2016 OSSCA Soccer All-State Teams

The 2016 OSSCA Soccer Boys and Girls All-State Teams were announced.

Boys
Division II First Team
Brennen Piper, Celina
Austin Wilker, St. Marys

Division II Second Team
Jarren Casto, Celina
Jack O’Connor, Shawnee
Jacob Taylor, Elida
Kaden Ware, Wapakoneta

Girls
Division II First Team
Hope Carter, Elida

Division II Second Team
Torie Carter, Wapakoneta
Alyssa Cisco, Celina
Bella Fusillo, Shawnee
Kadie Hempfling, Ottawa-Glandorf
Jaydon Hollstein, Elida

Complete 2016 OSSCA Soccer Boys and Girls All-State Teams

11/9 OHSAA Boys Soccer State Semifinal

ohsaa_150Division II State Semifinal at Tiffin-Columbian
Richfield Revere 2 Celina 0

2016 OHSAA Boys Soccer Tournament Brackets

ohsaa_150Division II
State Final 4
Celina

Region 6 Regional
Celina

Elida District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapakoneta

11/5 OHSAA Boys Soccer Regionals

ohsaa_150Division II Regional Championship at Findlay
Celina 4 Oak Harbor 1

2016_celina_d2_regionalchampions600

11/2 OHSAA Boys Soccer Regionals

ohsaa_150Division II Regional Semifinal at Findlay
Celina 2 Vermilion 0

10/27 OHSAA Boys Soccer Districts

ohsaa_150Division II District Championship at Elida
Celina 1 Shawnee 0

10/24 OHSAA Boys Soccer Districts

ohsaa_150Division II District Semifinals at Elida
Shawnee 3 St. Marys 0
Celina 2 Elida 1

2016 Final OSSCA Soccer State Polls

Celina was ranked 5th and St. Marys was ranked 17th in Division II in the final 2016 OSSCA Boys Soccer State Poll. Elida was ranked 11th in Division II in the final 2016 OSSCA Girls Soccer State Poll.

2016 Final OSSCA Boys & Girls Soccer State Polls

10/20 OHSAA Boys Soccer Sectionals

ohsaa_150Division II Sectional Final
Celina 5 Van Wert 1

2016 WBL Boys Soccer All-League Teams

boys_soccer_150WBL Player of the Year: Brennen Piper – Celina

First Team
Austin Wilker – St. Marys
Brennen Piper – Celina
Jarren Casto – Celina
Payton Smalley – Celina
Jake Taylor – Elida
Landon Bartlett – Kenton
Brandon Hernandez – Van Wert
Trey Burnett – Bath
Kaden Ware – Wapakoneta
Bryce Schroeder – Ottawa-Glandorf
Jack O’Connor – Shawnee
Caleb Branham – Defiance

Second Team
Dylan Engel – St. Marys
Austin Hines – Celina
Garrett Weininger – Celina
Riley Bartels – Elida
Hayden Hicks – Kenton
Noah Richie – Wapakoneta
Charles Knatz – Wapakoneta
Zac States – Bath
Austin Horstman – Ottawa-Glandorf
Jackson Schaaf – Shawnee
Adam Vogel – St. Marys

Third Team
Trent Ward – Shawnee
Ryan Wheeler – Shawnee
Drake Lammers – Ottawa-Glandorf
Luke Beach – Wapakoneta
Hunter Coffey – Wapakoneta
Matt Cellar – Elida
Aden Gariety – Celina
Drew Hoppe – Kenton
Kyle Flaute – Celina
Howie Spencer – St. Marys
Dylan Mohr – Bath

Honorable Mention
Kaleb Benny – Wapakoneta
Austin Sudduth – Van Wert
Conner Mills – Celina
Caleb Jones – Elida
Jacob Naylor – Bath
Jeffrey Geise – Shawnee
Ray Orengo – Ottawa-Glandorf
Jon Weisgerber – Defiance
Shaun Hurt – Kenton
Evan Vogel – St. Marys

10/19 OHSAA Boys Soccer Sectionals

ohsaa_150Division II Sectional Final at Celina
Celina 3 Van Wert 0 (Game called with 24:14 left in the 2nd half due to lightning)

Division II Sectional Final at Elida
Elida 3 Ottawa-Glandorf 1

Division II Sectional Final at Wapakoneta
Shawnee 3 Wapakoneta 2

Division II Sectional Final at St. Marys
St. Marys 11 Upper Sandusky 2

10/17 OHSAA Boys Soccer Sectionals

ohsaa_150Division II Sectional Semifinal at Wapakoneta
Wapakoneta 3 Bath 0

Division II Sectional Semifinal at Van Wert
Van Wert 1 Defiance 0

Division II Sectional Semifinal at Kenton
Elida 2 Kenton 1, OT

 

10/15 Boys Soccer Scores

boys_soccer_150Paulding 1 Defiance 1
Kalida at Ottawa-Glandorf
Sidney at St. Marys

10/13 WBL Boys Soccer Scores

boys_soccer_150Elida 4 Bath 1
Celina 5 Kenton 2
Shawnee 5 Defiance 0
Ottawa-Glandorf 2 St. Marys 2
Wapakoneta 3 Van Wert 1

1/11 Boys Soccer Scores

boys_soccer_150Bath 2 Temple Christian 2

10/10 Boys Soccer Scores

boys_soccer_150Celina 5 Liberty-Benton 0
Elida 4 Lima Central Catholic 0
Napoleon 3 Ottawa-Glandorf 0
Van Wert 4 Spencerville 0

10/8 Boys Soccer Scores

boys_soccer_150Bath 5 Miller City 1
Kenton 2 Bellefontaine 1
Bluffton 1 Shawnee 0
St. Marys 3 Bryan 1
Wapakoneta 2 Lima Senior 2

10/6 WBL Boys Soccer Scores

boys_soccer_150Bath 4 Kenton 1
Celina 6 Shawnee 2
Van Wert 2 Defiance 1
Elida 2 Ottawa-Glandorf 1
Wapakoneta 2 St. Marys 1

10/5 Boys Soccer Scores

boys_soccer_150Van Wert 3 Lincolnview 0

10/3 WBL Boys Soccer Scores

boys_soccer_150Shawnee 1 Bath 0
Celina 5 Van Wert 0
Elida 1 Kenton 1
Wapakoneta 3 Ottawa-Glandorf 0