Loading...

WBL Boys Basketball

Home/Winter Sports/WBL Boys Basketball
WBL Boys Basketball2018-07-21T20:33:58-04:00

Historical WBL Boys Basketball Standings (1937-present)

2018-19 WBL Boys Basketball Standings

TeamsWBL RecordOverall Record
1.  Ottawa-Glandorf9-021-4
2.  Shawnee8-124-3
3.  Van Wert6-316-10
4.  Wapakoneta5-414-10
4.  Defiance5-414-11
4.  Elida5-414-11
7.  Celina3-65-18
8.  Kenton2-714-9
8.  St. Marys2-76-15
10.  Bath0-91-22

WBL All League Basketball Team: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008
All-Ohio Teams: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2004 | 2003

AP State Poll: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008
Historical AP Poll Champions

OHSAA Tournament Brackets: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008

All-Time WBL Boys Basketball Team Results Thru 2017-18

SchoolWBL ChampionshipsChampsCo-ChampsSeasonsW-L%
Ottawa-Glandorf189951295-1560.654
Celina1711682367-2790.568
St. Marys106482243-4030.376
Shawnee104651243-1860.566
Elida92747245-1780.579
Defiance82645232-1730.573
Wapakoneta72582282-3640.437
Van Wert63382310-3360.480
Bath43153182-2830.391
Kenton41376201-4150.326
*Bellefontaine129329129-520.713
*Del. St. John’s8351181-180.818
*Bluffton4312167-580.536
*Coldwater2021670-460.603
*Former WBL Members

WBL Boys Basketball News & Scores

2019 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division II
Bowling Green Regional
Shawnee

Ohio Northern University District
Lima Senior Sectional: Celina, Elida, Shawnee, St. Marys
Findlay Sectional: Bath, Defiance, Kenton, Van Wert, Wapakoneta

Division III
Lima District
Miller City Sectional: Ottawa-Glandorf

3/1 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division II Sectional Championships at Lima Senior
Shawnee 61 Napoleon 38
Elida 62 Bryan 44

Division II Sectional Championships at Findlay
Van Wert 57 Wauseon 53
Defiance 42 Wapakoneta 35

Division III Sectional Championship at Miller City
Ottawa-Glandorf 80 Spencerville 20

2018-19 WBL Boys Basketball All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Owen Hiegel – Ottawa-Glandorf
WBL Coach of the Year: Tyson McGlaughlin – Ottawa-Glandorf

First Team
Jaron Sharp – Kenton
Owen Heigel – Ottawa-Glandorf
Ethan White – Ottawa-Glandorf
George Mangas – Shawnee
Drew Bagley – Van Wert
Adam Scott – Wapakoneta

Second Team
Tyrel Goings – Defiance
Ben Westrick – Ottawa-Glandorf
Tyson Elwer – Shawnee
Nate Place – Van Wert
Aaron Good – Wapakoneta

Third Team
Will Lammers – Defiance
Dante Wheeler – Elida
Carter Heringhaus – Ottawa-Glandorf
Johnny Caprella – Shawnee
Ethan Steger – St. Marys

Honorable Mention
Derrick Grisby – Bath
Brett Schwieterman – Celina
D.J. Dobson – Defiance
Matt Fish – Elida
Jayden Cornell – Kenton
Aaron Rieman – Ottawa-Glandorf
Sheridan O’Neal – Shawnee
Carter Ballweg – St. Marys
Owen Treece – Van Wert
Reed Mericle – Wapakoneta