Historical WBL Girls Track & Field Standings (1975-present)
2023 WBL Girls Track & Field Standings
Schools | WBL Track & Field Championships |
---|---|
1. Ottawa-Glandorf | 127 |
2. Celina | 89 |
3. St. Marys | 67 |
4. Van Wert | 55 |
5. Kenton | 47 |
6. Bath | 42 |
7. Defiance | 38 |
8. Elida | 30 |
9. Wapakoneta | 23 |
10. Shawnee | 9 |
WBL Girls Track & Field Championships: 2022 | 2021 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006
OHSAA Track Tournament Results: 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012
OHSAA State Track & Field Championships Results
OHSAA Track & Field State Records
All-Time WBL Girls Track Team Results Thru 2023
School | WBL Championships | Champs | Co-Champs | Seasons |
---|---|---|---|---|
Celina | 28 | 28 | 0 | 47 |
Ottawa-Glandorf | 7 | 7 | 0 | 47 |
Shawnee | 4 | 4 | 0 | 39 |
Defiance | 4 | 4 | 0 | 47 |
Van Wert | 3 | 3 | 0 | 47 |
Elida | 1 | 1 | 0 | 47 |
St. Marys | 1 | 1 | 0 | 47 |
Bath | 0 | 0 | 0 | 47 |
Kenton | 0 | 0 | 0 | 47 |
Wapakoneta | 0 | 0 | 0 | 47 |
*Del. St. John’s | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
WBL Girls Track & Field News & Scores
6/3 OHSAA Track & Field State Tournament
Division I State Tournament at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium
Boys
63. Shawnee 2
Shot Put: 7. Akyus Richardson, Shawnee; 9. Kaden Murlin, Celina
Girls
59. Celina 2
300 – Hurdles 30″: 18. Paige Olberding, Wapakoneta
Discus Throw: 7. Amelia Lutz, Celina
High Jump: 17. Jordan Gladen, Elida
Division II State Tournament at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium
Boys
49. Defiance 3.5
4×800 Meter Relay: 11. Ottawa-Glandorf (Masen Vogt/Ty Rosengarten/Isaac Macke/Ethan Metzger); 15. Van Wert (Rylan Miller/Owen Scott/Freddy Behm/Gage Springer)
3200 Meter Run: 10. Ty Rosengarten, Ottawa-Glandorf; 11. Owen Scott, Van Wert
Discus Throw: 10. Parker Rarey, Kenton; 16. DeJuan Jones, Elida
High Jump: 4. Heaven Dalton, Defiance
Shot Put: 18. DeJuan Jones, Elida
Girls
4. Ottawa-Glandorf 35, 13. Van Wert 14, 21. Kenton 9, 67. St. Marys 1
4×800 Meter Relay: 4. Ottawa-Glandorf (Olivia Fenbert/Rose Turnwald/Corinne Closson/Alexa Fortman)
100 Meter Dash: 11. Kendra Deerhing, Van Wert
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Van Wert (Kendra Deerhing/Macy Johnson/Danesha Branson/Sofi Houg); 13. Ottawa-Glandorf (Delaney Duling/Savannah Recker/Averie Fox/Laney Hedrick)
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Van Wert (Sofi Houg/Macy Johnson/Danesha Branson/Kendra Deerhing); 16. Ottawa-Glandorf (Delaney Duling/Savannah Recker/Laney Hedrick/Averie Fox)
400 Meter Dash: 1. Alexa Fortman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 15. Tatum Walsh, Bath
800 Meter Run: 1. Alexa Fortman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 9. Corinne Closson, Ottawa-Glandorf; 16. Maria Jutte, St. Marys
200 Meter Dash: 8. Syerra Greber, St. Marys
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Olivia Fenbert/Corinne Closson/Averie Fox/Alexa Fortman)
Discus Throw: 6. Tatum Miller, Kenton
Shot Put: 3. Tatum Miller, Kenton
Pole Vault: 9. Lily Haselman, Ottawa-Glandorf
5/27 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals
Division II Region 6 – Regional at Lexington
Boys
30. Kenton 5
State Qualifiers:
Discus Throw: 4. Parker Rarey, Kenton
Girls
20. Kenton 11
State Qualifiers:
Discus Throw: 3. Tatum Miller, Kenton
Shot Put: 4. Tatum Miller, Kenton
Division II Region 8 – Regional at Piqua
Boys
10. Ottawa-Glandorf 20, 14. Elida 15, 16. Van Wert 14, 21. Defiance 11, 45. St. Marys 3, Bath 0
State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Ottawa-Glandorf, 4. Van Wert
3200 meter Run: 2. Ty Rosengarten, Ottawa-Glandorf; 3. Owen Scott, Van Wert
Discus Throw: 1. DeJuan Jones, Elida
High Jump: 2. Heaven Dalton, Defiance
Shot Put: 4. DeJuan Jones, Elida
Girls
2. Ottawa-Glandorf 68, 4. Van Wert 38, 15. St. Marys 17.5, 30. Bath 4
State Qualifiers:
100 meter Dash: 1. Kendra Deerhing, Van Wert
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Van Wert, 3. Ottawa-Glandorf
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Van Wert, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf
400 meter Dash: 1. Alexa Fortman, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 meter Dash: 2. Syerra Greber, St. Marys; 4. Kendra Deerhing, Van Wert
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf
Pole Vault: 3. Lily Haselman, Ottawa-Glandorf
800 meter Run: 1. Alexa Fortman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 4. Corinne Closson, Ottawa-Glandorf
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf
5/26 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals
Division I Region 2 – Regional at Amherst
Boys
19. Shawnee 13, 26. Celina 7, 33. Wapakoneta 4
State Qualifiers:
Shot Put: 1. Akyus Richardson, Shawnee
Girls
20. Celina 14, 31. Elida 6, 32. Wapakoneta 6, Defiance 0
State Qualifiers:
300 meter Hurdles: 3. Paige Olberding, Wapakoneta
Discus Throw: 2. Amelia Lutz, Celina
High Jump: 3. Jordan Gladen, Elida
5/20 OHSAA Track & Field Districts
Division I District Tournament at Findlay
Boys
First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional at Amherst
4. Shawnee 63, 6. Celina 58, 12. Wapakoneta 22
Complete Results
Girls
First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional at Amherst
1. Celina 103.5, 8. Elida 38, 9. Defiance 35, 10. Wapakoneta 34, 11. Shawnee 32
Complete Results
Division II District Tournament at Ontario
Boys
First four boys in each event will qualify to the Regional in Lexington
8. Kenton 36
Complete Results
Girls
First four girls in each event will qualify to the Regional in Lexington
6. Kenton 44
Complete Results
5/19 OHSAA Track & Field Districts
Division II District Tournament at Defiance
Boys
First four boys in each event will qualify to the Regional in Piqua
1. Ottawa-Glandorf 79.5, 2. Bath 70, 8. Defiance 52, 9. Van Wert 44, 10. Elida 41, 12. St. Marys 25
Complete Results
Girls
First four girls in each event will qualify to the Regional in Piqua
1. Ottawa-Glandorf 156, 4. Van Wert 68, 6. St. Marys 60, 9. Bath 42
Complete Results
2023 WBL Track & Field Championships
2023 WBL Track & Field Championships
Boys
1. Shawnee 92, 2. Ottawa-Glandorf 81, 3. Bath 62, 4. Celina 54, 5. Wapakoneta 53, 6. Kenton 48, 7. Van Wert 40, 8. Defiance 35, 9. St. Marys 33, 10. Elida 28
Girls
1. Ottawa-Glandorf 127, 2. Celina 89, 3. St. Marys 67, 4. Van Wert 55, 5. Kenton 47, 6. Bath 42, 7. Defiance 38, 8. Elida 30, 9. Wapakoneta 23, 10. Shawnee 9
WBL Individual Champions:
Boys
Shot Put: KADEN MURLIN, Celina
Discus: PARKER RAREY, Kenton
Long Jump: COLBY QUAY, Kenton
High Jump: JACKSON COURTER, Wapakoneta
Pole Vault: ISAAC TORSELL, St. Marys
4×800 Relay: Ottawa-Glandorf (ISAAC MACKE/MASEN VOGT/ETHAN METZGER/TY ROSENGARTEN)
110m Hurdles: CARSON ENGEL, St. Marys
100m Dash: KYRAN JOHNSON, Bath
4×200 Relay: Bath (BRADY HALE/KYRAN JOHNSON/DALTON WOODRUFF/ETHAN COLE)
1600m Run: NOAH WILLIAMS, Shawnee
4×100 Relay: Bath (BRADY HALE/ETHAN COLE/DALTON WOODRUFF/KYRAN JOHNSON)
400m Dash: ELISHA REDDICK, Elida
300m Hurdles: ETHAN COLE, Bath
800m Run: NOAH WILLIAMS, Shawnee
200m Dash: DALTON HOPSON, Shawnee
3200m Run: TY ROSENGARTEN, Ottawa-Glandorf
4×400 Relay: Shawnee (SCOTTIE BURDEN/DALTON HOPSON/CARTER OWENS/NOAH WILLIAMS)
Girls
Shot Put: TATUM MILLER, Kenton
Discus: TATUM MILLER, Kenton
Long Jump: KALI KOHLER, Wapakoneta
High Jump: JORDAN GLADEN, Elida
Pole Vault: NEVAEH HUSER, Celina
4×800 Relay: Ottawa-Glandorf (OLIVIA FENBERT/MADELYN HOVEST/ROSE TURNWALD/CORINNE CLOSSON)
100m Hurdles: MADELINE LIEBRECHT, Ottawa-Glandorf
100m Dash: KENDRA DEERHING, Van Wert
4×200 Relay: Van Wert (OLIVIA VAAS/SOFI HOUG/DANESHA BRANSON/KENDRA DEERHING)
1600m Run: KAYLIE DAMERON, Celina
4×100 Relay: Van Wert (DANESHA BRANSON/OLIVIA VAAS/PAYTON NAGEL/KENDRA DEERHING)
400m Dash: ALEXA FORTMAN, Ottawa-Glandorf
300m Hurdles: PAIGE OLBERDING, Wapakoneta
800m Run: ALEXA FORTMAN, Ottawa-Glandorf
200m Dash: SYERRA GREBER, St. Marys
3200m Run: KAYLIE DAMERON, Celina
4×400 Relay: Ottawa-Glandorf (OLIVIA FENBERT/CORINNE CLOSSON/AVERIE FOX/ALEXA FORTMAN)
4/15 Track & Field Results
Wildcat Invite
Boys (8 teams)
2. Celina 125, 6. Defiance 74
Girls (8 teams)
1. Celina 188, 5. Defiance 62
Complete Results
4/14 Track & Field Results
Chieftain Relays
Boys (8 teams)
3. Shawnee 67.5, 6. Wapakoneta 52.5, 8. Kenton 34.5
Girls (8 teams)
6. Kenton 52, 7. Shawnee 46, 8. Wapakoneta 36
Complete Results
Ottawa-Glandorf Gold Medal Meet
Boys (8 teams)
1. Ottawa-Glandorf 96, 5. Bath 60, 7. Van Wert 40, 8. Elida 38
Girls (8 teams)
1. Ottawa-Glandorf 169, 3. Van Wert 94, 5. Elida 42, 6. Bath 22
Complete Results
4/11 Track & Field Results
Tri-Meet at Celina
Boys: 1. Celina 118, 2. Crestview 30, 3. Van Wert 27
Girls: 1. Celina 121, 2. Van Wert 31, 3. Crestview 23
Complete Results
Quad-Meet at St. Marys
Boys: 1. Fort Loramie 106, 2. St. Marys 78.5, 3. Lima Central Catholic 45, 4. Troy Christian 23.5
Girls: 1. Fort Loramie 115.5, 2. St. Marys 96.5, 3. Lima Central Catholic 23, 4. Troy Christian 8
Complete Results
4/6 Track & Field Results
Bath Ehresman Invitational
Boys (13 teams)
1. Ottawa-Glandorf 113, 2. Shawnee 101, 3. Wapakoneta 87.5, 4. Bath 83, 7. Van Wert 45, 9. St. Marys 31.5, 10. Kenton 25, 11. Elida 17
Girls (13 teams)
1. Ottawa-Glandorf 155.333, 2. Van Wert 82.833, 3. Elida 68, 5. Shawnee 52.833, 6. St. Marys 50, 7. Bath 46, 8. Wapakoneta 43, 9. Kenton 33
Complete Results
Celina Relays
Boys (8 teams)
1. Celina 142
Girls (8 teams)
2. Celina 111
Complete Results
Duff Madaras Bobcat Invitational
Boys (8 teams)
8. Defiance 46
Complete Results
Girls (8 teams)
8. Defiance 57
Complete Results
4/4 Track & Field Results
Tri-Meet at Ottawa-Glandorf
Boys: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf 78, 2. Napoleon 66, 3. Bryan 29
Girls: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf 69.25, 2. Napoleon 60.25, 3. Bryan 45.5
Complete Results
4/1 Track & Field Results
Celina Invitational
Boys (7 teams): 1. Celina 172, 2. Ottawa-Glandorf 148.5, 3. Defiance 105.5, 4. Kenton 79.5, 6. Elida 43
Girls (7 teams): 1. Celina 180.5, 2. Ottawa-Glandorf 178, 4. Elida 74.5, 6. Defiance 50, 7. Kenton 23
Complete Results
3/30 Track & Field Results
Dual Meet at Van Wert
Boys: Napoleon 83, Van Wert 54
Girls: Napoleon 70, Van Wert 67
Complete Results
3/28 Track & Field Results
Tri-Meet at Archbold
Boys: 1. Archbold 68, 2. Defiance 66, 3. Bryan 40
Girls: 1. Bryan 63, 2. Archbold 59, 3. Defiance 53
Complete Results
Dual Meet at Celina
Boys: Celina 100, Spencerville 32
Girls: Celina 124, Spencerville 13
Complete Results
Tri-Meet at Ottawa-Glandorf
Boys: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf 117, 2. Elida 39, 3. Fort Jennings 15
Girls: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf 115, 2. Elida 49, 3. Fort Jennings 7
Complete Results
Dual Meet at St. Marys
Boys: St. Marys 87, Jackson Center 45
Girls: St. Marys 106, Jackson Center 20
Complete Results
2022 OHSAA Track & Field State Championships
Division I State Track & Field Championships at Jesse Owens Memorial
Boys
74. Shawnee 1, 79. Elida 0.5, 80. Defiance 0
100m Dash: 8. KJ Upshaw, Shawnee
200m Dash: 16. KJ Upshaw, Shawnee
300m Hurdles: 14. Josh Horvath, Defiance
Pole Vault: 8. Conner Douglass, Elida
Complete Results
Division II State Track & Field Championships at Jesse Owens Memorial
Boys
61. St. Marys 2, 61. Van Wert 2, 71. Bath 0, 71. Kenton 0
110m Hurdles: 7. Brandon Bowers, St. Marys
4×200 Relay: 13. Van Wert (Connor Pratt/Nate Phillips/Nathan Jackson/Trey Laudick)
4×400 Relay: 7. Van Wert (Trey Laudick/Nate Phillips/Nathan Jackson/Connor Pratt)
4×800 Relay: 11. Van Wert (Gage Wannemacher/Rylan Miller/Trey Laudick/Hunter Sherer)
Discus: 14. Parker Rarey, Kenton; 16. Xavier Griffiths, Bath
Shot Put: 10. Xavier Griffiths, Bath
Girls
5. Ottawa-Glandorf 31, 18. Kenton 11, 29. Celina 7, 48. Van Wert 3, 69. St. Marys 0
100m Dash: 16. Kendra Deehring, Van Wert
200m Dash: 13. Syerra Greber, St. Marys
400m Dash: 1. Alexa Fortman, Ottawa-Glandorf (State Champion); 13. Olivia Fenbert, Ottawa-Glandorf
800m Dash: 1. Alexa Fortman, Ottawa-Glandorf (State Champion)
300m Hurdles: 5. Addy Modd, Kenton
4×100 Relay: 15. Celina (Ellie Hitchcock/Kira Dirksen/Paige Veit/Nevaeh Huser)
4×200 Relay: 6. Van Wert (Kendra Deehring/Macy Johnson/Danesha Branson/Sofi Houg)
4×400 Relay: 8. Ottawa-Glandorf (Olivia Fenbert/Corinne Closson/Averie Fox/Alexa Fortman), 15. Defiance (Samantha Hohenberger/Emily Wahl/Joslyn Renn/Mira Horvath)
4×800 Relay: 5. Ottawa-Glandorf (Alexa Fortman/Rose Turnwald/Madelyn Hovest/Olivia Fenbert)
Long Jump: 13. Mia Rager, Van Wert
Pole Vault: 14. Nevaeh Huser, Celina
Discus: 3. Emma Hoffman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 4. Amelia Lutz, Celina; 5. Tatum Miller, Kenton
Shot Put: 6. Tatum Miller, Kenton; 7. Amelia Lutz, Celina