Savannah Oen signed to continue her education and play softball Saginaw Valley State University.

Savannah Oen signed to continue her education and play softball Saginaw Valley State University.

Defiance’s Caroline Turner has signed to play softball at the University of Findlay.

her father Rob (seated left), her mother Christine and Ohio Lasers Blue Head Coach Tony Gunter (standing)

Defiance’s Caroline Turner has signed her national letter-of-intent to continue her education and softball career at the University of Findlay.

2017 OHSFSCA Softball All-State Teams

The WBL was represented by 2 athletes on the Ohio High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association All-State Teams.

Division II
1st Team All-State

Blasia Moyler – Wapakoneta – Senior Catcher

2nd Team All-State
Megan Fisher – Wapakoneta – Senior Pitcher

Complete OHSFSCA Softball All-State Teams

5/22 OHSAA Softball Districts

Division II District Championship at Miller City
Napoleon 4 Wapakoneta 1

5/20 OHSAA Softball Districts

Division II District Championship at Miller City
Wapakoneta vs. Napoleon (ppd to 5/22)

2017 WBL Softball All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Blasia Moyler, Wapakoneta
WBL Coach of the Year: Bill Sammons, Wapakoneta

First Team
Megan Fisher – Wapakoneta
Blasia Moyler – Wapakoneta
Chloe Wohlgamuth – Shawnee
Caroline Turner – Defiance
Abby Cosart – Bath
Morgan Porter – Defiance
Hanna Legge – Kenton
Annika Heminger – Bath
Maddie Luebke – Celina
Savanna Oen – Wapakoneta

Second Team
Alex Roob – Bath
Jenna Clum – Kenton
Emily Poling – Defiance
Katelynn Sumption – Elida
Molly Bollinger – Shawnee
Madi Howell – St. Marys
Emma Miller – Wapakoneta
Leanna Zynda – Ottawa-Glandorf
Sydney Bolling – Kenton

Third Team
Lauren Kesler – Elida
Molly Pees – Kenton
Zariah Scott – Defiance
Allison Kennedy – Van Wert
Grace Jolly – Wapakoneta
Brooke Steinbrunner – Celina
Aurora Knight – Shawnee
Rachel Warncke – Ottawa-Glandorf
Britlynn Faulder – Bath
Kateri Steinecker – Van Wert

Honorable Mention
Riley Iiames – Bath
Mackenzie Shaffer – Celina
Abbey Zedaker – Defiance
Maddie Murphy – Elida
Olivia Purtee – Kenton
Katelyn Yoder – Ottawa-Glandorf
Lexi Fowler – St. Marys
Raegan Wheeler – Shawnee
Katie Coplin – Van Wert
Lexi Jacobs – Wapakoneta

5/17 OHSAA Softball Districts

Division II District Semifinal at Miller City
Wapakoneta 10 Bryan 0, 5 inn.

5/16 OHSAA Softball Districts

Division II District Semifinal at Miller City
Napoleon 12 Defiance 1

2017 OHSAA Softball Tournament Brackets

Division II
Miller City District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapakoneta

5/12 OHSAA Softball Sectionals

Division II Sectional Championship
Defiance 7 Bath 6, 8 inn.
Wapakoneta 11 Van Wert 1
Napoleon 6 Kenton 1
Bryan 4 Celina 3, 8 inn.

5/11 Softball Scores

Defiance 4 Paulding 3
Wapakoneta at Sidney

5/10 Softball Scores

Bath 7 Bluffton 4

5/9 OHSAA Softball Sectionals

Division II Sectional Semifinals
Bath 12 St. Marys 2, 6 inn.
Celina 15 Shawnee 3, 5 inn.
Van Wert 8 Elida 7
Kenton 9 Ottawa-Glandorf 1

5/9 Softball Scores

Springfield Shawnee 3 Wapakoneta 1

5/8 WBL Softball Scores

Bath 10 Shawnee 0, 5 inn.

Non-League:
Wayne Trace 18 Celina 17
Defiance 12 Archbold 2
Wapakoneta 13 Minster 4

5/3 WBL Softball Scores

Shawnee 15 Celina 5, 5 inn.
Ottawa-Glandorf 15 St. Marys 7

Non-League:
Elida 8 Lima Central Catholic 3
Crestview 14 Van Wert 4, 6 inn.

5/2 WBL Softball Scores

Shawnee at Bath (ppd to 5/8)
Van Wert 11 Celina 3
Defiance 3 St. Marys 1
Kenton 7 Elida 1
Wapakoneta 28 Ottawa-Glandorf 0, 5 inn.

Wapakoneta Redskins Softball – 2017 Outright WBL Champions

5/1 WBL Softball Scores

Wapakoneta 9 Defiance 1

Non-League:
Wayne Trace 7 Elida 4
Upper Scioto Valley at Kenton
Ottawa-Glandorf 13 Ottoville 1, 5 inn.
Versailles 16 St. Marys 3
Van Wert at Parkway (ppd)

4/29 Softball Scores

West Liberty-Salem at Bath (DH) (ppd)
Parkway at Celina (ppd)
Defiance at Findlay (DH) (ppd)
Benjamin Logan at Elida (DH) (ppd)
Ottawa-Glandorf at Columbus Grove (DH) (ppd)
Crestview at St. Marys (DH) (ppd)

4/28 WBL Softball Scores

Bath 10 Van Wert 1
Celina 8 St. Marys 3 (susp. in top of 4th inn.)
Wapakoneta at Defiance (ppd to 5/1)
Shawnee 7 Elida 3
Kenton 5 Ottawa-Glandorf 4, 5 inn.