2017 OHSAA State Track and Field Championships

Division I
Boys
Elida 0
State Qualifiers:
Pole Vault: 10. Gabe Makin, Elida

Girls
36. Celina 6, 50. Wapakoneta 2
State Qualifiers:
Shot Put: 3. Paige Sutter, Celina
Pole Vault: 7. Sidney Sutton, Wapakoneta

Complete Results

Division II
Boys

22. Shawnee 9, 16. Van Wert 16, 26. Kenton 10, 31. St. Marys 6, 35. Ottawa-Glandorf 4
State Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 6. Christian Ford, Shawnee
4×200 Meter Relay: 7. Shawnee (Jayvion Daniels/Ray Manley/Payton Wilson/Christian Ford)
300 Meter Hurdles: 16. Brandon Hernandez, Van Wert
200 Meter Dash: 5. Christian Ford, Shawnee
Discus Throw: 12. Austin Clay, Van Wert
Long Jump: 14. Chris Deardorff, Kenton

Girls
36. Ottawa-Glandorf 6, Defiance 0, Kenton 0, St. Marys 0
State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 15. Defiance (Shay Soukup/Katie Crites/Ashley Weidenhamer/London Moening)
100 Meter Hurdles: 3. Melissa Knott, Ottawa-Glandorf; 15. Ally Angstmann, St. Marys
4×100 Meter Relay: 12. Ottawa-Glandorf (Kirsten Siefker/Alaina Schimmoeller/Amanda Sahloff/Melissa Knott)
Discus Throw: 10. Lauren Johnson, Kenton
Long Jump: 10. Ma’kayla Allen, Defiance
Shot Put: 13. Tabatha Saam, Defiance
Pole Vault: 11. Lauren Howard, Defiance

Complete Results

5/26 & 5/27 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

Division I – Region 2 – Amherst Regional
(top 4 in each event qualify for State)
Boys
15. Elida 15, 24. Defiance 8, 37. Wapakoneta 2
State Qualifiers:
Pole Vault: 2. Gabe Makin, Elida

Girls
17. Celina 13, 19. Wapakoneta 11, 32. Shawnee 3
State Qualifiers:
Shot Put: 4. Paige Sutter, Celina
Pole Vault: 1. Sidney Sutton, Wapakoneta

Complete Results

Division II – Region 8 – Piqua Regional
(top 4 in each event qualify for State)
Boys
5. Shawnee 25, 16. Van Wert 16, 26. Kenton 10, 31. St. Marys 6, 35. Ottawa-Glandorf 4
State Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 3. Christian Ford, Shawnee
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Shawnee (Jayvion Daniels/Ray Manley/Christian Ford/Payton Wilson)
300 Meter Hurdles: 4. Brandon Hernandez, Van Wert
200 Meter Dash: 2. Christian Ford, Shawnee
Discus Throw: 4. Austin Clay, Van Wert
Long Jump: 3. Chris Deardorff, Kenton

Girls
6. Defiance 34, 17. Ottawa-Glandorf 15, 18. Van Wert 14, 20. Elida 11.5, 25. Kenton 7, 28. Bath 6, 28. St. Marys 6
State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Defiance (Shay Soukup/Katie Crites/Ashley Weidenhamer/London Moening)
100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Melissa Knott, Ottawa-Glandorf; 3. Ally Angstmann, St. Marys
4×100 Meter Relay: 4. Ottawa-Glandorf (Kirsten Siefker/Alaina Schimmoeller/Amanda Sahloff/Melissa Knott)
Discus Throw: 3. Lauren Johnson, Kenton
Long Jump: 4. Ma’kayla Allen, Defiance
Shot Put: 4. Tabatha Saam, Defiance
Pole Vault: 4. Lauren Howard, Defiance

Complete Results

 

 

5/19 & 5/20 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division I District Tournament at Columbian
Boys (First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Amherst)
9. Elida 33.5, 10. Celina 32, 14. Wapakoneta 12.5

Girls (First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Amherst)
2. Celina 103.5, 6. Wapakoneta 51, 9. Shawnee 38

Complete Results

Regional Qualifiers:
Boys
4×200 Meter Relay: 3. Elida (De’Angelo Woods/Sam Quaintance/Noah Paris/Xavier Gilkey)
400 Meter Dash: 4. Sam Quaintance, Elida
300 Meter Hurdles: 4. Xavier Gilkey, Elida
Discus Throw: 3. Tyler Ross, Celina
Shot Put: 4. Ke’Juan Frazier, Elida
Pole Vault: 3. Chris Reichenbach, Wapakoneta; 4. Gabe Makin, Elida

Girls
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Celina (Emma Lutz/Sara Wenning/Lauren McDonough/Lauren Jackson); 2. Wapakoneta (Sidney Sutton/Emma Kentner/Michaelia Fisher/Allie Zofkie)
1600 Meter Run: 1. Lauren McDonough, Celina; 2. Allie Zofkie, Wapakoneta
400 Meter Dash: 2. Faith Baxter, Shawnee
800 Meter Run: 1. Lauren Jackson, Celina; 4. Emma Kentner, Wapakoneta
3200 Meter Run: 1. Lauren McDonough, Celina; 4. Allie Zofkie, Wapakoneta
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Wapakoneta (Claire Burton/Olivia Kentner/Emma Kentner/Sidney Sutton)
Discus Throw: 3. Kaeli Schrolucke, Celina; 4. Paige Sutter, Celina
High Jump: 3. Alyssa Hoyng, Celina
Long Jump: 2. Kelly Moeder, Celina
Shot Put: 1. Paige Sutter, Celina
Pole Vault: 1. Sidney Sutton, Wapakoneta

Division I District Tournament at St. Francis de Sales
Boys (First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Amherst)
7. Defiance 48.2

Complete Results

Regional Qualifiers:
Boys
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Defiance (Andrew Rogers/Zach Lockmiller/Bryce Mendenhall/Jesse Schlatter)
1600 Meter Run: 1. Bryce Mendenhall, Defiance
800 Meter Run: 2. Jesse Schlatter, Defiance
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Defiance (Alex Naton/Austin Ehlinger/Mark Thomas/Jesse Schlatter)

Division II District Tournament at Defiance
Boys (First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Piqua)
4. Shawnee 67.33, 5. Van Wert 61, 7. St. Marys 48, 9. Ottawa-Glandorf 35.33, 13. Kenton 16, 14. Bath 10

Girls (First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Piqua)
1. Defiance 114, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf 60, 4. Elida 60, 6. Van Wert 59.33, 9. Kenton 34, 10. St. Marys 33, 11. Bath 28.33

Complete Results

Regional Qualifiers:
Boys
Pole Vault: 1. Austin Smith, St. Marys
Long Jump: 3. Chris Deardorff, Kenton; 4. Eli Rager, Van Wert
High Jump: 1. Blake Henry, Van Wert; 3. Seth Vorhees, St. Marys
Discus Throw: 4. Austin Clay, Van Wert
Shot Put: 2. Austin Clay, Van Wert
4×800 Meter Relay: 4. Bath (Jackson Chiem/Drew Spragg/Zac States/Vinny Abrams)
100 Meter Dash: 1. Christian Ford, Shawnee; 2. Demarcus Fountain, St. Marys; 3. Chris Deardorff, Kenton; 4. Jayvion Daniels, Shawnee
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Shawnee (Jayvion Daniels/Ray Manley/Hasan Williams/Christian Ford); 3. St. Marys (Eric Spicer /Sean Perry/Austin Smith/Demarcus Fountain)
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Shawnee (Payton Wilson/Jayvion Daniels/Dominic DeLuca/Owen Schoonover); 4. St. Marys (Eric Spicer/Sean Perry/Austin Smith/Demarcus Fountain)
400 Meter Dash: 3. Hasan Williams, Shawnee
300 Meter Hurdles 36″: 2. Brandon Hernandez, Van Wert
800 Meter Run: 1. Ben Wischmeyer, Ottawa-Glandorf; 4. Dylan Lautzenheiser, Van Wert
200 Meter Dash: 1. Christian Ford, Shawnee; 3. Demarcus Fountain, St. Marys; 4. Jayvion Daniels, Shawnee
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Shawnee (Jon Wahlie/Hasan Williams/Ray Manley/Christian Ford); 4. Van Wert (Brandon Hernandez/Jacoby Kelly/Dylan Lautzenheiser/Thane Cowan)

Girls
Pole Vault: 1. Lauren Howard, Defiance; 2. Brooklyn Price, St. Marys; 4. Cienna Kuhn, Elida
Long Jump: 1. Megan Braun, Van Wert; 2. Ma’kayla Allen, Defiance; 3. Caitlyn Renner, Bath
High Jump: 3. Jessica Siefker, Elida; 4. Shyah Wheeler, Elida
Discus Throw: 1. Lauren Johnson, Kenton; 2. Kirsten Clay, Van Wert; 4. Haley Garland, Bath
Shot Put: 2. Natalie Wichman, Defiance; 3. Tabatha Saam, Van Wert; 4. Alex Stambaugh, Defiance
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Defiance (Shay Soukup/Katie Crites/Ashley Weidenhamer/London Moening); 3. Van Wert (Cassidy Meyers/Jerica Huebner/Julia Springer/Nicole Clay)
100 Meter Hurdles 33″: 1. Melissa Knott, Ottawa-Glandorf; 2. Ally Angstmann, St. Marys; 4. Kendra Wellman, Defiance
100 Meter Dash: 3. Kylie Lewis, Elida; 4. Kelsey Wallace, Bath
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Defiance (Kendra Wellman/Lauren Morales/Natalie Wichman/Ma’kayla Allen); 2. Elida (Kylie Lewis/Amiah Jones/Aneesea Bott/Jency Jenkins); 3. Van Wert (Caylee Phillips/Megan Braun/Cassidy Meyers/Nicole Clay)
1600 Meter Run: 3. Shay Soukup, Defiance
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Kirsten Siefker/Alaina Schimmoeller/Amanda Sahloff/Melissa Knott); 2. Elida (Baylie Moening/Aneesea Bott/Jasmine Pinn/Kylie Lewis); 3. Kenton (Hannah Holland/Alex Howard/Haylee Bushong/Miranda Gibson); 4. Defiance (Ma’kayla Allen/Olivia Crowell/Katelyn Ham/Kendra Wellman)
400 Meter Dash: 1. Hannah Holland, Kenton; 3. London Moening, Defiance; 4. Maggie Rump, Ottawa-Glandorf
300 Meter Hurdles 30″: 3. Melissa Knott, Ottawa-Glandorf; 4. Paige Osborn, Kenton
800 Meter Run: 2. Katie Crites, Defiance; 3. Shay Soukup, Defiance
200 Meter Dash: 1. Kelsey Wallace, Bath; 2. Kylie Lewis, Elida; 3. Megan Braun, Van Wert
3200 Meter Run: 1. Kelly Wilker, St. Marys; 3. Ashley Weidenhamer, Defiance; 4. Maggie Lenhart, Defiance
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Defiance (Lauren Morales/Natalie Wichman/Katie Crites/London Moening); 3. Van Wert (Caylee Phillips/Cassidy Meyers/Megan Braun/Nicole Clay)

2017 WBL Track & Field Championships

Congrats to the Celina boys and girls teams on winning the 2017 WBL Track & Field Championships.

Boys
1. Celina 96, 2. Elida 88, 3. Defiance 81, 4. Van Wert 75, 5. Shawnee 70, 6. Wapakoneta 42, 7. St. Marys 29, 8. Kenton 20, 9. Bath 13, 9. Ottawa-Glandorf 13

Girls
1. Celina 107, 2. Defiance 83, 3. Wapakoneta 68, 4. Elida 56, 5. Van Wert 52, 6. Shawnee 50, 7. Ottawa-Glandorf 43, 8. St. Marys 29, 9. Kenton 22, 10. Bath 16

Complete Results

WBL Individual Champions
Boys
100 Meter Dash: Christian Ford – Sophomore – Shawnee
200 Meter Dash: Christian Ford – Sophomore – Shawnee
400 Meter Dash: Sam Quaintance – Senior – Elida
800 Meter Run: Jesse Schlatter – Senior – Defiance
1600 Meter Run: Bryce Mendenhall – Sophomore – Defiance
3200 Meter Run: Zach Lockmiller – Senior – Defiance
110 Meter Hurdles: Xavier Gilkey – Junior – Elida
300 Meter Hurdles: Brandon Hernandez – Senior – Van Wert
4×100 Meter Relay: Elida
4×200 Meter Relay: Elida
4×400 Meter Relay: Shawnee
4×800 Meter Relay: Defiance
High Jump: Blake Henry – Sophomore – Van Wert
Pole Vault: Chris Reichenbach – Junior – Wapakoneta
Long Jump: Brennen Piper – Senior – Celina
Shot Put: Tyler Ross – Junior – Celina
Discus Throw: Tyler Ross – Junior – Celina

Girls
100 Meter Dash: Kylie Lewis – Freshman – Elida
200 Meter Dash: Kelsey Wallace – Junior – Bath
400 Meter Dash: Faith Baxter – Junior – Shawnee
800 Meter Run: Lauren Jackson – Junior – Celina
1600 Meter Run: Lauren McDonough – Senior – Celina
3200 Meter Run: Lauren McDonough – Senior – Celina
100 Meter Hurdles: Melissa Knott – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
300 Meter Hurdles: Melissa Knott – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
4×100 Meter Relay: Elida
4×200 Meter Relay: Van Wert
4×400 Meter Relay: Van Wert
4×800 Meter Relay: Celina
High Jump: Alyssa Hoyng – Senior – Celina
Pole Vault: Sidney Sutton – Senior – Wapakoneta
Long Jump: Megan Braun – Junior – Van Wert
Shot Put: Paige Sutter – Senior – Celina
Discus Throw: Kaeli Schrolucke – Senior – Celina

Celina Boys & Girls Track & Field Teams – 2017 WBL Champions

4/29 Track & Field Results

Liberty-Benton Invitational
Boys (18 teams): 4. Ottawa-Glandorf 51
Girls (18 teams): 2. Ottawa-Glandorf 90
Complete Results

4/28 Track & Field Results

Cardinal Invitational
Boys (13 teams): St. Marys
Girls (12 teams): St. Marys
Complete Results

Knight Relays
Boys (15 teams): 5. Defiance 66
Complete Results

Shawnee Invite
Boys (7 teams): 1. Elida 78, 2. Shawnee 59, 3. Bath 37
Girls (8 teams): 1. Shawnee 102, 3. Elida 60, 5. Bath 27
Complete Results

4/25 Track & Field Results

Elida Quad Meet
Boys: Elida 119.5, Defiance 93.5, Kenton 31, Delphos Jefferson 12
Girls: Defiance 119, Elida 83, Kenton 49, Delphos Jefferson 5
Complete Results

Shawnee Tri-Meet
Boys: Celina 72.5, Shawnee 68, St. Marys 34.5
Girls: Celina 78, Shawnee 60.5, St. Marys 36.5
Complete Results

Ottawa-Glandorf Tri-Meet
Boys: Columbus Grove 89, Ottawa-Glandorf 73, Liberty-Benton 13
Girls: Ottawa-Glandorf 90.16, Columbus Grove 72.83, Liberty-Benton 9
Complete Results

Van Wert County Meet
Boys: Van Wert 112, Lincolnview 71.5, Crestview 21.5
Girls: Van Wert 122, Lincolnview 56, Crestview 28
Complete Results

4/24 Track & Field Results

Wapakoneta Tri-Meet
Boys: Wapakoneta 79.5, Waynesfield-Goshen 50.5, Lima Senior 42
Girls: Lima Senior 85.5, Wapakoneta 72.5, Waynesfield-Goshen 11
Complete Results

4/22 Track & Field Results

Bill Krause Invitational
Boys (12 teams): 3. Celina 81
Girls (14 teams): 2. Celina 93
Complete Results

Gerald Swankhouse Invitational
Boys (8 teams): 7. Kenton 35
Girls (8 teams): 5. Kenton 50
Complete Results

4/21 Track & Field Results

Tiger Invitational
Boys (11 teams): 8. Bath 39
Girls (11 teams): 3. Bath 91
Complete Results

Redskin Relays
Boys (11 teams): 1. Shawnee 61, 2. Defiance 60, 3. Wapakoneta 55, 4. St. Marys 53, 8. Ottawa-Glandorf 26.5
Girls (11 teams): 1. Defiance 99.6533, 3. Ottawa-Glandorf 62.9900, 4. Shawnee 50, 5. Wapakoneta 36, 6. St. Marys 33.99
Complete Results

4/18 Track & Field Results

Celina Tri-Meet
Boys: Celina 88, Elida 85, Lima Central Catholic 2
Girls: Celina 97, Elida 58, Lima Central Catholic 20
Complete Results

Kenton Quad-Meet
Boys: Van Wert 90, Wapakoneta 69, Ottawa-Glandorf 51.5, Kenton 45.5
Girls: Wapakoneta 79, Van Wert 76, Ottawa-Glandorf 74.5, Kenton 24.5
Complete Results

Shawnee Dual-Meet
Boys: Shawnee 98, Bath 39
Girls: Shawnee 108, Bath 28
Complete Results

4/15 Track & Field Results

Napoleon Wildcat Invitational
Boys (8 teams): 4. Defiance 76.5, 5. Celina 68
Girls (8 teams): 1. Celina 128, 3. Defiance 107.5
Complete Results

Joe Tussing Invitational
Boys (12 teams): 5. St. Marys 41
Girls (11 teams): 2. St. Marys 69
Complete Results

4/13 Track & Field Results

Chieftain Relays
Boys (8 teams): 5. Shawnee 59, 7. Wapakoneta 48, 8. Kenton 30
Girls (8 teams): 5. Wapakoneta 72, 7. Kenton 31, 7. Shawnee 31
Complete Results

Ottawa-Glandorf Gold Medal Meet
Boys (8 teams): 3. Elida 100, 4. Van Wert 75, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 61, 6. Bath 33
Girls (8 teams): 2. Van Wert 103, 3. Ottawa-Glandorf 82, 4. Elida 75, 7. Bath 44
Complete Results: Boys | Girls

4/11 Track & Field Results

Bath Tri-Meet
Boys: Kalida 63, Bath 61, Allen East 30
Girls: Bath 61.5, Kalida 54, Allen East 51.5
Complete Results

Celina Tri-Meet
Boys: Celina 107, Van Wert 59, Crestview 8
Girls: Celina 107, Van Wert 62, Crestview 5
Complete Results

Kenton Tri-Meet
Boys: River Valley 92.5, Kenton 46.5, Calvary Christian 36
Girls: River Valley 98, Kenton 64, Calvary Christian 4
Complete Results

Ottawa-Glandorf Dual Meet
Boys: Defiance 88.5, Ottawa-Glandorf 47.5
Girls: Defiance 81, Ottawa-Glandorf 56
Complete Results

St. Marys Quad Meet
Boys: Versailles 102, St. Marys 66, Fort Loramie 47, Marion Local 39
Girls: Versailles 107, St. Marys 50, Marion Local 50, Fort Loramie 49
Complete Results

 

4/10 Track & Field Results

Elida Tri-Meet
Boys: Elida 82.33, Delphos St. John’s 22, Lima Central Catholic 7.66
Girls: Elida 74, Delphos St. John’s 25, Lima Central Catholic 21
Complete Results

Wapakoneta Tri-Meet
Boys: Shawnee 49, Benjamin Logan 42, Wapakoneta 32
Girls: Wapakoneta 49.5, Shawnee 46, Benjamin Logan 38.5
Complete Results

 

4/8 Track & Field Results

Anna Rocket Invitational
Boys (12 teams): 2. Wapakoneta 106
Girls (12 teams): 3. Wapakoneta 81.5
Complete Results

4/7 Track & Field Results

Ehresman Invite
Boys (10 teams): 1. Shawnee 103, 3. Elida 74, 4. Van Wert 67.5, 5. St. Marys 54.5, 6. Ottawa-Glandorf 53, 9. Bath 16
Girls (10 teams): 1. Ottawa-Glandorf 90, 2. Elida 67, 3. Van Wert 66, 5. Shawnee 61, 6. St. Marys 49, 8. Bath 29
Complete Results

Bobcat Invitational
Boys (8 teams): 4. Defiance 70
Girls (8 teams): 2. Defiance 98
Complete Results

4/4 Track & Field Results

Celina Tri-Meet
Boys: Celina 128, Fort Recovery 25, Bradford 18
Girls: Celina 134.5, Bradford 22.5, Fort Recovery 18
Complete Results

Defiance Tri-Meet
Boys: Defiance 80.5, Van Wert 57.5, Paulding 25
Girls: Defiance 76, Van Wert 63, Paulding 25
Complete Results

Elida Tri-Meet
Boys: Elida 89.5, Parkway 51, Coldwater 34.5
Girls: Elida 73, Parkway 54, Coldwater 47
Complete Results

Riverdale Quad Meet
Boys: Kenton 101, Riverdale 91, Arcadia 43, Vanlue 14
Girls: Riverdale 110, Kenton 78, Arcadia 34, Vanlue 24

Napoleon Dual Meet
Boys: Napoleon 78, Ottawa-Glandorf 57
Girls: Ottawa-Glandorf 82, Napoleon 55
Complete Results

4/1 Track & Field Results

Celina Invitational
Boys (7 teams)
1. Defiance 123, 1. Elida 123, 3. Celina 120, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf 58, 5. St. Marys 49, 6. Delphos Jefferson 34, 7. Bath 19

Girls (7 teams)
1. Celina 168, 2. Elida 118.5, 3. Defiance 97.5, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf 65, 5. St. Marys 38, 6. Bath 37, 7. Delphos Jefferson 2
Complete Results

Lima Spartan Track Invitational
Boys (12 teams)
3. Wapakoneta 93

Girls (14 teams)
2. Wapakoneta 118.5
Complete Results

3/30 Track & Field Results

Bellefontaine Dual Meet
Boys: Bellefontaine 98.5, Kenton 38.5
Girls: Bellefontaine 97, Kenton 30
Complete Results