2012 OHSAA Track & Field Tournament Results

OHSAA2012 OHSAA Track and Field State Tournament
Boys
Division II State Tournament
Teams: 9. Van Wert 15, 58. Kenton 3, 73. Bath 9
Complete Event Results

State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 4. Van Wert (Connor Holliday/Nathan Wilhelm/Kase Schalois/Jared Fleming)
400 Meter Dash: 10. Chadd Phillips, Van Wert
800 Meter Run: 1. Jared Fleming, Van Wert State Champion
3200 Meter Run: 12. Alex Barrientos, Defiance
Long Jump: 6. Maty Mauk, Kenton; 8. Blake VanVorce, Bath

Girls
Division I State Tournament
Teams: 45. Shawnee 4
Complete Event Results
State Qualifiers:
400 Meter Dash: 5. Asher Roberts, Shawnee
Pole Vault: 11. Lexy Croft, Shawnee

Division II State Tournament
Teams: 4. Celina 33, 29. Defiance 6, 34. Bath 5, 34. Wapakoneta 5, 63. Ottawa-Glandorf 1
Complete Event Results

State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 4. Celina (Michaela Wenning/Emily Dorsten/Bekah Carr/Hannah Fleck)
100 Meter Hurdles: 8. Lexi Mills, Celina
100 Meter Dash: 9. Jocelyn Ayers, Bath; 12. Amanda Clay, Van Wert; 15. Michelle Maag, Ottawa-Glandorf
4×200 Meter Relay: 8. Celina (Megan Imwalle/Lexi Mills/Lizz Carr/Gina Strable)
4×100 Meter Relay: 8. Ottawa-Glandorf (Michelle Maag/Torie Allgire/Whitney Warnecke/Madison Stechschulte); 9. Kenton (Terrill Webb/Audrey Miller/Brooke Bostelman/Kaily Whitaker)
400 Meter Dash: 3. Samantha Murray, Defiance; 14. Jocelyn Ayers, Bath
300 Meter Hurdles: 7. Lexi Mills, Celina
800 Meter Run: 1. Hannah Fleck, Celina State Champion
200 Meter Dash: 4. Jocelyn Ayers, Bath; 11. Samantha Murray, Defiance
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Celina (Lexi Mills/Michaela Wenning/Bekah Carr/Hannah Fleck) State Runner-Up
High Jump: 3. Lizz Carr, Celina; 4. Megan Hayzlett, Wapakoneta
Long Jump: 11. Sydney Riethman, Van Wert; 12. Gina Strable, Celina
Pole Vault:  9. Terrill Webb, Kenton; 12. Kelly Heitkamp, St. Marys

2012 OHSAA Track and Field Regionals
Boys
Division II Lexington Regional
First four in each event qualify to State
Teams: 7. Van Wert 34, 14. Kenton 17, 19. Defiance 12, 23. Bath 9, 27. Elida 6, 27. Ottawa-Glandorf 6
Event Results

State Qualifiers:
Blake VanVorce, Bath – 3rd in Long Jump
Alex Barrientos, Defiance – 2nd in 3200 Meter Run
Maty Mauk, Kenton – 2nd in Long Jump
Jared Fleming, Van Wert – 1st in 800 Meter Run; 2nd in 1600 Meter Run
Chadd Phillips, Van Wert – 3rd in 400 Meter Dash
Van Wert (Connor Holliday/Kase Schalois/Jared Fleming/Nathan Wilhelm) – 4th in 4×800 Meter Relay

Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 4. Van Wert (Connor Holliday/Kase Schalois/Jared Fleming/Nathan Wilhelm); 5. Defiance (Ben Rath/Austin Fraley/Jake Rosebrock/Nate Wichman); 9. Ottawa-Glandorf (Russ Ellerbrock/Wayne Erford/Matias Trampt-Kindt/Jacob Leopold)
110 Meter Hurdles: 9. Tyler Frieson, Shawnee
100 Meter Dash: 13. Tyler Frieson, Shawnee; 15. Austine Onwuegbnuc, Elida
4×200 Meter Relay: 6. Elida (Nick Pauff/Keaton Greeley/Quentin Poling/Austin Etzler); 15. Van Wert (Nathan Wilhelm/Seth Kopp/Nick Krugh/Chadd Phillips)
1600 Meter Run: 2. Jared Fleming, Van Wert; 7. Matias Trampt-Kind, Ottawa-Glandorf
4×100 Meter Relay: 9. Elida (Nick Pauff/Chris Biederman/Anthony Sumpter/Austine Onwuegbnuchu)
400 Meter Dash: 3. Chadd Phillips, Van Wert; 6. Lance Taylor, Kenton; 14. Seth Kopp, Van Wert
300 Meter Hurdles: 11. Blake VanVorce, Bath
800 Meter Run: 1. Jared Fleming, Van Wert; 5. Jacob Leopold, Ottawa-Glandorf; 6. Dustin Gordon, Bath
200 Meter Dash: 10. Tyler Frieson, Shawnee
3200 Meter Run: 2. Alex Barrientos, Defiance; 5. Kase Schalois, Van Wert; 8. Connor Holliday, Van Wert
4×400 Meter Relay: 6. Elida (Austin Etzler/Nick Pauff/Keaton Greeley/Quentin Poling); 9. Van Wert (Seth Kopp/Nathan Wilhelm/Chadd Phillips/Jared Fleming); 13. Ottawa-Glandorf (Nate Toumazes/Russ Ellerbrock/Mark VonderEmbse/Jacob Leopold)
Discus Throw: 6. Gabe King, Kenton
Long Jump: 2. Maty Mauk, Kenton; 3. Blake VanVorce, Bath; 10. Austin Etzler, Elida
Shot Put: 6. Nathan Hicks, Kenton; 15. Gabe King, Kenton
Pole Vault: 11. Mathias Klausing, Ottawa-Glandorf

Girls
Division I Amherst Regional
First four in each event qualify to State
Teams: 16. Shawnee 16
Event Results
State Qualifiers:
Asher Roberts, Shawnee – 3rd in 400 Meter Dash
Lexy Croft, Shawnee – 4th in Pole Vault

Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 12. Shawnee (Molly Scott/Maggie MacDonald/Madison Cohorn/Emily Wolery)
100 Meter Hurdles: 14. Jaden Marlowe, Shawnee
4×200 Meter Relay: 12. Shawnee (Kaitlynn Gronas/Victoria Beverly/Molly Scott/Asher Roberts)
1600 Meter Run: 8. Emily Wolery, Shawnee
4×100 Meter Relay: 12. Shawnee (Molly Scott/Kaitlynn Gronas/Jaden Marlowe/Asher Roberts)
400 Meter Dash: 3. Asher Roberts, Shawnee
3200 Meter Run: 13. Madison Cohorn, Shawnee
4×400 Meter Relay: 5. Shawnee (Emily Wolery/Asher Roberts/Maggie MacDonald/Victoria Beverly)
Pole Vault: 4. Lexy Croft, Shawnee

Division II Lexington Regional
First four in each event qualify to State
Teams: 1. Celina 84, 5. Bath 28, 6. Ottawa-Glandorf 24, 10. Kenton 18, 17. Defiance 15, 19. Van Wert 14, 21. Wapakoneta 13, 28. St. Marys 5.5
Event Results

State Qualifiers:
Jocelyn Ayers, Bath – 1st in 100 Meter Dash; 1st in 200 Meter Dash; 4th in 400 Meter Dash
Celina (Michaela Wenning/Emily Dorsten/Bekah Carr/Hannah Fleck) – 1st in 4×800 Meter Relay
Celina (Megan Imwalle/Lexi Mills/Lizz Carr/Gina Strable) – 1st in 4×200 Meter Relay
Celina (Lexi Mills/Michaela Wenning/Bekah Carr/Hannah Fleck) – 1st in 4×400 Meter Relay
Lexi Mills, Celina – 2nd in 100 Meter Hurdles; 2nd in 300 Meter Hurdles
Lizz Carr, Celina – 2nd in High Jump
Gina Strable, Celina – 1st in Long Jump
Hannah Fleck, Celina – 1st in 800 Meter Run
Samantha Murray, Defiance – 1st in 400 Meter Dash; 4th in 200 Meter Dash
Kenton (Terrill Webb/Audrey Miller/Brooke Bostelman/Kaily Whitaker) – 2nd in 4×100 Meter Relay
Terrill Webb, Kenton – 2nd in Pole Vault
Ottawa-Glandorf (Michelle Maag/Torie Allgire/Whitney Warnecke/Madison Stechschulte) – 1st in 4×100 Meter Relay
Michelle Maag, Ottawa-Glandorf – 3rd in 100 Meter Dash
Kelly Heitkamp, St. Marys – 3rd in Pole Vault
Amanda Clay, Van Wert – 4th in 100 Meter Dash
Sydney Riethman, Van Wert – 3rd in Long Jump
Megan Hayzlett, Wapakoneta – 1st in High Jump

Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Celina (Michaela Wenning/Emily Dorsten/Bekah Carr/Hannah Fleck); 8. Ottawa-Glandorf (Brooke Zynda/Kialee Koch/Kelsey Hoehn/Elissa Ellerbrock); 13. Defiance (Samantha Murray/Alexandra George/Ellie Roehrig/Olivia Fett); 16. St. Marys (Sara Lininger/Lexi Grothause/Kristen Dammeyer/Marissa Schrolucke)
100 Meter Hurdles: 2. Lexi Mills, Celina; 10. Dianna Johnson-Ward, Bath
100 Meter Dash: 1. Jocelyn Ayers, Bath; 3. Michelle Maag, Ottawa-Glandorf; 4. Amanda Clay, Van Wert
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Celina (Megan Imwalle/Lexi Mills/Lizz Carr/Gina Strable); 5. Ottawa-Glandorf (Michelle Maag/Amanda Schuller/Elissa Ellerbrock/Madison Stechschulte); 14. Defiance (Gabi Lamb/Katie Koester/Keir Leatherman/Samantha Murray)
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Michelle Maag/Torie Allgire/Whitney Warnecke/Madison Stechschulte); 2. Kenton (Terrill Webb/Audrey Miller/Brooke Bostelman/Kaily Whitaker); DQ. Celina (Kendra Fennig/Gina Strable/Alex Parker/Katie Sutter);
400 Meter Dash: 1. Samantha Murray, Defiance; 4. Jocelyn Ayers, Bath; 7. Bekah Carr, Celina; 15. Amanda Schuller, Ottawa-Glandorf
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Lexi Mills, Celina
800 Meter Run: 1. Hannah Fleck, Celina; 10. Elissa Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf; 12. Brooke Zynda, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Meter Dash: 1. Jocelyn Ayers, Bath; 4. Samantha Murray, Defiance; 5. Gina Strable, Celina; 6. Amanda Clay, Van Wert
3200 Meter Run: 6. Jenna Coon, Celina; 9. Olivia Fett, Defiance; 13. Andi Foster, Van Wert
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Celina (Lexi Mills/Michaela Wenning/Bekah Carr/Hannah Fleck); 6. Ottawa-Glandorf (Amanda Schuller/Anna Bellman/Brooke Zynda/Elissa Ellerbrock); 7. Kenton (Terrill Webb/Audrey Miller/Brooke Bostelman/Kaily Whitaker)
Discus Throw: 9. Anna Bellman, Ottawa-Glandorf
High Jump: 1. Megan Hayzlett, Wapakoneta; 2. Lizz Carr, Celina; 12. Erin Kinkley, St. Marys; 16. Libby Burkhart, Defiance
Long Jump: 1. Gina Strable, Celina; 3. Sydney Riethman, Van Wert; 6. Dianna Johnson-Ward, Bath; 8. Bekah Carr, Celina
Pole Vault:  2. Terrill Webb, Kenton; 3. Kelly Heitkamp, St. Marys; 6. Mallory McDevitt, Wapakoneta; 9. Torie Allgire, Ottawa-Glandorf

2012 OHSAA Track and Field Districts

Boys
Division I Columbian District
First four in each event in each district qualify to Amherst Regional
Teams: 11. Celina 14, 13. Wapakoneta 10
Event Results
Regional Qualifiers:
none

Division II Fostoria District
First four in each event in each district qualify to Lexington Regional
Teams: 2. Van Wert 79, 5. Elida 50.5, 7. Shawnee 41, 9. Ottawa-Glandorf 39.5, 10. Kenton 30, 11. Defiance 29, 12. Bath 25, 17. St. Marys 11
Event Results
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Van Wert (Connor Holliday/Kase Schalois/Jared Fleming/Nathan Wilhelm); 2. Defiance (Ben Rath/Austin Fraley/Jake Rosebrock/Nate Wichman); 4. Ottawa-Glandorf (Russ Ellerbrock/Wayne Erford/Matias Trampt-Kindt/Jacob Leopold)
110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Tyler Frieson, Shawnee
100 Meter Dash: 3. Tyler Frieson, Shawnee; 4. Austine Onwuegbnuc, Elida
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Elida (Nick Pauff/Keaton Greeley/Quentin Poling/Austin Etzler); 4. Van Wert (Nathan Wilhelm/Seth Kopp/Nick Krugh/Chadd Phillips)
1600 Meter Run: 2. Jared Fleming, Van Wert; 4. Matias Trampt-Kind, Ottawa-Glandorf
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Elida (Nick Pauff/Chris Biederman/Anthony Sumpter/Austine Onwuegbnuchu)
400 Meter Dash: 2. Chadd Phillips, Van Wert; 3. Seth Kopp, Van Wert; 4. Lance Taylor, Kenton
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Blake VanVorce, Bath
800 Meter Run: 2. Jared Fleming, Van Wert; 3. Jacob Leopold, Ottawa-Glandorf; 4. Dustin Gordon, Bath
200 Meter Dash: 2. Tyler Frieson, Shawnee; 4. Chadd Phillips, Van Wert
3200 Meter Run: 2. Alex Barrientos, Defiance; 3. Connor Holliday, Van Wert; 4. Kase Schalois, Van Wert
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Van Wert (Seth Kopp/Nathan Wilhelm/Chadd Phillips/Jared Fleming); 3. Elida (Austin Etzler/Nick Pauff/Keaton Greeley/Quentin Poling); 4. Ottawa-Glandorf (Nate Toumazes/Russ Ellerbrock/Mark VonderEmbse/Jacob Leopold)
Discus Throw: 4. Gabe King, Kenton
Long Jump: 2. Austin Etzler, Elida; 3. Maty Mauk, Kenton; 4. Blake VanVorce, Bath
Shot Put: 3. Nathan Hicks, Kenton; 4. Gabe King, Kenton
Pole Vault: 3. Mathias Klausing, Ottawa-Glandorf

Girls
Division I Columbian District
First four in each event in each district qualify to Amherst Regional
Teams: 3. Shawnee 91
Event Results
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Shawnee (Molly Scott/Maggie MacDonald/Madison Cohorn/Emily Wolery)
100 Meter Hurdles: 2. Jaden Marlowe, Shawnee
4×200 Meter Relay: 3. Shawnee (Kaitlynn Gronas/Victoria Beverly/Molly Scott/Asher Roberts)
1600 Meter Run: 1. Emily Wolery, Shawnee; 4. Madison Cohorn, Shawnee
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Shawnee (Molly Scott/Kaitlynn Gronas/Jaden Marlowe/Asher Roberts)
400 Meter Dash: 1. Asher Roberts, Shawnee
800 Meter Run: 2. Emily Wolery, Shawnee
3200 Meter Run: 2. Madison Cohorn, Shawnee
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Shawnee (Emily Wolery/Asher Roberts/Maggie MacDonald/Victoria Beverly)
Pole Vault: 2. Lexy Croft, Shawnee

Division II Fostoria 1 District
First four in each event in each district qualify to Lexington Regional
Teams: 4. Defiance 54, 5. Van Wert 52, 7. Bath 44, 9. Kenton 34, 12. St. Marys 32
Event Results
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Defiance (Samantha Murray/Alexandra George/Ellie Roehrig/Olivia Fett); 4. St. Marys (Sara Lininger/Lexi Grothause/Kristen Dammeyer/Marissa Schrolucke)
100 Meter Hurdles: 3. Dianna Johnson-Ward, Bath
100 Meter Dash: 1. Jocelyn Ayers, Bath; 2. Amanda Clay, Van Wert
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Defiance (Gabi Lamb/Katie Koester/Keir Leatherman/Samantha Murray)
1600 Meter Run: 4. Andi Foster, Van Wert
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Kenton (Terrill Webb/Audrey Miller/Brooke Bostelman/Kaily Whitaker)
400 Meter Dash: 1. Samantha Murray, Defiance; 2. Jocelyn Ayers, Bath
200 Meter Dash: 1. Jocelyn Ayers, Bath; 2. Samantha Murray, Defiance; 3. Amanda Clay, Van Wert
3200 Meter Run: 1. Olivia Fett, Defiance; 4. Andi Foster, Van Wert
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Kenton (Terrill Webb/Audrey Miller/Brooke Bostelman/Kaily Whitaker)
High Jump: 1. Erin Kinkley, St. Marys; 3. Libby Burkhart, Defiance
Long Jump: 1. Sydney Riethman, Van Wert; 3. Dianna Johnson-Ward, Bath
Pole Vault: 1. Terrill Webb, Kenton; 3. Kelly Heitkamp, St. Marys

Division II Fostoria 2 District
First four in each event in each district qualify to Lexington Regional
Teams: 1. Celina 155, 3. Ottawa-Glandorf 74.5, 9. Wapakoneta 25, 13. Elida 9
Event Results
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Celina (Michaela Wenning/Emily Dorsten/Bekah Carr/Hannah Fleck); 4. Ottawa-Glandorf (Brooke Zynda/Kialee Koch/Kelsey Hoehn/Elissa Ellerbrock)
100 Meter Hurdles: 2. Lexi Mills, Celina; 4. Lizz Carr, Celina
100 Meter Dash: 3. Michelle Maag, Ottawa-Glandorf
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Celina (Megan Imwalle/Lexi Mills/Lizz Carr/Gina Strable); 2. Ottawa-Glandorf (Michelle Maag/Amanda Schuller/Elissa Ellerbrock/Madison Stechschulte)
1600 Meter Run: 2. Hannah Fleck, Celina
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Michelle Maag/Torie Allgire/Whitney Warnecke/Madison Stechschulte); 2. Celina (Kendra Fennig/Gina Strable/Alex Parker/Katie Sutter)
400 Meter Dash: 1. Bekah Carr, Celina; 3. Amanda Schuller, Ottawa-Glandorf
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Lexi Mills, Celina
800 Meter Run: 1. Hannah Fleck, Celina; 3. Elissa Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf; 4. Brooke Zynda, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Meter Dash: 2. Gina Strable, Celina
3200 Meter Run: 4. Jenna Coon, Celina
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Celina (Lexi Mills/Michaela Wenning/Bekah Carr/Hannah Fleck); 3. Ottawa-Glandorf (Amanda Schuller/Anna Bellman/Brooke Zynda/Elissa Ellerbrock)
Discus Throw: 4. Anna Bellman, Ottawa-Glandorf
High Jump: 1. Megan Hayzlett, Wapakoneta; 2. Lizz Carr, Celina
Long Jump: 1. Bekah Carr, Celina; 3. Gina Strable, Celina
Pole Vault: 2. Mallory McDevitt, Wapakoneta; 3. Torie Allgire, Ottawa-Glandorf