2013 OHSAA Track & Field Tournament Results

OHSAA2013 OHSAA State Track and Field Championships

Division I State Championships
Girls (74 teams)
70. Shawnee 1
400 Meter Dash: 8. Asher Roberts, Shawnee

Complete Results

Division II State Championships
Boys (74 teams)
10. Van Wert 16, 17. Defiance 14, 63. Elida 1
4×800 Meter Relay: 4. Van Wert (Kase Schalois, Seth Kopp, Connor Holliday, Jared Fleming); 10. Defiance (Alex Schrag, Abel Flores, Ben Rath, Nate Wichman)
4×200 Meter Relay: 12. Van Wert (Kevon Pierce, Terrance Branson, Nick Krugh, Seth Kopp)
1600 Meter Run: 2. Jared Fleming (State Runner-Up)
, Van Wert; 5. Ben Rath, Defiance
800 Meter Run: 16. Jared Fleming, Van Wert
3200 Meter Run: 1. Abel Flores, Defiance (State Champion)
4×400 Meter Relay: 6. Van Wert (Seth Kopp, Quincey Salcido, Nick Krugh, Jared Fleming); 8. Elida (Brandon Stinson, Clark Etzler, Nick Pauff, Quentin Poling)

Complete Results

Girls (68 teams)
7. Celina 25, 13. Kenton 15, 26. Defiance 8, 39. Wapakoneta 5, 39. Ottawa-Glandorf 5, 49. Bath 3, 55. St. Marys 2
100 Meter Hurdles: 14. Michaela Wenning, Celina
100 Meter Dash: 11. Jocelyn Ayers, Bath; 13. Madison Stechschulte, Ottawa-Glandorf
4×200 Meter Relay: 7. Kenton (Terrill Webb, Audrey Miller, Brooke Bostelman, Kaily Whitaker); 8. Ottawa-Glandorf (Danielle Ellerbrock, Michelle Maag, Elissa Ellerbrock, Madison Stechschulte)
4×100 Meter Relay:
6. Kenton (Terrill Webb, Audrey Miller, Brooke Bostelman, Kaily Whitaker)
400 Meter Dash: 9. Amanda Clay, Van Wert
300 Meter Hurdles: 6. Michaela Wenning, Celina
800 Meter Run: 2. Samantha Murray, Defiance (State Runner-Up); 10. Elissa Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Meter Dash: 6. Jocelyn Ayers, Bath; 10. Madison Stechschulte, Ottawa-Glandorf
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Kenton (Terrill Webb, Audrey Miller, Kaily Whitaker, Brooke Bostelman); 14. Celina (Gina Strable, Kendra Fennig, Bekah Carr, Michaela Wenning)
High Jump: 1. Michaela Wenning, Celina (State Champion); 4. Megan Hayzlett, Wapakoneta
Long Jump: 2. Bekah Carr, Celina (State Runner-Up); 15. Michelle Maag, Ottawa-Glandorf
Shot Put:
10. Alexis Dowdy, Van Wert
Pole Vault:
4. Bekah Carr, Celina; 4. Torie Allgire, Ottawa-Glandorf; 4. Terrill Webb, Kenton; 7. Kelly Heitkamp, St. Marys

Complete Results

OHSAA Track and Field Regionals

Division I Amherst Regional
Top 4 Boys and Girls in each event qualify to State
Boys (39 teams)
Celina
State Qualifiers: none

Girls (41 teams)
24. Shawnee 10
State Qualifiers:
400 Meter Dash: 2. Asher Roberts, Shawnee

Complete Results

Division II Lexington Regional
Top 4 Boys and Girls in each event qualify to State
Boys (44 teams)
3. Van Wert 43, 10. Defiance 20, 14. Elida 16, 15. Ottawa-Glandorf 15, Shawnee, St. Marys
State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Van Wert (Kase Schalois, Seth Kopp, Connor Holliday, Jared Fleming); 4. Defiance (Alex Schrag, Abel Flores, Ben Rath, Nate Wichman)
4×200 Meter Relay: 4. Van Wert (Kevon Pierce, Terrance Branson, Nick Krugh, Seth Kopp)
1600 Meter Run:
1. Jared Fleming, Van Wert; 4. Ben Rath, Defiance
800 Meter Run: 1. Jared Fleming, Van Wert
3200 Meter Run: 1. Abel Flores, Defiance
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Elida (Brandon Stinson, Clark Etzler, Nick Pauff, Quentin Poling); 4. Van Wert (Seth Kopp, Quincey Salcido, Nick Krugh, Jared Fleming)

Girls (39 teams)
2. Celina 53.33, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf 44.33, 7. Kenton 36.33, 12. Bath 16, 14. Wapakoneta 15, 15. Van Wert 14, 15. St. Marys 14, 22. Defiance 10
State Qualifiers:
100 Meter Hurdles: 4. Michaela Wenning, Celina
100 Meter Dash: 2. Jocelyn Ayers, Bath; 3. Madison Stechschulte, Ottawa-Glandorf
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Kenton (Terrill Webb, Audrey Miller, Brooke Bostelman, Kaily Whitaker); 2. Ottawa-Glandorf (Danielle Ellerbrock, Michelle Maag, Elissa Ellerbrock, Madison Stechschulte)
4×100 Meter Relay:
1. Kenton (Terrill Webb, Audrey Miller, Brooke Bostelman, Kaily Whitaker)
400 Meter Dash: 2. Amanda Clay, Van Wert
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. Michaela Wenning, Celina
800 Meter Run: 1. Samantha Murray, Defiance; 3. Elissa Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Meter Dash: 2. Jocelyn Ayers, Bath; 4. Madison Stechschulte, Ottawa-Glandorf
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Kenton (Terrill Webb, Audrey Miller, Kaily Whitaker, Brooke Bostelman); 2. Celina (Gina Strable, Kendra Fennig, Bekah Carr, Michaela Wenning)
High Jump: 1. Megan Hayzlett, Wapakoneta; 2. Michaela Wenning, Celina
Long Jump: 1. Bekah Carr, Celina; 4. Michelle Maag, Ottawa-Glandorf
Shot Put:
4. Alexis Dowdy, Van Wert
Pole Vault: 1. Kelly Heitkamp, St. Marys; 2. Terrill Webb, Kenton; 2. Bekah Carr, Celina; 2. Torie Allgire, Ottawa-Glandorf

Complete Results

OHSAA Track and Field Districts

Division I Columbian District
Top 4 Boys and Girls in each event qualify to the Regionals in Amherst
Boys (15 teams)
8. Celina 30, 13. Wapakoneta 17.5
Regional Qualifiers:
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. Braelen Bader, Celina
High Jump: 3. Travis Bertram, Wapakoneta
Pole Vault: 1. Sam Phares, Celina

Girls (13 teams)
5. Shawnee 66
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Shawnee (Maggie MacDonald, Molly Scott, Madison Cohorn, Asher Roberts)
100 Meter Hurdles: 3. Jaden Marlowe, Shawnee
1600 Meter Run: 3. Madison Cohorn, Shawnee
400 Meter Dash: 1. Asher Roberts, Shawnee
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Julia Hardy, Shawnee
3200 Meter Run: 4. Madison Cohorn, Shawnee
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Shawnee (Maggie MacDonald, Kristen Sanchez, Molly Scott, Asher Roberts)

Complete Results

Division II Fostoria District
Top 4 Boys and Girls in each event qualify to the Regionals in Lexington
Boys (17 teams)
2. Van Wert 72, 5. Elida 55, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 55, 8. Defiance 42, 12. Shawnee 17, 14. Kenton 9, 14. St. Marys 9
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Defiance (Alex Schrag, Abel Flores, Ben Rath, Nate Wichman); 2. Ottawa-Glandorf (Colt Haselman, Brad Recker, Matias Trampe-Kindt, Jacob Leopold); 3. Van Wert (Kase Schalois, Seth Kopp, Connor Holliday, Jared Fleming)
100 Meter Hurdles: 3. Luke Lemmerman, St. Marys; 4. Kevin Russell, Elida
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Van Wert (Kevon Pierce, Terrance Branson, Nick Krugh, Seth Kopp)
1600 Meter Run:
1. Jared Fleming, Van Wert; 2. Abel Flores, Defiance; 3. Matias Trampe-Kindt, Ottawa-Glandorf; 4. Ben Rath, Defiance
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Elida (Nick Pauff, Desmend White, Avery Sumpter, Khory Kesler)
400 Meter Dash: 2. Seth Kopp, Van Wert, 4. Nate Toumazes, Ottawa-Glandorf
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Quentin Poling, Elida
800 Meter Run: 1. Jacob Leopold, Ottawa-Glandorf; 2. Jared Fleming, Van Wert; 3. Brandon Sevitz, Shawnee
200 Meter Dash: 3. Nick Krugh, Van Wert
3200 Meter Run: 1. Abel Flores, Defiance; 2. Matias Trampe-Kindt, Ottawa-Glandorf; 4. Kase Schalois, Van Wert; 3. Ottawa-Glandorf (Nate Toumazes, Sid Moening, Russ Ellerbrock, Jacob Leopold)
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Elida (Brandon Stinson, Clark Etzler, Nick Pauff, Quentin Poling); 2. Van Wert (Seth Kopp, Quincey Salcido, Nick Krugh, Jared Fleming); 3. Ottawa-Glandorf (Nate Toumazes, Sid Moening, Russ Ellerbrock, Jacob Leopold)
High Jump: 4. Logan Cook, Kenton
Shot Put: 3. Quentin Poling, Elida

Girls District 1 (14 teams)
2. Ottawa-Glandorf 110, 5. Defiance 54.5
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Defiance (Olivia Fett, Danielle McCoy, Rachel Jones, Samantha Murray); 3. Ottawa-Glandorf (Alex Verhoff, Kialee Koch, Kelly Schmitz, Elissa Ellerbrock)
100 Meter Dash: 3. Madison Stechschulte, Ottawa-Glandorf
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Danielle Ellerbrock, Michelle Maag, Elissa Ellerbrock, Madison Stechschulte); 2. Defiance (Neve Detmer, Keir Leatherman, Gabi Lamb, Samantha Murray)
1600 Meter Run:
4. Rachel Jones, Defiance
800 Meter Run: 1. Samantha Murray, Defiance; 2. Elissa Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Meter Dash: 4. Madison Stechschulte, Ottawa-Glandorf
3200 Meter Run: 4. Ellie Roehrig, Defiance
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Danielle Ellerbrock, Anna Bellman, Kelly Schmitz, Elissa Ellerbrock)
Discus Throw: 3. Anna Bellman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 4. Libby Burkhart, Defiance
High Jump: 3. Libby Burkhart, Defiance
Long Jump: 1. Michelle Maag, Ottawa-Glandorf; 3. Whitney Warnecke, Ottawa-Glandorf
Pole Vault:
1. Torie Allgire, Ottawa-Glandorf

Girls District 2 (13 teams)
1. Celina 118, 3. Van Wert 64, 7. Kenton 48, 9. St. Marys 40, 10. Wapakoneta 35, 11. Bath 20, 12. Elida 16
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. St. Marys (Kristen Dammeyer, Lexi Grothause, Marissa Schrolucke, Amanda Dues)
100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Michaela Wenning, Celina; 3. Emily Jackson, Celina
100 Meter Dash: 1. Jocelyn Ayers, Bath; 3. Amanda Clay, Van Wert
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Kenton (Terrill Webb, Audrey Miller, Brooke Bostelman, Kaily Whitaker); 2. Celina (Kendra Fennig, Gina Strable, Megan Imwalle, Katie Sutter)
1600 Meter Run:  3. Sarah Suever, Elida; 4. Amanda Dues, St. Marys
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Kenton (Terrill Webb, Audrey Miller, Brooke Bostelman, Kaily Whitaker)
400 Meter Dash: 1. Amanda Clay, Van Wert
300 Meter Hurdles:  1. Michaela Wenning, Celina; 2. Bekah Carr, Celina; 3. Cathrine Thams, Wapakoneta; 4. Whitney Meyers, Van Wert
800 Meter Run: 4. Jacey Eikenberry, Van Wert
200 Meter Dash: 1. Jocelyn Ayers, Bath; 2. Gina Strable, Celina; 4. Amanda Clay, Van Wert
3200 Meter Run: 3. Kristen Dammeyer, St. Marys; 4. Chloee Gamble, Van Wert
4×400 Meter Relay:  1. Kenton (Terrill Webb, Audrey Miller, Kaily Whitaker, Brooke Bostelman); 2. Celina (Emily Jackson, Gina Strable, Bekah Carr, Michaela Wenning); 3. Van Wert (Alexis Dowdy, Amanda Clay, Alicia Danylchuk, Whitney Meyers
Discus Throw: 1. Katie Sutter, Celina; 4. Hilary Bourne, Wapakoneta
High Jump: 1. Megan Hayzlett, Wapakoneta; 2. Michaela Wenning, Celina
Long Jump: 1. Gina Strable, Celina; 2. Bekah Carr, Celina; 4. Cathrine Thams, Wapakoneta
Shot Put: 3. Alexis Dowdy, Van Wert
Pole Vault: 1. Kelly Heitkamp, St. Marys; 2. Terrill Webb, Kenton; 3. Bekah Carr, Celina

Complete Results