Ottawa-Glandorf Titans

//Ottawa-Glandorf Titans
Ottawa-Glandorf Titans2018-11-13T00:03:14-04:00

Ottawa-Glandorf Official Sports Website

Address: 630 Glendale Avenue, Ottawa, Ohio 45875
Principal: Jayson Selgo | Office Phone: 419-523-5702
Athletic Director: Tyson McGlaughlin | Office Phone: 419-523-6220 | Email

Map to Ottawa-Glandorf Schools
Team Schedules

Facilities:
Gym- 630 Glendale Ave, Ottawa
Football Field and Track- 630 Glendale Ave, Ottawa
Soccer, Baseball, Softball Fields- 410 O-G Rd, Glandorf
Tennis Courts-525 N. Thomas St., Ottawa
Cross Country Course(Ottawa Memorial Park)- 730 N. Locust St., Ottawa
Swimming Pool (Putnam County YMCA)- 101 Putnam Parkway, Ottawa

Ottawa-Glandorf WBL Championships

Baseball (3): 14, 82, 80
Boys Basketball (18): 18, 17, 16, 09, 04, 03, 02, 01, 00, 98, 97, 96, 88, 87, 86, 85, 82, 77
Girls Basketball (10): 18, 17, 16, 06, 05, 04, 03, 90, 89, 88
Boys Cross Country (1): 85
Football (5): 16, 12, 07, 05, 02
Boys Soccer (5): 15, 12, 08, 99, 98
Girls Soccer (4): 14, 10, 02, 00
Girls Swimming (3): 16, 15, 14
Boys Tennis (2): 18, 04
Girls Tennis (7): 97, 93, 92, 90, 89, 88, 87
Boys Track (9): 14, 13, 78, 77, 72, 71, 70, 69, 67
Girls Track (5): 07, 06, 05, 04, 80
Volleyball (9): 18, 17, 15, 14, 13, 12, 07, 06, 04
Wrestling (2): 73, 72

Ottawa-Glandorf State Appearances

State Championships
2013 Boys Basketball Division III State Champs
2008 Boys Basketball Division III State Champs
2007 Girls Track: Allison Schroeder Division II 300M Hurdle State Champion – 43.32
2004 Boys Basketball Division II State Champs
2002 Girls Track Division II State Champs
1972 Boys Track Class AA State Champs
1972 Boys Track: Jeff Huggins Class AA 220 yard Dash State Champion
1972 Boys Track: Jeff Huggins Class AA 400 yard Dash State Champion
1971 Boys Track: Paul Umberger Class AA 880 yard Run State Champion

State Runner-Up
2016 Girls Basketball Division II State Runner-Up
2015 Girls Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
2014 Girls Soccer Division III State Runner-Up
2002 Boys Track: Lee Rosenberger Division II Discus State Runner-Up
1996 Boys Basketball Division II State Runner-Up
1972 Boys Track: Harold Denhart Class AA Shotput State Runner-Up
1971 Boys Track Class AA State Runner-Up
1971 Boys Track: Jeff Huggins Class AA 220 yard Dash State Runner-Up

State Semifinalist
2018 Girls Basketball Division III State Semifinalist
2017 Girls Basketball Division II State Semifinalist
2015 Girls Track Division II State 4th Place
2012 Boys Basketball Division III State Semifinalist
2009 Football Division IV State Semifinalist
2005 Girls Track Division III 3rd Place
1998 Boys Soccer Division II State Semifinalist
1979 Baseball State Semifinalist
1978 Boys Basketball Class AA State Semifinalist
1977 Boys Basketball Class AA State Semifinalist

Ottawa-Glandorf News & Scores

2019 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division II
Bowling Green Regional
Shawnee

Ohio Northern University District
Lima Senior Sectional: Celina, Elida, Shawnee, St. Marys
Findlay Sectional: Bath, Defiance, Kenton, Van Wert, Wapakoneta

Division III
Lima District
Miller City Sectional: Ottawa-Glandorf

2019 OHSAA Individual State Wrestling Championships

Division II Individual State Tournament at the Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University
106: Colin Mellott, Wapakoneta lost in 1st round, lost in 1st round consolation
138: Gabe Steyer, Van Wert won 1st round, lost quarterfinal, lost in 2nd round consolation
138: Luke Beach, Wapakoneta lost in 1st round, lost in 1st round consolation
195: Trevor Plaugher, Wapakoneta won 1st round, lost quarterfinal, won 2nd round consolation, lost in 3rd round consolation, won 7th/8th Place Match – 7th Place in the State
195: Fielden Deeds, Bath lost in 1st round, lost in 1st round consolation
220: Noah Eikenbary, Kenton won 1st round, lost quarterfinal, lost in 2nd round consolation
220: Adalberto Vega, Defiance lost in 1st round, won 1st round consolation, won 2nd round consolation, lost in 3rd round consolation, lost in 7th/8th Place Match – 8th Place in the State
285: Brenan Knueve, Wapakoneta won 1st round, lost quarterfinal, won 2nd round consolation, won 3rd round consolation, lost in 4th round consolation, won 5th/6th Place Match – 5th Place in the State
Brackets | Results

Division III Individual State Tournament at the Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University
132: Isaac Hernandez, Ottawa-Glandorf won 1st round, lost quarterfinal, won 2nd round consolation, lost 3rd round consolation, lost in 7th/8th Place Match – 8th Place in the State
182: Danny Rosales, Ottawa-Glandorf won 1st round, lost quarterfinal, won 2nd round consolation, won 3rd round consolation, lost 4th round consolation, lost in 5th/6th Place Match – 6th Place in the State
195: Matt Schmersal, Ottawa-Glandorf lost in 1st round, lost in 1st round consolation
Brackets | Results

3/2 OHSAA Wrestling Individual Districts

Division II District Tournament at Norwalk
Four from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University
8. Wapakoneta 85, 14. Van Wert 45.5, 15. St. Marys 40, 19. Defiance 31, 20. Bath 29.5, 29. Kenton 15, 39. Celina 4, 39. Elida 4, 39. Shawnee 4

State Qualifiers:
106: 4. Colin Mellott, Wapakoneta
138: 1. Gabe Steyer, Van Wert; 3. Luke Beach, Wapakoneta
145: 2. Isaiah Bretz, Van Wert
170: 4. Noah Vogel, St. Marys
195: 2. Trevor Plaugher, Wapakoneta; 3. Fielden Deeds, Bath
220: 3. Noah Eikenbary, Kenton; 4. Adalberto Vega, Defiance
285: 1. Brenan Knueve, Wapakoneta

Brackets | Placers | Complete Results

Division III District Tournament at Troy
Four from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University
11. Ottawa-Glandorf 58

State Qualifiers:
132: 2. Isaac Hernandez, Ottawa-Glandorf
182: 2. Danny Rosales, Ottawa-Glandorf
195: 4. Matt Schmersal, Ottawa-Glandorf

Brackets | Placers | Complete Results

3/1 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division II Sectional Championships at Lima Senior
Shawnee 61 Napoleon 38
Elida 62 Bryan 44

Division II Sectional Championships at Findlay
Van Wert 57 Wauseon 53
Defiance 42 Wapakoneta 35

Division III Sectional Championship at Miller City
Ottawa-Glandorf 80 Spencerville 20

2018-19 WBL Boys Basketball All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Owen Hiegel – Ottawa-Glandorf
WBL Coach of the Year: Tyson McGlaughlin – Ottawa-Glandorf

First Team
Jaron Sharp – Kenton
Owen Heigel – Ottawa-Glandorf
Ethan White – Ottawa-Glandorf
George Mangas – Shawnee
Drew Bagley – Van Wert
Adam Scott – Wapakoneta

Second Team
Tyrel Goings – Defiance
Ben Westrick – Ottawa-Glandorf
Tyson Elwer – Shawnee
Nate Place – Van Wert
Aaron Good – Wapakoneta

Third Team
Will Lammers – Defiance
Dante Wheeler – Elida
Carter Heringhaus – Ottawa-Glandorf
Johnny Caprella – Shawnee
Ethan Steger – St. Marys

Honorable Mention
Derrick Grisby – Bath
Brett Schwieterman – Celina
D.J. Dobson – Defiance
Matt Fish – Elida
Jayden Cornell – Kenton
Aaron Rieman – Ottawa-Glandorf
Sheridan O’Neal – Shawnee
Carter Ballweg – St. Marys
Owen Treece – Van Wert
Reed Mericle – Wapakoneta

2018-19 WBL Girls Basketball All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Erin Kaufman – Ottawa-Glandorf
WBL Coach of the Year: Troy Yant – Ottawa-Glandorf

First Team
Chandler Clark – Bath
Erin Kaufman – Ottawa-Glandorf
Mackenzie Wilson – Wapakoneta
Lauren Cisco – St.Marys
Ashley Schroeder – Ottawa-Glandorf
Trinity Gearing – Shawnee

Second Team
Madelyn Renner – Bath
Maddy Luebke – Celina
Kelsey Erford – Ottawa-Glandorf
Carly Caywood – St.Marys
Katie Engle – Wapakoneta

Third Team
Carlee Smiddy – Defiance
Jenna Manz – Kenton
Grace O’Connor – Shawnee
Kendall Dieringer – St.Marys
Audra Schaub – Wapakoneta
Amira Freeman – Elida

Honorable Mention
Ja’Dasia Hardison – Bath
Kenna Klingshirn – Celina
Joanna Schlatter – Defiance
Cienna Kuhn – Elida
Hannah Holland – Kenton
Erin Kaufman – Ottawa-Glandorf
Tessa Jordan – Shawnee
Elena Menker – St Marys
Sierra Shaffer – Van Wert
Addy Allen – Wapakoneta

2/23 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

Division II Sectional Championships at Spencerville
Wapakoneta 39 Celina 17
St. Marys 44 Shawnee 30

Division II Sectional Championships at Miller City
Napoleon 40 Van Wert 16
Bath 48 Kenton 13

Division III Sectional Championship at Lincolnview
Ottawa-Glandorf 78 Paulding 35

2/23 OHSAA Wrestling Individual Sectionals

Division II Sectional at Clyde
Four from each weight class will advance to the District at Norwalk
7. Kenton 70
District Qualifiers:
152: 4. Carter Bays, Kenton
170: 3. Ethan Manns, Kenton
220: 1. Noah Eikenbary, Kenton

Brackets | Results | Placement

Division II Sectional at Napoleon
Four from each weight class will advance to the District at Norwalk
3. Wapakoneta 149.5, 4. Defiance 138, 5. St. Marys 137.5, 7. Celina 96, 8. Van Wert 87, 9. Bath 85.5, 10. Elida 69, 11. Shawnee 63
District Qualifiers:
106: 2. Colin Mellott, Wapakoneta; 3. Tyler Hisey, St. Marys; 4. Ezekiel Burkholder, Bath
113: 4. Trevor Hisey, St. Marys
120: 2. Juan Perez, Defiance; 3. Clayton Drummond, St. Marys; 4. Cory Beach, Shawnee
126: 3. Conner Douglass, Elida; 4. Keaton Elling, Wapakoneta
132: 2. Tristan Villarreal, Defiance; 4. Dalton Swickrath, Elida
138: 1. Gabe Steyer, Van Wert; 2. Luke Beach, Wapakoneta; 3. Bailey Gibson, Elida
145: 1. Isaiah Bretz, Van Wert; 4. Aric Gallimore, Celina
152: 1. Jacob Hatchett, Defiance; 4. Jacob Schlesselman, Wapakoneta
160: 1. Tommy Mabry, St. Marys; 2. Malachi Battle, Van Wert
170: 2. Clay Adlesh, Shawnee; 3. Noah Vogel, St. Marys; 4. Logan Muhlenkamp, Celina
182: 1. Luke Muhlenkamp, Celina; 3. Zachary Simpson, Bath; 4. Mason Saeler, St. Marys
195: 1. Trevor Plaugher, Wapakoneta; 2. Fielden Deeds, Bath
220: 2. Eric Adkins, Bath; 3. Adalberto Vega, Defiance
285: 1. Brenan Knueve, Wapakoneta; 2. Jonah Schlegel, Defiance; 4. Carter Butler, Bath

Brackets | Results | Placement

Division III Sectional at Lima Central Catholic
Four from each weight class will advance to the District at Troy
7. Ottawa-Glandorf 85
District Qualifiers:
132: 1. Isaac Hernandez, Ottawa-Glandorf
138: 4. Evan Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf
182: 2. Danny Rosales, Ottawa-Glandorf
195: 3. Matt Schmersal, Ottawa-Glandorf

Brackets | Results | Placement