2012 OHSAA Girls Swimming & Diving Tournament Results

2012 OHSAA State Swimming and Diving Championships
Girls
10. Shawnee 82, 30. Wapakoneta 13, 37. Celina 8
50 Freestyle: 2. Emily Murphy, Shawnee; 6. Josie Miller, Wapakoneta; 13. Aerika Wieser, Shawnee; 21. Brooke Mertz, Celina
100 Freestyle: 2. Emily Murphy, Shawnee; 23. Katie Snyder, Bath
200 Freestyle: 24. Jessie Kreinbrink, Ottawa-Glandorf
500 Freestyle: 22. Jessie Kreinbrink, Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Butterfly: 19. Katie Snyder, Bath
200 Freestyle Relay: 8. Shawnee (M. Scott, C. Murphy, K. Chung, E. Murphy); 16. Celina (P. Dorsten, M. Wenning, A. Parker, B. Mertz)
400 Freestyle Relay: 18. Shawnee (M. Scott, C. Murphy, K. Chung, A. Wieser); 24. Celina (K. Eichenauer, M. Wenning, A. Parker, B. Mertz)
200 Medley Relay: 8. Shawnee (E. Murphy, E. Wolery, K. Chung, A. Wieser); 17. Celina (P. Dorsten, K. Eichenauer, A. Parker, B. Mertz)
1 Meter Diving: 11. Olivia Schlotterer, Celina; 15. Dethora Hasenjager, Celina

Complete 2012 OHSAA State Swimming & Diving Results

Division II District at BGSU
Complete Results
Girls

The top two individuals/relays in each swimming event and the top ten divers to the State Tournament at Canton. Sixteen at-large swimming qualifiers will be selected on the basis of times recorded in all District Tournaments statewide.
4. Shawnee 172, 7. Celina 135, 10. Bath 76, 11. Ottawa-Glandorf 74, 12. Wapakoneta 60, 31. St. Marys 6
State Qualifiers
50 Freestyle: Emily Murphy, Shawnee; Josie Miller, Wapakoneta; Aerika Wieser, Shawnee; Brooke Mertz, Celina
100 Freestyle: Emily Murphy, Shawnee; Katie Snyder, Bath
200 Freestyle: Jessie Kreinbrink, Ottawa-Glandorf
500 Freestyle: Jessie Kreinbrink, Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Butterfly: Katie Snyder, Bath
200 Freestyle Relay: Shawnee (M. Scott, C. Murphy, K. Chung, E. Murphy); Celina (P. Dorsten, M. Wenning, A. Parker, B. Mertz)
400 Freestyle Relay: Shawnee (M. Scott, C. Murphy, K. Chung, A. Wieser); Celina (K. Eichenauer, M. Wenning, A. Parker, B. Mertz)
200 Medley Relay: Shawnee (E. Murphy, E. Wolery, K. Chung, A. Wieser); Celina (P. Dorsten, K. Eichenauer, A. Parker, B. Mertz)
1 Meter Diving: Olivia Schlotterer, Celina; Dethora Hasenjager, Celina

2012 OHSAA Swimming and Diving Sectionals

Only the winner of each event was guaranteed a spot at District.  The remaining 28 individual slots and 20 relay positions to District are chosen as at-large entrants, based on the rankings of the four contributing Sectionals for NW Ohio.

Ayersville Sectional
Defiance, Elida, Kenton, St. Marys, Van Wert
Complete Results

Lima Sectional
Shawnee, Wapakoneta
Complete Results

Napoleon Sectional
Bath, Celina, Ottawa-Glandorf
Complete Results