5/31 OHSAA Softball Regionals

OHSAADivision II Bucyrus Regional Championship
Bath 12 Maumee 3

5/31 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

OHSAADivision I Amherst Regional
(top 4 finishers qualify for State)
Boys
26. Celina 4.5, 27. Defiance 4, Wapakoneta 0
State Qualifiers:
Sam Phares, Celina – 4th in Pole Vault

Girls
17. Celina 14, 27. Wapakoneta 7, 32. Shawnee 4
State Qualifiers:
Bekah Carr, Celina – 3rd in 100 Meter Hurdles 33″; 3rd in Long Jump

Complete Regional Meet Results

Division II Dayton Regional
(top 4 finishers qualify for State)
Boys
5. Ottawa-Glandorf 31, 8. Van Wert 26, 20. Elida 11, 24. St. Marys 9, 25. Kenton 8, Shawnee 0
State Qualifiers:
Ottawa-Glandorf 4×800 Meter Relay (Brad Recker/Sid Moening/Trevor Ellerbrock/Matias Trampe-Kindt) – 3rd
St. Marys 4×200 Meter Relay (Eric Spicer/Will Walter/Austin Tester/Cam Swanson) – 4th
Matias Trampe-Kindt, Ottawa-Glandorf – 3rd in 1600 Meter Run
Elida 4×100 Meter Relay (Desmend White/Clark Etzler/Corbin Stratton/Avery Sumpter) – 4th
Nicholas Krugh, Van Wert – 3rd in 200 Meter Dash
Van Wert 4×400 Meter Relay (Tymon Moore/Nicholas Krugh/Quincey Salcido/Hunter Perl) – 1st
Dylan Abrams, Kenton – 2nd in Shot Put
Colin Laubenthal, Ottawa-Glandorf – 4th in Pole Vault

Girls
4. Ottawa-Glandorf 42, 8. Defiance 32.5, 11. Van Wert 24, 20. Elida 12, 20. Bath 12, St. Marys 0
State Qualifiers:
Madison Stechschulte, Ottawa-Glandorf – 3rd in 100 Meter Dash; 4th in 200 Meter Dash
Ottawa-Glandorf 4×200 Meter Relay (Megan Siefker/Michelle Maag/Elissa Ellerbrock/Madison Stechschulte) – 4th
Defiance 4×100 Meter Relay (Gabi Lamb/Samantha Murray/Neve Detmer/Ma’kayla Allen) – 3rd
Whitney Meyers, Van Wert – 2nd in 300 Meter Hurdles 30″
Samantha Murray, Defiance – 1st in 800 Meter Run
Elissa Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf – 2nd in 800 Meter Run
Jocelyn Ayers, Bath – 2nd in 200 Meter Dash
Ottawa-Glandorf 4×400 Meter Relay (Michelle Maag/Anna Bellman/Madison Stechschulte/Elissa Ellerbrock) – 4th
Anna Bellman, Ottawa-Glandorf – 4th in Discus Throw
Ma’kayla Allen, Defiance – 2nd in Long Jump
Alexis Dowdy, Van Wert – 2nd in Shot Put
Tori Bowen, Elida – 2nd in Pole Vault

Complete Regional Meet Results

5/30 OHSAA Softball Regionals

OHSAADivision III Bellefontaine Regional Semifinal
Bloom-Carroll 4 Ottawa-Glandorf 0

5/30 OHSAA Boys Tennis State Tournament

OHSAADivision II Boys Tennis State Tournament
Singles
First Round
Alex Seibel (12), Celina defeated Jason Prince (10), Proctorville Fairland 7-5, 6-7 (3-7), 7-6 (8-6)

State Quarterfinals
JJ Wolf (9), Cincinnati Country Day defeated Alex Seibel (12), Celina 6-0, 6-0

Complete Division II State Singles Bracket

Doubles
First Round

Evan Alexander (12) / Dean Firouzian (12), Gahanna Columbus Academy defeated Isaac Elston (12) / Kris LeJeune (12), Celina 6-2, 6-3
Jason Barton (12) / Tim Rutter (11), Shawnee defeated Jim Magness (11) / Sam Magness (11), Coshocton 6-1, 5-7, 6-3

State Quarterfinals
Ryan Jung (12) / Shrikar Kundur (11), Gahanna Columbus Academy defeated Jason Barton (12) / Tim Rutter (11), Shawnee 4-6, 7-5, 6-3

Complete Division II State Doubles Bracket

5/29 OHSAA Baseball Regionals

OHSAADivision II Tiffin University Regional Semifinal
Bryan 3 Wapakoneta 1

5/29 OHSAA Softball Regionals

OHSAADivision II Bucyrus Regional Semifinal
Bath 3 Clyde 1

2013-14 Western Buckeye League All-Sports Trophy

allsporttrophy200The Western Buckeye League is pleased to announce that the Celina High School Bulldogs have won the 2013-14 Western Buckeye League All-Sports Trophy. The trophy is awarded to the league school that earns the most points in sports that are currently recognized in the WBL. Point totals are determined by the position a school finishes in the league standings. The WBL currently recognizes 18 champions in 11 different sports.

Celina won championships in Girls Soccer, Boys Swimming, Girls Track and Boys Tennis. This makes two straight all sports championships for Celina and gives them a league leading 16 wins in the 43 years the trophy has been awarded.

Wapakoneta finished second, followed closely by Ottawa Glandorf in third place.

Complete 2013-14 WBL All-Sports Trophy Standings

2014 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

OHSAADivision II
Tiffin University Regional
Wapakoneta

Bluffton District
Bath, Celina, Elida, Kenton, Shawnee, St. Marys, Wapakoneta

Archbold District
Defiance

Division III
Ada District
Ottawa-Glandorf. Van Wert

5/24 OHSAA Baseball Districts

OHSAADivision II Bluffton District Championship
Wapakoneta 5 Bath 4

Division II Archbold District Championship
Bryan 6 Defiance 5

5/24 OHSAA Softball Districts

OHSAADivision II Miller City District Championship
Bath 8 Shawnee 0

5/24 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

OHSAADivision I Columbian District
Boys
(First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Amherst)
8. Celina 36, 10. Wapakoneta 28
Regional Qualifiers:
800 Meter Run: 4. Sam Harrod, Wapakoneta
1600 Meter Run: 4. Cole Mertz, Celina
High Jump: Will Hinegardner, Wapakoneta
Pole Vault: Sam Phares, Celina; 4. Sam Hinegardner, Wapakoneta
Long Jump: 3. Jack Hinders, Celina

Girls
(First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Amherst)
3. Celina 67.5, 7. Wapakoneta 43, 11. Shawnee 28
Regional Qualifiers:
1600 Meter Run: 4. Maddy Cohorn, Shawnee
3200 Meter Run: 2. Allie Zofkie, Wapakoneta
100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Bekah Carr, Celina; 2. Jaden Marlowe, Shawnee; 4. Emily Jackson, Celina
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Julia Hardy, Shawnee; 4. Emily Jackson, Celina
Pole Vault: 1. Bekah Carr, Celina; 3. Emily Jackson, Celina
Long Jump: 1. Bekah Carr, Celina
Shot Put: 1. Hilary Bourne, Wapakoneta
Discus Throw: 3. Hilary Bourne, Wapakoneta; 4. Megan Watt, Wapakoneta
Complete Meet Results

Division I St. Francis District
Boys
(First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Amherst)
7. Defiance 35
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 4. Defiance (Nathaniel Wichman/Jonathan Crowell/Richard Sheffel/Garrett Wiles)
1600 Meter Run: 2. Garrett Wiles, Defiance
High Jump: 3. Yzeric Barnhart, Defiance
Complete Meet Results

Division II Defiance District
Boys
(First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Dayton)
1. Ottawa-Glandorf 84, 4. Van Wert 67, 9. Elida 28, 12. Kenton 25, 13. Shawnee 17, 14. St. Marys 16, 18. Bath 4
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 3. Nicholas Krugh, Van Wert
200 Meter Dash: 2. Nicholas Krugh, Van Wert
400 Meter Dash: 1. Clark Etzler, Elida; 2. Quincey Salcido, Van Wert; 3. Zack Virdin, Shawnee
800 Meter Run: 1. Brad Recker, Ottawa-Glandorf
1600 Meter Run: 4. Mati Trampe-Kindt, Ottawa-Glandorf
3200 Meter Run: 2. Connor Holliday, Van Wert; 4. Mati Trampe-Kindt, Ottawa-Glandorf
110 Meter Hurdles: 2. Logan McDermit, Ottawa-Glandorf; 3. Luke Lemmerman, St. Marys
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Sid Moening, Ottawa-Glandorf
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Elida; 4. St. Marys
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Van Wert; 4. St. Marys
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Van Wert; 2. Elida; 3. Ottawa-Glandorf
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf; 2. Van Wert
High Jump: 2. Sid Moening, Ottawa-Glandorf
Pole Vault: 4. Colin Laubenthal, Ottawa-Glandorf
Shot Put: 2. Dylan Abrams, Kenton; 3. Ben Recker, Ottawa-Glandorf

Girls
(First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Dayton)
2. Ottawa-Glandorf 100.5, 3. Van Wert 83.5, 4. Defiance 81.5, 7. St. Marys 29, 8. Bath 23.5, 11. Elida 21
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 1. Madi Stechschulte, Ottawa-Glandorf; 2. Jocelyn Ayers, Bath; 4. Amanda Clay, Van Wert
200 Meter Dash: 1. Madi Stechschulte, Ottawa-Glandorf; 2. Jocelyn Ayers, Bath
400 Meter Dash: 3. Amanda Clay, Van Wert
800 Meter Run: 2. Elissa Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf; 3. Samantha Murray, Defiance
1600 Meter Run: 2. Samantha Murray, Defiance
3200 Meter Run: 4. Andrea Foster, Van Wert
100 Meter Hurdles: 2. Melissa Knott, Ottawa-Glandorf
300 Meter Hurdles: Whitney Meyers, Van Wert
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Defiance, 3. Van Wert, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf; 3. Van Wert
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf; 2. Van Wert; 3. Defiance; 4. Bath
4×800 Meter Relay: 3. Ottawa-Glandorf
High Jump: 1. Aubrey Williams, Elida; 3. Erin Kinkley, St. Marys
Pole Vault: 1. Tori Bowen, Elida; 2. Lauren Howard, Defiance
Long Jump: 1. Ma’kayla Allen, Defiance; 2. Amanda Clay, Van Wert
Shot Put: 1. Alexis Dowdy, Van Wert; 2. Danielle Rohlf, Defiance; 3. Anna Bellman, Ottawa-Glandorf
Discus Throw: 1. Anna Bellman, Ottawa-Glandorf
Complete Meet Results

5/23 OHSAA Softball Districts

OHSAADivision III Bath District Championship
Ottawa-Glandorf 6 Fairview 4, 9 inn.

5/22 OHSAA Baseball Districts

OHSAADivision II Bluffton District Semifinals
Bath 3 St. Marys 0
Wapakoneta 4 Celina 3

Division II Archbold District Semifinal
Defiance 5 Wauseon 0

Division III ONU District Semifinal
St. Henry 2 Ottawa-Glandorf 1

5/22 OHSAA Softball Districts

OHSAADivision II Miller City District Semifinal
Shawnee 8 Wapakoneta 0

5/21 OHSAA Softball Districts

OHSAADivision III Bath District Semifinal
Ottawa-Glandorf 4 Parkway 1

Division II Miller City District Semifinal
Shawnee vs. Wapakoneta (ppd to 5/22)

5/20 OHSAA Softball Districts

OHSAADivision II Miller City District Semifinal
Bath 3 Wauseon 0

5/20 Baseball Scores

baseball_150Defiance 9 Archbold 1
Bath 6 Ottawa-Glandorf 4
St. Marys 9 Tiffin Columbian 2

2014 WBL Baseball All-League Teams

baseball_150WBL Player of the Year: Isaac Fitzgerald, St. Marys
WBL Coach of the Year: Nick Miller, Ottawa-Glandorf

First Team
Isaac Fitzgerald – Junior – St. Marys
Austin Hancock – Senior – Defiance
Adam Henderson – Junior – Wapakoneta
Chace Culver – Senior – Wapakoneta
Brad Croy – Junior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Tanner Schimmoeller – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Eric Heffner – Senior – Bath
William Kleffner – Junior – Shawnee
Colin Gossard – Senior – Bath
Tristan Becker – Junior – St. Marys

Second Team
Jared Knous – Senior – St. Marys
Dom Gentile – Senior – Defiance
Adam Purdy – Junior – Elida
Matt Warnecke – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Kodi Morgan – Junior – Wapakoneta
Kaleb Kuhn – Senior – Celina
Trevor Anderson – Junior – Shawnee
Chandler Kaeck – Senior – Wapakoneta
Eric Jordan – Senior – Bath

Third Team
Tristan Reichelderfer – Junior – Kenton
Shay Smiddy – Sophomore – Defiance
Tyler Zender – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Zack Wilker – Senior – St. Marys
Tyler Williams – Senior – Van Wert
Tyler Weaver – Junior – Defiance
Max Stambaugh – Senior – Elida
Bronson Best – Senior – Bath
Chase Wilder – Junior – Shawnee

Honorable Mention
Derek Turner – Senior – Defiance
Seth Conover – Junior – Kenton
Jacob Homan – Sophomore – Celina
Drew Schierloh – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Austin Brachok – Senior – Shawnee
Justin Murphy – Senior – Elida
Quinn Lotridge – Junior – Wapakoneta
Hunter Weis – Senior – Bath
Nathan Vogel – Senior – St. Marys
Ryan Stoller – Sophomore – Van Wert

2014 WBL Softball All-League Teams

softball_150WBL Player of the Year: Kimmy Reynolds, Bath
WBL Coach of the Year: Hannah Slavin, Bath

First Team
Kimmy Reynolds – Senior – Bath
Julia Miller – Junior – Bath
Renee Lovett – Senior – Wapakoneta
Megan Kitchen – Junior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Kaity Kuhn – Senior – Celina
Sabrina Kline – Junior – Elida
Michaela Black – Sophomore – Elida
Kay Shick – Senior – Shawnee
Emily Turner – Sophomore – Defiance
Jenna Hollar – Senior – Bath

Second Team
Blashia Moyler – Freshman – Wapakoneta
Stephanie Hempfling – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Callie Vogel – Sophomore – Celina
Anna Riggenbach – Sophomore – Defiance
Alyssa Manley – Junior – Bath
Alexis Zacharias – Junior – Celina
Kierstan Courtney – Junior – Shawnee
Kateri Steinecker – Freshman – Van Wert
Sierra Sammons – Sophomore – Wapakoneta

Third Team
Michelle Sdao – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Mallory Kill – Senior – St. Marys
Kara Dienstberger – Junior – Bath
Alexis Schwartz – Senior – Wapakoneta
Kristen Miller – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Hannah Taylor – Senior – Shawnee
Brooklyn Miller – Sophomore – Defiance
Caitie Shroyer – Senior – Elida
Kaylee Burd – Junior – Kenton

Honorable Mention
Ellie Dackin – Junior – Bath
Stephanie Walter – Sophomore – Celina
Laura Schrag – Junior – Defiance
Jenna Halpern – Junior – Elida
Hanna Legge – Freshman – Kenton
Lindsey Prichard – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Mckayla Wolff – Sophomore – Shawnee
Allison Langsdon – Freshman – St. Marys
Brooke Brown – Sophomore – Van Wert
Megan Fisher – Freshman – Wapakoneta

5/19 Baseball Scores

baseball_150Defiance 4 Fairview 3
Elida 5 Patrick Henry 4