2016 OHSAA Girls Tennis State Tournament

ohsaa_1502016 OHSAA Girls Tennis State Tournament at Lindner Family Tennis Center, Mason
Division II
Singles
Madison Watt, Wapakoneta
lost in 1st round to Lauren Gillinov, Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown 6-0, 6-0
Complete Singles Bracket

 

2016 OHSAA Girls Tennis Sectionals

ohsaa_150Division I
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Bowling Green State University.
Findlay Sectional 1
Celina
District Qualifiers:
Singles: 4. Ally Harris, Celina
Doubles: 3. Breanna Jenkins/Miranda Rable, Celina

Division II
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles team winners from each Sectional Tournament to the District Tournament at Bowling Green State University.
Defiance College Sectional
Defiance
District Qualifiers:
Singles: none
Doubles: none

UNOH Sectional
Bath, Elida, Kenton, St. Marys, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, Van Wert, Wapakoneta
District Qualifiers:
Singles: 1. Madison Watt, Wapakoneta; 3. Alotus Wei, Shawnee
Doubles: 1. Kate Henderson/MaKayla Schroeder, Wapakoneta; 2. Clare Caywood/Jennifer Brown, St. Marys; 3. Rishika Avvari/Meghana Chanamolu, Shawnee

10/4 Girls Tennis Scores

girls_tennis_150Bryan 5 Elida 0
Kenton at Pleasant
Lima Central Catholic 3 Van Wert 2

2016 WBL Girls Tennis Tournament

girls_tennis_1502016 WBL Girls Tennis Tournament – Final Results
1. Wapakoneta 56, 2. Shawnee 50, 3. St. Marys 40, 4. Celina 34, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 13, 6. Defiance 12, 7. Bath 9, 8. Van Wert 8, 9. Elida 4, 9. Kenton 4

Final Brackets: 1st Singles | 2nd Singles | 3rd Singles |1st Doubles | 2nd Doubles

WBL Tournament Individual Results
1st Singles
Champion- Madison Watt – Wapakoneta
2nd place- Clare Caywood – St. Marys
3rd place- Alotus Wei – Shawnee
4th place- Cami Mohler – Celina

2nd Singles
Champion- Allie Zofkie – Wapakoneta
2nd place- Hannah Felver – St. Marys
3rd place- Sanjana Ravasekaran – Shawnee
4th place- Ally Harris – Celina

3rd Singles
Champion- Whitney Baxter – Shawnee
2nd place- Cassidy Hughes – Wapakoneta
3rd place- Renee Zuercher – Celina
4th place- Jennifer Brown – St. Marys

1st Doubles
Champion- Kate Henderson/MaKayla Schroeder – Wapakoneta
2nd place- Rishika Avvari/Meghana Schroeder – Shawnee
3rd place- Jillian Wine/Kara Danaher – St. Marys
4th place- Breanna Jenkins/Miranda Rable – Celina

2nd Doubles
Champion- Bree Barker/Rachel Brogee – Shawnee
2nd place- Lauren Snider/Madison Schroeder – Wapakoneta
3rd place- Allie Lehman/Christina Harting – Celina
4th place- Bailey Lininger/Grace Dicke – St. Marys

WBL Team Champion Coach: Jason Johnson
WBL Sportsmanship Award: Madison Heckman – Ottawa-Glandorf

WBL Overall Final Standings
1. Wapakoneta 20, 2. Shawnee 18, 3. St. Marys 15, 3. Celina 15, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 11.5, 6. Defiance 10.5, 7. Bath 7.5, 8. Van Wert 6.5, 9. Elida 3.5, 10. Kenton 2.5

2016 WBL Girls Tennis Tournament – Day 1

girls_tennis_1502016 WBL Girls Tennis Tournament – Day 1 Results
1st Singles
2nd Singles
3rd Singles
1st Doubles
2nd Doubles

9/28 Girls Tennis Scores

girls_tennis_150Elida 5 Lima Senior 0

9/27 Girls Tennis Scores

girls_tennis_150Findlay at Ottawa-Glandorf

9/26 Girls Tennis Scores

girls_tennis_150Bath at Ada (ppd)
Sidney at Elida
Greenville 5 Van Wert 0
Wapakoneta 5 Lehman Catholic 0

9/24 Girls Tennis Scores

girls_tennis_150Shawnee 3 Bryan 2

9/22 Girls Tennis Scores

girls_tennis_150St. Marys 4 Lima Central Catholic 1

9/21 Girls Tennis Scores

girls_tennis_150Bluffton 3 Bath 2
Wapakoneta 4 Findlay 1

9/19 WBL Girls Tennis Scores

girls_tennis_150Bath 4 Kenton 1
Shawnee 5 Celina 0
Defiance 5 Van Wert 0
Ottawa-Glandorf 5 Elida 0
Wapakoneta 4 St. Marys 1

9/15 WBL Girls Tennis Scores

girls_tennis_150Shawnee 5 Bath 0
Celina 5 Van Wert 0
St. Marys 5 Defiance 0
Elida 3 Kenton 2
Wapakoneta 5 Ottawa-Glandorf 0

9/14 Girls Tennis Scores

girls_tennis_150Bath 5 Lima Senior 0
Kenton at Bellefontaine
Bluffton 3 Ottawa-Glandorf 2
Shawnee 5 Lehman Catholic 0
Greenville at St. Marys
Wapakoneta 5 Sidney 0

9/13 Girls Tennis Scores

girls_tennis_150Bluffton 4 Elida 1
Shawnee 4 Lima Central Catholic 1
St. Marys 5 Ada 0

9/12 WBL Girls Tennis Scores

girls_tennis_150Van Wert 3 Bath 2
Celina 3 St. Marys 2
Wapakoneta 5 Defiance 0
Shawnee 5 Elida 0
Ottawa-Glandorf 4 Kenton 1

9/8 WBL Girls Tennis Scores

girls_tennis_150St. Marys 5 Bath 0
Wapakoneta 5 Celina 0
Defiance 3 Ottawa-Glandorf 2
Van Wert 3 Elida 2
Shawnee 5 Kenton 0

9/7 Girls Tennis Scores

girls_tennis_150Lima Central Catholic 4 Bath 1
Shawnee 5 Bellefontaine 0

9/6 WBL Girls Tennis Scores

girls_tennis_150Ottawa-Glandorf 5 Bath 0
Celina 5 Elida 0
Defiance 4 Kenton 1
Wapakoneta 4 Shawnee 1
St. Marys 5 Van Wert 0

9/1 WBL Girls Tennis Scores

girls_tennis_150Wapakoneta 5 Bath 0
Celina 5 Defiance 0
St. Marys 5 Elida 0
Van Wert 3 Kenton 2
Shawnee 5 Ottawa-Glandorf 0