Historical WBL Girls Tennis Standings (1977-present)
2023 WBL Girls Tennis Standings
Teams | WBL Record | WBL Tourn. | WBL Points |
---|---|---|---|
1. Shawnee | 9-0 | 40 (2nd) | 19 |
1. Ottawa-Glandorf | 8-1 | 42 (1st) | 19 |
3. Wapakoneta | 6-3 | 30 (3rd) | 15 |
4. Celina | 6-3 | 29 (4th) | 14 |
5. Bath | 6-3 | 28 (5th) | 13 |
6. Elida | 4-5 | 16 (7th) | 9 |
7. St. Marys | 3-6 | 13 (8th) | 7 |
7. Defiance | 1-8 | 20 (6th) | 7 |
9. Van Wert | 2-7 | 10 (9th) | 5 |
10. Kenton | 0-9 | 2 (10th) | 2 |
WBL Girls Tennis Tournament: 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009
All-Time WBL Girls Tennis Team Results through 2022
School | WBL Championships | Champs | Co-Champs | Seasons | W-L | % |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shawnee | 23 | 18 | 5 | 41 | 335-33 | 0.910 |
Wapakoneta | 7 | 6 | 1 | 46 | 273-130 | 0.677 |
Ottawa-Glandorf | 7 | 4 | 3 | 40 | 206-154 | 0.572 |
Celina | 6 | 4 | 2 | 46 | 225-178 | 0.558 |
Elida | 5 | 2 | 3 | 46 | 193-210 | 0.479 |
Kenton | 4 | 3 | 1 | 46 | 114-289 | 0.283 |
St. Marys | 1 | 1 | 0 | 46 | 213-190 | 0.529 |
Bath | 1 | 1 | 0 | 46 | 142-261 | 0.352 |
Van Wert | 0 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 163-240 | 0.404 |
Defiance | 0 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 111-292 | 0.275 |
WBL Girls Tennis News & Scores
10/3 Girls Tennis Scores
Greenville at Celina
Kenton 4 Lima Senior 1
10/2 Girls Tennis Scores
Fostoria 4 Kenton 1
2023 WBL Girls Tennis Tournament
WBL Tournament at UNOH
1. Ottawa-Glandorf 42, 2. Shawnee 40, 3. Wapakoneta 30, 4. Celina 29, 5. Bath 28, 6. Defiance 20, 7. Elida 16, 8. St. Marys 13, 9. Van Wert 10, 10. Kenton 2
Individual WBL Champions
1st Singles: Ava Patel, Shawnee
2nd Singles: Rose Kottapalli, Shawnee
3rd Singles: Elise Muether, Celina
1st Doubles: Shawnee (Jenova DeBrosse/Brailynn Murphy)
2nd Doubles: Ottawa-Glandorf (Savannah Heckman/Sarah Ellerbrock)
Sportsmanship Award: Sophie James, St. Marys
Overall Final WBL Standings
1. Shawnee 19, 1. Ottawa-Glandorf 19, 3. Wapakoneta 15, 4. Celina 14, 5. Bath 13, 6. Elida 9, 7. Defiance 7, 7. St. Marys 7, 9. Van Wert 5, 10. Kenton 2
Team Co-Champion Coaches: Luke Gossard (Shawnee) and Jill Leopold (Ottawa-Glandorf)
9/26 WBL Girls Tennis Scores
Shawnee 3 Celina 2
Non-League:
Bryan 4 Elida 1
9/25 WBL Girls Tennis Scores
Shawnee 5 Kenton 0
Non-League:
Bath 3 Lima Central Catholic 2
Van Wert 3 Lehman Catholic 2
9/21 Girls Tennis Scores
Bath 5 Lehman Catholic 0
Elida 5 Lima Senior 0
Shawnee 3 Ottawa Hills 2
9/20 Girls Tennis Scores
Pleasant 5 Kenton 0
Anthony Wayne at Shawnee
9/19 WBL Girls Tennis Scores
Shawnee 3 Wapakoneta 2
Non-League:
Bryan 5 Bath 0
Lima Central Catholic at Celina
Ottawa Hills at Defiance
Bellefontaine 4 Kenton 1
Ottawa-Glandorf 3 Archbold 2
Bluffton 3 Van Wert 2
9/18 WBL Girls Tennis Scores
Bath 4 Kenton 1
Non-League:
Celina 3 Lima Senior 2
Holland Springfield at Defiance
Bryan 4 Ottawa-Glandorf 1
Shawnee 5 Lehman Catholic 0
Bluffton 4 St. Marys 1
Van Wert 4 Ayersville 1
Wapakoneta at Lima Central Catholic
9/16 WBL Girls Tennis Scores
Van Wert 3 Defiance 2
9/14 WBL Girls Tennis Scores
Van Wert 4 Kenton 1
Non-League:
Bath 5 Lima Senior 0
Shawnee at St. Ursula Academy
St. Marys at Lima Central Catholic
9/13 Girls Tennis Scores
Bluffton at Bath (ppd)
Elida at Lima Central Catholic
River Valley 4 Kenton 1
Wapakoneta at Findlay
9/12 Girls Tennis Scores
Bryan 4 Defiance 1
St. Marys 3 Lehman Catholic 2
9/11 WBL Girls Tennis Scores
Ottawa-Glandorf 4 Bath 1
Celina defeated Elida
Defiance 4 Kenton 1
St. Marys 4 Van Wert 1
Non-League:
Wapakoneta 4 Greenville 1
9/7 WBL Girls Tennis Scores
Wapakoneta 3 Bath 2
Celina at Defiance (ppd)
Elida 3 St. Marys 2
Shawnee 3 Ottawa-Glandorf 2