger, Ottawa-Glandorf & Eric Spicer, St. Marys 3
Fumble Recoveries: Nathaniel Leffler, Kenton 3

Individual Special Teams
Kick Scoring: Tristan Meyer, Wapakoneta 54 points
Field Goals: Tristan Meyer, Wapakoneta 7
Punting: Matt Patten, St. Marys 43.4
Kickoff Returns: Jacoby Kelly, Van Wert 537 yards
Punt Returns: De’Angelo Woods, Elida 250 yards

Complete Week 8 WBL Individual and Team Leaders

2016 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 8

ohsaa_150The fifth weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 3 WBL schools are ranked in the top 8 in their regions.

Division III Region 10
20. Elida, 24. Defiance, 26. Shawnee

Division III Region 12
2. Wapakoneta, 4. St. Marys, 16. Celina

Division IV Region 14
6. Ottawa-Glandorf, 18. Bath, 20. Kenton, 25. Van Wert

Complete Week 8 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings