1/14 Swimming & Diving Results

Wapakoneta/Celina Invitational
Boys (15 teams)
1. Wapakoneta 267, 2. Celina 264, 3. Shawnee 237, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf 202, 5. Bath 61, 6. Kenton 56.5, 7. Elida 52, 11. St. Marys 26, 13. Van Wert 12

Girls (12 teams)
1. Celina 226, 2. Wapakoneta 191, 3. Shawnee 149, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 143, 10. Van Wert 37, 12. Kenton 9

1/7 Swimming Results

Jay County Invitational
Boys (13 teams)
2. Celina 425, 10. St. Marys 74

Girls (15 teams)
2. Celina 389, 11. St. Marys 29, 15. Van Wert 11

12/27 Swimming & Diving Results

2016 Holiday Invitational
Boys (19 teams)
1. Celina 349, 2. Shawnee 300, 3. Wapakoneta 239.5, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf 238, 9. Bath 83, 12. Elida 58, 13. Kenton 55.5, 15. St. Marys 32

Girls (18 teams)
1. Ottawa-Glandorf 292, 2. Celina 284, 3. Shawnee 261, 4. Wapakoneta 242, 11. Kenton 81.5, 13. Elida 32, 16. St. Marys 19, 17. Bath 16

12/6 Swimming & Diving Results

Boys
Kenton 79 Van Wert 56

Girls
Van Wert 86 Kenton 72

2016 OHSAA Swimming & Diving State Tournament

ohsaa_150Division II Swimming & Diving State Tournament at Canton
Final Results | Boys Diving Results | Girls Diving Results | Prelim Results

Boys
8. Shawnee 106, 12. Wapakoneta 78.5, 38. Celina 9
50 Freestyle: 4. Charlie Sutton, Wapakoneta; 19. Mason Baker, Celina
100 Freestyle: 4. Charlie Sutton, Wapakoneta; 17. Jacob Magula, Shawnee
100 Backstroke: 17. Ben Sealts, Ottawa-Glandorf; 20. Michael Johnston, Wapakoneta
100 Breaststroke: 15. Noah Curl, Shawnee
200 Individual Medley: 22. Ben Sealts, Ottawa-Glandorf; 23. Michael Johnston, Wapakoneta
200 Freestyle Relay: 2. Shawnee (Cobie Mikesell/Jacob Magula/Noah Curl/Chris Soules); 6. Wapakoneta (Michael Johnston/Joey Metzger/Michael Zwez/Charlie Sutton); 17. Celina (Mason Baker/Grant Guggenbiller/Garrett Weininger/Wesley Ruedebusch)
400 Freestyle Relay: 5. Shawnee (Cobie Mikesell/Jacob Magula/Chris Soules/Noah Curl); 8. Wapakoneta (Michael Johnston/Ryan Schneider/Joey Metzger/Charlie Sutton); 18. Celina (Mason Baker/Grant Guggenbiller/Garrett Weininger/Wesley Ruedebusch)
200 Medley Relay: 5. Shawnee (Jacob Magula/Noah Curl/Cobie Mikesell/Chris Soules); 19. Celina (Wesley Ruedebusch/Ian Darras/Grant Guggenbiller/Mason Baker); 22. Wapakoneta (Kurt Schlenker/Joey Metzger/Ryan Schneider/Michael Zwez); 23. Ottawa-Glandorf (Ben Sealts/Trent Basinger/Evan Kaufman/Seth Nelson)
1 Meter Diving: 5. Brock Fletcher, Shawnee; 12. Chandler Kimmel, Celina; 13. Jake Browder, Celina; 16. Shannon Donaghey, Wapakoneta

Girls
16. Ottawa-Glandorf 40, 36. Kenton 14, 46. Shawnee 11, 51. Celina 7
50 Freestyle: 11. Kathryn Samuelson, Ottawa-Glandorf; 20. Madison Gendreau, Shawnee; 23. Briana Fenbert, Ottawa-Glandorf
500 Freestyle: 22. Aleah Hixenbaugh, Shawnee
100 Backstroke: 5. Kathryn Samuelson, Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Breaststroke: 5. Mo Gray, Kenton; 24. Brooke Kleman, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Individual Medley: 14. Aleah Hixenbaugh, Shawnee; 19. Mo Gray, Kenton
200 Freestyle Relay: 16. Ottawa-Glandorf (Brooke Kleman/Amber Ellerbrock/Briana Fenbert/Kennedy Schmenk)
400 Freestyle Relay: 18. Shawnee (Emma Rao/Aleah Hixenbaugh/Ali Albano-Sellati/Madison Gendreau)
200 Medley Relay: 9. Ottawa-Glandorf (Kathryn Samuelson/Brooke Kleman/Amber Ellerbrock/Briana Fenbert); 13. Shawnee (Madison Gendreau/Rachel Russ/Emma Rao/Aleah Hixenbaugh); 17. Wapakoneta (Jordyn Law/Mya Hager/Sierra Sammons/Alex Gesler)
1 Meter Diving: 10. Sawyer Weitzel, Celina; 22. Brooke Steinbrunner, Celina; 23. Alison Sandberg, St. Marys

2/19 OHSAA Swimming Districts

ohsaa_150Division II District at BGSU
Boys: 1. Wapakoneta 238, 3. Shawnee 203, 4. Celina 174, 8. Ottawa-Glandorf 116, 25. Van Wert 17, 32. St. Marys 5, 33. Bath 2
Girls: 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 160, 6. Shawnee 149, 10. Wapakoneta 98, 12. Kenton 84, 13. Celina 83, 21. St. Marys 21, 28. Van Wert 7
Complete District Results

Division II State Qualifiers:
Boys
50 Freestyle: 2. Charlie Sutton, Wapakoneta; 15. Mason Baker, Celina
100 Freestyle: 3. Charlie Sutton, Wapakoneta; 9. Jacob Magula, Shawnee
200 Freestyle: none
500 Freestyle: none
100 Backstroke: 16. Michael Johnston, Wapakoneta; 18. Ben Sealts, Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Breaststroke: 19. Noah Curl, Shawnee
100 Butterfly: none
200 Individual Medley: 22. Michael Johnston, Wapakoneta; 23. Ben Sealts, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Freestyle Relay: 2. Shawnee; 16. Celina; 18. Wapakoneta
400 Freestyle Relay: 5. Shawnee; 8. Wapakoneta; 16. Celina
200 Medley Relay: 6. Shawnee; 8. Wapakoneta; 18. Celina; 24. Ottawa-Glandorf
1 Meter Diving: 6. Brock Fletcher, Shawnee; 12. Chandler Kimmel, Celina; 13. Shannon Donaghey, Wapakoneta; 14. Jake Browder, Celina

Girls
50 Freestyle: 14. Kathryn Samuelson, Ottawa-Glandorf; 15. Briana Fenbert, Ottawa-Glandorf; 23. Madison Gendreau, Shawnee
100 Freestyle: none
200 Freestyle: none
500 Freestyle: 15. Aleah Hixenbaugh, Shawnee
100 Backstroke: 4. Kathryn Samuelson, Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Breaststroke: 2. Mo Gray, Kenton; 24. Brooke Kleman, Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Butterfly: none
200 Individual Medley: 12. Aleah Hixenbaugh, Shawnee; 16. Mo Gray, Kenton
200 Freestyle Relay: 14. Ottawa-Glandorf
400 Freestyle Relay: 19. Shawnee
200 Medley Relay: 8. Ottawa-Glandorf; 14. Shawnee; 24. Wapakoneta
1 Meter Diving: 9. Sawyer Weitzel, Celina; 21. Brooke Steinbrunner, Celina

2/13 OHSAA Swimming Sectionals

ohsaa_150Sectional II at Ayersville
Boys: Celina, Defiance, Ottawa-Glandorf, Van Wert
Girls: Celina, Defiance, Ottawa-Glandorf, Van Wert

Sectional V at Lima YMCA
Boys: Bath, Elida, Kenton, St. Marys, Shawnee, Wapakoneta
Girls: Bath, Elida, Kenton, St. Marys, Shawnee, Wapakoneta

Division II District Qualifiers:
Boys
50 Freestyle: 1. Charlie Sutton, Wapakoneta; 2. Mason Baker, Celina; 5. Chris Soules, Shawnee; 6. Trent Basinger, Ottawa-Glandorf; 8. Cobie Mikesell, Shawnee; 28. Travis Fisher, Wapakoneta
100 Freestyle: 1. Charlie Sutton, Wapakoneta; 3. Jacob Magula, Shawnee; 32. Brandan Gibbs, Defiance
200 Freestyle: 10. Caleb Schlenker, Wapakoneta; 19. P. J. Briggs, Shawnee; 26. Caleb Westerfield, St. Marys; 31. Cooper Conley, Shawnee
500 Freestyle: 5. Seth Nelson, Ottawa-Glandorf; 12. P. J. Briggs, Shawnee; 15. Caleb Schlenker, Wapakoneta; 25. Caleb Westerfield, St. Marys; 26. Alex Jones, Defiance
100 Backstroke: 1. Michael Johnston, Wapakoneta; 2. Ben Sealts, Ottawa-Glandorf; 3. Sam Easley, Van Wert; 6. Ryan Schneider, Wapakoneta; 10. Michael Zwez, Wapakoneta; 17. Kurt Schlenker, Wapakoneta; 30. Trey Briggs, Shawnee; 32. Austin Haines, Celina
100 Breaststroke: 3. Trent Basinger, Ottawa-Glandorf; 6. Wesley Ruedebusch, Celina; 8. Noah Curl, Shawnee; 10. Gabe Williams, Shawnee; 12. Ian Darras, Celina; 25. Cade Fleming, Van Wert; 31. Tristan Gesler, Wapakoneta
100 Butterfly: 4. Ryan Schneider, Wapakoneta; 8. Grant Guggenbiller, Celina; 12. Trey Briggs, Shawnee; 14. Garrett Weininger, Celina; 19. Michael Zwez, Wapakoneta; 20. Ethan Daniels, Bath; 23. Ian Darras, Celina; 24. Seth Nelson, Ottawa-Glandorf; 30. Riley Niekamp, St. Marys; 32. Mason Bloom, Kenton
200 Individual Medley: 1. Ben Sealts, Ottawa-Glandorf; 2. Michael Johnston, Wapakoneta; 7. Joey Metzger, Wapakoneta; 9. Garrett Weininger, Celina; 11. Jacob Clark, Bath; 12. Gabe Williams, Shawnee; 15. Kurt Schlenker, Wapakoneta
200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Shawnee; 2. Celina; 3. Wapakoneta; 17. Bath
400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Wapakoneta; 2. Shawnee; 3. Celina; 5. Ottawa-Glandorf; 18. Bath; 19. Van Wert
200 Medley Relay: 1. Wapakoneta; 2. Shawnee; 3. Celina; 4. Ottawa-Glandorf; 24. Bath
1 Meter Diving: 1. Sam Easley, Van Wert; 4. Craig Recker, Ottawa-Glandorf; 5. Matthew Rable, Celina; 6. Kevin Recker, Ottawa-Glandorf; 7. John Teffenhardt, Ottawa-Glandorf; 8. Josh Rosengarten, Ottawa-Glandorf; 11. TJ Mele, St. Marys; 14. Chandler Kimmel, Celina; 15. Jake Browder, Celina; 17. Chase Stephens, Celina; 20. Ashton Meeks, Wapakoneta; 21. Lucas Shade, Wapakoneta; 26. Brock Fletcher, Shawnee; 27. Cameron Hanover, Shawnee; 28. Shannon Donaghey, Wapakoneta; 29. Trenton Binkley, Wapakoneta

Girls
50 Freestyle: 1. Madison Gendreau, Shawnee; 3. Kathryn Samuelson, Ottawa-Glandorf; 8. Emma Rao, Shawnee; 12. Sierra Sammons, Wapakoneta; 14. Cami Dzendzel, Celina; 15. Briana Fenbert, Ottawa-Glandorf; 16. Alex Gesler, Wapakoneta; 20. Ali Albano-Sellati, Shawnee; 29. Abbi Gesler, Wapakoneta;
100 Freestyle: 3. Jordyn Law, Wapakoneta; 4. Sierra Sammons, Wapakoneta; 7. Emma Rao, Shawnee; 15. Cami Dzendzel, Celina; 22. Alex Gesler, Wapakoneta; 25. Briana Fenbert, Ottawa-Glandorf; 29. Nicole Bolman, Defiance
200 Freestyle: 7. Ashton Cole, Kenton
500 Freestyle: 4. Aleah Hixenbaugh, Shawnee; 6. Ashton Cole, Kenton; 23. Amber Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf; 30. Morgan Sealts, Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Backstroke: 1. Kathryn Samuelson, Ottawa-Glandorf; 2. Madison Gendreau, Shawnee; 4. Jordyn Law, Wapakoneta; 5. Amanda Slechter, Celina; 13. Grace Zickafoose, Shawnee; 18. Ali Albano-Sellati, Shawnee; 32. Paige Sutter, Celina
100 Breaststroke: 1. MO Gray, Kenton; 4. Brooke Kleman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 5. Rachel Russ, Shawnee; 12. Nicole Bolman, Defiance; 15. Paige Duncan, Celina; 19. Mya Hager, Wapakoneta; 23. Kassie Menchhofer, St. Marys; 30. Kayana Cook, Shawnee; 31. Bethany Fast, Van Wert
100 Butterfly: 5. Sierra Braun, St. Marys; 6. Amanda Slechter, Celina; 9. Amber Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf; 22. Jenna Sherman, Kenton; 26. Paige Sutter, Celina; 28. Rachel Reichelderfer, Bath; 30. Sara Wenning, Celina
200 Individual Medley: 2. Aleah Hixenbaugh, Shawnee; 4. MO Gray, Kenton; 7. Brooke Kleman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 11. Sierra Braun, St. Marys; 24. Rachel Russ, Shawnee; 27. Alexa Schroeder, Ottawa-Glandorf; 29. Mya Hager, Wapakoneta; 30. Sara Wenning, Celina; 31. Paige Duncan, Celina
200 Freestyle Relay: 3. Ottawa-Glandorf; 4. Shawnee; 10. Celina; 16. Kenton; 23. St. Marys; 24. Wapakoneta
400 Freestyle Relay: 3. Wapakoneta; 12. Shawnee; 18. Kenton; 21. Celina; 23. Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Medley Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf; 2. Shawnee; 3. Wapakoneta; 6. Celina; 8. Kenton; 20. St. Marys
1 Meter Diving: 3. Alaina Schimmoeller, Ottawa-Glandorf; 5. Allison Orick, St. Marys; 7. Sawyer Weitzel, Celina; 10. Allison Sandberg, St. Marys; 13. Brooke Steinbrunner, Celina; 16. Nicole Teffenhardt, Ottawa-Glandorf; 19. Madison Jarrett, Van Wert; 28. Lauren Klopfenstein, Wapakoneta; 34. Hope Baxter, Shawnee

2016 WBL Swimming & Diving Championships

swimming_150Wapakoneta’s boys team and Ottawa-Glandorf’s girls team both won WBL Championships at the 2016 WBL Swimming & Diving Championships.

Boys
1. Wapakoneta 322, 2. Shawnee 295.5, 3. Celina 239.5, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf 158, 5. Van Wert 79, 6. Bath 78, 7. Defiance 65, 8. Kenton 50, 9. St. Marys 43, 10. Elida 41

Girls
1. Ottawa-Glandorf 269, 2. Shawnee 246, 3. Wapakoneta 210, 4. Celina 174, 5. Kenton 169, 6. St. Marys 100, 7. Van Wert 69, 8. Defiance 60, 9. Bath 33, 10. Elida 31

Complete 2016 WBL Swimming & Diving Championships Results

WBL Swimming Champions
Boys
200 Yard Medley Relay: Shawnee (Jacob Magula/Noah Curl/Cobie Mikesell/Chris Soules)
200 Yard Freestyle: Charlie Sutton, Wapakoneta
200 Yard IM: Michael Johnston, Wapakoneta
50 Yard Freestyle: Cobie Mikesell, Shawnee & Mason Baker, Celina
1 mtr Diving: Brock Fletcher, Shawnee
100 Yard Butterfly: Ryan Schneider, Wapakoneta
100 Yard Freestyle: Jacob Magula, Shawnee
500 Yard Freestyle: Ben Sealts, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: Celina (Wesley Ruedebusch/Austin Haines/Garrett Weininger/Mason Baker)
100 Yard Backstroke: Michael Johnston, Wapakoneta
100 Yard Breaststroke: Noah Curl, Shawnee
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: Shawnee (Chris Soules/Jacob Magula/Noah Curl/Cobie Mikesell)

Girls
200 Yard Medley Relay: Ottawa-Glandorf (Kathryn Samuelson/Brooke Kleman/Amber Ellerbrock/Briana Fenbert)
200 Yard Freestyle: Ashton Cole, Kenton
200 Yard IM: Aleah Hixenbaugh, Shawnee
50 Yard Freestyle: Briana Fenbert, Ottawa-Glandorf
1 mtr Diving: Sawyer Weitzel, Celina
100 Yard Butterfly: Sierra Sammons, Wapakoneta
100 Yard Freestyle: Kathryn Samuelson, Ottawa-Glandorf
500 Yard Freestyle: Aleah Hixenbaugh, Shawnee
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: Shawnee (Kayana Cook/Madison Behnke/Rachel Russ/Ali Albano-Sellati)
100 Yard Backstroke: Kathryn Samuelson, Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Yard Breaststroke: Mo Gray, Kenton
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: Shawnee (Madison Gendreau/Emma Rao/Ali Albano-Sellati/Aleah Hixenbaugh)

2016 WBL Swimming & Diving Championships – Day 1

swimming_150Day 1 WBL Diving Championships
Boys
1. Brock Fletcher, Shawnee 392.20
2. CJ Kimmel, Celina 378.35
3. Jake Browder, Celina 375.25
4. Shannon Donaghey, Wapakoneta 336.55
5. TJ Mele, St. Marys 301.10
6. Sam Easley, Van Wert 278.65
7. Chase Stephens, Celina 266.70
8. Lucas Shade, Wapakoneta 254.65
9. Kevin Recker, Ottawa-Glandorf 250.90
10. Ashton Meeks, Wapakoneta 248.25
11. Craig Recker, Ottawa-Glandorf 245.30
12. John Teffenhardt, Ottawa-Glandorf 235.50
13. Matt Rable, Celina 220.90
14. Trent Binkley, Wapakoneta 203.05
15. Josh Rosengarten, Ottawa-Glandorf 198.45
16. Cameron Hanover, Shawnee 194.05

Girls
1. Sawyer Weitzel, Celina 400.60
2. Alison Sandberg, St. Marys 324.90
3. Brooke Steinbrunner, Celina 284.10
4. Alaina Schimmoeller, Ottawa-Glandorf 281.75
5. Nicole Teffenhardt, Ottawa-Glandorf 274.30
6. Madison Jarrett, Van Wert 273.45
7. Hope Baxter, Shawnee 207.80
8. Hannah Engle, Wapakoneta 205.75
9. Lauren Klopfenstein, Wapakoneta 158.65
10. Allison Orick, St. Marys 143.30

1/21 Swimming Results

swimming_150Boys
Bath 91 Leipsic 0
Bath 88 Botkins 16
Ottawa-Glandorf 167 Bath 51
Ottawa-Glandorf 180 Botkins 16
Ottawa-Glandorf 183 Leipsic 0

Girls
Bath 85 Leipsic 12
Bath 75 Botkins 40
Ottawa-Glandorf 185 Bath 44
Ottawa-Glandorf 194 Botkins 28
Ottawa-Glandorf 192 Leipsic 12

1/19 Swimming Results

swimming_150Defiance Tri-Meet
Boys: Bryan/Napoleon at Defiance
Girls: Bryan/Napoleon at Defiance

Wapakoneta Tri-Meet
Boys: Elida/Shawnee at Wapakoneta
Girls: Elida/Shawnee at Wapakoneta

Van Wert Dual Meet
Boys: Ayersville at Van Wert
Girls: Ayersville at Van Wert

1/16 Swimming Results

swimming_150Celina Lions Invite
Boys (17 teams)
1. Wapakoneta 358, 2. Shawnee 332, 4. Celina 218, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 209, 8. Van Wert 109, 9. Bath 88, 14. St. Marys 34, 16. Elida 11

Girls (18 teams)
2. Shawnee 239, 3. Ottawa-Glandorf 220, 4. Wapakoneta 186.5, 8. Celina 148, 13. St. Marys 62, 14. Van Wert 37, 16. Elida 16, 17. Bath 13

1/14 Swimming Results

swimming_150Boys
Defiance at Ayersville

Girls
Defiance at Ayersville

1/11 Swimming Results

swimming_150Ottawa-Glandorf Tri-Meet
Boys
St. Marys/Van Wert at Ottawa-Glandorf

Girls
St. Marys/Van Wert at Ottawa-Glandorf

1/9 Swimming Results

swimming_150Subway Rocket Invite
Boys (12 teams)
2. Shawnee 256, 10. Wapakoneta 31

Girls (11 teams)
4. Shawnee 190

Jay County Invitational
Boys (12 teams)
2. Celina 376, 10. St. Marys 68

Girls (15 teams)
7. Celina 163, 11. St. Marys 73

1/7 Swimming Results

swimming_150Ayersville Tri-Meet
Boys: Ayersville, Anthony Wayne, Defiance
Girls: Ayersville, Anthony Wayne, Defiance

1/6 Swimming Results

swimming_150Elida Quad
Boys
Bath 43 Elida 42
Bath 54 Lima Senior 25
Elida 61 Lima Senior 18

Girls
Elida 56 Bath 36
Elida 53 Lima Senior 40
Lima Senior 50 Bath 43

1/5 Swimming Results

swimming_150Kenton Tri-Meet
Boys: Kenton 92, Botkins 32, Indian Lake 23
Girls: Kenton 116, Botkins 24, Indian Lake 2

Wapakoneta Tri-Meet
Boys: Wapakoneta 116, New Bremen 36, St. Marys 27
Girls: Wapakoneta 108, New Bremen 62, St. Marys 52

Bryan Dual Meet
Boys: Bryan 113 Van Wert 56
Girls: Bryan 91 Van Wert 84

1/2 Swimming Results

swimming_150Tri at Mercer County YMCA
Boys: Celina 215, St. Marys 88, Coldwater 71
Girls: Celina 189, Coldwater 146, St. Marys 127

Holiday Meet
Kenton

12/26 Swimming Results

swimming_150Lima Holiday Invitational
Boys (15 teams)
1. Shawnee 448, 2. Ottawa-Glandorf 239, 3. Celina 238, 6. Bath 153, 8. Kenton 107, 11. Elida 59, 13. St. Marys 47

Girls (15 teams)
2. Shawnee 310.5, 3. Ottawa-Glandorf 304, 4. Kenton 249, 6. Celina 177.5, 11. St. Marys 46, 13. Bath 36, 14. Elida 30