1/17 WBL Wrestling Duals

WBL Super-Tri at Kenton
Elida 66 Shawnee 4
Elida 48 Van Wert 22
Van Wert 60 Kenton 15
Shawnee 38 Kenton 36

WBL Dual at Wapakoneta
Wapakoneta 43 St. Marys 24

1/14 Wrestling Results

Lima Senior Spartan Wrestling Invitational (16 teams)
3. St. Marys 229.5

Maumee Bay Classic (41 teams)
6. Bath 111, 8. Defiance 102

Coldwater Cavalier Wrestling Invitational
1. Jay County, IN 5-0, 2. Coldwater 4-1, 3. Celina 3-2, 3. Delphos Jefferson 3-2, 5. Van Wert 2-3, 5. Wayne Trace 2-3, 7. Rushville 1-4, 8. Columbus Grove 0-5

Pool Round 1
Coldwater 53 – Covington 9
Jay County 58 – Van Wert 23
Celina 54 – Rushville, IN 24
Delphos Jefferson 36 – Wayne Trace 32
Pool Round 2
Coldwater 47 – Celina 23
Jay County 54 – Wayne Trace 29
Rushville 46 – Columbus Grove 15
Van Wert 45 – Delphos Jefferson 33
Pool Round 3
Coldwater 49 – Rushville 23
Jay County 46 – Delphos Jefferson 35
Celina 54 – Columbus Grove 24
Van Wert 48 – Wayne Trace 36
Pool Crossover Round 1
Jay County 65 – Celina 12
Coldwater 60 – Van Wert 12
Delphos Jefferson 57 – Columbus Grove 21
Wayne Trace 41 – Rushville 36
Pool Cross over Round 2
Jay County 37 – Coldwater 33 (Championship Match)
Celina 48 – Van Wert 31
Delphos Jefferson 47 – Rushville 36
Wayne Trace 48 – Columbus Grove 30

1/10 WBL Wrestling Dual Scores

Super-Tri at Elida
Wapakoneta 82 Kenton 0
Wapakoneta 49 Elida 19
Defiance 47 Elida 24
Defiance 72 Kenton 6

Super-Tri at O-G
Ottawa-Glandorf 50 Shawnee 16
Ottawa-Glandorf 48 Van Wert 24
St. Marys 51 Van Wert 21
St. Marys 44 Shawnee 22

1/7 Wrestling Results

Perrysburg Invitational (24 teams)
9. Defiance 88

Troy Invitational (14 teams)
10. Celina 76.5

1/5 WBL Wrestling Duals

Super Tri-Meet
Wapakoneta 62 Bath 9
Wapakoneta 67 Celina 11
Defiance 58 Celina 21
Defiance 37 Bath 18

12/30 Wrestling Results

Defiance Tri-State Border War (27 teams)
2. Defiance 193, 5. Elida 143.5, 7. Bath 128.5

46th Marion Harding Wrestling Classic (27 teams)
10. Van Wert 98, 18. Shawnee 52

12/28 Wrestling Results

GMVWA Holiday Tournament – Small Schools (29 teams)
3. Wapakoneta 116.5

12/23 Wrestling Results

Parkway Invitational (10 teams)
Celina, Elida

12/22 WBL Wrestling Duals

Super Tri-Meet at Van Wert
Bath 50 Shawnee 21
Bath 46 Van Wert 26
Celina 39 Van Wert 33
Celina 39 Shawnee 36

Elida 40 Ottawa-Glandorf 19
Elida 46 St. Marys 23

12/13 WBL Wrestling Scores

WBL Super-Tri Match at Bath
St. Marys 42 Bath 40
Bath 46 Ottawa-Glandorf 30
Ottawa-Glandorf 48 Celina 18
Celina 48 St. Marys 34

WBL Super-Tri Match at Shawnee
Defiance 52 Van Wert 19
Defiance 53 Shawnee 12
Wapakoneta 66 Shawnee 12
Wapakoneta 56 Van Wert 15

12/10 Wrestling Results

Lincolnview Lancer Invitational (11 teams)
1. Defiance 235.5, 2. Van Wert 209, 10. Celina 68

Greenville Invitational (8 teams)
4. Shawnee 127

12/6 WBL Wrestling Scores

WBL Super Tri-Meet at Celina
Elida 65 Kenton 15
Elida 55 Celina 9
Bath 55 Celina 24
Bath 54 Kenton 30

WBL Super Tri-Meet at Defiance
Defiance 57 St. Marys 24
Wapakoneta 32 Defiance 29
Wapakoneta 49 Ottawa-Glandorf 17
Ottawa-Glandorf vs. St. Marys

Non-League Dual
Shawnee 39 Spencerville 24

12/3 Wrestling Results

wrestling_1502016 Coldwater Sielski Wrestling Invitational
1) Milton Union 5-0
2) Elida 4-1
3) Edgerton 4-1
4) Adams Central 3-2
5) Clyde 3-2
6) St. Marys 2-3
7) Preble Shawnee 2-3
8) Coldwater 1-4
9) Spencerville 1-4
10) Select Team 0-5

Final Matchup Championship Round Scores
1st/2nd: Milton Union over Elida 36-31
3rd/4th: Edgerton over Adams Central 45-32
5th/6th: Clyde over St. Marys 35-24
7th/8th: Preble Shawnee over Coldwater 47-30

2016 Jim McCracken Invitational (20 teams)
11. Shawnee 81, 17. Van Wert 36

2016 OHSAA Individual Wrestling State Tournament

ohsaawrestlingchampionshipslogoDivision II State Individual State Wrestling Championships at Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University, Columbus
12. Defiance 34, 15. Wapakoneta 28, 68. Bath 2, Elida 0
120: Blaine Hunter, Elida lost in Championship Preliminaries & Consolation Round One
126: Danny Assaf, Defiance lost in Championship Preliminaries & Consolation Round One
138: Tyler Copeland, Wapakoneta – 3rd Place
145: Timothy Gage Grunden, Defiance – 3rd Place
152: Kohle Clellan, Defiance lost in Championship Preliminaries & Consolation Round Two
160: Dylan Plaugher, Wapakoneta lost in Championship Preliminaries & Consolation Round One
170: Tre Terry, Bath lost in Championship Quarterfinals & Consolation Round Two
182: Robbie Bowers, Defiance – State Runner-Up
195: Landon Hall, Wapakoneta – 4th Place

State Individual Tournament Pairings | State Individual Tournament Participants | State Individual Tournament Brackets | State Individual Tournament Results

Division III State Individual State Wrestling Championships at Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University, Columbus
53. Ottawa-Glandorf 8
182: Daniel Beemer, Ottawa-Glandorf – 5th Place

State Individual Tournament Pairings | State Individual Tournament Participants | State Individual Tournament Brackets | State Individual Tournament Results

2/27 OHSAA Wrestling Districts

ohsaa_150Division II District at Fostoria
(4 from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University)
Final Brackets | Team Scores | Match Results | Place Winners
5. Defiance 88, 10. Wapakoneta 77.5, 20. Elida 32.5, 24. Bath 25, 27. Van Wert 15, 30. Kenton 8, 33. St. Marys 5, 36. Shawnee 2, 39. Celina 0

State Qualifiers:
120: 4. Blaine Hunter, Elida
126: 4. Danny Assaf, Defiance
138: 1. Tyler Copeland, Wapakoneta
145: 2. Timothy Gage Grunden, Defiance
152: 4. Kohle Clellan, Defiance
160: 4. Dylan Plaugher, Wapakoneta
170: 3. Tre Terry, Bath
182: 1. Robbie Bowers, Defiance
195: 2. Landon Hall, Wapakoneta

Division III District at Troy
(4 from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University)
Final Brackets | Final Results | Placers | Participants
21. Ottawa-Glandorf 31.5

State Qualifiers:
182: 1. Daniel Beemer, Ottawa-Glandorf

2/20 OHSAA Wrestling Sectionals

ohsaa_150Division II Sectional at Napoleon
(4 from each weight class will advance to the District at Fostoria)
2. Defiance 185.5, 4. Wapakoneta 159, 5. Elida 156, 6. Bath 91, 7. Van Wert 77, 8. St. Marys 71, 9. Celina 48, 10. Shawnee 34
Final Brackets | Match Results & Team Scores | Placement
District Qualifiers:
106: 3. Juan Perez, Defiance; 4. Bailey Gibson, Elida
113: 3. Austin Selvaggio, Elida; 4. Lupe Martinez, Defiance
120: 2. Blaine Hunter, Elida; 4. Logan Keiser, Celina
126: 1. Danny Assaf, Defiance; 2. Jayden Hefner, Wapakoneta; 4. Isaiah Bretz, Van Wert
132: 3. Andy Hammond, Van Wert; 4. Malik Morris, Elida
138: 1. Tyler Copeland, Wapakoneta; 4. Gabe Makin, Elida
145: 2. Timothy Gage Grunden, Defiance; 4. Calvin Brown, Elida
152: 1. Kohle Clellan, Defiance; 4. Cal Miller, Wapakoneta
160: 1. Dylan Plaugher, Wapakoneta; 3. Adalberto Vega, Defiance; 4. Nate Stonehill, Bath
170: 2. Tre Terry, Bath; 3. Noah Arnett, Defiance; 4. Dylan Kuehl, Wapakoneta
182: 2. Robbie Bowers, Defiance; 3. Austin Giesige, St. Marys; 4. Cordell Newman, Wapakoneta
195: 2. Landon Hall, Wapakoneta; 3. Tyler Shobe, Bath; 4. Emiliano Gonzales, Defiance
220: 1. Noah Meeker, Elida; 2. Ryan Lowden, Wapakoneta; 3. Eli Osborne, Defiance; 4. Brody Couts, Van Wert
285: 1. Kaleb Cantrell, Van Wert; 2. Jayden Neal, Bath; 3. Bailey Young, Shawnee

Division II Sectional at Clyde
(4 from each weight class will advance to the District at Fostoria)
7. Kenton 72.5
Final Brackets | Match Results & Team Scores | Placement
District Qualifiers:
113: 4. Riley Fitzgerald, Kenton
145: 2. Tobias Mendoza, Kenton
152: 2. Dustin Edler, Kenton
160: 1. C.J. Cook, Kenton

Division III Sectional at Lima Central Catholic
(4 from each weight class will advance to the District at Troy)
5. Ottawa-Glandorf 118
Final Brackets | Match Results & Team Scores | Placement
District Qualifiers:
120: 4. Le`on Palomo, Ottawa-Glandorf
145: 4. Logan Balbaugh, Ottawa-Glandorf
152: 4. Grant Goecke, Ottawa-Glandorf
160: 4. Danny Rosales, Ottawa-Glandorf
170: 1. Tyler Ebbeskotte, Ottawa-Glandorf
182: 1. Daniel Beemer, Ottawa-Glandorf
220: 4. Lane Brooks, Ottawa-Glandorf

2/9 WBL Wrestling Scores

wrestling_150WBL Super-Tri Match at O-G
Bath defeated Kenton
Ottawa-Glandorf 38 Bath 36
Celina 42 Kenton 19
Ottawa-Glandorf 44 Celina 9

2016 WBL Wrestling Tournament

wrestling_1501. Elida 169.5, 2. Wapakoneta 145.5, 3. Defiance 141, 4. Bath 110, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 101.5, 6. Van Wert 66.5, 7. St. Marys 61, 8. Celina 47.5, 9. Kenton 28, 10. Shawnee 22

Final Results

2016 WBL Wrestling Tournament Weight Class Brackets

WBL Individual Champions
108: Juan Perez, Defiance
115: AJ Selvaggio, Elida
122: Blaine Hunter, Elida
128: Danny Assaf, Defiance
134: Andy Hammond, Van Wert
140: Tyler Copeland, Wapakoneta
147: Gage Grunden, Defiance
154: Kohle Clellan, Defiance
162: Dylan Plaugher, Wapakoneta
172: Tyler Ebbeskotte, Ottawa-Glandorf
184: Robbie Bowers, Defiance
197: Landon Hall, Wapakoneta
222: Noah Meeker, Elida
287: Kaleb Cantrell, Van Wert

Overall WBL Co-Champs: Wapakoneta & Elida

2/3 OHSAA Wrestling Dual Team Tournament Regionals

ohsaa_150Division II Region 14 Regional at Graham
Graham Local 75 Wapakoneta 3

Division III Regional 16 Regional at Delta
Tinora 46 Ottawa-Glandorf 18

2/2 WBL Wrestling Scores

wrestling_150Kenton 30 Shawnee 21