2012 OHSAA Wrestling Tournament

2012 OHSAA State Wrestling Tournament
Division II
Division II Brackets
| Division II Results

23. Shawnee 18, 52. Kenton 7, 84. Wapakoneta 1

Video Highlights | Video Highlights | Video Highlights

State Qualifiers:
106: John Martin, Wapakoneta (Lost 1st Round Match, Won 1st Round Consolation, Lost 2nd Round Consolation)

132: 
Colin McDermitt, Shawnee (Won 1st Round Match, Won 2nd Round Match, Won Semifinal Match, Lost State Championship Match – State Runner-Up)

195:
Gabe King, Kenton (Lost 1st Round Match, Won 1st Round Consolation, Won 2nd Round Consolation, Lost 3rd Round Consolation, Lost 7th Place Match – 8th Place in the State)

285:
Terrin Contreras, Van Wert (Lost 1st Round Match, Lost 1st Round Consolation)

Division III
Division III Brackets
| Division III Results

23. Bath 22, 90. Ottawa-Glandorf 1

Video Highlights | Video Highlights | Video Highlights

State Qualifiers:
132: Zavier Meeks, Bath (Won 1st Round Match, Won 2nd Round Match, Won Semifinal Match, Lost State Championship Match – State Runner-Up)

220:
Wyatt Karhoff, Ottawa-Glandorf (Lost 1st Round Match, Won 1st Round Consolation, Lost 2nd Round Consolation)

 

2012 OHSAA Wrestling Districts

Top 4 from each weight class advance to State

Division II Marion Harding District
14. Wapakoneta 33.5, 19. Shawnee 27, 22. Van Wert 22.5, 28. Elida 19, 31. Kenton 14, 36. Defiance 7, 38. St. Marys 6, 44. Celina 0
Complete Results | Complete Brackets
State Qualifiers:
106: 3. John Martin (Wapakoneta) 
132:  2. Colin McDermitt (Shawnee) 
195: 4. Gabe King (Kenton) 
285: 3. Terrin Contreras (Van Wert)

Video Highlights

Division III Owens Community College District
28. Ottawa-Glandorf 25
Complete Results | Complete Brackets
State Qualifiers: 
220:  2. Wyatt Karhoff, Ottawa-Glandorf

Video Highlights

Division III Kettering Fairmont District
19. Bath 40.5
Complete Results | Complete Brackets
State Qualifiers:
132: 1. Zavier Meeks, Bath

Video Highlights

2012 OHSAA Wrestling Sectionals

Top 4 from each weight class advance to Districts

Division II Shawnee Sectional
3. Wapakoneta 157.5, 4. Elida 126, 6. Shawnee 111.5, 7. Defiance 103.5, 8. Van Wert 89.5, 9. St. Marys 75.5, 11. Kenton 53, 12. Celina 49
Complete Results | Complete Brackets
District Qualifiers:
106: John Martin (Wapakoneta)
113:  Gabe Gonzales (Defiance); Derek Kuhlman (Shawnee)
120:  Trace Plaugher (Shawnee); Tana Villarreal (Defiance)
126:  Zack Burk (Van Wert); Kane Plaugher (Shawnee); Dallas Ambos (Wapakoneta)
132:  Colin McDermitt (Shawnee); Nick Pauff (Elida)
138: Nathan Valentine (Wapakoneta)
145: Zach McCarthy (Defiance); Tyler Dunlap (Elida)
152: Zach Green (Elida); Dom Romero (Defiance)
160: none
170: Holden Hengstler (Wapakoneta); Collin Reier (St. Marys)
182:  Alec Brown (Wapakoneta); Neil Perry (St. Marys); Ian Dukehart (Elida)
195: Gabe King (Kenton); Nickoli Sackinger (Elida); Colton Brown (Wapakoneta); Kevin Lockwood (Celina)
220:  Theran Carroll (Elida); Zachary Thomas (Van Wert)
285: Terrin Contreras (Van Wert); Nick Warner (Wapakoneta); Brandon Newland (Celina)

Division III Lima Central Catholic Sectional
2. Bath 143.5
Complete Results | Complete Brackets
District Qualifiers:
 113:  Jared Davis(Bath)
120:  Trey Wheeler(Bath)
126:  Jake Bible(Bath)
132:  Zavier Meeks(Bath) 
182:  Austin Siefker(Bath) 
220:  Alex LaMarr(Bath)

Division III Elmwood Sectional
7. Ottawa-Glandorf 29
Complete Results
District Qualifiers:

132: Mathias Klausing (O-G)
220: Wyatt Karhoff (O-G)