Defiance Bulldogs

defiance_256x125Official Athletic Website

Address: 1755 Palmer Drive, Defiance, Ohio 43512
Principal: Robert Morton | Office Phone: 419-784-2777
Athletic Director: Jerry Buti | Office Phone: 419-784-0102 | Email

Team Schedules
Map to Defiance Schools


Defiance Bulldogs WBL Championships
Baseball (24): 16, 14, 12, 11, 10, 09, 08, 07, 05, 04, 02, 00, 99, 98, 97, 95, 94, 93, 92, 89, 85, 84, 82, 77
Boys Basketball (9): 16, 14, 13, 12, 10, 83, 78, 77, 74
Girls Basketball (1): 00
Boys Cross Country (24): 17, 16, 15, 13, 12, 09, 08, 04, 02, 01, 00, 99, 92, 91, 90, 89, 87, 86, 80, 79, 78, 77, 76, 73
Girls Cross Country (11): 17, 16, 15, 14, 08, 07, 06, 05, 99, 98, 93
Football (4): 08, 00, 97, 96
Golf (7): 11, 09, 98, 94, 87, 86, 77
Boys Soccer (4): 04, 03, 01, 00
Softball (5): 09, 04, 97, 92, 91
Girls Swimming (3): 00, 99, 98
Boys Tennis (2): 89, 80
Boys Track (17): 15, 10, 09, 08, 07, 06, 02, 00, 99, 94, 91, 86, 83, 82, 79, 74, 73
Girls Track (3): 11, 10, 08
Volleyball (3): 05, 04, 00
Wrestling (20): 15, 14, 01, 95, 94, 93, 92, 91, 90, 89, 83, 82, 81, 80, 79, 78, 77, 76, 75, 74

Defiance Bulldogs State Appearances
State Championships
2016 Baseball Division II State Champions
2015 Baseball Division II State Champions
2015 Boys Basketball Division II State Champions
2013 Boys Cross Country Division II State Champions
2013 Baseball Division II State Champions
1997 Football Division II State Champions
1992 Baseball Division I State Champion

State Semifinalists
2010 Baseball Division II State Semifinalist
2009 Boys Cross Country Division II -4th Place
2002 Baseball State Semifinalist
1940 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
1932 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist

State Championships (Individuals)
2013 Division II Track & Field 3200 Meter Run State Champion – Abel Flores
2010 Division II Track & Field 3200M Run State Champion – Megan Vogelsong
2009-10 Division II Wrestling 112 lb. State Champion – B.J. Miller
2009 Division II Track & Field 3200 Relay State Champion – Sebastian Brown, Sean Murray, Trevin Flickinger, Zach Wiles
1988 Division I Track & Field Long Jump State Champion – Renae Stahl
1971 Division I Wrestling Heavyweight State Champion – Dave Harrow

Ohio Baseball Player of the Year Awards (Mr. Baseball)
Tyler Burgoon 2007
Jon Niese 2005
Chad Billingsley 2003