Loading...

WBL Boys Basketball

Home/Winter Sports/WBL Boys Basketball
WBL Boys Basketball2019-11-17T23:07:26-05:00

Historical WBL Boys Basketball Standings (1937-present)

2019-20 WBL Boys Basketball Standings

TeamsWBL RecordOverall Record
1.  Shawnee9-022-0
2.  Ottawa-Glandorf8-121-1
3.  St. Marys7-218-3
4.  Kenton6-312-10
5.  Defiance4-515-7
5.  Van Wert4-58-14
7.  Wapakoneta3-67-15
8.  Elida2-77-15
8.  Celina2-72-20
10.  Bath0-92-20

WBL All League Basketball Team: 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008
All-Ohio Teams: 20192018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2004 | 2003

AP State Poll: 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008
Historical AP Poll Champions

OHSAA Tournament Brackets: 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008

All-Time WBL Boys Basketball Team Results Thru 2018-19

SchoolWBL ChampionshipsChampsCo-ChampsSeasonsW-L%
Ottawa-Glandorf1910952304-1560.661
Celina1711683370-2850.565
St. Marys106483245-4100.374
Shawnee104652251-1870.573
Elida92748250-1820.579
Defiance82646237-1770.572
Wapakoneta72583287-3680.438
Van Wert63383316-3390.482
Bath43154182-2920.384
Kenton41377203-4220.325
*Bellefontaine129329129-520.713
*Del. St. John’s8351181-180.818
*Bluffton4312167-580.536
*Coldwater2021670-460.603
*Former WBL Members

WBL Boys Basketball News & Scores

2019-20 WBL Boys Basketball All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: George Mangas – Shawnee
WBL Coach of the Year: Mark Triplett – Shawnee

First Team
Will Lammers – Defiance
Ben Westrick – Ottawa-Glandorf
Ethan Steger – St. Marys
George Mangas – Shawnee
John Barker – Shawnee
Owen Treece – Van Wert

Second Team
Quan Moore – Elida
Jake Eversole – Kenton
Brennen Blevins – Ottawa-Glandorf
Owen Nichols – Ottawa-Glandorf
Tyson Elwer – Shawnee

Third Team
Tyrel Goings – Defiance
Dylan Buetner – Elida
Jayden Cornell – Kenton
Parker Shoemaeker – Ottawa-Glandorf
LeTrey Williams – St. Marys
Reed Merricle – Wapakoneta

Honorable Mention
Ian Armentrout – Bath
Max Thobe – Celina
Jacob Hutcheson – Defiance
Devon Barnett – Elida
Bryce Ellis – Kenton
Ethan Alt – Ottawa-Glandorf
Jarin Bertke – Shawnee
Jaden Davis – St. Marys
Jake Hilleary – Van Wert
Trey Ware – Wapakoneta

2/21 WBL Boys Basketball Scores

Shawnee 79 Bath 43
Van Wert 49 Celina 46
St. Marys 45 Defiance 38
Kenton 67 Elida 62, OT
Ottawa-Glandorf 73 Wapakoneta 49

Shawnee Boys Basketball – 2020 WBL Champions

2/15 Boys Basketball Scores

Lima Central Catholic 72 Celina 43
Defiance 45 Archbold 40, OT
Elida 71 Delphos Jefferson 65
Bluffton 57 Kenton 55
Ottawa-Glandorf 69 Lexington 52
Shawnee 77 Spencerville 53
St. Marys 82 Scott 60
Coldwater 50 Wapakoneta 35

Shawnee & Ottawa-Glandorf are ranked in the 6th weekly 2020 Ohio High School Boys Basketball AP State Poll

Shawnee is ranked 1st in Division II and Ottawa-Glandorf is ranked 3rd in Division III in the 6th weekly 2020 Ohio High School Boys Basketball AP State Poll.

Complete 6th weekly 2020 Ohio High School Boys Basketball AP State Poll

February 10th, 2020|Categories: Basketball Boys, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Scores, Shawnee Indians, State Polls, WBL|Tags: |

2020 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division II
Ada – Sectional/District
Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapakoneta

Division III
Lima Sr. High School – Sectional/District
Bath, Ottawa-Glandorf

Shawnee & Ottawa-Glandorf are ranked in the 5th weekly 2020 Ohio High School Boys Basketball AP State Poll

Shawnee is ranked 3rd in Division II and Ottawa-Glandorf is ranked 4th in Division III in the 5th weekly 2020 Ohio High School Boys Basketball AP State Poll.

Complete 5th weekly 2020 Ohio High School Boys Basketball AP State Poll

February 3rd, 2020|Categories: Basketball Boys, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Scores, Shawnee Indians, State Polls, WBL|Tags: |