2014-15 WBL All-Academic Athletes

wbl_logoAwards are earned in the following manner:
Juniors – Two or more varsity letters in a recognized WBL sport and a minimum GPA of 3.75

Seniors – Three or more varsity letters in a recognized WBL sport and a minimum GPA of 3.75

The WBL currently recognizes 11 varsity sports and awards 18 WBL championships each school year.

*** It should be noted that boys/girls bowling will be recognized as a WBL sport in 2015-16 raising the total to 12 varsity sports with 20 WBL championships awarded each school year.

Bath
Seniors
Cassie Best
Sarah Blasiman
Ellie Dackin
Chris Ellington
Wes Patton
Grayce Smith

Juniors
Haley Adams
Laken Ambrister
Baylie Brock
Aejha Curtis
Julia Evans
Kyle Lhamon
Tyler Shobe
Wyatt Stahl
Nate Stonehill

Celina
Seniors
Audriana Adams
Luke Bowsher
Allison Darras
Stephen Fleck
Ryan Hoyng
Megan Huhlenkamp
Renee Robinson
Joel Weitz

Juniors
Nicole Elston
Elizabeth Garwood
Heather Heiby
Stetson Miller
Kelly Stahl
Kevin McGohan Winters

Defiance
Seniors
Joseph Andonegui
James Bauer
Matt Belland
Laura Castillo
Wes Detter
Samantha Foss
DJ Gustwiller
Katherine Hancock
Austin Herzog
Kyle Lacey
Gabrielle Lamb
Drake Moening
Courtney Polce
Marcus Schimizzi
Isaac Thomas
Michaelangelo Villarreal
Annabelle Weisgerber
Brady Williams

Juniors
Cole Allman
Emily Bauer
Jonathan Crowell
John Frederick
Josee Hale
Austin Hubbard
Ashley Hubbard
Natalie Lasley
Katelyn McCoy
Alexis Menendez
Jacob Meyer
Megan Meyer
Cordell Stover
Noah Strausbaugh
Connor Stykemain
Emily Turner
John Wall
Reagan Williams
Megan Williams

Elida
Seniors
Garrett Brinkman
Patrick Brockert
Kaitlin Hawk
Adam Purdy

Juniors
Erin Bowman
Josh Bull
Ian Klaus

Kenton
Seniors
Jake Abbott
Ethan Beverly
Travis Downing
Trevor Downing
Troy Goodin
Seth Kuhlman
Dale Oates
Austin Phillips
Kyle Phillips

Juniors
Breanna Alexander
Brooke Bahr
Jared Barrett
Joy Boone
Mariah Clawson
Kelsey Erwin
Caitlin Johnson
Calynn Morris
Carrie Morris
Claire Oates
Kirsten Osborn

Ottawa-Glandorf
Seniors
Noah Bramlage
Ben Deitering
Brent Ellerbrock
Elissa Ellerbrock
Nikki Ellerbrock
Brandon Hempfling
Carly Inkrott
Megan Kitchen
Luke Kleman
Megan Kosch
Colin Laubenthal
Kyle Leatherman
Sid Moening
Ben Recker
Brad Recker
Jill Rosselit
Megan Scheckelhoff
Kelly Schmitz
Danielle Schroeder
Ashley Siefker
Megan Siefker
Ashley Stechschulte
Grace Warnecke

Juniors
Lauren Buddlemeyer
Amber Ellerbrock
Danielle Ellerbrock
Amber Herman
Matthew Hoehn
Tiffany Kahle
Kylie Schimmoeller
Alyssa Schnipke
Zac Unterbrink
Alexandra Verhoff
Austin Verhoff
Jordan Verhoff
Jenna Warnimont

St. Marys
Seniors
Colin Burke
Anna Ernst
Nathan Falk
Rachel Meier
Molly Menker
Zachary Nelson
Amy Wicker
Josh Young

Juniors
Erika Angstmann
Forest Baldwin
Lindi Cisco
Stephanie Evans
Calen Fledderjohann
Katie Freewalt
Courtney Helmlinger
Natalie Kuenning
Sara Little
Riley Niekamp
Jenna Perry
Josalyn Schamp
Randy Slife
Jonathan Vogel
Nathan Wilker

Shawnee
Seniors
Ruthvik Avvari
Jasmine Binod
Anita Kottapalli
Jacob Thomas
Alexis Wei
Chase Wilder

Juniors
Jon Andrews
Nkiru Anigbogu
Trey Briggs
Giovanni De Camelis
Cameron Hanover

Van Wert
Seniors
Shianne Baldwin
Megan Barnhart
Jacob Covey
Cade Fleming
Chloee Gamble
Domonique Grothause
Andy Hammond
Drew Myers
Katie Trittschuh

Juniors
Shianne Baldwin
Megan Barnhart
Jacob Covey
Cade Fleming
Chloee Gamble
Domonique Grothause
Andy Hammond
Drew Myers
Katie Trittschuh

Wapakoneta
Seniors
Cody Benny
Jonathan Eaton
Jessica Fisher
Taylor Fisher
Adam Henderson
Samuel Hinegardner
William Hinegardner
Carly Jarvis
Mackenzie Kaverman
Nathan Kremer
Collin Lenhart
Hayden Metzger
Josie Miller
Morgan Miller
Kodi Morgan
Chelsea Myers
Julia Pepple
Blake Pfenning
Jenna Sawmiller
Leah Schattschneider
Kaitlin Snider
Megan Watt
Andrew Wayman
Luke Williams

Juniors
Michayla Binkley
Nicholas Bruns
Andrew Gibson
Ethan Good
Aaron Huffman
Emily Klopfenstein
Jarrett Koch
Cameron Lauck
Brianna Pequignot
Brittany Pequignot
Daniel Reichenbach
Sierra Sammons
Ben Schroer

2015 OHSAA Wrestling State Individual Tournament

ohsaawrestlingchampionshipslogoDivision II
18. Wapakoneta 25, 24. Defiance 18, 68. Elida 2, Shawnee 0

106: Danny Assaf, Defiance
Championship Preliminaries: lost by maj. dec. to Justin Stickley, St. Paris Graham Local 15-2
Consolation Round One: lost dec. to Hunter Ryan, Mentor Lake Cath. 9-4

113: Blaine Hunter, Elida
Championship Preliminaries: dec. Jaylin Cameron, Urbana 4-2
Championship Quarterfinals: lost maj. dec. to Tony DeCesare, Parma Padua Franciscan 9-0
Consolation Round Two: lost dec. to Gunnar Carpenter, Newark Licking Valley 10-6

132: Tyler Copeland, Wapakoneta – 5th place
Championship Preliminaries: pin Chandler Golec, Uhrichsville Claymont 5:24
Championship Quarterfinals: lost dec. to Cameron Kelly, Bellbrook 9-2
Consolation Round Two: pin Shawn Murphy, Wash. C.H. Washington 3:48
Consolation Quarterfinals: dec. Jason Keyes, Lisbon Beaver 7-3
Consolation Semifinals: lost dec. to Brandon Leynaud, Lexington 3-0
Fifth Place Finals: over Luke Leonard, Bellevue default

152: Derek Kuhlman, Shawnee
Championship Preliminaries: lost dec. to Zack Lake, Akron Coventry 8-5
Consolation Round One: lost dec. to Tyler Sowards, Spring. Kenton Ridge 5-2

160: Robbie Bowers, Defiance – State Runner-Up
Championship Preliminaries: dec. Jared Torch, Dover 9-4
Championship Quarterfinals: dec. Corey Williams, Spring. Greenon 5-4
Championship Semifinals: dec. Dalton Hartshorn, Minerva 7-3
State Championship: lost by tech. fall to Alex Marinelli, St. Paris Graham Local 23-7

170: Heath Newman, Wapakoneta
Championship Preliminaries: maj. dec. Owen Mellon, Akron Arch. Hoban 19-7
Championship Quarterfinals: lost dec. to Russell Miller, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace 8-4
Consolation Round Two: lost dec. to Austin Robbins, Tipp City Tippecanoe 5-1

182: Landon Hall, Wapakoneta – 6th place
Championship Preliminaries: dec. John Szep, Mentor Lake Cath. 3-1SV
Championship Quarterfinals: dec. Mason McCane, Wash. C.H. Washington 5-3
Championship Semifinals: lost by pin to Jack Harris, Urbana 2:08
Consolation Semifinals: lost by pin to Hayden Bronne, St. Paris Graham Local 4:40
Fifth Place Finals: lost dec. to Zeck Lehman, Richfield Revere 4-2

Pairings | Complete Results | Brackets

3/7 OHSAA Wrestling Districts

OHSAADivision II District at Mansfield Senior
(Top 4 from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University)
6. Wapakoneta 94.5, 9. Defiance 62, 18. Shawnee 31, 22. Elida 25, 25. Kenton 17, 38. Bath 3, 43. Celina 0, 43. St. Marys 0
State Qualifiers:
106: 2. Danny Assaf, Defiance
113: 2. Blaine Hunter, Elida
132: 2. Tyler Copeland, Wapakoneta
152: 4. Derek Kuhlman, Shawnee
160: 1. Robbie Bowers
170: 1. Heath Newman, Wapakoneta
182: 3. Landon Hall, Wapakoneta

Complete Results | Brackets | Teams

Division III District at Troy
(Top 4 from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University)
37. Van Wert 6
State Qualifiers: none

Complete Results | Brackets

Division III District at Fostoria
(Top 4 from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University)
34. Ottawa-Glandorf 9.5
State Qualifiers: none

Complete Results | Brackets | Teams

2/28 OHSAA Wrestling Sectionals

OHSAADivision II Sectional at Oak Harbor
Top 4 from each weight class will advance to the District at Mansfield Senior
3. Defiance 180, 5. Wapakoneta 165, 7. Elida 107, 9. Bath 82, 11. Shawnee 60, 13. St. Marys 37.5, 14. Celina 29

Brackets | Complete Results | Team Scores

District Qualifiers:
106: 3. Danny Assaf, Defiance; 4. Austin Selvaggio, Elida
113: 2. Blaine Hunter, Elida; 4. Brad Beemer, Wapakoneta
120: 3. Ryan Lantow, Defiance
126: 2. Timothy Gage Grunden, Defiance
132: 1. Tyler Copeland, Wapakoneta
138: 3. Gabe Makin, Elida
145: 3. Dallas Ambos, Wapakoneta; 4. Nate Stonehill, Bath
152: 2. Derek Kuhlman, Shawnee; 4. Dylan Plaugher, Wapakoneta
160: 1. Robbie Bowers, Defiance; 4. Issac Ingram, Bath
170: 1. Heath Newman, Wapakoneta
182: 3. Landon Hall, Wapakoneta
220: 2. Noah Meeker, Elida; 4. Bailey Young, Shawnee
285: 2. John Seibert, Defiance; 3. Donald Hughes, Shawnee

Division II Sectional at Sandusky
Top 4 from each weight class will advance to the District at Mansfield Senior
8. Kenton 87

Brackets | Complete Results | Team Scores

District Qualifiers:
138: 4. Tobias Mendoza, Kenton
160: 1. C.J. Cook, Kenton
182: 1. Dylan Castle, Kenton

Division III Sectional at Millbury
Top 4 from each weight class will advance to the District at Fostoria
8. Ottawa-Glandorf 86

Brackets | Team Scores

District Qualifiers:
113: 2. Le`on Palomo, Ottawa-Glandorf
120: 4. Brent Siefker, Ottawa-Glandorf
160: 3. Daniel Beemer, Ottawa-Glandorf
285: 2. Shaun Gibson, Ottawa-Glandorf

Division III Sectional at Lima
Top 4 from each weight class will advance to the District at Troy
11. Van Wert 61

Brackets | Complete Results

District Qualifiers:
152: 2. Ryan Stoller, Van Wert
285: 2. Kaleb Cantrell, Van Wert

2015 WBL Wrestling Tournament

wrestling_1501. Defiance 225, 2. Wapakoneta 189.5, 3. Bath 120, 4. Elida 99, 5. St. Marys 92.5, 6. Kenton 77.5, 7. Shawnee 64, 8. Ottawa-Glandorf 50, 9. Celina 41, 10. Van Wert 36

Complete Results | Brackets | Team Results

WBL Individual Champions
106: Danny Assaf, Defiance
113: Blaine Hunter, Elida
120: Ryan Lantow, Defiance
126: Gage Grunden, Defiance
132: Fernando Chavez, Defiance
138: Tyler Copeland, Wapakoneta
145: Dallas Ambos, Wapakoneta
152: Derek Kuhlman, Shawnee
160: Robbie Bowers, Defiance
170: Jaden Heitkamp, St. Marys
182: Dylan Castle, Kenton
195: Landon Hall, Wapakoneta
220: Kyle Lhamon, Bath
285: John Seibert, Defiance

2/4 OHSAA Dual Team Wrestling Regional Tournament Scores

OHSAADivision II – Region 16 Finals – Graham
Wapakoneta 45 Indian Lake 30
106 Trenton Binkley 9 (Wapakoneta) over (Indian Lake) ff
113 Brad Beemer 9 (Wapakoneta) pin Cameron Chamberlin 9 (Indian Lake) 0:33
120 Jayden Hefner 10 (Wapakoneta) dec. Calob Nadeau 12 (Indian Lake) 6-2
126 Drew Robenalt 11 (Wapakoneta) pin Hunter Wolf 9 (Indian Lake) 1:00
132 Adam Hamel 11 (Wapakoneta) pin Corine Thomas 11 (Indian Lake) 3:02
138 Tyler Copeland 10 (Wapakoneta) dec. Silas Davis 10 (Indian Lake) 5-3
145 Dallas Ambos 12 (Wapakoneta) dec. Kurt Crockett 11 (Indian Lake) 9-2
152 Dylan Plaugher 11 (Wapakoneta) pin Dylan Knotts 9 (Indian Lake) 3:05
160 Isaiah Davis 11 (Indian Lake) pin Cordell Newman 10 (Wapakoneta) 0:55
170 Nate Warniment 10 (Indian Lake) pin Dylan Kuehl 11 (Wapakoneta) 3:40
182 Landon Hall 10 (Wapakoneta) pin Connor Dixon 9 (Indian Lake) 3:15
195 Steven Major 11 (Indian Lake) over (Wapakoneta) ff
220 Trenton Butterfield 11 (Indian Lake) over (Wapakoneta) ff
285 Shane Asman 12 (Indian Lake) over (Wapakoneta) ff

Graham Local 68 Wapakoneta 9
106 Justin Stickley 11 (Graham Local) pin Trenton Binkley 9 (Wapakoneta) 2:43
113 Mitch Moore 9 (Graham Local) pin Brad Beemer 9 (Wapakoneta) 2:43
120 J.D. Stickley 9 (Graham Local) tech. fall Jayden Hefner 10 (Wapakoneta) 17-2
126 Eli Seipel 12 (Graham Local) pin Drew Robenalt 11 (Wapakoneta) 1:27
132 Tyler Copeland 10 (Wapakoneta) pin Austin Brayton 9 (Graham Local) 3:10
138 Ryan Thomas 9 (Graham Local) pin Adam Hamel 11 (Wapakoneta) 0:32
145 Brent Moore 11 (Graham Local) pin Dallas Ambos 12 (Wapakoneta) 1:17
152 Gage Braun 9 (Graham Local) dec. Dylan Plaugher 11 (Wapakoneta) 7-2
160 Alex Marinelli 11 (Graham Local) pin Cordell Newman 10 (Wapakoneta) 1:58
170 Garrett Jordan 11 (Graham Local) pin Dylan Kuehl 11 (Wapakoneta) 1:48
182 Landon Hall 10 (Wapakoneta) dec. Hayden Bronne 12 (Graham Local) 9-6
195 Kavan Sarver 10 (Graham Local) over (Wapakoneta) ff
220 Josh Couchman 12 (Graham Local) over (Wapakoneta) ff
285 Brandon Hays 11 (Graham Local) over (Wapakoneta) ff

Division III – Region 24 Finals – Wayne Trace
Bath 46 Wayne Trace 36
106 Colin Poling 9 (Bath) Forfeit
113 Marcus Rassman 9 (Wayne Trace) pin Anthony Melvin 9 (Bath) 1:08
120 George Clemens 11 (Wayne Trace) pin Jackson Barnes 10 (Bath) 1:33
126 Ruger Goeltzenleuchter 10 (Wayne Trace) Forfeit
132 Garrett Garver 9 (Bath) pin Hunter Showalter 9 (Wayne Trace) 2:45
138 Jacob Horstman 11 (Bath) pin Caleb Schultz 10 (Wayne Trace) 1:26
145 Zaine Cotterman 12 (Wayne Trace) pin Jared Deitsch 10 (Bath) 3:43
152 Nate Stonehill 11 (Bath) Forfeit
160 Tyler Showalter 12 (Wayne Trace) pin Issac Ingram 10 (Bath) 0:48
170 Tre Terry 10 (Bath) maj. dec. Jacob Dingus 12 (Wayne Trace) 16-3
182 Josh Reel 12 (Wayne Trace) pin Tyler Shobe 11 (Bath) 3:43
195 Bo Gross 10 (Bath) pin Braxton Asher 9 (Wayne Trace) 2:25
220 Kyle Lhamon 11 (Bath) pin Anthony Rooks 9 (Wayne Trace) 0:54
285 Easton Rudasill 11 (Bath) pin Quinton Stabler 9 (Wayne Trace) 0:46

Mohawk 50 Bath 18
106 Micheal Danner 9 (Mohawk) pin Colin Poling 9 (Bath) 0:45
113 Anthony Melvin 9 (Bath) Forfeit
120 Daniel Price 9 (Mohawk) pin Jackson Barnes 10 (Bath) 2:37
126 Jonathon Daniel 10 (Mohawk) dec. Garrett Garver 9 (Bath) 8-6
132 Gage Lange 9 (Mohawk) Forfeit
138 Chet Margraf 10 (Mohawk) dec. Jacob Horstman 11 (Bath) 7-0
145 Parker Brown 9 (Mohawk) pin Jared Deitsch 10 (Bath) 2:25
152 Nate Stonehill 11 (Bath) Forfeit
160 Kevin Lonsway 12 (Mohawk) dec. Issac Ingram 10 (Bath) 9-7
170 Cole Draper 10 (Mohawk) dec. Tre Terry 10 (Bath) 12-5
182 Cadin Emshoff 10 (Mohawk) dec. Tyler Shobe 11 (Bath) 13-11
195 Mason Hammond 11 (Mohawk) pin Bo Gross 10 (Bath) 1:52
220 Kyle Lhamon 11 (Bath) pin Aaron Cook 12 (Mohawk) 0:44
285 Arin Mullins 12 (Mohawk) pin Easton Rudasill 11 (Bath) 1:02

2/3 WBL Wrestling Results

wrestling_150WBL Dual
Kenton at Shawnee

WBL Super Tri
Defiance/Elida/Van Wert at Wapakoneta
Wapakoneta 50 Elida 24
Defiance 35 Wapakoneta 33
Defiance 67 Van Wert 3

1/28 OHSAA Dual Team Wrestling Regional Tournament Scores

OHSAADivision II – Region 9-A Quarterfinals – Central Catholic

Defiance 51 Rossford 24
106 Danny Assaf 10 (Defiance) dec. Tanner Krotzer 10 (Rossford) 2-1
113 Colton Ball 10 (Rossford) Forfeit
120 Ryan Lantow 12 (Defiance) pin Austin Eick 9 (Rossford) 1:23
126 Whalen Sam 9 (Defiance) dec. Jacob LaPlante 9 (Rossford) 6-3
132 Fernando Chavez 10 (Defiance) pin Reed Jackson 10 (Rossford) 1:59
138 Timonthy Gage Grunden (Defiance) pin Ty Hussar 9 (Rossford) 1:32
145 Ricky Barajas 12 (Defiance) pin Evan Austin 12 (Rossford) 1:34
152 Abel Esparza 10 (Defiance) pin Josh Rymers 12 (Rossford) 2:11
160 Andrew Myers 12 (Rossford) pin Caleb Branham 10 (Defiance) 0:42
170 Casey Orr 12 (Rossford) pin Eli Osborne 11 (Defiance) 4:38
182 Noah Arnett 9 (Defiance) dec. Matt Myers 11 (Rossford) 7-5
195 Harrison Fink 11 (Rossford) pin D.J. Ray 10 (Defiance) 3:06
220 Zach Morris 12 (Defiance) pin Jacob Schimming 10 (Rossford) 1:03
285 John Seibert 12 (Defiance) pin Brandon Vasquez 10 (Rossford) 4:59

Toledo Central Catholic 45 Defiance 29
106 Josh Venia 11 (Toledo C.C.) dec. Danny Assaf 10 (Defiance) 7-0
113 Bryce Quinlan 10 (Toledo C.C.) Forfeit
120 Ryan Lantow 12 (Defiance) pin Jordan Rodriguez 12 (Toledo C.C.) 1:48
126 Rosendo Beltran 11 (Toledo C.C.) pin Sam Whalen 9 (Defiance) 1:32
132 Fernando Chavez 10 (Defiance) tech. fall Billy Corley 12 (Toledo C.C.) 17-2
138 Nate Hagan 12 (Toledo C.C.) dec. Timonthy Gage Grunden 9 (Defiance) 9-3
145 Ricky Barajas 12 (Defiance) Forfeit
152 Josh Mossing 12 (Toledo C.C.) maj. dec. Abel Esparza 10 (Defiance) 10-2
160 Richard Jackson 11 (Toledo C.C.) pin Caleb Branham 10 (Defiance) 2:27
170 Colin Kaucher 12 (Toledo C.C.) tech. fall Eli Osborne 11 (Defiance) 15-0
182 Lucas Beauch 12 (Toledo C.C.) pin Noah Arnett 9 (Defiance) 1:49
195 Michael Gregory 12 (Toledo C.C.) pin Emilliano Gonzales 10 (Defiance) 2:17
220 Zach Morris 12 (Defiance) over Robert Gaston 11 (Toledo C.C.) FF
285 John Seibert 12 (Defiance) pin Joey Hardison 11 (Toledo C.C.) 4:15

Division II – Region 16-B Quarterfinals – Indian Lake

Elida 54 Celina 12
106 Austin Selvaggio 10 (Elida) Forfeit
113 Blaine Hunter 11 (Elida) Forfeit
120 Nick Garwood 9 (Celina) Forfeit
126 Malik Morris 10 (Elida) dec. Austin Hines 10 (Celina) 10
132 Calvin Brown 9 (Elida) dec. Alex Schlotterer 12 (Celina) 5
138 Aaron Crites 12 (Celina) pin Gabe Makin 10 (Elida) 5:32
145 Sam Quaintance 10 (Elida) pin Tyler Dillion 11 (Celina) 1:03
152 Ethan Arbogast 9 (Elida) pin Zack Vogel 9 (Celina) 2:35
160 Doug Guthrie 9 (Elida) dec. Tim Ferrell 9 (Celina) 7
170 Alan Schrader 10 (Elida) dec. Kent Juttle 10 (Celina) 4
182 Jared Blymyer 12 (Elida) dec. Padrig Harger 10 (Celina) 3
195 Ke’Juan Frazier 10 (Elida) dec. Roger Datres 11 (Celina) 4
220 Noah Meeker 10 (Elida) Forfeit
285 Jordan Rothermal 11 (Elida) Forfeit

Indian Lake 39 Elida 24
106 Double Forfeit
113 Austin Selvaggio 10 (Elida) pin Cameron Chamberlin 9 (Indian Lake) 0:39
120 Blaine Hunter 11 (Elida) dec. Calob Nadeau 12 (Indian Lake) 14
126 Malik Morris 10 (Elida) pin Corine Thomas 11 (Indian Lake) 1:52
132 Calvin Brown 9 (Elida) pin Hunter Wolf 9 (Indian Lake) 3:11
138 Silas Davis 10 (Indian Lake) dec. Gabe Makin 10 (Elida) 6
145 Kurt Crockett 11 (Indian Lake) pin Sam Quaintance 10 (Elida) 1:01
152 Ethan Arbogast 9 (Elida) dec. Dylan Knotts 9 (Indian Lake) 18
160 Isaiah Davis 11 (Indian Lake) pin Doug Guthrie 9 (Elida) 1:28
170 Nate Warniment 10 (Indian Lake) pin Alan Schrader 10 (Elida) 4:56
182 Phil Golden 12 (Indian Lake) dec. Jared Blymyer 12 (Elida) 5
195 Connor Dixon 9 (Indian Lake) dec. Ke’Juan Frazier 10 (Elida) 5
220 Steven Major 11 (Indian Lake) pin Noah Meeker 10 (Elida) 1:59
285 Shane Asman 12 (Indian Lake) pin Jordan Rothermal 11 (Elida) 0:54

Division II – Region 16-B Quarterfinals – Wapakoneta

Bellefontaine 38 St. Marys 30
106 Logan Carr 12 (Bellefontaine) maj. dec. Austin Drummond 9 (St. Marys Memorial) 16-3
113 Justin Nedderman 12 (St. Marys Memorial) dec. Dylan Christman 10 (Bellefontaine) 2-0
120 Bryan Ward 11 (Bellefontaine) pin Brandon Patterson 10 (St. Marys Memorial) 1:11
126 Max Wilcoxon 10 (Bellefontaine) dec. Sam Maze 9 (St. Marys Memorial) 7-3
132 Kaleb Chaney 12 (St. Marys Memorial) pin Hunter Swingley 10 (Bellefontaine) 0:27
138 Chase Wilcoxon 12 (Bellefontaine) maj. dec. Austin Quellhorst 12 (St. Marys Memorial) 11-2
145 Phillip Francis 9 (Bellefontaine) pin Bailey Sparks 10 (St. Marys Memorial) 1:59
152 Dawson Miller 9 (Bellefontaine) pin Tyler Miller 9 (St. Marys Memorial) 1:27
160 Brendan Bodenmiller 12 (Bellefontaine) dec. Jonathan Vogel 11 (St. Marys Memorial) 13-7
170 Jaden Heitkamp 12 (St. Marys Memorial) pin Tristan Varian 11 (Bellefontaine) 1:18
182 Austin Giesige 9 (St. Marys Memorial) dec. Andrew Skidmore 12 (Bellefontaine) 6-4
195 Spencer Knous 12 (St. Marys Memorial) over (Bellefontaine) Forfeit
220 Elijah Green 12 (Bellefontaine) over (St. Marys Memorial) Forfeit
285 Cody Daniel 10 (St. Marys Memorial) over (Bellefontaine) Forfeit

Wapakoneta 49 Bellefontaine 22
106 Logan Carr 12 (Bellefontaine) over (Wapakoneta) Forfeit
113 Dylan Christman 10 (Bellefontaine) over (Wapakoneta) Forfeit
120 Jayden Hefner 10 (Wapakoneta) tech. fall Bryan Ward 11 (Bellefontaine) 18-2
126 Drew Robenalt 11 (Wapakoneta) over (Bellefontaine) Forfeit
132 Tyler Copeland 10 (Wapakoneta) pin Hunter Swingley 10 (Bellefontaine) 0:19
138 Chase Wilcoxon 12 (Bellefontaine) maj. dec. Adam Hamel 11 (Wapakoneta) 11-3
145 Dallas Ambos 12 (Wapakoneta) pin Phillip Francis 9 (Bellefontaine) 1:09
152 Dylan Plaugher 11 (Wapakoneta) maj. dec. Brendan Bodenmiller 12 (Bellefontaine) 13-2
160 Cordell Newman 10 (Wapakoneta) maj. dec. Dawson Miller 9 (Bellefontaine) 19-6
170 Dylan Kuehl 11 (Wapakoneta) pin Tristan Varian 11 (Bellefontaine) 2:29
182 Heath Newman 12 (Wapakoneta) pin Andrew Skidmore 12 (Bellefontaine) 1:47
195 Landon Hall 10 (Wapakoneta) over (Bellefontaine) Forfeit
220 Elijah Green 12 (Bellefontaine) over (Wapakoneta) Forfeit
285 Double Forfeit

Division 111- Region 24-A Quarterfinals – Bath

Bath 54  Delphos St. John’s 24
106 Forfeit (Del. St. John’s)
113 Forfeit (Del. St. John’s)
120 Forfeit (Del. St. John’s)
126 Forfeit (Del. St. John’s)
132 Forfeit (Bath)
138 Evyn Pohlman 10 (Del. St. John’s) pin Jacob Horstman 11 (Bath) 3:20
145 Justin Siefker 12 (Del. St. John’s) pin Jared Deitsch 10(Bath)1 :14
152 Nate Stonehill 11 (Bath) pin Patrick Stevenson 10 (Del. St. John’s) 1:10
160 Issac Ingram 1 O (Bath) pin Evan Mohler 11 (Del. St. John’s) 3:12
170 Brett Vonderwell 10 (Del. St. John’s) dee. Tre Terry 10 (Bath) 9-7
182 Tyler Shobe 11 (Bath) over Alex Haunhorst 12 (Del. St. John’s) :48
195 Wes Buettner 12 (Del. St. John’s) dee. Bo Gross 10 (Bath) 7-1 ·
220 Forfeit (Del. St. John’s) ·
285 Forfeit (Del. St. John’s)

Bath 47 Delphos Jefferson 33
106 Brett Mahlie 1 O (Del. Jefferson) pin Colin Poling 9 (Bath) 1 :37
113 drewfoust 10 (Del. Jefferson) pin anthony melvin 9 (Bath) 5:14
120 Forfeit (Del. Jefferson)
126 Forfeit tech. fall Daniel Lehmkuhl 10 (Del. Jefferson)
132 Forfeit (Bath)
138 Wyatt Place 10 (Del. Jefferson) pin Jacob Horstman 11 (Bath) 3:16
145 Brice Metzger 9 (Del. Jefferson) dee. Jared Deitsch10 (Bath) 9-7
152 Nate Stonehill 11 (Bath) over Jacob Harvey 1 O (Del. Jefferson) :38
160 Isaac Ingram 10 (Bath) pin Jordan Bonifas 9 (Del. Jefferson) 1 :02
170 Tre Terry 10 (Bath) pin Josh Kroeger 11 (Del. Jefferson) 5:02
182 Tyler Foust 12 (Del. Jefferson) pin Tyler Shobe 11 (Bath) 3:43
195 Bo Gross 10 (Bath) pin Matt Weichart 9 (Del. Jefferson) 1 :21
220 Easton Rudasill 11 (Bath) pin Reid Corzine 12 (Del. Jefferson) 2:53
285 Jayden Neal 10 (Bath) pin Jayden Moore 9 (Del. Jefferson) 2:43

Division III – Region 24-B Quarterfinals – Columbus Grove

Ottawa-Glandorf 51 Ash. Crestview 29
106 Nate Hoffman 9 (Ottawa-Glandorf) Forfeit
113 Le`on Palomo 10 (Ottawa-Glandorf) Forfeit
120 Brent Siefker 9 (Ottawa-Glandorf) Forfeit
126 T.J. Nelson 10 (Ottawa-Glandorf) Forfeit
132 Logan Balbaugh 10 (Ottawa-Glandorf) pin Mason Maust 9 (Ash. Crestview) 1:48
138 Grant Goecke 9 (Ottawa-Glandorf) dec. Cade Rogers 9 (Ash. Crestview) 7-6
145 Logan Greer 11 (Ash. Crestview) pin Colton Warnecke 9 (Ottawa-Glandorf) 0:54
152 Colton Cross 10 (Ash. Crestview) tech. fall Noah Puente 9 (Ottawa-Glandorf) 15-0
160 Daniel Beemer 9 (Ottawa-Glandorf) Forfeit
170 Colton Campbell 10 (Ash. Crestview) Forfeit
182 Trenton Meyer 11 (Ottawa-Glandorf) pin Lane Fry 9 (Ash. Crestview) 5:49
195 Chandler Prise 10 (Ash. Crestview) pin Lane Brooks 9 (Ottawa-Glandorf) 0:33
220 Dakota Slocum 10 (Ash. Crestview) Forfeit
285 Shaun Gibson 11 (Ottawa-Glandorf) pin Jordan Prise 12 (Ash. Crestview) 4:35

Mohawk 45 Ottawa-Glandorf 25
106 Nate Hoffman 9 (Ottawa-Glandorf) tech. fall Micheal Danner 9 (Mohawk) 17-2
113 Le`on Palomo 10 (Ottawa-Glandorf) Forfeit
120 Daniel Price 9 (Mohawk) dec. Brent Siefker 9 (Ottawa-Glandorf) 9-2
126 Jonathon Daniel 10 (Mohawk) pin T.J. Nelson 10 (Ottawa-Glandorf) 1:51
132 Logan Balbaugh 10 (Ottawa-Glandorf) maj. dec. Bryce Pryor 10 (Mohawk) 8-0
138 Chet Margraf 10 (Mohawk) maj. dec. Grant Goecke 9 (Ottawa-Glandorf) 14-3
145 Logan Hurley 9 (Mohawk) pin Colton Warnecke 9 (Ottawa-Glandorf) 1:31
152 Parker Brown 9 (Mohawk) tech. fall Noah Puente 9 (Ottawa-Glandorf) 16-1
160 Daniel Beemer 9 (Ottawa-Glandorf) maj. dec. Kevin Lonsway 12 (Mohawk) 16-5
170 Cadin Emshoff 10 (Mohawk) Forfeit
182 Cole Draper 10 (Mohawk) dec. Trenton Meyer 11 (Ottawa-Glandorf) 7-0
195 Mason Hammond 11 (Mohawk) pin Lane Brooks 9 (Ottawa-Glandorf) 0:35
220 Aaron Cook 12 (Mohawk) Forfeit
285 Shaun Gibson 11 (Ottawa-Glandorf) pin Arin Mullins 12 (Mohawk) 2:42

Division III – Region 24-A Quarterfinals – Wayne Trace

Van Wert 47 Paulding 30
106 Ryan Woodring 9 (Paulding) Forfeit
113 Kage Seals 11 (Paulding) Forfeit
120 Clay Dockery 9 (Paulding) Forfeit
126 Titus Miller 9 (Van Wert) pin Cameron Bronson (Paulding) 1:11
132 Double Forfeit
138 Andy Hammond 11 (Van Wert) tech. fall Logan Mudel 9 (Paulding) 17-2
145 Korey Oechsle 9 (Van Wert) Forfeit
152 Jacob Durden 10 (Van Wert) Forfeit
160 Aaron Mock 12 (Paulding) Forfeit
170 Ryan Stoller 11 (Van Wert) pin Ben Estle 9 (Paulding) 0:58
182 Adam Deatrick 12 (Paulding) pin Chandler Adams 12 (Van Wert) 2:24
195 Gavin Smith 9 (Van Wert) Forfeit
220 Brody Couts 11 (Van Wert) Forfeit
285 Kaleb Cantrell 11 (Van Wert) Forfeit

Wayne Trace 52 Van Wert 14
106 (Wayne Trace) (Van Wert) x
113 Marcus Rassman 9 (Wayne Trace) Forfeit
120 (Wayne Trace) (Van Wert) x
126 George Clemens 11 (Wayne Trace) over (Van Wert) ff
132 Andy Hammond 11 (Van Wert) tech. fall Hunter Showalter 9 (Wayne Trace) 19-3
138 Caleb Schultz 10 (Wayne Trace) maj. dec. Korey Oechsle 9 (Van Wert) 13-5
145 Tyler Showalter 12 (Wayne Trace) pin Brandon Calvelage 10 (Van Wert) 1:22
152 Zaine Cotterman 12 (Wayne Trace) pin Josh Dorsch 9 (Van Wert) 3:10
160 Brandon Laney 10 (Wayne Trace) over (Van Wert) ff
170 Jacob Dingus 12 (Wayne Trace) pin Chandler Adams 12 (Van Wert) 5:26
182 Josh Reel 12 (Wayne Trace) pin Gavin Smith 9 (Van Wert) 1:59
195 Colten Hower 9 (Wayne Trace) Forfeit
220 Brody Couts 11 (Van Wert) dec. Braxton Asher 9 (Wayne Trace) 8-5
285 Kaleb Cantrell 11 (Van Wert) pin Quinton Stabler 9 (Wayne Trace) 3:19

1/26 WBL Wrestling Results

wrestling_150Bath/Celina/Elida at Defiance
Defiance 60 Elida 14
Defiance 40 Bath 36

Non-League:
Wapakoneta 52 Bluffton 18
Wapakoneta 46 Indian Lake 26

1/24 Wrestling Results

wrestling_150AW Duals
Elida, Shawnee

Don Wasserbeck Classic
Kenton

Van Buren Invitational
Ottawa-Glandorf

1/22 WBL Wrestling Scores

wrestling_150WBL Quad
Wapakoneta 60 Ottawa-Glandorf 15
Wapakoneta 59 Kenton 21
Kenton 42 Van Wert 29
Van Wert 42 Ottawa-Glandorf 27

1/21 Wrestling Results

wrestling_150Bath at Ada

1/20 WBL Wrestling Results

wrestling_150WBL Super Tri
Defiance/Elida/St. Marys at Shawnee
Defiance 54 Shawnee 18
Defiance 43 St. Marys 30

Wapakoneta 63 Van Wert 6

Non-League:
Ottawa-Glandorf at Spencerville

1/17 Wrestling Results

wrestling_150Maumee Bay Classic (46 teams)
27. Bath 46, 37. Shawnee 25, 38. Defiance 22.5

1/15 WBL Wrestling Scores

wrestling_150WBL Super Tri
Wapakoneta 60 Shawnee 9
Wapakoneta 56 St. Marys 16
St. Marys 60 Van Wert 18
Van Wert 48 Shawnee 10

Non-League:
Celina/Northmont/Triad at Benjamin Logan

1/13 WBL Wrestling Results

wrestling_150WBL Super Tri
Bath/Kenton/Ottawa-Glandorf at Celina
Kenton 37 Bath 21
Kenton 38 Celina 36

1/10 Wrestling Results

wrestling_1503rd Gene Kimmet Invite (9 teams)
2. Celina 199

Spartan Wrestling Invite (16 teams)
5. St. Marys 176.5
Complete Results

Perrysburg Invitational (24 teams)
8. Defiance 99

 

1/8 WBL Wrestling Results

wrestling_150WBL Super-Tri (ppd to 2/3)
Defiance/Elida/Van Wert at Wapakoneta

Waite/Ottawa-Glandorf at Fairview (ppd)

1/6 WBL Wrestling Scores

wrestling_150WBL Super-Tri
St. Marys 47 Bath 27
Celina 54 Shawnee 29
Bath 52 Shawnee 12
St. Marys 51 Celina 24

1/3 Wrestling Results

wrestling_150Kevin Cleveland Memorial
Van Wert