4/8 Track & Field Results

track_150Boys
Coldwater 104, Elida 36, Parkway 35 Complete Results
Ottawa-Glandorf 86, Napoleon 51 Complete Results

Girls
Coldwater 92.5, Elida 47.5, Parkway 32 Complete Results
Ottawa-Glandorf 90, Napoleon 46 Complete Results

4/5 Track & Field Results

track_150Lima Spartan Track Invitational
Boys (11 teams)
5. Wapakoneta 62.5 Complete Results

Girls (12 teams)
3. Wapakoneta 94 Complete Results

4/1 Track & Field Results

track_150Boys
Minster 104, St. Marys 44, Bath 16 Complete Results
Ottawa-Glandorf 113, Elida 41, Fort Jennings 21 Complete Results
Defiance 65, Archbold 61, Bryan 38 Complete Results
Celina 102.5, Spencerville 45.5, Liberty-Benton 13 Complete Results
Delphos St. John’s, Shawnee Complete Results
Wapakoneta 73, St. Henry 64 Complete Results

Girls
Minster 89, St. Marys 56, Bath 19 Complete Results
Ottawa-Glandorf 116, Elida 35, Fort Jennings 17 Complete Results
Defiance 94.33, Archbold 55.33, Bryan 14.33 Complete Results
Celina 78, Liberty-Benton 62.5, Spencerville 20.5 Complete Results
Delphos St. John’s, Shawnee Complete Results
Wapakoneta 75, St. Henry 61 Complete Results

Van Wert’s Jared Fleming signed to run cross country and track with Kent State University.

vanwert_75x75Van Wert’s Jared Fleming signed to run cross country and track with NCAA Division I Kent State University in Kent, Ohio.

OHSAA State Track Meet

OHSAA Division II State Track Meet
Boys
15. Defiance 11, 34. Kenton 6, 61. Van Wert 3
4×800 Meter Relay: 11. Bath (Tommy Mault, Dustin Gordon, Cory Lee, Colin Bishop)
1600 Meter Run: 6. Jared Fleming, Van Wert
4×100 Meter Relay: DNQ for Finals: Kenton (Maty Mauk, Logan Cook, Lance Taylor, Justin Sawmiller)
3200 Meter Run: 3. Abel Flores, Defiance
Long Jump: 3. Maty Mauk, Kenton; 4. Derron Pritchett, Defiance
Complete Event Results

Girls
18. Defiance 12, 22. Celina 10.5, 26. St. Marys 9, 27. Shawnee 8, 39. Van Wert 6
4×800 Meter Relay: 8. Celina (Michaela Wenning, Andrea Bell, Ashley Coon, Hannah Fleck)
100 Meter Hurdles 33″: DNQ for Finals: Brooke Lime, Defiance
100 Meter Dash: 8. Lakesha Young, Defiance; 9. Alonda Benton, Shawnee
4×200 Meter Relay: 8. Shawnee (Maegan Redick, Morgan Redick, Asher Roberts, Victoria Beverly)
4×100 Meter Relay: 9. Shawnee (Maegan Redick, Asher Roberts, Morgan Redick, Alonda Benton)
400 Meter Dash: 2. Samantha Murray, Defiance; 8. Asher Roberts, Shawnee
300 Meter Hurdles 30″: 3. Victoria Beverly, Shawnee; DNQ for Finals: Lexi Mills, Celina
800 Meter Run: 2. Hannah Fleck, Celina
200 Meter Dash: 9. Lakesha Young, Defiance; DNQ for Finals: Jocelyn Ayers, Bath
4×400 Meter Relay: 9. Shawnee (Emily Wolery, Asher Roberts, Morgan Redick, Victoria Beverly); DNQ for Finals: Celina (Gina Strable, Ashley Coon, Michaela Wenning, Hannah Fleck)
Discus Throw: 8. Mekayla Breland, St. Marys
High Jump: 7. Lizz Carr, Celina
Long Jump: 3. Sydney Riethman, Van Wert; 6. Lakesha Young, Defiance
Shot Put: 2. Mekayla Breland, St. Marys
Pole Vault: 14. Sonya Yarnell, Defiance
Complete Event Results

5/28 Track & Field Regionals

Division II Regional at Lexington (top 4 in each event qualify for State)
Boys
11. Defiance 18, 16. Van Wert 14, 18. Kenton 13, 23. Ottawa-Glandorf 10, 25. Bath 9, 41. Shawnee 2
State Qualifiers:
Bath 4×800 Meter Relay (Tommy Mault, Colin Bishop, Cory Lee, Ryan Schadewald) 4th
Jared Fleming, Van Wert 2nd in 1600 Meter Run
Kenton 4×100 Meter Relay (Dustin Howell, Maty Mauk, Max Morrison, Andrew Tillman) 4th
Abel Flores, Defiance 1st in 3200 Meter Run
Derron Pritchett, Defiance 2nd in Long Jump
Maty Mauk, Kenton 4th in Long Jump

Girls
2. Defiance 57, 3. Shawnee 53, 12. St. Marys 17, 12. Van Wert 17, 22. Kenton 8, 22. Bath 8, 29. Ottawa-Glandorf 5, 39. Elida 2
State Qualifiers:
Celina 4×800 Meter Relay (Michaela Wenning, Andrea Bell, Ashley Coon, Hannah Fleck) 3rd
Brooke Lime, Defiance 2nd in 100 Meter Hurdles 33″
Lakesha Young, Defiance 2nd in 100 Meter Dash
Alonda Benton, Shawnee 3rd in 100 Meter Dash
Shawnee 4×200 Meter Relay (Victoria Beverly, Maegan Redick, Morgan Redick, Asher Roberts) 3rd
Shawnee 4×100 Meter Relay (Alonda Benton, Maegan Redick, Morgan Redick, Asher Roberts) 2nd
Samantha Murray, Defiance 1st in 400 Meter Dash
Asher Roberts, Shawnee 3rd in 400 Meter Dash
Victoria Beverly, Shawnee 2nd in 300 Meter Hurdles 30″
Lexi Mills, Celina 3rd in 300 Meter Hurdles 30″
Hannah Fleck, Celina 1st in 800 Meter Run
Lakesha Young, Defiance 2nd in 200 Meter Dash
Jocelyn Ayers, Bath 4th in 200 Meter Dash
Celina 4×400 Meter Relay (Hannah Fleck, Lexi Mills, Gina Strable, Michaela Wenning) 2nd
Shawnee 4×400 Meter Relay (Victoria Beverly, Morgan Redick, Asher Roberts, Emily Wolery) 4th
Mekayla Breland, St. Marys 4th in Discus Throw
Lizz Carr, Celina 2nd in High Jump
Sydney Riethman, Van Wert 1st in Long Jump
Lakesha Young, Defiance 3rd in Long Jump
Mekayla Breland, St. Marys 2nd in Shot Put
Sonya Yarnell, Defiance 3rd in Pole Vault

Complete Event Results

5/27 Track & Field Regionals

Division I Regionals at Amherst (top 4 in each event qualify for State)
Girls

35. Wapakoneta 3
1600 Meter Run: 12. Kayla Limbert, Wapakoneta
High Jump: 6. Megan Hayzlett, Wapakoneta

Complete Event Results

5/20 Track & Field Districts

Division I District Track Meet at Tiffin (top 4 in each event advance to Regional)
Boys
14. Wapakoneta 1
Regional Qualifiers: none

Girls
9. Wapakoneta 33
Regional Qualifiers:
Kayla Limbert in 1600 Meter Run
Megan Hayzlett in High Jump

Complete Event Results

Division II District Track Meet at Bucyrus (top 4 in each event advance to Regional)
Boys
4. Kenton 52, 5. Bath 45, 8. Defiance 41.5, 9. Ottawa-Glandorf 39, 10. Shawnee 36, 11. Van Wert 31.5, 12. St. Marys 30, 19. Elida 2
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: Bath (Tommy Mault, Colin Bishop, Cory Lee, Ryan Schadewald); Ottawa-Glandorf (Colt Haselman, Connor Walthour, Wayne Erford, Brandon Heckman); Shawnee (Rory Scott, Cody Ciminillo, Eli Tucker, Brandon Sevitz); Defiance (Justin Kahle, Austin Fraley, Jake Rosebrock, Abel Flores)
110 Meter Hurdles: Devon Fitzgerald, St. Marys
100 Meter Dash: Cedric McNeal, Shawnee
4×200 Meter Relay: Kenton (Andrew Tillman, Dustin Howell, Max Morrison, Maty Mauk)
1600 Meter Run: Abel Flores, Defiance; Jared Fleming, Van Wert
4×100 Meter Relay: Kenton (Andrew Tillman, Dustin Howell, Max Morrison, Maty Mauk); Shawnee (Marcus Simpson, Ryan Bechtel, Eddie Kelley, Cedric McNeal)
400 Meter Dash: Colin Bishop, Bath
300 Meter Hurdles: Devon Fitzgerald, St. Marys; Cory Lee, Bath
800 Meter Run: Brandon Heckman, Ottawa-Glandorf; Tommy Mault, Bath
200 Meter Dash: Maty Mauk, Kenton
3200 Meter Run: Abel Flores, Defiance; Jared Fleming, Van Wert; Brandon Sevitz, Shawnee
4×400 Meter Relay: Van Wert (Seth Kopp, Taylor Robenault, Chadd Phillips, Jared Fleming); Bath (Cory Lee, Tommy Mault, Colin Bishop, Todd Long)
High Jump: Landon Pothast, Ottawa-Glandorf; Jacob Myers, Van Wert
Long Jump: Maty Mauk, Kenton; Landon Pothast, Ottawa-Glandorf; Derron Pritchett, Defiance
Pole Vault: Ryan Bechtel, Shawnee

Complete Event Results

Division II District Track Meet at Shawnee (top 4 in each event advance to Regional)
Girls District 1
1. Defiance 136, 4. Van Wert 62, 7. Bath 39
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: Defiance (Sadie Daeger, Brittney Holmes, Kristen Fett, Samantha Murray)
100 Meter Hurdles: Brooke Lime, Defiance
100 Meter Dash: Lakesha Young, Defiance; Jocelyn Ayers, Bath; Amanda Clay, Van Wert
4×200 Meter Relay: Van Wert (Rachel Scheidt, Ashley Mohr, Amanda Clay, Sydney Riethman)
1600 Meter Run: Kristen Fett, Defiance
4×100 Meter Relay: Defiance (Brooke Lime, Keir Leatherman, Nikki Roehrig, Lakesha Young); Van Wert (Ashley Mohr, Sydney Riethman, Rachel Scheidt, Amanda Clay)
400 Meter Dash: Samantha Murray, Defiance; Taylor Dackin, Bath
300 Meter Hurdles: Brooke Lime, Defiance; Ashley Mohr, Van Wert
200 Meter Dash: Lakesha Young, Defiance; Jocelyn Ayers, Bath; Sydney Riethman, Van Wert
3200 Meter Run: Kristen Fett, Defiance
4×400 Meter Relay: Bath (Dianna Ward, Taylor Dackin, Jocelyn Ayers, Sierra Miller); Defiance (Katie Koester, Brooke Lime, Megan Sewell, Samantha Murray)
Pole Vault: Sonya Yarnell, Defiance; Katie Straley, Defiance
Long Jump: Sydney Riethman, Van Wert; Lakesha Young, Defiance; Nikki Roehrig, Defiance

Complete Event Results

Division II District Track Meet at Shawnee (top 4 in each event advance to Regional)
Girls District 2
1. Shawnee 128, 2. Celina 123, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 70, 8. St. Marys 35.5, 9. Kenton 26, 12. Elida 9
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: Celina (Michaela Wenning, Andrea Bell, Ashley Coon, Hannah Fleck); Shawnee (Molly Scott, Adrienne Pohl, Maggie MacDonald, Emily Wolery)
100 Meter Hurdles: Victoria Beverly, Shawnee; Lizz Carr, Celina; Lexi Mills, Celina; Devan Parrish, Shawnee
100 Meter Dash: Alonda Benton, Shawnee
4×200 Meter Relay: Shawnee (Maegan Redick, Morgan Redick, Asher Roberts, Victoria Beverly); Kenton (Elida Nokland, Terrill Webb, Kaily Whitaker, Audrey Miller); Ottawa-Glandorf (Alexis Osting, Michelle Maag, Amanda Schuller, Hannah Kaufman); Celina (Michaela Wenning, Lexi Mills, Lizz Carr, Gina Strable)
1600 Meter Run: Hannah Fleck, Celina; Emily Wolery, Shawnee
4×100 Meter Relay: Shawnee (Maegan Redick, Asher Roberts, Morgan Redick, Alonda Benton); Kenton (Elida Nokland, Terrill Webb, Kaily Whitaker, Audrey Miller); Ottawa-Glandorf (Alexis Osting, Whitney Warnecke, Torie Allgire, Michelle Maag)
400 Meter Dash: Hannah Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf; Asher Roberts, Shawnee
300 Meter Hurdles: Victoria Beverly, Shawnee; Lexi Mills, Celina
800 Meter Run: Hannah Fleck, Celina; Dana Lanwehr, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Meter Dash: Alonda Benton, Shawnee; Hannah Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf
3200 Meter Run: Andrea Bell, Celina
4×400 Meter Relay: Shawnee (Emily Wolery, Asher Roberts, Morgan Redick, Victoria Beverly); Celina (Michaela Wenning, Lexi Mills, Gina Strable, Hannah Fleck); Ottawa-Glandorf (Dana Lanwehr, Brooke Zynda, Kaylee Borer, Hannah Kaufman)
High Jump: Lizz Carr, Celina; Taylor Winters, Shawnee
Pole Vault: Lexy Croft, Shawnee; Kelly Heitkamp, St. Marys
Long Jump: Katie Sutter, Celina; Audrey Miller, Kenton; Gina Strable, Celina
Discus Throw: Mekayla Breland, St. Marys; Rachel Foust, Elida
Shot Put: Mekayla Breland, St. Marys

Complete Event Results

2011 WBL Track & Field Championship Meet

Boys
1. Celina 91, 2. Ottawa-Glandorf 64, 3. Bath 62, 4. Kenton 61, 4. Van Wert 61, 6. Defiance 59, 7. St. Marys 57, 8. Shawnee 49, 9. Wapakoneta 12, 10. Elida 11

Girls
1. Defiance 131, 2. Celina 104, 3. Shawnee 95, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf 57, 5. Van Wert 50, 6. St. Marys 48, 7. Bath 17, 8. Wapakoneta 16, 9. Kenton 8, 10. Elida 1

Complete Individual Results

2011 WBL Champions
Boys
4×800 Meter Relay: Bath (Mault, Bishop, Gordon, Lee)
100 Meter Hurdles: Devon Fitzgerald, St. Marys
100 Meter Dash: Cory Lee, Bath
4×200 Meter Relay: Celina (Bader, Sutter, Buxton, Miller)
1600 Meter Run: Abel Flores, Defiance
4×100 Meter Relay: Kenton (Tillman, Howell, Morrison, Mauk)
400 Meter Dash: Colin Bishop, Bath
300 Meter Hurdles: Devon Fitzgerald, St. Marys
800 Meter Run: Brandon Heckman, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Meter Dash: Chadd Phillips, Van Wert
3200 Meter Run: Abel Flores, Defiance
4×400 Meter Relay: Bath (Lee, Gordon, Mault, Bishop)
Discus Throw: Gabe King, Kenton
High Jump: Jacob Myers, Van Wert
Long Jump: Derron Pritchett, Defiance
Shot Put: Freddie Hardin, St. Marys
Pole Vault: Janson Finkbeiner, Celina

Girls
4×800 Meter Relay: Celina (Wenning, Bell, Coon, Fleck)
100 Meter Hurdles: Brooke Lime, Defiance
100 Meter Dash: Lakesha Young, Defiance
4×200 Meter Relay: Shawnee (Morgan Redick, Maegan Redick, Roberts, Beverly)
1600 Meter Run: Hannah Fleck, Celina
4×100 Meter Relay: Van Wert (Mohr, Riethman, Scheidt, Clay)
400 Meter Dash: Samantha Murray, Defiance
300 Meter Hurdles: Victoria Beverly, Shawnee
800 Meter Run: Hannah Fleck, Celina
200 Meter Dash: Lakesha Young, Defiance
3200 Meter Run: Kristen Fett, Defiance
4×400 Meter Relay: Shawnee (Wolery, Scott, Redick, Beverly)
Discus Throw: Mekayla Breland, St. Marys
High Jump: Megan Hayzlett, Wapakoneta
Long Jump: Sydney Riethman, Van Wert
Shot Put: Mekayla Breland, St. Marys (WBL Record 43-05.50)
Pole Vault: Sonya Yarnell, Defiance


2011 WBL Track & Field Championship Meet – Day 1

Boys
1. Ottawa-Glandorf 23, 2. Celina 21, 3. St. Marys 20, 4. Shawnee 16, 5. Defiance 14, 6. Bath 10, 7. Kenton 7, 7. Van Wert 7, 9. Elida 4, 10. Wapakoneta 2

Girls
1. St. Marys 25, 2. Celina 16, 3. Ottawa-Glandorf 14, 3. Shawnee 14, 5. Defiance 12, 6. Wapakoneta 11, 7. Elida 1, 8. Bath o, 8. Kenton 0, 8. Van Wert 0

Complete Day 1 Individual Results

2011 WBL Track & Field Championship Meet Information

The 2011 Western Buckeye League Track and Field Championships will be held at Van Wert High School. Competition will begin on Wednesday, May 11 at 4:30 p.m. and will conclude on Friday, May 13. We will begin at 4:30 p.m. on Friday with the remainder of the field events and running events beginning at 5:30 p.m.

2011 WBL Track Championship Information, Schedule & Records

5/5 Track & Field Results

Palmer Relays
Boys (8 teams)
2. St. Marys 81, 3. Defiance 76, 6. Bath 34, 7. Wapakoneta 30

Girls (8 teams)
1. Defiance 126, 3. St. Marys 59, 6. Wapakoneta 34, 8. Bath 26
Complete Individual Results

Mercer County K of C Invitational
Boys (5 teams)
1. Celina 159

Girls (6 teams)
1. Celina 182
Complete Individual Results

5/4 Track & Field Results

Boys
Shawnee 95, Elida 41

Girls
Shawnee 103, Elida 33

5/3 Track & Field Results

Boys
Celina 99, Ottawa-Glandorf 64, Wapakoneta 12
Ottoville 74, Van Wert 52

Girls
Celina 103, Ottawa-Glandorf 54, Wapakoneta 18
Van Wert 90, Ottoville 47

4/30 Track & Field Results

Cardinal Invitational
Boys (13 teams)
4. St. Marys 72,

Girls (13 teams)
4. St. Marys 69
Complete Results

Golden Bear Invitational
Boys (8 teams)
1. Celina 141, 2. Ottawa-Glandorf 93.5, 4. Defiance 69

Girls (7 teams)
1. Celina 144, 2. Defiance 129, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf 70.5
Complete Results

4/29 Track & Field Results

62nd Marion Night Invitational
Boys (8 teams)
4. Kenton 57, 8. Wapakoneta 25.5

Girls (8 teams)
6. Wapakoneta 39, 8. Kenton 26.5
Complete Results

Shawnee High School Invitational
Boys (8 teams)
1. Shawnee 97.5, 6. Elida 55

Girls (8 teams)
1. Shawnee 132, 8. Elida 28
Complete Results

4/26 Track & Field

Boys
Ottawa-Glandorf 69, Columbus Grove 68

Girls
Ottawa-Glandorf 107, Columbus Grove 29
Complete Results

Boys
Napoleon 76, Lima Senior 62, Wapakoneta 37

Girls
Napoleon 104, Wapakoneta 43, Lima Senior 28
Complete Results

4/23 Track & Field Results

Gerald Swankhouse Invitational
Boys (8 teams)
3. Celina 98, 5. Kenton 69

Girls (8 teams)
1. Celina 190, 6. Kenton 22
Complete Results

Bill Krause Invitational
Boys (11 teams)
11. Elida 19.5

Girls (13 teams)
12. Elida 9
Complete Results

 

4/21 Track & Field Results

Redskin Relays
Boys (10 teams)
2. Ottawa-Glandorf 59.5, 3. Defiance 52.5, 4. St. Marys 47.5, 7. Bath 32, 8. Shawnee 30, 10. Wapakoneta 15

Girls (10 teams)
1. Defiance 112, 2. Shawnee 79, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf 50, 5. St. Marys 39, 7. Wapakoneta 19, 9. Bath 14
Complete Results

4/16 Track & Field Results

Minster Memorial
Boys (15 teams)
3. St. Marys 66

Girls (15 teams)
7. St. Marys 41
Complete Results

Napoleon Wildcat Invitational
Boys (8 teams)
7. Defiance 41

Girls (8 teams)
1. Defiance 178.5
Complete Results

Patrick Henry Patriot Invitational
Boys (8 teams)
1. Celina 152.5

Girls (7 teams)
1. Celina 165
Complete Results