2016 OSSCA Soccer All-State Teams

The 2016 OSSCA Soccer Boys and Girls All-State Teams were announced.

Boys
Division II First Team
Brennen Piper, Celina
Austin Wilker, St. Marys

Division II Second Team
Jarren Casto, Celina
Jack O’Connor, Shawnee
Jacob Taylor, Elida
Kaden Ware, Wapakoneta

Girls
Division II First Team
Hope Carter, Elida

Division II Second Team
Torie Carter, Wapakoneta
Alyssa Cisco, Celina
Bella Fusillo, Shawnee
Kadie Hempfling, Ottawa-Glandorf
Jaydon Hollstein, Elida

Complete 2016 OSSCA Soccer Boys and Girls All-State Teams

11/1 OHSAA Girls Soccer Regionals

ohsaa_150Division II Regional Semifinal at Lexington
Bay 7 Celina 0

2016 OHSAA Girls Soccer Tournament Brackets

ohsaa_150Division II
Region 6 Regional
Celina

Elida District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapakoneta

10/29 OHSAA Girls Soccer Districts

ohsaa_150Division II District Championship at Elida
Celina 2 Elida 1, OT

10/25 OHSAA Girls Soccer Districts

ohsaa_150Division II District Semifinals at Elida
Elida 4 Shawnee 1
Celina 2 Wapakoneta 1, 2OT

10/22 OHSAA Girls Soccer Sectionals

ohsaa_150Division II Sectional Final at Shawnee
Shawnee 1 Defiance 0, OT

Division II Sectional Final at Elida
Elida 14 Van Wert 0

Division II Sectional Final at Wapakoneta
Wapakoneta 2 Ottawa-Glandorf 0

Division II Sectional Final at Celina
Celina 2 Bath 1

2016 Final OSSCA Soccer State Polls

Celina was ranked 5th and St. Marys was ranked 17th in Division II in the final 2016 OSSCA Boys Soccer State Poll. Elida was ranked 11th in Division II in the final 2016 OSSCA Girls Soccer State Poll.

2016 Final OSSCA Boys & Girls Soccer State Polls

2016 WBL Girls Soccer All-League Teams

girls_soccer_150WBL Player of the Year: Hope Carter – Elida

First Team
Kennedy Fagan – Bath
Kelly Moeder – Celina
Alyssa Cisco – Celina
Britney Steyer – Defiance
Hope Carter – Elida
Jaydon Hollstein – Elida
Baylie Moening – Elida
Kadie Hempfling – Ottawa-Glandorf
Bella Fusillo – Shawnee
Bailey Fenwick-Miller – St. Marys
Torie Carter – Wapakoneta
Claire Burton – Wapakoneta

Second Team
Ainsley Miller – Bath
Ashton Phlipot – Celina
Kendall Gilmore – Celina
Tammy Aguilera – Defiance
Kyleigh Gay – Elida
Jency Jenkins – Elida
Ashley Morris – Kenton
Lexi Schroeder – Ottawa-Glandorf
Alaina Behnke – Shawnee
Sydney Cisco – St. Marys
Emily Ruppert – Wapakoneta
Nicole Richard – Wapakoneta

Third Team
Lauren Singhaus – Bath
Emily Keith – Celina
Maddy Ross – Celina
Teya Castillo – Defiance
Cienna Kuhn – Elida
Jaqueline Nichols – Elida
Kori Barrett – Kenton
Katie Fuetter – Ottawa-Glandorf
Marie Beach – Shawnee
Ally Will – St. Marys
Ellie Horman – Wapakoneta

Honorable Mention
Cassidy Meyers – Van Wert
Jenna Berry – Celina
Zariah Scott – Defiance
Rachel Warnecke – Ottawa-Glandorf
Ellie Miller – Kenton
Tori Dackin – Bath
Abbigayle Gesler – Wapakoneta
Aubrey Etzler – Elida
Nikole McPheron – Shawnee
Josie Bowman – St. Marys

10/18 OHSAA Girls Soccer Sectionals

ohsaa_150Division II Sectional Semifinal at Celina
Celina 4 Kenton 0

Division II Sectional Semifinal at Shawnee
Shawnee 4 Upper Sandusky 0

Division II Sectional Semifinal at Ottawa-Glandorf
Ottawa-Glandorf 3 St. Marys 2

 

10/15 Girls Soccer Scores

girls_soccer_150Lehman Catholic 6 Bath 0
Ontario 2 Celina 0
Van Buren 1 Kenton 0
Shawnee 3 Coldwater 1

10/13 Girls Soccer Scores

girls_soccer_150Bath 2 Kalida 0
Wapakoneta 1 Liberty-Benton 1

10/11 WBL Girls Soccer Scores

girls_soccer_150Elida 4 Bath 0
Celina 3 Kenton 0
Defiance 2 Shawnee 0
Ottawa-Glandorf 2 St. Marys 1
Wapakoneta 9 Van Wert 0

10/10 Girls Soccer Scores

girls_soccer_150St. Marys 3 Fort Jennings 0

10/8 Girls Soccer Scores

girls_soccer_150Sidney 6 Bath 0
Celina 3 Coldwater 2
Elida 1 Lexington 1
Bellefontaine at Kenton
Ottawa-Glandorf 4 Kalida 1

10/6 Girls Soccer Scores

girls_soccer_150Bryan at Defiance
Shawnee 1 Napoleon 1
Riverdale 0 Wapakoneta 0

10/5 Girls Soccer Scores

girls_soccer_150Elida 1 Lima Central Catholic 1

10/4 WBL Girls Soccer Scores

girls_soccer_150Bath 3 Kenton 2
Celina 1 Shawnee 1
Defiance 1 Van Wert 0
Elida 5 Ottawa-Glandorf 1
Wapakoneta 4 St. Marys 1

10/1 Girls Soccer Scores

girls_soccer_150Celina at Butler
Elida 5 Fort Jennings 0
Van Wert 7 Crestview 1

9/29 WBL Girls Soccer Scores

girls_soccer_150Bath 4 Shawnee 4
Celina 9 Van Wert 0
Elida 10 Kenton 0
Wapakoneta 3 Ottawa-Glandorf 1

Non-League:
Anna 2 St. Marys 1

9/27 WBL Girls Soccer Scores

girls_soccer_150Defiance 0 Wapakoneta 0