Loading...
WBL Football2021-09-03T13:44:59-04:00

Historical WBL Football Standings (1937-present)

2021 WBL Football Standings

TeamsWBL RecordOverall Record
1.  Van Wert8-112-2
1.  Wapakoneta8-19-3
3.  St. Marys7-210-3
3.  Ottawa-Glandorf7-211-3
5.  Shawnee5-47-5
6.  Bath4-55-6
7.  Elida3-64-6
8.  Defiance2-73-7
9.  Celina1-81-9
10.  Kenton0-90-10

WBL Football Stats: 20192018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009

WBL All-League Teams: 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007

WBL AP All-Ohio Football Teams Honorees 1990-present

AP State Poll: 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003
Historical AP Poll Champions

OHSAA Computer Rankings: 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000

OHSAA Playoff Brackets: 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013

WBL Football Playoff Appearances

OHSAA Past Playoffs Results

Statewide Stats Leaders: 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000

All-Time WBL Football Team Results through 2020

SchoolWBL ChampionshipsChampsCo-ChampsSeasonsW-L-T%
St. Marys2518784427-211-160.653
Van Wert1814484321-318-150.491
Wapakoneta126684364-281-100.556
Kenton117479319-299-100.508
Bath86255238-240-20.496
Celina76184308-333-130.471
Shawnee63353168-265-60.383
Ottawa-Glandorf53254237-231-50.501
Defiance4
2248193-236-00.450
Elida11049185-248-50.422
*Bellefontaine3122883-77-90.519
*Bluffton2201632-53-50.356
*Coldwater1101430-66-30.303
*Delphos St. John's0001018-71-10.200
* former league members

WBL Football News & Scores

2021 OHSAA Football Playoff Brackets

Division III, Region 12
Regional Semifinal

1) Hamilton Badin 45 5) St. Mary’s Memorial 10

Regional Quarterfinal
1) Hamilton Badin 17 9) Lima Shawnee 0
5) St. Mary’s Memorial 24 13) Dayton Chaminade Julienne 21
3) Bellbrook 42 6) Wapakoneta 35

First Round
5) St. Mary’s Memorial 49 12) Franklin 13
6) Wapakoneta 30 11) Dayton Dunbar 0
9) Lima Shawnee 28 8) Cincinnati Hughes 0

Division IV, Region 14
Regional Championship
4) Port Clinton 49 3) Van Wert 21

Regional Semifinal
3) Van Wert 48 2) Clyde 14

Regional Quarterfinal
3) Van Wert 53 11) Wauseon 20

First Round
3) Van Wert 46 14) Rossford 0

Division V State Final 4
State Semifinal
Kirtland 28 Ottawa-Glandorf 6

Division V, Region 18
Regional Championship

5) Ottawa-Glandorf 31 2) Elyria Catholic 6

Regional Semifinal
5) Ottawa-Glandorf 24 1) Tontogany Otsego 22

Regional Quarterfinal
5) Ottawa-Glandorf 53 13) Apple Creek Waynedale 0

First Round
5) Ottawa-Glandorf 41 12) Doylestown Chippewa 6
6) Findlay Liberty-Benton 14 11) Lima Bath 3

 

 

2021 WBL Football All-League Teams

WBL Offensive Back of the Year: Braeden Goulet – Wapakoneta – Senior
WBL Offensive Lineman of the Year: Tyler Leopold – Ottawa-Glandorf – Senior
WBL Defensive Back of the Year: Myles Aldrich – Shawnee – Senior
WBL Co-Defensive Lineman of the Year: Dylan Giesige – St. Marys – Senior
WBL Co-Defensive Lineman of the Year: Lucas Prichard – Bath – Senior
WBL Kicking Specialist of the Year: Brandon Bowers – St. Marys – Senior

WBL Co-Coach of the Year: Keith Recker – Van Wert
WBL Co-Coach of the Year: Travis Moyer – Wapakoneta

1st Team Offense
Quarterback: Aidan Pratt – 15 – 6’4″ – 195 – JR – Van Wert
Quarterback: Braeden Goulet – 12 – Wapakoneta
Running Back: Nate Jackson – 20 – 5’10” – 180 – SR – Van Wert
Running Back: Jace Mullen – 24 – 5’10” – 175 – SR – Wapakoneta
Wide Receiver: Connor Pratt – 3 – 6’3″ – 180 – SR – Van Wert
Wide Receiver: Caleb Kuhlman – 14 – 6’0″ – 190 – SR – Ottawa-Glandorf
Tight End: Maddix Crutchfield – 11 – 6’1″ – 210 – JR – Van Wert
Tackle: Cullen Dunn – 53 – 6’2″ – 205 – SR – Van Wert
Tackle: Tyler Leopold – 62 – 6’5″ – 310 – SR – Ottawa-Glandorf
Guard: Stash Patterson – 52 – 5’11” – 205 – SR – St. Marys
Guard: Cael Hoehn – 65 – 6’3″ – 240 – SR – Ottawa-Glandorf
Center: Turner Witten – 76 – 6’0″ – 230 – SR – Van Wert

1st Team Defense
Linebacker: Tanner Howell – 35 – 5’11” – 185 – SR – St. Marys
Linebacker: Myles Aldrich – 3 – 6’0″ – 195 – SR – Shawnee
Linebacker: Kaden Siefring – 4 – 6’0″ – 180 – SR – Wapakoneta
Defensive End: Dylan Giesige – 2 – 6’3″ – 215 – SR – St. Marys
Defensive End: Lucas Prichard – 73 – 6’4″ – 255 – SR – Bath
Defensive Interior Line: Stash Patterson – 52 – 5’11” – 205 – SR – St. Marys
Defensive Interior Line: Tyler Leopold – 65 – 6’5″ – 310 – SR – Ottawa-Glandorf
Defensive Interior Line: Trevor Houts – 71 – 5’11” – 225 SR – Wapakoneta
Defensive Back: Luke Cowan – 10 – 6’1″ – 188 – SR – Shawnee
Defensive Back: Caleb Kuhlman – 14 – 6’0″ – 190 – SR – Ottawa-Glandorf
Defensive Back: Braeden Goulet – 10 – 6’1″ – 180 – SR – Wapakoneta
Defensive Flex: Jayden Irons – 11 – 6’1″ – 155 – SR – Elida

2nd Team Offense
Quarterback: Landen Jordan – 10 – 6’1″ – 185 – SR – Ottawa-Glandorf
Running Back: Ross Henschen – 20 – 5’9″ – 210 – SR – St. Marys
Running Back: Ian Fenbert – 32 – 6’0″ – 185 – SR – Ottawa-Glandorf
Wide Receiver: Keaton Cooper – 88 – 6’4″ – 210 – SR – Shawnee
Wide Receiver: Colin White – 21 – 6’3″ – 185 – Soph – Ottawa-Glandorf
Wide Receiver: Jayden Irons – 11 – 6’1″ – 155 – SR – Elida
Tight End: Ryan Meier – 44 – 6’5″ – 200 – SR – St. Marys
Tackle: Trevor Houts – 71 – 5’11” – 225 – SR – Wapakoneta
Tackle: Lucas Prichard – 73 – 6’4″ – 255 – SR – Bath
Guard: Cooper Adams – 61 – 6’0″ – 275 – SR – Van Wert
Guard: Jacob Kirkpatrick – 70 – 5’9″ – 175 – JR – Wapakoneta
Center: Chase Jacobs – 55 – 5’11” – 235 – SR – St. Marys

2nd Team Defense
Linebacker: Cy Rump – 12 – 6’0″ – 175 – JR – Ottawa-Glandorf
Linebacker: Mike Niebel – 46 – 5’8″ – 165 – SR – Elida
Linebacker: Connor Meckstroth – 6 – 6’2″ – 220 – JR – Wapakoneta
Defensive End: Aidan Pratt – 15 – 6’4″ – 195 – JR – Van Wert
Defensive End: Beau Nienberg – 52 – 6’3″ – 230 – SR – Ottawa-Glandorf
Defensive Interior Line: Turner Witten – 76 – 6’0″ – 230 – SR – Van Wert
Defensive Interior Line: Cullen Dunn – 53 – 6’2″ – 205 – SR – Van Wert
Defensive Interior Line: Johnny Norris – 70 – 6’0″ – 260 – SR – Shawnee
Defensive Back: Ty Kiehl – 1 – 6’0″ – 160 – SR – St. Marys
Defensive Back: Connor Pratt – 3 – 6’3″ – 180 – SR – Van Wert
Defensive Back: Nate Jackson – 20 – 5’10” – 180 – SR – Van Wert

Honorable Mention
Ian Armentrout – QB – SR – Bath
Carter Parlapiano – RB – SR – Bath
RJ Cortez – DL – SR – Bath
Wyatt Maley – DB – SR – Bath
Jaden King – DB – SR – Celina
Aidan Song – WR – SR – Celina
Nick Adams – QB – JR – Celina
Conner Altstaetter – WR – SR – Celina
Alex Hoeffel – LB – SR – Defiance
Dominc Tracy – LB – SR – Defiance
Keagen Villarreal – DL – SR – Defiance
Dawson Hornish – C – SR – Defiance
Jameir Jackson – OT – SR – Elida
Aidan Long-Reed – OG – SR – Elida
Gunner Kuhn – DB – SR – Elida
Colin Mick – C – SR – Elida
Zach Heintz – LB – SR – Kenton
Jarrett Jolliff – WR – SR – Kenton
Trevor Robinson – LB – JR – Kenton
Kooper Johnston – WR – JR – Kenton
Trevor Cantrell – DB – SR – Ottawa-Glandorf
Ben Kahle – OL – SR – Ottawa-Glandorf
Spencer Alt – OL – SR – Ottawa-Glandorf
Landon Morman – DB – JR – Ottawa-Glandorf
Shandon Sewell – OT – JR – Shawnee
Tyler Windau – QB – SR – Shawnee
Carter Fay – DE – JR – Shawnee
Cole Marshall – OG – JR – Shawnee
Caleb Miller – OT – JR – St. Marys
Braeden Hemmelgarn – RB – SR – St. Marys
Ryan Dabis – OG – SR – St. Marys
Braxton King – DT – JR – St. Marys
Garrett Gunter – WR – JR – Van Wert
Ty Jackson – DE – SR – Van Wert
Carter Miller – DB – SR – Van Wert
Trey Luadick – DB – SR – Van Wert
Austin Stauffer – DB – SR – Wapakoneta
Tyler Houser – TE – JR – Wapakoneta
Zach Rogers – DB – SR – Wapakoneta
Cael Rostorfer – OL – SR – Wapakoneta

 

10/29 OHSAA Football Playoff Scores

Division III First Round
5) St. Mary’s Memorial 49 12) Franklin 13
6) Wapakoneta 30 11) Dayton Dunbar 0
9) Lima Shawnee 28 8) Cincinnati Hughes 0

Division IV First Round
3) Van Wert 46 14) Rossford 0

Division V First Round
5) Ottawa-Glandorf 41 12) Doylestown Chippewa 6
6) Findlay Liberty-Benton 14 11) Lima Bath 3

 

St. Marys, Wapakoneta & Van Wert are ranked in Final 2021 AP Football State Poll.

St. Marys is ranked 13th and Wapakoneta is ranked 16th in Division III. Van Wert is ranked 5th in Division IV in final 2021 AP Football State Poll.

(AP) – The top teams in the final regular season Ohio Associated Press high school football polls released on Monday, Oct. 25, 2021 with first-place votes, records, total points and previous rankings:

DIVISION I

  • 1. Medina (13) 10-0 164
  • 2. Marysville (2) 9-0 140
  • 3. Lakewood St. Edward 9-1 133
  • 4. Columbus Upper Arlington (1) 10-0 107
  • 5. Springfield (1) 8-1 98
  • 6. St. Xavier (1) 8-2 84
  • 7. New Albany 10-0 81
  • 8. Lakota West 8-1 62
  • 9. Pickerington Central 9-1 44
  • 10. Moeller 7-3 36

Others receiving 12 or more points: Princeton 13.

DIVISION II

  • 1. Kings (12) 10-0 154
  • 2. Piqua (3) 9-0 147
  • 3. Sunbury Big Walnut (2) 10-0 125
  • 4. Medina Highland 9-1 80
  • 5. Toledo Central Catholic 8-2 76
  • 6. Barberton 9-1 73
  • 7. Avon 8-2 70
  • 8. Akron Hoban (1) 7-3 69
  • 9. Cleveland Benedictine 6-2 47
  • 10. Massillon Washington 8-2 39

Others receiving 12 or more points: Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 21. Anderson 17. Ashville Teays Valley 16. North Canton Hoover 13.

DIVISION III

  • 1. Chardon (15) 10-0 166
  • 2. Hamilton Badin (2) 9-0 149
  • 3. Granville 9-0 122
  • 4. Millersburg West Holmes 10-0 104
  • 5. Dover 9-0 97
  • 6. Norton 9-0 73
  • 7. Chagrin Falls Kenston 9-1 50
  • 8. Columbus Bishop Hartley 8-2 43
  • 9. Bellbrook (1) 8-2 29
  • 10. Aurora 8-2 28

Others receiving 12 or more points: Canfield 26. Monroe 20. St. Marys Memorial 18. Hubbard 14. Jackson 13. Wapakoneta 12.

DIVISION IV

  • 1. Wyoming (14) 10-0 173
  • 2. Bloom-Carroll (3) 10-0 154
  • 3. Beloit West Branch 10-0 121
  • 4. Clinton-Massie 8-1 98
  • 5. Van Wert 9-1 88
  • 6. Eaton (1) 9-1 64
  • 7. St. Clairsville 9-1 58
  • 8. McNicholas 8-1 57
  • 9. Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph 6-1 37
  • 10. Bellevue 8-2 35

Others receiving 12 or more points: Waverly 26. Clyde 25. Port Clinton 24. Cleveland Glenville 17.

DIVISION V

  • 1. Kirtland (17) 9-1 176
  • 2. Canfield S. Range 10-0 150
  • 3. Tontogany Otsego 9-0 129
  • 4. Ironton 9-1 111
  • 5. Sugarcreek Garaway 10-0 103
  • 6. Garrettsville Garfield 10-0 77
  • 7. Piketon 9-0 58
  • 8. Versailles 9-1 56
  • 9. Camden Preble Shawnee (1) 10-0 46
  • 10. West Lafayette Ridgewood 9-1 28

Others receiving 12 or more points: Taft 14. Elyria Catholic 13.

DIVISION VI

  • 1. Archbold (10) 10-0 163
  • 2. Mechanicsburg (7) 10-0 162
  • 3. Columbus Grove 10-0 122
  • 4. Ashland Crestview 10-0 108
  • 5. Beverly Fort Frye 8-1 90
  • 6. Coldwater 8-2 77
  • 7. New Middletown Springfield (1) 9-1 54
  • 8. Carey 9-1 47
  • 9. West Jefferson 9-1 44
  • 10. Columbia Station Columbia 9-1 42

Others receiving 12 or more points: Leavittsburg Labrae 23. Willow Wood Symmes Valley 17. Proctorville Fairland 14. Liberty Center 12.

DIVISION VII

  • 1. Maria Stein Marion Local (18) 10-0 180
  • 2. Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 9-1 131
  • 3. Newark Catholic 9-1 127
  • 4. Norwalk St. Paul 8-1 91
  • 5. Sugar Grove Berne Union 9-0 87
  • 6. McComb 9-1 71
  • 7. Lucas 8-1 70
  • 8. New Madison Tri-Village 9-1 66
  • 9. Lima Central Catholic 8-2 44
  • 10. Edon 9-1 34

Others receiving 12 or more points: Shadyside 30. Glouster Trimble 16. St. Henry 14.

October 25th, 2021|Categories: Football, Scores, St. Marys Roughriders, State Polls, Van Wert Cougars, Wapakoneta Redskins, WBL|Tags: |

Final 2021 OHSAA Football Computer Ratings

OHSAA Football Computer Ratings – Oct. 24, 2021 (Final)
Top 16 schools from each region in the final report Oct. 24 will qualify for the playoffs.
Division III
Region 10 – 20. Defiance (3-7) 4.3
Region 12 – 5. St. Marys Memorial (8-2) 22.65, 6. Wapakoneta (8-2) 21.7, 9. Lima Shawnee (6-4) 13.1, 20. Elida (4-6) 5.9, 27. Celina (1-9) 0.5
Division IV
Region 14 – 3. Van Wert (9-1) 24.35, 24. Kenton (0-10) 0.0000
Division V
Region 18 – 5. Ottawa-Glandorf (7-3) 17.6899, 11. Lima Bath (5-5) 7.85
Go to Top