11/2 OHSAA Volleyball Regionals

ohsaa_150Division II Regional Semifinals at Ontario
Padua Franciscan 3 Ottawa-Glandorf 1 (21-25, 25-17, 25-20, 25-16)
Norwalk 3 Celina 0 (25-16, 25-21, 25-23)

2016 OHSAA Volleyball Tournament Brackets

ohsaa_150Division II
Ontario Regional
Celina, Ottawa-Glandorf

Findlay District
Kenton, Ottawa-Glandorf

Bluffton District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapakoneta

10/27 OHSAA Volleyball Districts

ohsaa_150Division II District Championship at Findlay
Ottawa-Glandorf 3 Bowling Green 2 (21-25, 25-22, 25-18, 20-25, 15-8)

Division II District Championship at Bluffton U.
Celina 3 Shawnee 0 (25-16 25-21 25-21)

10/25 OHSAA Volleyball Districts

ohsaa_150Division II District Semifinal at Findlay
Ottawa-Glandorf 3 Maumee 0 (25-7, 25-4, 25-19)

Division II District Semifinals at Bluffton U.
Celina 3 Defiance 0 (25-22, 25-17, 25-15)
Shawnee 3 St. Marys 1 (20-25, 25-23, 25-22, 25-21)

10/20 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals

ohsaa_150Division II Sectional Final at Celina
Celina 3 Bath 0 (25-20, 25-20, 25-20)

Division II Sectional Final at Defiance
Defiance 3 Elida 0 (25-20, 25-20, 25-20)

Division II Sectional Final at St. Marys
St. Marys 3 Bryan 0 (25-20, 25-20, 25-20)

Division II Sectional Final at Shawnee
Shawnee 3 Van Wert 2 (25-20, 20-25, 25-20, 20-25, 15-12)

Division II Sectional Final at Ottawa-Glandorf
Ottawa-Glandorf 3 Port Clinton 0 (25-11, 25-5, 25-9)

2016 WBL Volleyball All-League Teams

volleyball_150WBL Player of the Year: Emily Annesser – Ottawa-Glandorf
WBL Coach of the Year: Amy Sutter – Celina

First Team
Alyssa Hoyng – Celina
Paige Sutter – Celina
Jordan Alt – Ottawa-Glandorf
Emily Annesser – Ottawa-Glandorf
Ally Angstmann – St. Marys
Morgan Porter – Defiance
Norah Painter – Shawnee

Second Team
Abby Cosart – BathHailey Langenkamp – Celina
Alexis Kiessling – Defiance
Kylie White – Ottawa-Glandorf
Olivia Brock – Shawnee
Emma Kohn – Van Wert

Third Team
Kennedy Metcalf – Bath
Cora Lutz – Celina
Alex Stambaugh – Defiance
Brooke Kleman – Ottawa-Glandorf
Madi Howell – St. Marys
Sarah Pothast – Wapakoneta

Honorable Mention
Bailey Dackin – Bath
McKenna Black – Celina
Samantha Stambaugh – Defiance
Mallory Etzler – Elida
Alexis Brooks – Kenton
Carly Alt – Ottawa-Glandorf
Shania Taylor – St. Marys
Hailey Manuel – Shawnee
Peyton Fleming – Van Wert
Allison Harrod – Wapakoneta

10/18 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals

ohsaa_150Division II Sectional Semifinal at Bath
Bath 3 Napoleon 0 (25-15, 26-24, 25-13)

Division II Sectional Semifinal at Bryan
Bryan 3 Wapakoneta 2 (25-27, 25-19, 19-25, 25-15, 15-7)

Division II Sectional Semifinal at Wauseon
Van Wert 3 Wauseon 0 (25-10, 25-15, 25-19)

Division II Sectional Semifinal at Clyde
Clyde 3 Kenton 0 (25-6, 25-7, 25-7)

10/15 Volleyball Scores

volleyball_150Defiance 3 Napoleon 1
Ottawa-Glandorf 3 Columbus Grove 0
Shawnee 3 Lima Central Catholic 0

10/13 WBL Volleyball Scores

volleyball_150Bath 3 Elida 0
Celina 3 Kenton 0
Defiance 3 Shawnee 2
Ottawa-Glandorf 3 St. Marys 0

10/11 WBL Volleyball Scores

volleyball_150Bath 3 Kenton 0
Celina 3 Shawnee 0
Defiance 3 Van Wert 0
Ottawa-Glandorf 3 Elida 0
St. Marys 3 Wapakoneta 0

10/10 Volleyball Scores

volleyball_150Van Wert 3 Antwerp 1
Wapakoneta 3 Sidney 0

10/8 Volleyball Scores

volleyball_150Liberty-Benton 2 Bath 0
Bath 2 Bluffton 0
Defiance at Anthony Wayne

10/6 WBL Volleyball Scores

volleyball_150Shawnee 3 Bath 1 (25-23, 25-14, 19-25, 25-14)
Celina 3 Van Wert 0 (25-12, 25-14, 26-24)
St. Marys 3 Defiance 1
Elida 3 Kenton 0 (25-21, 25-23, 25-20)
Ottawa-Glandorf 3 Wapakoneta 0 (25-5, 25-14, 25-6)

10/4 WBL Volleyball Scores

volleyball_150Van Wert 3 Bath 1
Celina 3 St. Marys 0
Defiance defeated Wapakoneta
Shawnee 3 Elida 1
Ottawa-Glandorf 3 Kenton 1

10/3 Volleyball Scores

volleyball_150Waynesfield-Goshen 3 Kenton 2
Anna 3 Wapakoneta 1

10/1 Volleyball Scores

volleyball_15016th annual Fricker’s Lady Knight Volleyball Invitational
Round #1
St. Paul 2 Celina 0 (25-15, 25-11)
Ottawa-Glandorf 2 Edison 0 (25-18, 25-16)

Round #2
Celina 2 Crestview 0 (25-22, 25-12)
Ottawa-Glandorf 2 McComb 0 (25-20, 25-22)

Round #3
Celina 2 South Adams 0 (25-21, 25-20)

Championship
St. Paul 2 Ottawa-Glandorf 1 (23-25, 25-22, 25-21)

Van Wert Invitational
1st Round
New Bremen 2 Elida 0
St. Marys 2 New Knoxville 0
Versailles 2 Van Wert 0
Shawnee 2 Kalida 1

Consolation
New Knoxville 2 Elida 0
Kalida 2 Van Wert 1

Semifinals
New Bremen 2 St. Marys 1
Versailles 2 Shawnee 0

7th Place Match
Van Wert 2 Elida 0

3rd Place Match
St. Marys 2 Shawnee 0

9/29 WBL Volleyball Scores

volleyball_150St. Marys 3 Bath 0
Celina 3 Wapakoneta 0
Van Wert 3 Elida 0
Shawnee 3 Kenton 0

Non-League:
Fort Loramie 3 Ottawa-Glandorf 1 (21-25, 25-21, 25-17, 25-23)

Ottawa-Glandorf is ranked in the latest OHSVCA State Volleyball Poll.

OHSVCA_logo_150Ottawa-Glandorf is ranked 2nd in Division II in the latest OHSVCA State Volleyball Poll.

Complete Division II OHSVCA State Volleyball Poll

9/27 Volleyball Scores

volleyball_150Coldwater 3 Celina 0
Defiance at Findlay
Ridgemont 3 Kenton 0
New Bremen 3 Shawnee 1

9/26 Volleyball Scores

volleyball_150Bath 3 Sidney 1
Defiance 3 Bryan 0
Ada 3 Kenton 0
Ottawa-Glandorf 3 Ottoville 1
St. Marys 3 Greenville 0
Crestview 3 Van Wert 1
Wapakoneta 3 Indian Lake 0