Celina Bulldogs

Home/Member Schools/Celina Bulldogs
Celina Bulldogs2022-11-11T19:50:58-05:00

Official Athletic Website

Address:
 715 E Wayne St, Celina, OH 45822
Principal: Phil Metz | Office Phone: 419-586-8300 ext 1502
Athletic Director: Jeff Fortkamp | Office Phone: 419-586-8300 ext 1504 | Email

Team Schedules
Map to Celina Schools

Celina WBL Championships

Baseball (7): 15, 88, 58, 53, 51, 49, 48
Boys Basketball (17): 15, 11, 03, 00, 99, 94, 93, 89, 79, 74, 73, 72, 71, 52, 50, 41, 38
Girls Basketball (5): 08, 91, 90, 85, 84
Boys Bowling (2): 22, 18
Girls Bowling (2): 22, 21
Boys Cross Country (5): 07, 84, 83, 71, 70
Girls Cross Country (6): 00, 91, 90, 89, 88, 87
Football (7): 95, 94, 83, 68, 65, 51, 39
Boys Soccer (5): 16, 05, 97, 91, 90
Girls Soccer (7): 13, 12, 09, 07, 01, 99, 98
Softball (7): 19, 12, 08, 06, 04, 03, 84
Boys Swimming (9): 17, 14, 07, 05, 04, 03, 02, 99, 98
Girls Swimming (2): 18, 17
Boys Tennis (5): 14, 95, 83, 81, 68
Girls Tennis (6): 12, 11, 10, 09, 07, 02
Boys Track (8): 18, 17, 11, 97, 95, 92, 85, 84
Girls Track (28): 21, 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 12, 09, 03, 02, 01, 00, 99, 98, 97, 96, 95, 94, 93, 92, 91, 90, 89, 83, 82, 81, 79, 78
Volleyball (28): 22, 21, 16, 13, 11, 10, 09, 08, 03, 02, 01, 98, 97, 96, 95, 93, 91, 90, 89, 87, 86, 85, 84, 81, 80, 79, 77, 76
Wrestling (2): 08, 05

Celina State Appearances

State Championships
2018 Boys Bowling Division I State Champions
1991 Girls Basketball Division I State Champions

State Runner-Ups
2008 Softball Division II State Runner-Up
1983 Football Division II State Runner-Up
1983 Girls Track & Field Class AAA State Runner-Up

State Semifinalists
2016 Boys Soccer Division II State Semifinalist
2015 Girls Soccer Division II State Semifinalist
2012 Girls Track & Field Division II 4th Place
1999 Softball State Semifinalist
1998 Football Division II State Semifinalist
1995 Football Division II State Semifinalist
1988 Girls Basketball State Semifinalist
1972 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
1936 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist

Individual State Championships
2013 Track: Michaela Wenning High Jump
2010 Track: Andrew Goodwin 3200m Run – 9:11.44
2001 Track: Kristina Roth 3200m Run – 10:46.78
1995 Track: Jodi Rafferty High Jump – 5′ 9″
1986 Track: Amy Poor Discus – 128′ 7″
1983 Track: Cyndy Chapin 800m Run – 2:14.36
1982 Track: 4 x 800m Relay – 9:30.74 Judy Boley, Lorna Eyink, Cyndy Chapin & Jill Weber
1981 Track: Jill Weber 1600m Run – 4:57.67
1978 Track: Dawn Noel 100m Hurdles (30″) -14.6

Celina News & Scores

12/1 WBL Wrestling Scores

St. Marys 44 Celina 24
Shawnee 34 Elida 33
Ottawa-Glandorf 30 Kenton 24

2022 WBL Football All-League Teams

WBL Offensive Back of the Year: Aidan Pratt – Van Wert
WBL Offensive Lineman of the Year: Logon Dotson – Van Wert
WBL Offensive Kicker of the Year: Kyle Beach – Wapakoneta
WBL Defensive Lineman of the Year: Mikey Lee – Wapakoneta
WBL Defensive Back of the Year: Connor Meckstroth – Wapakoneta

WBL Coach of the Year: Travis Moyer – Wapakoneta

1st Team Offense
Quarterback
Aidan Pratt – Van Wert – 15 – 6’4″ 205 – Sr

Running Back
Aiden Hinkle – St. Marys – 3 – 6’0″ 215 – Sr
Jace Knous – Wapakoneta – 21 – 5’10” 195 – Jr

Tight End
Maddix Crutchfield – Van Wert – 11 – 6’1″ 220 – Sr

Wide Receiver
Garrett Gunter – Van Wert – 10 – 6’0″ 185 – Sr
Connor Campbell – Van Wert – 3 – 6’2″ 170 – Jr
Adam Faber – Celina – 9 – 6’1″ 160 – Sr

Offensive Flex
Brylen Parker – Van Wert – 7 – 5’11” 190 – Jr

Center
Caleb Miller – St. Marys – 68 – 6’5″ 260 – Sr

Guard
Jacob Kirkpatrick – Wapakoneta – 70 – 5’10” 175 – Sr
Jackson Jones – Van Wert – 55 – 6’1″ 240 – Sr
Trent Wycuff – St. Marys – 56 – 6’1″ 165 – Sr

Tackle
Logon Dotson – Van Wert – 54 – 6’5″ 250 – Sr
Tyler Houser – Wapakoneta – 54 – 6’3″ 205 – Sr

Kicker
Kyle Beach – Wapakoneta – 9 – 5’7″ 140 – Jr

1st Team Defense
Defensive Back
Caleb Gabes – Celina – 1 – 6’1″ 160 – Jr
Ashton Baer – Van Wert – 13 – 5’9″ 155 – Sr
Grant Jolly – Wapakoneta – 10 – 5’11” 160 – Soph
Keegan Sharpe – St. Marys – 4 – 5’9″ 165 – Sr

Defensive End
Mikey Lee – Wapakoneta – 51 – 6’0″ 190 – Sr
Tori Thomas – Elida – 55 – 6’2″ 225 – Sr

Defensive Interior Line
Kaden Murlin – Celina – 55 – 6’1″ 250 – Jr
Jackson Jones – Van Wert – 55 – 6’1″ 240 – Sr
Shandon Sewell – Shawnee – 63 – 5’10” 240 – Sr

Linebacker
Connor Meckstroth – Wapakoneta – 6 – 6’2″ 210 – Sr
Landen Ackley – Celina – 3 – 5’10” 180 – Sr
Jack Hassan – Celina – 5 – 6’0″ 190 – Jr

Defensive Flex
Jace Schaefer – St. Marys – 32 – 6’4″ 200 – Sr

2nd Team Offense
Quarterback
Brez Zipfel – Defiance – 4 – 6’1″ 160 – Soph

Running Back
Chase Berry – Shawnee – 5 – 5’11” 182 – Sr
Brogan Castillo – Defiance – 24 – 6’1″ 180 – Jr

Tight End
Grant Houser – Wapakoneta – 85 – 6’5″ 250 – Soph

Wide Receiver
Tyson Lawrence – Kenton – 2 – 5’5″ 145 – Sr
Brian Phillips – Defiance – 3 – 6’0″ 155 – Sr

Center
Grant Childress – Wapakoneta – 53 – 5’10” 225 – Sr

Guard
Rece Rutledge – Celina – 6’0″ 200 – Sr
Greg Felver – St. Marys – 62 – 6’1″ 225 – Sr
Nate Schneider – Wapakoneta – 56 – 6’0″ 205 – Sr

Tackle
Braden Saeler – St. Marys – 75 – 6’3″ 305 – Sr
Champ Keysor – Shawnee – 54 – 6’1″ 255 – Sr

2nd Team Defense
Defensive Back
Braylon Gabes – Celina – 4 – 6’1″ 170 – Jr
Walter Ross – Ottawa-Glandorf – 18 – 6’1″ 185 – Sr
Keegan Wilson – Shawnee – 10 – 5’9″ 165 – Sr

Defensive End
Aidan Pratt – Van Wert – 15 – 6’4″ 205 – Sr
Carter Fay – Shawnee – 20 – 6’5″ 220 – Sr

Defensive Interior Line
Broddin Mattox – Kenton – 70 – 6’0″ 230 – Jr
Gavin Miller – Defiance – 2 – 6’0″ 190 – Sr
Jamal Kessler – St. Marys – 14 – 6’0″ 190 – Sr

Linebacker
Christian Commisso – Defiance – 32 – 6’2″ 225 – Sr
Damon McCracken – Van Wert – 23 – 5’11” 205 – Sr
Cy Rump – Ottawa-Glandorf – 12 – 6’0″ 175 – Sr

Honorable Mention
Tyson Davis – Bath – DL
Quinton Collins – Bath – OL
Skyler Lhamon – Bath – WR
Keaton Vernon – Bath – RB
Delton Chilcoat – Celina – DE
Carter Altstater – Celina – LB
Nathen Remmel – Celina – WR
Nick Newell – Celina – TE
Garrett Rodenberger – Defiance – DB
Abel Rubio – Defiance – LB
Anthony Wilder – Defiance – WR
Caden Allman – Defiance – OG
Grant Hardemer – Elida
David Etzkron – Elida
Tyler Carter – Elida
Luke Alexender – Elida
Luke Leffler – Kenton – LB
Kooper Johnston – Kenton – WR
Tim Wilkerson – Kenton – RB
Carter Heydinger – Kenton – LB
Zach Noonan – Shawnee
Cole Marshall – Shawnee
Alton Clayton – Shawnee
Jordan Banks – Shawnee
Brayden Sullivan – St. Marys – DB
Kevin Perry – St. Marys – LB
Zavier LeClair – St. Marys – OT
Logan Compton – St. Marys – DT
Justice Pope – Ottawa-Glandorf – LB
Kaleb Yoder – Ottawa-Glandorf – OT
Grant Schroeder – Ottawa-Glandorf – WR
Austin Haley – Ottawa-Glandorf – DE
Reese Krugh – Van Wert – DB
Devon Story – Van Wert
Carson Smith – Van Wert – WR
Luke Wessel – Van Wert – DB
Corbin Mitchel – Wapakoneta – LB
Jordan Schneider – Wapakoneta – WR
Joey Trusdale – Wapakoneta – LB
Kaden Ware – Wapakoneta – DE

11/5 OHSAA Cross Country State Championships

2022 OHSAA Cross Country State Championships at Fortress Obetz and Memorial Park
Division I
Boys
30. Noah Williams, Shawnee

Complete Results

Division II
Boys
16. Ottawa-Glandorf 356 (60. Ty Rosengarten, 77. Ty Buckland, 123. Cooper Fischer, 134. Hunter Stechschulte, 137. Isaac Macke, 166. Connor Johnson, 175. Jordan Croy), 19. Bath 419 (72. Jacob Wireman, 100. Everett Bensman, 121. Landen Jones, 142. Connor Raines, 169. Jaden Ryan, 174. Treg Sibert, 176. Jonah Volbert)

Individual
43. Tyler Birt, St. Marys; 54. Josiah Gonzales, Defiance; 97. Calvin Morris, St. Marys; 120. Colin Buening, Celina; 149. Drew Laudick, Van Wert

Complete Results

Girls
6. Ottawa-Glandorf 206 (6. Alexa Fortman, 32. Madelyn Hovest, 76. Olivia Fenbert, 79. Corinne Closson, 128. Rose Turnwald, 148. Anna Buddelmeyer, 150. Morgan Maag), 14. Shawnee 315 (19. Molly Stump, 35. Alaina Williams, 115. Jenna Stump, 137. Savannah Hohe, 146. Tayma Jmiai, 166. Addy Hull, 177. Kate Carson)

Individual
16. Kaylie Dameron, Celina; 51. Jennalee Dameron, Celina

Complete Results

10/29 OHSAA Cross Country Regionals

Division I Regional at Tiffin
Boys
Top 2 teams and those individuals not on a qualifying team who finish in the top 8 positions will advance to State.
Shawnee NTS, Wapakoneta NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: 1. Noah Williams, Shawnee
Complete Results

Division II Regional at Tiffin
Boys
Top 4 teams and those individuals not on a qualifying team who finish in the top 16 positions will advance to State.
3. Ottawa-Glandorf 112 (6. Ty Rosengarten, 18. Ty Buckland, 36. Hunter Stechschulte, 40. Isaac Macke, 50. Connor Johnson, 69. Jordan Croy, 73. Cooper Fischer), 4. Bath 116 (12. Jacob Wireman, 29. Connor Raines, 31. Everett Bensman, 33. Landen Jones, 53. Treg Sibert, 59. Jaden Ryan, 74. Jonah Volbert), 5. Van Wert 134, Celina NTS, Defiance NTS, St. Marys NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: 9. Calvin Morris, St. Marys; 10. Tyler Birt, St. Marys; 11. Drew Laudick, Van Wert; 13. Josiah Gonzales, Defiance; 15. Colin Buening, Celina
Complete Results

Girls
Top 4 teams and those individuals not on a qualifying team who finish in the top 16 positions will advance to State.
3. Ottawa-Glandorf 107 (2. Alexa Fortman, 17. Madelyn Hovest, 26. Corinne Closson, 33. Olivia Fenbert, 48. Rose Turnwald, 50. Anna Buddelmeyer, 59. Morgan Maag), 4. Shawnee 124 (8. Molly Stump, 10. Alaina Williams, 25. Jenna Stump, 47. Savannah Hohe, 57. Tayma Jmiai, 74. Addy Hull, 79. Kate Carson), 8. Celina 172, 9. Kenton 202, Defiance NTS, Van Wert NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: 3. Kaylie Dameron, Celina; 16. Jennalee Dameron, Celina
Complete Results

Go to Top