Loading...

WBL Football

Home/Fall Sports/WBL Football
WBL Football2018-12-29T22:39:32-05:00

Historical WBL Football Standings (1937-present)

2019 WBL Football Standings

TeamsWBL RecordOverall Record
1.  Wapakoneta8-19-2
1.  Kenton8-18-3
3.  St. Marys7-29-3
3.  Ottawa-Glandorf7-29-4
5.  Van Wert5-46-4
6.  Shawnee3-64-6
6.  Bath3-63-7
8.  Celina2-73-7
8.  Defiance2-72-8
10.  Elida0-90-10

WBL Football Stats: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009

WBL All-League Teams: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007

WBL AP All-Ohio Football Teams Honorees 1990-2018

AP State Poll: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003
Historical AP Poll Champions

OHSAA Computer Rankings: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000

OHSAA Playoff Brackets: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013

WBL Football Playoff Appearances through 2018

OHSAA Past Playoffs Results

Statewide Stats Leaders: 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000

All-Time WBL Football Team Results through 2018

SchoolWBL ChampionshipsChampsCo-ChampsSeasonsW-L-T%
St. Marys2518782416-207-160.651
Van Wert1814482311-313-150.487
Wapakoneta116582354-276-100.553
Kenton107377308-295-100.502
Bath86253234-229-20.503
Celina76182303-323-130.474
Shawnee63351162-256-60.382
Ottawa-Glandorf53252225-228-50.491
Defiance4
2246191-223-00.461
Elida11047181-237-50.428
*Bellefontaine3122883-77-90.519
*Bluffton2201632-53-50.356
*Coldwater1101430-66-30.303
*Delphos St. John's0001018-71-10.200
* former league members

WBL Football News & Scores

WBL Football Scoreboard

Please download the ScoreStream App on Apple or Android phones to help keep the scoreboard updated throughout the night. You can also text over score updates to 419-230-0241.

2019 WBL Football All-League Teams

WBL Offensive Back of the Year: Jayden Cornell – Kenton
WBL Offensive Lineman of the Year: Aaron Rieman – Ottawa-Glandorf
WBL Defensive Back of the Year: Luke Fackler – Kenton
WBL Defensive Lineman of the Year: Isaac Meeks – Wapakoneta
WBL Kicking Specialist: Ty Howell – St. Marys
WBL Co-Coach of the Year: Brent Fackler – Kenton
WBL Co-Coach of the Year: Travis Moyer – Wapakoneta

1st Team Offense
Guard
Logan Allen – 56 – 5’10 – 185 – Sr – St. Marys
Logan Schmitz – 59 – 6′ – 200 – Sr – Ottawa-Glandorf
Offensive Flex
Brennan Blevins – Ottawa Glandorf
Quarterback
Blaine Houston – 13 – 6′ – 170 – Jr – Kenton
Running Back
Ty Howell – 12 – 5’11 – 170 – Sr – St. Marys
Evan Kaeck – 5 – 6’1 – 220 – Sr – Wapakoneta
Clay Recker – 21 – 5’11 – 165 – Sr – Ottawa-Glandorf
Tackle
Bryan Ward – 76 – 6′ – 285 – Jr – St. Marys
Colin Place – 52 – 6’4 – 250 – Sr – Van Wert
Aaron Rieman – 54 – 6’3 – 226 – Sr – Ottawa-Glandorf
Center
Riley Sweigart – 62 – 6′ – 235 – Sr – St. Marys
Tyler Shroyer – 79 – 6′ – 240 – Sr – Wapakoneta
Tight End
Isaac Meeks – 6 – 6’3 – 195 – Sr – Wapakoneta
Wide Receiver
Jayden Cornell – 1 – 5’10 – 175 – Jr – Kenton
Landon Rush – 3 – 6’3 – 175 – Sr – Kenton

1st Team Defense
Defensive Back
Ty Howell – 12 – 5’11 – 170 – Sr – St. Marys
Devin Huelskamp – 15 – 5’10 – 170 – Sr – Wapakoneta
Jayden Cornell – 1 – 5’10 – 175 – Jr – Kenton
Defensive End
Blake Kanorr – 97 – 6’4 – 230 – Sr – St.Marys
Isaac Meeks – 6 – 6’3 – 195 – Sr – Wapakoneta
Defensive Flex
Lucas Walter – St. Marys
Defensive Int Line
Noah Eikenbary – 45 – 6′ – 230 – Sr – Kenton
Trey Fisher – 10 – 6′ – 195 – Sr – St. Marys
Keagon Hammons – 65 – 6′ – 200 – Sr – Van Wert
Aaron Rieman – 54 – 6’3 – 226 – Sr – Ottawa-Glandorf
Linebacker
Luke Fackler – 58 – 6’2 – 210 – Sr – Kenton
Evan Kaeck – 5 – 6’1 – 220 – Sr – Wapakoneta
Reed Merricle – 3 – 6′ – 200 – Sr – Wapakoneta

2nd Team Offense
Guard
Parker Conrad – 54 – 6′ – 205 – Sr – Van Wert
Eric Carpenter – 52 – 5’10 – 205 – Sr – Wapakoneta
Quarterback
Jacob Balbaugh – 11 – 6′ – 170 – Jr – Ottawa-Glandorf
Running Back
Will Roberson – 3 – 5’9 – 215 – Sr – Shawnee
Jake Hilleary – 16 – 6’2 – 200 – Sr – Van Wert
Tackle
Jordan Speller – 79 – 6’5 – 315 – Sr – Elida
Ezekiel Arnett – 69 – 6′ – 210 – Sr – Wapakoneta
Center
Tyler Leopold – 62 – 6’4 – 256 – Soph – Ottawa-Glandorf
Tight End
Will Kaufman – 9 – 6′ – 188 – Jr – Ottawa-Glandorf
Wide Receiver
Jacob Vorhees – 9 – 5’9 – 160 – Sr – Shawnee
Jarrod Beach – 17 – 5’11 – 175 – Sr – Ottawa-Glandorf

2nd Team Defense
Defensive Back
Peyton Wilson – 29 – 5’10 – 170 – Sr – Shawnee
Owen Treece – 7 – 5’10 – 175 – Jr – Van Wert
Eric Heebsh – 8 – 6’1 – 185 – Sr – Ottawa-Glandorf
Defensive End
Cullen Dunn – 58 – 6’2 – 210 – Soph – Van Wert
Carter Bays – 41 – 5’10 – 170 – Jr – Kenton
Defensive Int Line
Cory Fortkamp – 63 – 5’10 – 210 – Sr – Celina
Keith Houser – 73 – 6′ – 250 – Jr – Wapakoneta
Logan Schmitz – 59 – 6′ – 200 – Sr – Ottawa-Glandorf
Linebacker
Trey Johnson – 22 – 5’10 – 225 – Jr – Bath
Parker Conrad – 54 – 6′ – 205 – Sr – Van Wert
Logan Miller – 33 – 5’7 – 170 – Sr – Ottawa-Glandorf

Honorable Mention
Bath
Derek Grigsby – Senior
Zach Simpson – Senior
Lex Boedicker – Junior
Carter Parlapiano – Sophomore

Celina
Cayden Thomson – Senior
Ridge Walley – Junior
Jaxson Silliman – Junior
Cooper Jones – Junior

Defiance
Caden Kline – Senior
Zach Parrish – Senior
Johnny Ceballos – Senior
Romero Pearson – Senior

Elida
Mike Niebel – Sophomore
Devon Barnett – Senior
Dylan Harmon – Junior
Nick Niebel – Junior

Kenton
Jake Eversole – Junior
Landen West – Junior
Cam Pulfer – Junior
Logan Hurt – Junior

Ottawa-Glandorf
Ethan Alt – Senior
Caleb Kuhlman – Sophomore
Cy Rump – Freshman

Shawnee
Gavin Looney – Senior
Reece Bagan – Junior
Jeff Hunt – Senior
Ryan Hefner – Senior

St. Marys
Tanner Howell – Sophomore
Ethan Freewalt – Senior
Carson Fishback – Senior
Kurt Bubp – Senior

Van Wert
Tanner Barnhart – Senior
TJ Reynolds – Senior
Dru Johnson – Junior
Turner Witten – Sophomore

Wapakoneta
Dylan Gonterman – Senior
Noah Ambos – Junior
Garrett Siefring – Junior
Jake Lee – Senior

2019 OHSAA Football Playoff Brackets

Division III, Region 12
2. Wapakoneta, 6. St. Marys
Regional Quarterfinal: 7) Trotwood Madison 33 2) Wapakoneta 21
Regional Quarterfinal: 6) St. Marys 14 3) Franklin 10
Regional Semifinal: 7) Trotwood Madison 41 6) St. Marys 7

Division IV, Region 14
6. Ottawa-Glandorf
Regional Quarterfinal: 6) Ottawa-Glandorf 28 3) Galion 17
Regional Semifinal: 6) Ottawa-Glandorf 21 2) Wauseon 14
Regional Championship: 8) Clyde 17 6) Ottawa-Glandorf 10

Division IV, Region 16
4. Kenton
Regional Quarterfinal: 5) Cincinnati Indian Hill 61 4) Kenton 32

November 3rd, 2019|Categories: Football, Kenton Wildcats, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Scores, St. Marys Roughriders, Wapakoneta Redskins|Tags: |

2019 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 10

The final weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 4 WBL schools are in the top 8 in their region and moving on to the playoffs.

Division III, Region 10
22. Defiance

Division III, Region 12
2. Wapakoneta, 6. St. Marys, 20. Shawnee, 23. Celina, 27. Elida

Division IV, Region 14
6. Ottawa-Glandorf, 15. Van Wert

Division IV, Region 16
4. Kenton

Division V, Region 18
20. Bath

Complete 2019 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

2019 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 9

The 6th weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 4 WBL schools are in the top 8 in their region.

Division III, Region 10
21. Defiance

Division III, Region 12
3. Wapakoneta, 4. St. Marys, 19. Shawnee, 21. Celina, 27. Elida

Division IV, Region 14
4. Ottawa-Glandorf, 17. Van Wert

Division IV, Region 16
5. Kenton

Division V, Region 18
24. Bath

Complete 2019 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings