2018 WBL Wrestling Tournament

2018 WBL Wrestling Tournament
1. Wapakoneta 146, 2. Ottawa-Glandorf 122.5, 3. Shawnee 113.5, 4. St. Marys 109, 5. Van Wert 106, 6. Defiance 86, 7. Bath 60, 8. Kenton 44, 9. Elida 43, 10. Celina 39

Final Results | Brackets

WBL Coach of the Year: Jason Rostorfer, Wapakoneta

2018 WBL Wrestling Final Standings
1. Wapakoneta 9.25, 2. St. Marys 8.5, 3. Ottawa-Glandorf 7.5, 4. Shawnee 7, 5. Defiance 5.5, 6. Van Wert 5, 7. Celina 4.75, 8. Bath 3.25, 9. Elida 2.25, 10. Kenton 2

2018 WBL Wrestling Tournament Champions
108: Clayton Drummond, St. Marys
115: Tristan Villarreal, Defiance
122: Lupe Martinez, Defiance
128: Luke Beach, Wapakoneta
134: Gabe Steyer, Van Wert
140: Isaiah Bretz, Van Wert
147: Collin Mell, Bath
154: Cain Bentz, Shawnee
162: Grant Goecke, Ottawa-Glandorf
172: Clay Adlesh, Shawnee
184: Daniel Beemer, Ottawa-Glandorf
197: Zach Miller, Wapakoneta
222: Evan Kaeck, Wapakoneta
287: Bobby Grothjan, Shawnee

 

2/13 WBL Wrestling Scores

Shawnee 51 Bath 26
Celina 37 Van Wert 33

2/12 WBL Wrestling Scores

Elida 34 Kenton 27
St. Marys 42 Defiance 22
Wapakoneta 48 Ottawa-Glandorf 30

2/8 WBL Wrestling Scores

Bath 33 Van Wert 30
St. Marys 36 Celina 33
Wapakoneta 49 Defiance 24
Shawnee 57 Elida 21
Ottawa-Glandorf 46 Kenton 15

2/1 WBL Wrestling Scores

St. Marys 38 Bath 11
Wapakoneta 37 Celina 36
Ottawa-Glandorf 38 Defiance 24
Van Wert 48 Elida 27
Shawnee 61 Kenton 18

1/31 OHSAA Wrestling Dual Team Tournament Regionals

Division II – Region 16 Regional Semifinal & Final
Wapakoneta 45 Urbana 28
Miami Trace 39 Wapakoneta 36
Complete Results

1/27 Wrestling Results

LCC Thunderbird Invitational (44 teams)
5. Ottawa-Glandorf 126
Brackets | Final Results | Placers | Special Awards

Wapakoneta Invitational (14 teams)
2. Wapakoneta 216, 3. Van Wert 183.5, 5. Celina 163
Final Results | Brackets

1/25 WBL Wrestling Scores

Wapakoneta 60 Bath 15
Celina 45 Defiance 31
St. Marys 52 Elida 6
Van Wert 36 Kenton 25
Ottawa-Glandorf 37 Shawnee 36

1/24 OHSAA Wrestling Dual Team Tournament Regionals

Division II – Region 9 Regional Quarterfinals
Sub-Region A
Defiance 42 Bryan 30
Napoleon 72 Bath 7
Napoleon 66 Defiance 7
Wauseon 78 Van Wert 0

Division II – Region 16 Regional Quarterfinals
Sub-Region B
St. Marys 54 Benjamin Logan 16
Wapakoneta 55 Bellefontaine 18
Urbana 39 St. Marys 33
Wapakoneta 42 Celina 33

1/20 Wrestling Results

Dutch Maid Logistics Invite (14 teams)
3. Shawnee 170.5

1/18 WBL Wrestling Scores

Defiance 39 Bath 18
Celina 48 Ottawa-Glandorf 31
Wapakoneta 51 Elida 19
St. Marys 56 Kenton 10
Van Wert 31 Shawnee 30

1/11 WBL Wrestling Scores

Celina 42 Bath 36
Defiance 41 Elida 27
Wapakoneta 46 Kenton 24
Van Wert 35 Ottawa-Glandorf 30
Shawnee 40 St. Marys 31

1/6 Wrestling Scores

Perrysburg Invitational Tournament (26 teams)
9. Defiance 83

Bellbrook Invitational (14 teams)
5. Celina 127

Bill Kerbel Invitational (15 teams)
9. Van Wert

1/4 WBL Wrestling Scores

Ottawa-Glandorf 36 Bath 33
Celina 43 Elida 29
Defiance 39 Kenton 21
Shawnee 39 Wapakoneta 29
St. Marys 42 Van Wert 31

12/30 Wrestling Scores

2017 Defiance Tri-State Border War (41 teams)
6. Defiance 143, 16. Ottawa-Glandorf 85, 20. Bath 63, 26. Elida 47.5
Complete Results

47th Marion Harding Wrestling Classic (32 teams)
11. Shawnee
Placers: 7. Trent Fairburn; 7. Ethan Anderson;  3. Clay Adlesh; 2. Bobby Grothjan

12/23 Wrestling Scores

Parkway Holiday Invitational (12 teams)
9. Celina 78

12/16 Wrestling Scores

Allen County Invitational (10 teams)
2. Shawnee 207, 4. Elida 164.5, 5. Bath 154

Xenia Invitational (17 teams)
2. Celina 177.5

12/14 WBL Wrestling Scores

Elida 48 Bath 24
Celina 63 Kenton 13
Defiance 38 Shawnee 33
St. Marys 51 Ottawa-Glandorf 22
Wapakoneta 45 Van Wert 30

12/7 WBL Wrestling Scores

Bath 36 Kenton 34
Celina 42 Shawnee 34
Defiance 39 Van Wert 24
Ottawa-Glandorf 48 Elida 17
St. Marys 38 Wapakoneta 30

12/5 Wrestling Scores

Shawnee 57 Spencerville 15