1/5 WBL Wrestling Scores
Bath 37 Elida 26
Celina 67 Kenton 12
Defiance 41 Shawnee 34
St. Marys 84 Ottawa-Glandorf 0
Wapakoneta 46 Van Wert 27
Bath 37 Elida 26
Celina 67 Kenton 12
Defiance 41 Shawnee 34
St. Marys 84 Ottawa-Glandorf 0
Wapakoneta 46 Van Wert 27
Defiance Tri-State Border War (55 teams)
28. Defiance 60.5, 34. Elida 42, 53. Ottawa-Glandorf 7
Parkway Holiday Invitational (11 teams)
1. Celina 245.5, 4. Bath 145.5
Complete Results | Brackets
Tri-Match at Ada
Ada, Bath, McComb
Tri-Match at Crestview
Celina 69 Greenville 18
Celina, Crestview
Dual-Match at Defiance
Napoleon 72 Defiance 6
Allen County Invitational at LCC (11 teams)
2. Shawnee 206, 5. Bath 158, 6. Elida 155.5
Fricker’s Duals Tournament
Miami Trace 56 Defiance 17
Pleasant 66 Defiance 16
Perrysburg 69 Defiance 9
Defiance 45 Clay 36
Fairview 54 Defiance 22
Kenton 36 Bath 30
Celina 51 Shawnee 30
Van Wert 51 Defiance 27
Elida 37 Ottawa-Glandorf 15
St. Marys 36 Wapakoneta 32
Wauseon 58 Defiance 15
Shawnee 42 Bath 29
Celina 52 Van Wert 25
St. Marys 44 Defiance 30
Elida 35 Kenton 21
Wapakoneta 62 Ottawa-Glandorf 12
St. Marys 44 Celina 24
Shawnee 34 Elida 33
Ottawa-Glandorf 30 Kenton 24
Division II District at Norwalk
Four from each weight class will advance to State
5. St. Marys 119, 13. Celina 50, 15. Wapakoneta 47, 21. Defiance 23, 25. Elida 17, 40. Shawnee 3, 41. Ottawa-Glandorf 2, 41. Van Wert 2
State Qualifiers:
106: 3. Tate Hisey 9, St. Marys (42-2)
113: 1. Tyler Hisey 12, St. Marys (44-0); 4. Mason Ducat 9, Defiance (46-11)
120: 1. Trevor Hisey 12, St. Marys (45-1)
132: 3. Landon Engle 12, Celina (44-1)
150: 3. Conner Douglass 12, Elida (38-3)
157: 4. Jaden King 12, Celina (43-4)
165: 3. Garret Donovan 12, St. Marys (38-7)
285: 4. Cael Rostorfer 12, Wapakoneta (43-9)
Division III District at Troy
Four from each weight class will advance to State
23. Bath 20, 29. Kenton 17
State Qualifiers:
150: 4. Ezekiel Burkholder 12, Bath (38-6)
Division II Sectional Tournament at Defiance
Four from each weight class at Clyde, Defiance, and Sandusky will advance to the District at Norwalk.
2. St. Marys 220, 4. Wapakoneta 145, 5. Celina 143, 7. Defiance 97, 8. Elida 59.5, 10. Shawnee 35, 11. Van Wert 33, 12. Ottawa-Glandorf 16
Brackets/Placers/Results
District Qualifiers:
106: 1. Tate Hisey, St. Marys; 4. Caden Mellott, Wapakoneta
113: 1. Tyler Hisey, St. Marys; 3. Mason Ducat, Defiance
120: 1. Trevor Hisey, St. Marys; 4. Gavino Martinez, Defiance
126: 2. Brycen Miracle, Celina
132: 1. Landon Engle, Celina; 3. Gavin Hall, Wapakoneta
138: 2. Zack King, Celina; 3. Dennis Sudduth, Van Wert
144: 3. Owen Thomas, Ottawa-Glandorf; 4. Alex Francis, Defiance
150: 1. Conner Douglass, Elida; 3. Corbin Mitchell, Wapakoneta; 4. Keegan Sharpe, St. Marys
157: 3. Jaden King, Celina
165: 1. Garret Donovan, St. Marys; 4. Spencer Thompson, Defiance
175: 2. Dominic Tracy, Defiance; 3. Jace Knous, Wapakoneta; 4. Tyler Carlin, Celina
190: 1. Jace Schaefer, St. Marys; 4. Alex Stachler, Celina
215: 1. Carter Sharpe, St. Marys; 2. Trevor Houts, Wapakoneta; 4. Preston Coppler, Shawnee
285: 1. Cael Rostorfer, Wapakoneta; 4. Braden Saeler, St. Marys
Division III Sectional Tournament at Lima Central Catholic
Four from each weight class at LCC will advance to the District Tournament in Southwest Ohio.
7. Bath 82.5, 11. Kenton 57
Brackets | Placers | Results
District Qualifiers:
106: 2. Carter Deppe, Bath
113: none
120: 4. Jaxon Richey, Bath
126: none
132: 2. Logan Brown, Kenton
138: 1. Anthony Hunt, Kenton
144: none
150: 2. Ezekiel Burkholder, Bath
157: 4. Landen Elliott, Kenton
165: 4. Nolan Deppe, Bath
175: none
190: none
215: none
285: none
Van Wert 62 Kenton 6
St. Marys 60 Elida 17
2022 WBL Wrestling Tournament at Celina
1. St. Marys 232, 2. Wapakoneta 166.5, 3. Celina 148.5, 4. Defiance 112.5, 5. Elida 72, 6. Bath 61.5, 7. Shawnee 41, 8. Kenton 37, 9. Van Wert 27.5, 10. Ottawa-Glandorf 5
2022 WBL Tournament Individual Champions:
106: Tate Hisey, St. Marys
113: Mason Ducat, Defiance
120: Tyler Hisey, St. Marys
126: Trevor Hisey, St. Marys
132: Zack King, Celina
138: Landon Engle, Celina
144: Zeke Burkholder, Bath
150: Conner Douglass, Elida
157: Jaden King, Celina
165: Garret Donovan, St. Marys
175: Stashu Patterson, St. Marys
190: Jace Schaefer, St. Marys
215: Carter Sharpe, St. Marys
285: Cael Rostorfer, Wapakoneta
WBL Coach of the Year: Larry Gruber, St. Marys
Celina 45 Defiance 19
St. Marys 76 Van Wert 3
Shawnee defeated Ottawa-Glandorf (forfeit)
St. Marys defeated Bath
Wapakoneta 39 Celina 33
Defiance defeated Ottawa-Glandorf (forfeit)
Van Wert 60 Elida 12
Shawnee 52 Kenton 12
Wapakoneta 53 Bath 22
LCC Thunderbird Invitational (43 teams)
20. Bath 53, 42. Ottawa-Glandorf 8.5
Defiance 45 Bath 34
Celina defeated Ottawa-Glandorf (forfeit)
Wapakoneta 65 Elida 12
St. Marys 76 Kenton 3
Shawnee 39 Van Wert 36
Chuck Forward Duals
Pool B
Ayersville 65 Defiance 12
Wauseon 54 Defiance 18
St. Francis de Sales 48 Defiance 27
Repool D
Paulding 30 Defiance 24
Edgerton 19 Defiance 18