2009 AP Northwest All-District Boys Basketball Teams
 
DIVISION II

First Team:
Shon Alexander, Sandusky Perkins, 6-1, sr., 22.7; Garrick Sherman, Kenton, 6-10, sr., 23.4; Alex Falk, Upper Sandusky, 6-3, sr., 32.6; Bruce Huntley, Tol. Central Catholic, 6-2, sr., 15.0; Courtney Avery, Lexington, 5-11, jr., 18.9.

Players of the year: Garrick Sherman, Kenton; Alex Falk, Upper Sandusky.

Coaches of the year: Tim Badenhop, Napoleon; Todd Henline, Pemberville Eastwood.

Second Team:
Bo Mathias, Elida, 6-0, sr., 15.6; Micah Hyde, Fostoria, 6-1, sr., 20.8; Alex Keel, Defiance, 6-6, sr., 16.5; Joel Hunter, Napoleon, 5-8, sr., 15.3; Derek Gagle, Celina, 6-2, sr., 16.6; Clay Rolf, Pemberville Eastwood, 6-6, jr., 15.3.

Third Team:
Alex Gillett, Clyde, 6-2, sr., 16.9; Cody Smith, Lima Shawnee, 5-11, jr., 16.4; Garrick Warthem, Lima Shawnee, 5-9, sr., 18.8; Derek Kneeskern, Tiffin Columbian, 6-3, jr., 19.3; Tommy Kralovic, Rossford, 5-10, sr., 19.2; Maurice Taylor, Tol. Libbey, 6-5, soph., 15.7.

Honorable Mention:
Justen Little, Galion; Josh Ingle, Shelby; Heath Freeman, Bellville Clear Fork; Zach Leahy, Rossford; Jason Faykosh, Pemberville Eastwood; Jake Green, Celina; Matt Jones, Bryan; Tyler Hinkle, Wauseon; Jacob Bagley, Van Wert; Cody Ruhlman, Bellevue; Curt Watson, Bellevue; Kyle Lodermeier, Norwalk; Jevon Cheney, Upper Sandusky; Aaron Burrow, Fostoria; Lee Hunter, Napoleon; Josh Dominique, Wauseon; Austen Alabata, Bryan; Dre White, Lima Bath; Cole Williams, Tiffin Columbian; Adam Cok, Willard; Jason Guth, Lexington; Justin Lake, Willard; Jordyn Hatcher, Galion; Matt Rolston, Shelby.

DIVISION III

First Team:
Josh Fisher, Rockford Parkway, 6-1, sr., 16.1; Aaron Craft, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-2, jr., 19.1; Taylor Kuhlman, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-1, sr., 15.0; Josh Vandemark, Hicksville, 6-5, sr., 14.1; Phillips Beans, Tol. Ottawa Hills, 6-8, sr., 22.1; Austin Smith, N. Robinson Col. Crawford, 6-5, sr., 18.2.

Player of the year: Aaron Craft, Findlay Liberty-Benton.

Coach of the year: Dave Sheldon, N. Robinson Col. Crawford.

Second Team:
Victor Fortkamp, St. Henry, 6-7, sr., 13.5; Desi Kirkman, Lima Central Catholic, 5-9, jr., 10.2; John Gerken, Defiance Tinora, 6-6, sr., 8.7; Brock Bates, Metamora Evergreen, 6-9, sr., 16.1; Chris Baldwin, Milan Edison, 6-8, sr., 13.7; Tony Egbert, Gibsonburg, 6-5, sr., 20.7.

Third Team:
Eric LeFeld, Coldwater, 6-7, jr., 13.3; Tyler Keysor, Spencerville, 6-4, sr., 16.4; Chad Lewis, Swanton, 6-3, sr., 18.4; Keith Zeigler, Sycamore Mohawk, 5-8, sr., 23.1; Seth Howard, New London, 6-6, sr., 18.7; Tyler Brause, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-5, jr., 13.2.

Honorable Mention:
Matt Bassitt, Genoa; Eliot Browarsky, Tol. Ottawa Hills; Matt Weisenborn, Tontogany Otsego; Chris Jackson, Elmore Woodmore; Evan Kurt, Castalia Margaretta; Ryan Hicks, Port Clinton; Brett Pickens, Collins Western Reserve; Alex Uselton, Greenwich South Central; Chad Mossing, Metamora Evergreen; Ben Wonderly, Sherwood Fairview; David Rupp, Archbold; J.R. Wuo, Defiance Tinora; Tyler Neal, Bluffton; Erick Brickner, Ottawa-Glandorf; Derek Recker, Findlay Liberty-Benton; Spencer Niekamp, St. Henry; Zach Siefring, Coldwater; Nate Jackson, Delta; Patrick Brown, Liberty Center; Telly Fricke, Archbold; Lucas Pennington, Metamora Evergreen; Travis Wiles, Sherwood Fairview; Taylor Wiemken, Defiance Tinora. Jacob Moening, Ottawa-Glandorf; Joe Thomas, Coldwater; Jason Wolters, Maria Stein Marion Local; Zach Bates, Rockford Parkway; Thor Bottesch, Bloomdale Elmwood; Jon Lester, Genoa; T.J. Bowen, Gibsonburg; Anthony Lumbreras, Millbury Lake; Jacob Smith, Kansas Lakota; Tony Gerwin, Tontogany Otsego; Josh Roe, N. Robinson Col. Crawford; Tyler Haldeman, N. Robinson Col. Crawford; Jordan Teynor, Bucyrus; Matt Slone, Greenwich South Central; Alex Richardson, Ontario; Eric Enrico, Ontario; Courtney Ivy, Ontario; Matt Hall, Ashland Crestview; Kyle Rall, Bucyrus Wynford; Josh Francis, Port Clinton; Kyle Galindo, Castalia Margaretta; Matt Slone, Greenwich South Central.

Back to WBLSports.com