Loading...

WBL Girls Tennis

WBL Girls Tennis2026-09-27T19:24:37-04:00

Historical WBL Girls Tennis Standings (1977-present)

2026 WBL Girls Tennis Standings

TeamsWBL RecordWBL Tourn.WBL Points
1.  Shawnee9-0 (10)60 - 1st (10)20
2.  Wapakoneta8-1 (9)49 - 2nd (9)18
3.  Celina6-3 (8)30 - 3rd (8)16
4. Defiance5-4 (7)26 - 4th (7)14
5.  Elida4-5 (5.5)18 - 6th (5)10.5
6. St. Marys4-5 (5.5)14 - 7th (4)9.5
7.  Ottawa-Glandorf3-6 (3)22 - 5th (6)9
8.  Van Wert3-6 (3)12 - 8th (3)6
9.  Bath3-6 (3)6 - 9th (2)5
10.  Kenton0-9 (1)0 - 10th (1)2

WBL Girls Tennis Tournament:
2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020
2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010
2009

Ohio Tennis Coaches Association Girls Tennis All-State Teams:
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020
2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010
2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000
1999 | 1998 | 1997

All-Time WBL Girls Tennis Team Results through 2026

SchoolWBL ChampionshipsChampsCo-ChampsSeasonsW-L%
Shawnee2419545365-390.903
Wapakoneta87150303-1360.690
Ottawa-Glandorf84444230-1660.581
Celina76150252-1870.574
Elida52350214-2250.487
Kenton43150115-3240.262
St. Marys11050222-2170.506
Bath11050157-2820.358
Van Wert00050173-2660.394
Defiance00050124-3150.282

WBL Girls Tennis News & Scores

Division II Girls Tennis Sectional at UNOH

Top 4 Singles & Doubles qualify to compete at the Div. II District next week at Port Clinton.
Teams:
Bath, Celina, Elida, Kenton, St. Marys, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, Van Wert
Singles District Qualifiers: 1. Jessie Adkins, Elida; 2. Mariah Krugh, St. Marys; 3. Brianna Beougher, Celina
Singles Bracket
Doubles District Qualifiers: 1. A. Manci-S. Manci, Celina; 2. E. Ruhe-E. Jordan, Bath; 4. A. Laux-K. Kerr, Celina
Doubles Bracket

October 9th, 2010|Categories: News, Scores, Tennis Girls, WBL|

2010 WBL Girls Tennis Tournament

WBL Girls Tennis Tournament (Day 2)
1. Celina 52, 2. Shawnee 41, 3. Van Wert 40, 4. Wapakoneta 29, 5. Elida 25, 6. Bath 14, 7. St. Marys 13, 7. Ottawa-Glandorf 13, 9. Kenton 3, 10. Defiance 0
Champions
1st Singles: Lauren Rovner, Shawnee | Complete Bracket
2nd Singles: Brooke Keber, Van Wert | Complete Bracket
3rd Singles: Ashley Beach, Wapakoneta | Complete Bracket
1st Doubles: Manci / Manci, Celina | Complete Bracket
2nd Doubles: Laux / Kerr, Celina | Complete Bracket

2026 WBL Girls Tennis Standings

TeamsWBL RecordWBL Tourn.WBL Points
1.  Shawnee9-0 (10)60 - 1st (10)20
2.  Wapakoneta8-1 (9)49 - 2nd (9)18
3.  Celina6-3 (8)30 - 3rd (8)16
4. Defiance5-4 (7)26 - 4th (7)14
5.  Elida4-5 (5.5)18 - 6th (5)10.5
6. St. Marys4-5 (5.5)14 - 7th (4)9.5
7.  Ottawa-Glandorf3-6 (3)22 - 5th (6)9
8.  Van Wert3-6 (3)12 - 8th (3)6
9.  Bath3-6 (3)6 - 9th (2)5
10.  Kenton0-9 (1)0 - 10th (1)2
October 2nd, 2010|Categories: Scores, Tennis Girls|

9/30 WBL Girls Tennis Scores

2010 WBL Girls Tennis Tournament
1st Singles | 2nd Singles | 3rd Singles | 1st Doubles | 2nd Doubles

The semifinals will begin at 9 a.m. Saturday at UNOH.  Order of play will be as follows:
1.  Main Draw Semifinals (for each division)
2.  7th Place matches
3.  5th Place matches
4.  3rd Places matches
5.  Main Draw Finals

An awards presentation will follow the final match of the day.  Individual awards will be presented to those participants finishing 4th place or better in each divison.  Other awards include WBL Sportsmanship Award, Coach of Year, and Overall Team Champion.

September 30th, 2010|Categories: Scores, Tennis Girls|

9/23 WBL Girls Tennis Scores

Celina 5 Defiance 0
Wapakoneta 5 Kenton 0

Findlay 5 Elida 0
Napoleon 5 Ottawa-Glandorf 0
Van Wert 5 Lima Senior 0
St. Marys 4 Lima Central Catholic 1

September 23rd, 2010|Categories: Scores, Tennis Girls|
Go to Top