2013 OHSAA Wrestling Individual Tournament

ohsaawrestlingchampionshipslogoState Wrestling Individual Championships

February 28, March 1 & 2, 2013
Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University, Columbus

Division II
State Individual Tournament Results | State Individual Tournament Brackets | State Individual Tournament Pairings | State Individual Tournament Participants

14. Wapakoneta 32, 61. Defiance 4, Elida 0, Shawnee 0

106: John Martin, Wapakoneta maj. dec. Michael May, Eaton 11-3
Tyler Warner, Uhrichsville Claymont dec. John Martin, Wapakoneta 3-2
John Martin, Wapakoneta maj. dec. Levi Congleton, Vincent Warren 14-5
John Martin, Wapakoneta dec. Alex Mackall, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 6-4
Eli Stickley, St. Paris Graham Local pin John Martin, Wapakoneta 4:45
John Martin, Wapakoneta dec. Tariq Wilson, Steubenville 10-8 (5th Place)

126: Santana Villarreal, Defiance dec. Kyle Moffit, Wintersville Indian Creek 3-2
D.J. Schoeppner, Canton South pin Santana Villarreal, Defiance 2:32
Santana Villarreal, Defiance dec. Elijah Cochran, Spring. Kenton Ridge 5-2
Wade Hodges, Wauseon dec. Santana Villarreal, Defiance 4-2
DaShawn Haynes, Delaware Buckeye Valley dec. Santana Villarreal, Defiance 9-4 (8th Place)

132: Ron Foster, Lisbon Beaver dec. Nick Pauff, Elida 8-6
Walter Gibson, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary dec. Nick Pauff, Elida 12-6

132: Aaran Gessic, Perry tech. fall Kane Plaugher, Shawnee 16-0
Anthony Parada, Steubenville dec. Kane Plaugher, Shawnee 5-3

145: Nate Valentine, Wapakoneta dec. Dallas Lazear, Athens 3-2
Gabe Stark, Warren Howland pin Nate Valentine, Wapakoneta 3:15
Nate Valentine, Wapakoneta maj. dec. Kyle Lang, Norwalk 10-2
Nate Valentine, Wapakoneta dec. John Gershom, Hebron Lakewood 9-3
Joseph Jones, Hamilton Ross dec. Nate Valentine, Wapakoneta 7-1
Nate Valentine, Wapakoneta dec. Jeff Hojnacki, Cuy. Falls CVCA 5-4 (5th Place)

182: Holden Hengstler, Wapakoneta dec. Kenny Jackson, Mantua Crestwood 6-3
Jack Harris, Urbana dec. Holden Hengstler, Wapakoneta 5-1
Holden Hengstler, Wapakoneta pin Jhulyis Monroe, Col. Marion-Franklin 1:34
Holden Hengstler, Wapakoneta dec. Anthony Grayson, Trotwood-Madison 3-2
Jacob Kasper, Lexington dec. Holden Hengstler, Wapakoneta 7-2
Jack Harris, Urbana pin Holden Hengstler, Wapakoneta 4:57 (6th Place)

195: Alec Brown, Wapakoneta dec. Blake Owens, Newark Licking Valley 6-2
Sam Harris, Urbana dec. Alec Brown, Wapakoneta 5-4
Nick Havener, Cuy. Falls CVCA dec. Alec Brown, Wapakoneta 2-1

Division III
State Individual Tournament Results | State Individual Tournament Brackets | State Individual Tournament Pairings | State Individual Tournament Participants

66. Bath 5

113: Colin Ingram, Lima Bath dec. Kristopher Hill, Col. Bishop Hartley 5-3
Zack Durbin, Ashland Mapleton pin Colin Ingram, Lima Bath 5:34
Colin Ingram, Lima Bath dec. Kolten Martin, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 4-2
Tyler Sarreshteh, Findlay Liberty-Benton dec. Colin Ingram, Lima Bath 10-4
Colin Ingram, Lima Bath dec. Colton Ullman, Loudonville 11-7 (7th Place)

OHSAA Wrestling Districts

OHSAA Division II BGSU Wrestling Districts
5. Wapakoneta 86, 17. Elida 32.5, 23. Shawnee 26, 27. Defiance 22, 30. Van Wert 16, 42. St. Marys 2, 44. Celina 0, 44. Kenton 0
State Qualifiers:
106: 3. John Martin, Wapakoneta
126: 2. Santana Villarreal, Defiance
132: 1. Nick Pauff, Elida; 4. Kane Plaugher, Shawnee
145: 3. Nate Valentine, Wapakoneta
182: 2. Holden Hengstler, Wapakoneta
195: 2. Alec Brown, Wapakoneta
Brackets | Teams | Weights | Results

Four from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University

OHSAA Division III BGSU Wrestling Districts
43. Ottawa-Glandorf 4
State Qualifiers: none
Brackets | Teams | Weights | Results

Four from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University

OHSAA Division III Kettering Fairmont Wrestling Districts
8. Bath 62
State Qualifiers:
113: 2. Colin Ingram, Bath
Brackets | Results

Four from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University

OHSAA Wrestling Sectionals

Division II BGSU North Sectional
7. Shawnee 109.5, 8. St. Marys 87
Team Scores | Results | Brackets
Four from each weight class at North and South Sectionals will advance to the District at BGSU.

Division II BGSU South Sectional
3. Wapakoneta 154.5, 5. Defiance 102, 5. Van Wert 102, 9. Elida 83.5, 12. Celina 49, 13. Kenton 25
Team Scores | Results | Brackets
Four from each weight class at North and South Sectionals will advance to the District at BGSU.

Division III Lima Central Catholic Sectional
1. Bath 180
Brackets | Results
Four from each weight class will advance to the District Tournament at Kettering @ Trent Arena in Southwest Ohio.

Division III Elmwood Sectional
7. Ottawa-Glandorf 72
Team Scores | Brackets
Four from each weight class will advance to the District at Bowling Green State Univ Stroh Center