6/4 OHSAA Baseball State Championship
Division II State Championship at Huntington Field
Defiance 3 Hamilton Badin 2, 8 inn. Box Score
Division II State Championship at Huntington Field
Defiance 3 Hamilton Badin 2, 8 inn. Box Score
Division II State Semifinal at Huntington Park
Defiance 6 Steubenville 1 Box Score
Division II
State Final 4
Defiance
Defiance 3 Hamilton Badin 2, 8 inn.
Defiance 6 Steubenville 1
Bowling Green Regional
Defiance
Defiance 7 Padua Franciscan 5
Defiance 8 Bishop Watterson 1
Patrick Henry District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapakoneta
Districts
Defiance 2 Bowling Green 1
Defiance 7 Bath 0
Bowling Green 11 Wapakoneta 0
Sectionals
Defiance 2 Celina 0
Wapakoneta 6 Shawnee 2
Bath 3 Van Wert 0
Celina 3 Toledo Rogers 0
Bath 4 St. Marys 3
Van Wert 9 Elida 3
Wapakoneta 2 Maumee 1
Shawnee 4 Wauseon 2
Heidelberg District
Kenton
Sectional
Ontario 10 Kenton 2
Division III
Elida District
Ottawa-Glandorf
Districts
Elmwood 3 Ottawa-Glandorf 2
Sectionals
Ottawa-Glandorf 4 Lima Central Catholic 3
Ottawa-Glandorf 5 Spencerville 4
The 2016 OHSBCA Baseball All-Ohio Teams were announced.
Division II Player of the Year: Shay Smiddy, Defiance
Division II Coach of the Year: Tom Held, Defiance
Division II First Team
Shay Smiddy, Defiance
Connor Stykemain, Defiance
Manny Vorhees, Wapakoneta
Division II Second Team
Nick Burns, Wapakoneta
Division II Honorable Mention
Ryan Stoller, Van Wert
Justice Tussing, Van Wert
Division II Regional Championship at Bowling Green
Defiance 7 Padua Franciscan 5
Division II Regional Semifinal at Bowling Green
Defiance 8 Bishop Watterson 1
Defiance 11 Ayersville 2
Division II District Championship at Patrick Henry
Defiance 2 Bowling Green 1
Division II District Semifinals at Patrick Henry
Defiance 7 Bath 0
Bowling Green 11 Wapakoneta 0
Division III District Semifinal at Elida
Elmwood 3 Ottawa-Glandorf 2
Elida 6 Ottawa-Glandorf 1
Defiance 12 Archbold 4
Wapakoneta 7 Anna 1
WBL Player of the Year: Shay Smiddy, Defiance
WBL Coach of the Year: Tom Held, Defiance
First Team
Shay Smiddy – Senior – Defiance
Andrew Renner – Senior – Bath
Justice Tussing – Senior – Van Wert
Connor Stykemain – Senior – Defiance
Nathan Wilker – Senior – St. Marys
Manny Vorhees – Sophomore – Wapakoneta
Dustin Howell – Junior – St. Marys
Nick Bruns – Senior – Wapakoneta
Ryan Stoller – Senior – Van Wert
Seth Lonsway – Junior – Celina
Second Team
Caleb Fetzer – Junior – Van Wert
Andrew Jordan – Senior – Bath
Blake Casady – Senior – Shawnee
Braden Frederick – Junior – Defiance
CJ Kimmel – Senior – Celina
Derek Snider – Senior – Elida
Trey Reichelderfer – Senior – Kenton
Charlie Gordon – Junior – Defiance
Cam Clark – Senior – Bath
Isaiah Eichler – Junior – Celina
Third Team
Josh Braun – Senior – Van Wert
Maddux Liles – Junior – Wapakoneta
Bryce Borton – Junior – Defiance
Josh Bull – Senior – Elida
Austin Verhoff – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Julius Fisher – Junior – St. Marys
Kaden Sullivan – Junior – Bath
Abe Smith – Senior – Defiance
Derek Jay – Junior – St. Marys
Jordan Berens – Junior – Bath
Honorable Mention
Jacob Jimenez – Senior – Defiance
Chase Schreiber – Sophomore – Ottawa-Glandorf
Will Hoppe – Senior – Kenton
Justin Keeling – Senior – Celina
Chase Roop – Senior – St. Marys
Spencer Caudill – Senior – Shawnee
Austin Morrison – Senior – Elida
Ryan McCraken – Senior – Van Wert
Jarrett Koch – Senior – Wapakoneta
Ryan Gossard – Junior – Bath
Defiance is ranked 1st, Wapakoneta is ranked 3rd, Van Wert is ranked 13th and Bath is ranked 25th in Division II in the final weekly 2016 Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Poll.
Division II Sectional Championship at Defiance
Defiance 2 Celina 0
Division II Sectional Championship at Wapakoneta
Wapakoneta 6 Shawnee 2
Division III Sectional Championship at Lima Central Catholic
Ottawa-Glandorf 4 Lima Central Catholic 3
St. Marys 3 St. Henry 2
Division II Sectional Championship at Defiance
Defiance 2 Celina 0 (susp. in 1st inning)
Division II Sectional Championship at Bath
Bath 3 Van Wert 0
Division II Sectional Championship at Wapakoneta
Wapakoneta 4 Shawnee 1 (susp. in 6th inning)
Division III Sectional Championship at LCC
Ottawa-Glandorf 3 Lima Central Catholic 3 (susp. in 8th inning)
Bath 3 Elida 2
Bath 7 Wapakoneta 3
Shawnee 11 Elida 10
Non-League:
Versailles 1 Celina 0 (suspended after 1 inn.)
Defiance 15 Patrick Henry 3
Arlington 4 Kenton 2
St. Marys 3 Marion Local 2
Coldwater 3 Van Wert 1
Division II Sectional at Celina
Celina 3 Toledo Rogers 0
Division II Sectional at Bath
Bath 4 St. Marys 3
Division II Sectional at Van Wert
Van Wert 9 Elida 3
Division II Sectional at Wapakoneta
Wapakoneta 2 Maumee 1
Division II Sectional at Wauseon
Shawnee 4 Wauseon 2
Division II Sectional at Ontario
Ontario 10 Kenton 2
Division III Sectional at Ottawa-Glandorf
Ottawa-Glandorf 5 Spencerville 4
Upper Arlington 10 Defiance 0