Loading...

WBL Boys Basketball

Home/Winter Sports/WBL Boys Basketball
WBL Boys Basketball2021-09-03T14:15:57-04:00

Historical WBL Boys Basketball Standings (1937-present)

2021-22 WBL Boys Basketball Standings

TeamsWBL RecordOverall Record
1.  Ottawa-Glandorf9-025-3
2.  Defiance7-215-7
3.  St. Marys6-317-8
3.  Shawnee6-318-8
3.  Van Wert6-316-7
6.  Wapakoneta5-415-8
7.  Kenton2-74-17
7.  Celina2-78-15
7.  Bath2-78-16
10.  Elida0-93-20

WBL All League Basketball Team: 20212020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008
All-Ohio Teams: 2021 | 2020 | 20192018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2004 | 2003

AP State Poll: 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008
Historical AP Poll Champions

OHSAA Tournament Brackets: 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008

All-Time WBL Boys Basketball Team Results Thru 2021-22

SchoolWBL ChampionshipsChampsCo-ChampsSeasonsW-L%
Ottawa-Glandorf2011955328-1590.674
Celina1711686377-3050.553
Shawnee126655275-1900.591
St. Marys106486263-4180.386
Elida92751254-2050.553
Defiance82649254-1870.576
Wapakoneta72586298-3830.438
Van Wert63386331-3510.485
Bath43157187-3140.373
Kenton41380211-4390.325
*Bellefontaine129329129-520.713
*Del. St. John’s8351181-180.818
*Bluffton4312167-580.536
*Coldwater2021670-460.603
*Former WBL Members

WBL Boys Basketball News & Scores

2/25 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division II Sectional Championships at Lima Senior
St. Marys 52 Celina 28
Wauseon 56 Van Wert 53, OT

Division II Sectional Championships at Paulding
Napoleon 53 Defiance 41
Shawnee 54 Wapakoneta 45

Division III Sectional Championship at Elida
Ottawa-Glandorf 63 Coldwater 40

Division III Sectional Championship at Miller City
Bluffton 43 Bath 32

2021-22 WBL Boys Basketball All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Colin White – Ottawa-Glandorf

1st Team
Bradyn Shaw – Defiance
Cayden Zachrich – Defiance
Colin White – Ottawa-Glandorf
Brady Wheeler – Shawnee
Austin Parks – St. Marys
Aidan Pratt – Van Wert

2nd Team
Josh Rasawehr – Celina
Eli Schmenk – Ottawa-Glandorf
Austin Miller – Shawnee
Garrett Gunter – Van Wert
Kaden Siefring – Wapakoneta

3rd Team
Jonah Wauben – Bath
Zori Island – Elida
Theo Maag – Ottawa-Glandorf
Carter Schimmoeller – Ottawa-Glandorf
Evan Angstmann – St. Marys
Braeden Goulet – Wapakoneta

Honorable Mention
Britton Hall – Bath
Quinn Andrew – Celina
Isaac Schlatter – Defiance
Jackson Covault – Elida
Jarrett Jolliff – Kenton
Carson Fuka – Ottawa-Glandorf
Ja’Mari Johnson – Shawnee
Jace Turner – St. Marys
Ethan Brown – Van Wert
Grant Bauer – Wapakoneta

Go to Top