Address: 2850 Bible Road Lima, OH 45801
Principal: Brian Jesko | Office Phone: 419-221-0366
Athletic Director: Kristen Holt | Office Phone: 419-221-0366 extension 2156 | Email
Team Schedules
Map to Bath Schools
Bath WBL Championships
Baseball (5): 90, 75, 74, 72, 71
Boys Basketball (4): 13, 70, 69, 68
Girls Basketball (18): 21, 15, 14, 13, 12, 11, 09, 08, 06, 01, 00, 99, 98, 96, 94, 87, 86, 85, 83
Football (8): 99, 96, 89, 88, 85, 84, 74, 73
Golf (17): 15, 14, 13, 06, 05, 04, 95, 78, 76, 74, 73, 72, 70, 69, 68, 67, 66
Boys Soccer (1): 11
Girls Soccer (1): 15
Softball (22): 21, 15, 14, 13, 12, 10, 09, 08, 05, 02, 01, 99, 98, 97, 96, 95, 94, 93, 92, 90, 85, 83
Boys Tennis (2): 83, 82
Girls Tennis (1): 20
Boys Track (3): 90, 80, 68
Volleyball (6): 96, 95, 94, 93, 92, 88
Wrestling (2): 10, 09
Bath State Appearances
State Championships
2014 Softball Division II State Champions
2005 Boys Golf Division II State Champions
2001 Softball Division II State Champions
1987 Girls Basketball State Champions
State Runner-Up
2000 Softball Division II State Runner-Up
1999 Girls Basketball State Runner-Up
1996 Girls Basketball State Runner-Up
1974 Boys Golf State Runner-Up
State Semifinalists
2014 Girls Soccer Division II State Semifinalist
2012 Girls Basketball Division II State Semifinalist
2008 Girls Basketball Division II State Semifinalist
2004 Softball Division II State Semifinalist
2002 Softball Division II State Semifinalist
2002 Girls Basketball State Semifinalist
1995 Softball State Semifinalist
1994 Volleyball State Semifinalist
1993 Softball State Semifinalist
1992 Volleyball State Semifinalist
1992 Football Division III State Semifinalist
1989 Football Division III State Semifinalist
1987 Softball State Semifinalist
State Championships (Individual)
1988 Boys Track & Field – Jim Thompson 200M
1988 Girls Track & Field – Ericka Coleman Long Jump
1981 Boys Track & Field – Gary Guffey Pole Vault
Bath News & Scores
3/2 OHSAA Wrestling Districts
Division II District Tournament at Norwalk
Top 4 Qualify for State
7. Wapakoneta 75.5, 9. St. Marys 68, 14. Kenton 37, 15. Defiance 36, 16. Celina 34, 26. Elida 18, 31. Shawnee 7, 32. Van Wert 6, 36. Bath 2
State Qualifiers:
126: 1. Tate Hisey 11, St. Marys Memorial (41-2)
132: 1. Mason Ducat 11, Defiance (38-4)
138: 2. Skyler Kirk 12, Elida (42-7)
144: 2. Zach Greber 12, Celina (44-7)
150: 1. Bo Hertenstein 11, St. Marys Memorial (37-3)
157: 2. Anthony Hunt 12, Kenton (41-5)
175: 3. Wyatt Buell 10, Wapakoneta (51-5)
215: 3. Jace Knous 12, Wapakoneta (31-3)
State Alternates:
165: 5. Reece Schnarre 12, Wapakoneta (36-8)
Division III District Tournament at Rossford
Top 4 Qualify for State
40. Ottawa-Glandorf 0
State Qualifiers: none
2/29 OHSAA Girls Basketball Districts
Division I District Semifinal at Lake
Anthony Wayne 69 Wapakoneta 25
Division II District Semifinal at Miller City
Liberty-Benton 51 Bath 25
Division III District Semifinal at Elida
Ottawa-Glandorf 41 Parkway 26
2/27 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals
Division II Sectional Semifinal
Defiance 49 Upper Sandusky 41
Division II Sectional Semifinal
Celina 61 Van Wert 41
Division II Sectional Semifinal
Napoleon 57 Bath 32
2023-24 WBL Boys Basketball All-League Teams
WBL Player of the Year: Colin White – Ottawa-Glandorf
WBL Coach of the Year: Tyson McGlaughlin – Ottawa-Glandorf
1st Team
Colin White – Ottawa-Glandorf
Caden Erford – Ottawa-Glandorf
Braylon Gabes – Celina
Zori Island – Elida
Beckett Bertke – Shawnee
Evan Angstmann – St. Marys
2nd Team
A’Mari Wash – Elida
Gavin Payne – Kenton
Trevick Bertke – Shawnee
Jace Turner – St. Marys
Cash Schadl – Wapakoneta
3rd Team
Caleb Gabes – Celina
Antonio Lopez – Defiance
David Etzkorn – Elida
Ethan Yoder – Kenton
Grady Toumazos – Ottawa-Glandorf
Noah Payne – St. Marys
Honorable Mention
Zavier Tickle – Bath
Kaiden Wentz – Celina
Brogan Castillo – Defiance
Jackson Covault – Elida
Blaine Bushong – Kenton
Grant Schroeder – Ottawa-Glandorf
Dominic Lynch – Shawnee
Cobain Owens – St. Marys
Kaden Shaffer – Van Wert
Nate Metzger – Wapakoneta
2023-24 WBL Girls Basketball All-League Teams
WBL Player of the Year: Grace Freiberger – Shawnee
WBL Coach of the Year: Troy Yant – Ottawa-Glandorf
1st Team
Claire Foust – Bath
Anne Oliver – Bath
Grace Freiberger – Shawnee
Karsyn Erford – Ottawa-Glandorf
Katie Kaufman – Ottawa Glandorf
Sadie Larrabee – Kenton
Elisabeth Good – Wapakoneta
2nd Team
Reese Rable – St. Marys
Kelsie Carlson – Bath
Carlie Brinkman – Ottawa-Glandorf
Macee Heckathorn – Kenton
Kaitlyn Kimmet – Ottawa-Glandorf
Jojo Knight – Elida
3rd Team
Kendra Deehring – Van Wert
Kourtney Fullenkamp – Wapakoneta
Ella Jacobs – St. Marys
Myka Aldrich – Ottawa-Glandorf
Sidney Payne – Kenton
Honorable Mention
Izzy McDermott – Bath
Alex Kimmel – Celina
Alexia Garcia – Defiance
Lilly Sifrit – Elida
Olivia Nolting – Kenton
Megan Horstman – Ottawa-Glandorf
Morgan Betts – Shawnee
Reagan Allenmeier – St. Marys
Jazzlyn Florence – Van Wert
Audrey Welsch – Wapakoneta
2/24 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals
Division I Sectional Championship
Wapakoneta 55 Ashland 47
Division II Sectional Championship
Bath 42 Napoleon 25
Division II Sectional Championship
Bryan 75 Elida 43
Division II Sectional Championship
Toledo Rogers 52 St. Marys 41
Division III Sectional Championship
Ottawa-Glandorf 63 Elmwood 20
2/24 OHSAA Swimming & Diving State Championships
OHSAA Swimming & Diving Championships at C.T. Branin Natatorium, Canton
Division II
Boys
Results | Diving | Prelim Results
Girls
Results | Diving | Prelim Results
2/24 OHSAA Wrestling Sectionals
Division II Sectional at Clyde
Four from each weight class will advance to the District at Norwalk
8. Kenton 73.5
District Qualifiers:
157: 3. Anthony Hunt 12, Kenton
165: 2. Isaac Blevins 9, Kenton
190: 3. Jared Manns 11, Kenton
215: 3. Matthew Handell 11, Kenton
Division II Sectional at Defiance
Four from each weight class will advance to the District at Norwalk
3. Wapakoneta 166, 4. St. Marys 136.5, 5. Van Wert 109.5, 6. Celina 106.5, 7. Defiance 104.5, 8. Shawnee 81.5, 9. Bath 52, 11. Elida 43
District Qualifiers:
106: 2. Zane Russell, Wapakoneta; 3. Owen Bates, Van Wert; 4. Jerimiah Cisco, St. Marys
113: 3. Quinton Simmons, Defiance; 4. Carson Pummell, Wapakoneta
120: 2. Caden Mellott, Wapakoneta; 4. Kael Dodson, Shawnee
126: 1. Tate Hisey, St. Marys; 3. Xavier Leal, Van Wert; 4. Aaren King, Celina
132: 1. Mason Ducat, Defiance; 3. Gavin Ridenour, Wapakoneta
138: 1. Skyler Kirk, Elida
144: 2. Zach Greber, Celina; 4. Briggs Wallace, Van Wert
150: 1. Bo Hertenstein, St. Marys; 2. Michael Walz, Defiance
157: 3. Nolan Deppe, Bath; 4. Dawson Ware, Wapakoneta
165: 2. Caleb Turner, St. Marys; 3. Reece Schnarre, Wapakoneta
175: 3. Wyatt Buell, Wapakoneta; 4. Luke Lazarich, Celina
190: 3. Cole Donovan, St. Marys; 4. Brody Presar, Wapakoneta
215: 1. Jace Knous, Wapakoneta; 2. Tanner Mele, St. Marys; 4. Carter Ly, Celina
285: 2. Breese Bollenbocher, Van Wert; 4. Kyle Slaght, Bath
Division III Sectional at Van Buren
Four from each weight class will advance to the District at Rossford
11. Ottawa-Glandorf 35
District Qualifiers:
215: 4. Austin Haley, Ottawa-Glandorf
2/23 WBL Boys Basketball Scores
Van Wert 62 Bath 42
St. Marys 52 Celina 40
Wapakoneta 60 Defiance 45
Shawnee 54 Elida 51
Ottawa-Glandorf 82 Kenton 46
2/23 OHSAA Boys Bowling Districts
Division II Boys District at Interstate Lanes
Three (3) teams and three (3) individuals not advancing on a team will participate at State.
2. Ottawa-Glandorf 4127, 6. Kenton 3998
Individuals: Blake Fisher, Bath
State Qualifiers: 6. Spencer Anglemyer, Kenton 660
2/22 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals
Division II Sectional Semifinal
Bath 54 Defiance 25
Division II Sectional Semifinal
Liberty-Benton 58 Celina 27
Division II Sectional Semifinal
Elida 37 Van Wert 22
Division II Sectional Semifinal
St. Marys 65 Kenton 54
Division II Sectional Semifinal
Toledo Rogers 66 Shawnee 43
2/22 OHSAA Girls Bowling Districts
Division II Girls District at Interstate Lanes
Three (3) teams and three (3) individuals not advancing on a team will participate at State.
3. St. Marys 3456
Individuals: Karyn Hopkins, Kenton; Mackenzie Kugel, Kenton; Adelynn Howery, Bath
State Qualifiers: none
2/19 Boys Basketball Scores
St. Henry 75 Bath 69
2/17 Boys Basketball Scores
Allen East 66 Bath 55
Elida 67 Delphos Jefferson 32
Pleasant 58 Kenton 56, OT
Ottawa-Glandorf 58 Lexington 54
Shawnee 67 Wayne Trace 63
St. Marys 68 St. Henry 52
Wapakoneta 70 Coldwater 38
2/17 OHSAA Swimming Districts
2024 Northwest District Swimming & Diving Championships at BGSU
Division I
Girls
13. Wapakoneta 72
State Qualifiers: none
Division II
Boys
5. St. Marys 126, 7. Shawnee 116, 8. Ottawa-Glandorf 104, 9. Wapakoneta 99.5, 16. Van Wert 56, 25. Celina 33, 33. Bath 13
State Qualifers:
1 mtr Diving: 28. Luke Hertenstein, St. Marys
200 Yard Medley Relay: 11. Shawnee, 13. Ottawa-Glandorf, 14. St. Marys
200 Yard Freestyle: 25. Sam Houg, Van Wert
200 Yard IM: 30. Bradey Triplett, St. Marys; 32. Reese Triplett, St. Marys
50 Yard Freestyle: 12. Jackson Newcomb, Celina; 22. Owen Becker, Wapakoneta
100 Yard Butterfly: 32. Landon Stahler, Bath
100 Yard Freestyle: 15. Sam Houg, Van Wert
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 19. St. Marys, 21. Ottawa-Glandorf, 24. Shawnee
100 Yard Backstroke: 18. Owen Becker, Wapakoneta
100 Yard Breaststroke: 14. Jackson Newcomb, Celina; 18. Grady Steffan, Ottawa-Glandorf; 23. Marcus McClain, St. Marys; 30. Carter Cleaves, Shawnee
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 23. Wapakoneta
Girls
7. Ottawa-Glandorf 129, 8. St. Marys 127, 9. Shawnee 104, 29. Defiance 11, 34. Elida 4
State Qualifiers:
1 mtr Diving: 10. Alysha Diemer, Ottawa-Glandorf; 14. Gabrielle Rittenour, Defiance
200 Yard Medley Relay: 17. St. Marys, 19. Shawnee, 21. Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Yard IM: 30. Ciera Rupert, St. Marys; 31. Morgan Schimmoeller, Shawnee
50 Yard Freestyle: 26. Claire Turner, St. Marys; 32. Cece Schaaf, Shawnee
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 19. Shawnee, 21. St. Marys, 22. Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Yard Backstroke: 28. Taylor Knott, Ottawa-Glandorf; 29. Morgan Schimmoeller, Shawnee; 32. Ciera Rupert, St. Marys
100 Yard Breaststroke: 32. Piper Triplett, St. Marys
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 23. Ottawa-Glandorf