2010 Ohio Boys AP State Basketball Poll

By The Associated Press

How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school boys basketball teams in the 2nd of 7 weekly Associated Press polls of 2010, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

DIVISION I

1. Columbus Northland (26) 8-0 277

2.
Warren Harding 9-1 211

3.
Mentor (1) 11-0 203

4.
Cleveland St. Ignatius 7-1 145

5.
Cincinnati Princeton (1) 8-2 121

6.
Cincinnati La Salle 9-1 105

7.
North Canton Hoover 9-1 78

8. Dublin Coffman 9-1 72

9.
Gahanna Lincoln 10-0 41

10. Mansfield Senior 9-0 39

Others receiving 12 or more points:
11. Massillon Jackson 36, 12. Upper Arlington 34, 13. Westerville South 33, 14. Cincinnati Moeller 26, 15. Lakewood St. Edward 24, 16. Toledo Central Catholic 17, 17. Toledo St. John's 16

DIVISION II

1. Dayton Dunbar (28) 10-0 280

2. Dayton
Chaminade-Julienne 10-1 195

3.
Columbus DeSales 10-2 185

4.
Poland Seminary 8-0 165

5. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 6-4 158

6.
Akron Buchtel 9-0 140

7.
Circleville Logan Elm 10-1 65

8.
Defiance 9-1 54

9.
Cleveland Benedictine  8-3 51

10.
Port Clinton 10-0 28

Others receiving 12 or more points:
11. Toledo Libbey 27, 12. Columbus Bexley 23, 13. Youngstown Mooney 20, 14. St. Paris Graham 19, 14. Dover 19, 16. Middletown Fenwick 18, 17. Cols. Watterson 16, 18. Louisville 13, 19. St. Benard Roger Bacon 12

DIVISION III

1.
Findlay Liberty-Benton (23)  11-0 271

2.
Cincinnati Taft (3) 9-1 217

3.
Middletown Madison 11-0 199

4. East Canton 10-0 160

5.
Coldwater 8-1 141

6.
Plymouth 10-0 132

7.
Columbus Grandview Heights 8-2 63

8.
Oak Hill (1) 9-1 55

9. St. Henry 7-3 49

10. Wooster Triway 9-3 36

Others receiving 12 or more points:
11. Cardington-Lincoln 32, 12. Hamilton Badin 26, 13. Metamora Evergreen 19, 14. Ottawa-Glandorf 18, 15. Cleveland VASJ 15, 16. Greeneview 13, 17. Orrville 12

DIVISION IV

1.
Newark Catholic (19) 10-0 248

2.
Continental (4) 11-0 226

3.
McDonald (1) 9-0 173

4.
Dayton Jefferson 8-1 126

5.
Southeastern (1) 10-1 123

6.
McComb 10-0 111

7. Russia 9-2 103

8. Berlin Hiland (1) 9-0 58

9. Fort Recovery 10-1 55

10.
Miller City 8-2 52

Others receiving 12 or more points:
11. Pandora-Gilboa 39, 12. Toledo Ottawa Hills 35, 13. Cincinnati Seven Hills 24, 14. Shadyside (1) 18, 14. Youngstown Christian 18, 16. Racine Southern 17, 17. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 16, 18. Reedsville Eastern 15, 19. Kalida 13, 19. Vienna Mathews 13, 21. Yellow Springs 12

Back to WBLSports.com