2017 WBL Boys Golf All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Jared Hernandez, Van Wert
WBL Co-Coaches of the Year: Mike Brown, Wapakoneta & Aaron Patterson, Shawnee

1st Team
Jared Hernandez, Van Wert
Jill Schmitmeyer, St. Marys
Tanner Sweede, Wapakoneta
Keaton McKinley, Shawnee
Isaiah Bolon, Bath
Austin Radcliff, Ottawa-Glandorf
Logan Miller, Wapakoneta
Jacob Black, Defiance
Hunter Iiames, Bath
Rocco Longbrake, Kenton
Sam Reed, Shawnee
Will Lammers, Defiance

Honorable Mention
Logan Long, Elida
Drew Zwiebel, Wapakoneta
Jeremiah Bolon, Bath
Lance Mawer, Celina
John Barker, Shawnee
Austin Boley, St. Marys
Austin Bissonette, Van Wert
Jack Vanderhorst, Defiance
Cole Dearing, Kenton
Evan Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf

10/12 OHSAA Boys Golf Districts

Division I District at Red Hawk
2 teams and 2 individuals qualify to State Championship at OSU Scarlet Golf Course Oct. 20 & 21
9. Shawnee 348, 10. Wapakoneta 358, Defiance NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

10/5 OHSAA Boys Golf Districts

Division II District at Red Hawk
2 teams and 2 individuals qualify to State Championships at Sunbury Golf Course Oct. 13 & 14.
5. Bath 355, 8. Kenton 369, Ottawa-Glandorf NTS, Van Wert NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

10/3 OHSAA Boys Golf Sectionals

Division I Sectional at Stone Ridge
5 teams and 5 individuals qualify to District
7. Defiance 340
Individual District Qualifiers: Will Lammers, Defiance 83
Complete Results

Division I Sectional at Mohawk
5 teams and 5 individuals qualify to District
2. Shawnee 330 (Reed Sam 82, Keaton McKinley 78, Hutchins Jake 81, Barker John 89, Behnke Justin 90), 5. Wapakoneta 339 (Tanner Sweede 82, Logan Miller 91, Drew Zwiebel 82, Dusty Haggard 84, Dylan Timmerman 107), 10. Elida 406, 13. Celina 517
Individual District Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

9/28 OHSAA Boys Golf Sectionals

Division II Sectional at Country Acres
3 teams and 4 individuals qualify to District
2. Bath 333 (Isaiah Bolon 82, Jeremiah Bolon 81, Hunter Iiames 84, Joey Miller 86, Andrew Cook 93), 3. Kenton 344 (Rocco Longbrake 82, Cruz Bryant 89, Peyton Roby 87, Brock Cote 97, Cole Dearing 86), 8. St. Marys 370, 9. Van Wert 375, 11. Ottawa-Glandorf 392
Individual District Qualifiers: Austin Radcliff, Ottawa-Glandorf 78; Jared Hernandez, Van Wert 83
Complete Results

 

9/25 Boys Golf Scores

Elida 174, Van Wert 180
Elida 174, Lima Central Catholic 177
Lima Central Catholic 177, Van Wert 180

2017 WBL Golf Tournament

2017 WBL Golf Tournament at Celina Lynx
1. Wapakoneta 306, 2. Shawnee 321, 3. Defiance 328, 4. Bath 340, 5. St. Marys 344, 6. Ottawa-Glandorf 354, 7. Van Wert 358, 8. Elida 363, 9. Kenton 371, 10. Celina 465

WBL Medalists: Keaton McKinley, Shawnee 72 (won on 1st playoff hole);  Logan Miller, Wapakoneta 72; Tanner Sweede, Wapakoneta 74

Complete 2017 WBL Golf Tournament Results

Final 2017 WBL Golf Standings
1. Shawnee 18, 1. Wapakoneta 18, 3. Bath 17, 4. Defiance 15, 5. St. Marys 12, 6. Ottawa-Glandorf 8.5, 7. Kenton 7, 8. Elida 6.5, 9. Van Wert 6, 10. Celina 2

9/19 Boys Golf Scores

Defiance at Bryan
Defiance vs. Wauseon
Shawnee 161, Kalida 165
Wapakoneta 158, Indian Lake 209

9/18 Boys Golf Scores

Kenton at Liberty-Benton
Spencerville 178, Shawnee 182
Shawnee 182, Lima Central Catholic 183
St. Henry 167, St. Marys 175

9/16 Boys Golf Scores

Jordan Moeller Invitational at Mercer County Elks (18 teams)
1. Shawnee 323, 3. Wapakoneta 338, 10. Van Wert 383, 11. St. Marys 385, Celina NTS

Bryan Golden Bear Invitational (10 teams)
4. Defiance 326

9/14 WBL Boys Golf Scores

Bath 162, Wapakoneta 165

9/12 WBL Boys Golf Scores

Shawnee 167, Defiance 176

Non-League:
Parkway 176, Celina 206
Crestview 196, Celina 206
Benjamin Logan 176, Kenton 180
Fort Loramie 170, Kenton 180
Miller City 178, Ottawa-Glandorf 179
Kalida 155, Ottawa-Glandorf 179
Bryan 161, Van Wert 182

9/11 WBL Boys Golf Scores

Bath 154, Shawnee 162
Van Wert 173, Celina 217
Defiance 170, St. Marys 170 (Defiance wins on 5th score tie-breaker)
Kenton 185, Elida 185 (Kenton wins on 5th score tie-breaker)
Wapakoneta 155, Ottawa-Glandorf 181

9/7 WBL Boys Golf Scores

Bath 168, Van Wert 192
Celina at St. Marys
Shawnee 167, Elida 199
Kenton at Ottawa-Glandorf

9/6 WBL Boys Golf Scores

Wapakoneta 162, Celina 259

Non-League:
Benjamin Logan/Lima Central Catholic at Shawnee

9/5 WBL Boys Golf Scores

Bath 157, St. Marys 163
Defiance 169, Ottawa-Glandorf 180
Elida at Van Wert
Shawnee 165, Kenton 180

8/31 WBL Boys Golf Scores

Bath 164, Ottawa-Glandorf 175
Defiance 168, Kenton 172
Celina at Elida
Shawnee 165, Wapakoneta 168
St. Marys 170, Van Wert 177

8/30 WBL Boys Golf Scores

Bath 159, Celina 286

8/29 Boys Golf Scores

Celina at Delphos Jefferson
Ottawa-Glandorf at Wayne Trace (ppd)
Miller City at Ottawa-Glandorf (ppd)

8/28 WBL Boys Golf Scores

Bath at Wapakoneta
Defiance 177, Celina 250
Elida at St. Marys
Kenton 174, Van Wert 194
Shawnee 155, Ottawa-Glandorf 179