Celina Bulldogs

Home/Member Schools/Celina Bulldogs
Celina Bulldogs2019-05-09T01:03:47-04:00

Official Athletic Website

Address:
 715 E Wayne St, Celina, OH 45822
Principal: Phil Metz | Office Phone: 419-586-8300 ext 1502
Athletic Director: Jeff Fortkamp | Office Phone: 419-586-8300 ext 1504 | Email

Team Schedules
Map to Celina Schools

Celina WBL Championships

Baseball (7): 15, 88, 58, 53, 51, 49, 48
Boys Basketball (17): 15, 11, 03, 00, 99, 94, 93, 89, 79, 74, 73, 72, 71, 52, 50, 41, 38
Girls Basketball (5): 08, 91, 90, 85, 84
Boys Bowling (1): 18
Girls Bowling (0): none
Boys Cross Country (5): 07, 84, 83, 71, 70
Girls Cross Country (6): 00, 91, 90, 89, 88, 87
Football (7): 95, 94, 83, 68, 65, 51, 39
Boys Soccer (5): 16, 05, 97, 91, 90
Girls Soccer (7): 13, 12, 09, 07, 01, 99, 98
Softball (7): 19, 12, 08, 06, 04, 03, 84
Boys Swimming (9): 17, 14, 07, 05, 04, 03, 02, 99, 98
Girls Swimming (2): 18, 17
Boys Tennis (5): 14, 95, 83, 81, 68
Girls Tennis (6): 12, 11, 10, 09, 07, 02
Boys Track (8): 18, 17, 11, 97, 95, 92, 85, 84
Girls Track (27): 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 12, 09, 03, 02, 01, 00, 99, 98, 97, 96, 95, 94, 93, 92, 91, 90, 89, 83, 82, 81, 79, 78
Volleyball (26): 16, 13, 11, 10, 09, 08, 03, 02, 01, 98, 97, 96, 95, 93, 91, 90, 89, 87, 86, 85, 84, 81, 80, 79, 77, 76
Wrestling (2): 08, 05

Celina State Appearances

State Championships
2018 Boys Bowling Division I State Champions
1991 Girls Basketball Division I State Champions

State Runner-Ups
2008 Softball Division II State Runner-Up
1983 Football Division II State Runner-Up
1983 Girls Track & Field Class AAA State Runner-Up

State Semifinalists
2016 Boys Soccer Division II State Semifinalist
2015 Girls Soccer Division II State Semifinalist
2012 Girls Track & Field Division II 4th Place
1999 Softball State Semifinalist
1998 Football Division II State Semifinalist
1995 Football Division II State Semifinalist
1988 Girls Basketball State Semifinalist
1972 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
1936 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist

Individual State Championships
2013 Track: Michaela Wenning High Jump
2010 Track: Andrew Goodwin 3200m Run – 9:11.44
2001 Track: Kristina Roth 3200m Run – 10:46.78
1995 Track: Jodi Rafferty High Jump – 5′ 9″
1986 Track: Amy Poor Discus – 128′ 7″
1983 Track: Cyndy Chapin 800m Run – 2:14.36
1982 Track: 4 x 800m Relay – 9:30.74 Judy Boley, Lorna Eyink, Cyndy Chapin & Jill Weber
1981 Track: Jill Weber 1600m Run – 4:57.67
1978 Track: Dawn Noel 100m Hurdles (30″) -14.6

Celina News & Scores

10/24 OHSAA Cross Country Districts

Boys Division I  – District 1 – Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
9. Celina 247
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Boys Division I  – District 2 – Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
6. Wapakoneta 177
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 8. Nate Metzger, Wapakoneta
Complete Results

Boys Division II – District – Ottawa Park, Ottawa
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
2. Van Wert 78, 3. Defiance 81, 4. Shawnee 97, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 125, 9. St. Marys 223, 10. Kenton 286, 12. Elida 319, 14. Bath 379
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 10. Max Buddelmeyer, Ottawa-Glandorf; 13. Ty Buckland, Ottawa-Glandorf
Complete Results

Girls Division I  – District 1 – Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
8. Wapakoneta 224
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Girls Division II  – District – Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
1. Celina 37
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Girls Division II – District – Ottawa Park, Ottawa
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
2. Shawnee 80, 3. Van Wert 85, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf 120, 5. Defiance 134, 7. Kenton 146, Bath NTS, St. Marys NTS, Elida NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: xxx
Complete Results

2020 WBL Volleyball All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Maddie White – Ottawa-Glandorf
WBL Coach of the Year: Amber Gerdeman – Ottawa-Glandorf

First Team
Brooklyn Bourne – Celina
Kendall Black – Defiance
Kylie Vorhees – Elida
Erin Kaufman – Ottawa-Glandorf
Maddie White – Ottawa-Glandorf
Karrington Green – Shawnee
Kaleigh Palmer – Wapakoneta

Second Team
Claire Bertke – St. Marys
Alanah Best – Shawnee
Saleigh Ellerbrock – Ottawa-Glandorf
Kelsey Fullenkamp – Wapakoneta
Payten Bertke – Celina
Addisyn Freeman – Elida
Candence Miller – Elida

Third Team
Lili Green – Bath
Lexi Fortman – Ottawa-Glandorf
Lindsey Smith – Kenton
Gracie Freiberger – Shawnee
Summer Wilson – Celina
Kaitlyn Parrish – Defiance
Chloei Barnett – Wapakoneta

Honorable Mention
Delaney Mauk – Bath
Maria Lutz – Celina
Lilly Lacey – Defiance
Evelyn Frueh – Elida
Jenna Manns – Kenton
Miya Ellerbrock – Ottawa-Glandorf
Leah Walter – St. Marys
Paige Maxwell – Shawnee
Jaylyn Rickard – Van Wert
Kaylei Barnett – Wapakoneta

2020 WBL Boys Soccer All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Zach Chambers – Shawnee
WBL Coach of the Year: Ryan Quatman – Shawnee

First Team
Jonathan Wiggins – Bath
Mitchell Weitz – Celina
Nathan Wilson – Celina
Ethan Thomas – Elida
Kaden Miller – Kenton
Nick Anderson – Kenton
Derek Crumrine – Ottawa-Glandorf
Adam Tobin – St. Marys
Carter Jensen – Shawnee
Jake Miller – Shawnee
Zach Chambers – Shawnee
Kyle Beach – Wapakoneta

Second Team
Jaden Jones – Celina
Jack Duncan – Celina
Preston Layman – Elida
Tyler Long – Elida
Brent Rader – Kenton
Asher Bridenstine – Kenton
Blaize Heuerman – Ottawa-Glandorf
Quinn Holtzapple – St. Marys
Landon Hoehn – Shawnee
Matteo Fusillo – Shawnee
Jake Frasier – Shawnee
Graham Kneer – Wapakoneta

Third Team
Will Miller – Bath
Craddock Bridge – Celina
Ramsey Cox – Celina
Vinnie Lopez – Defiance
Aidan Bartels – Elida
Connor Defibaugh – Kenton
Jaden Lehman – Ottawa-Glandorf
Joey Vanderhorst – St. Marys
Kyle Steininger – St. Marys
Brayden Ward – Shawnee
Connor Neidemire – Shawnee
Peyton Debell – Wapakoneta

Honorable Mention
Jacob Garver – Bath
Logan Smith – Celina
Carter Campbell – Defiance
Sam Purtee – Elida
Colby Quay – Kenton
Carson Fuka – Ottawa-Glandorf
Andrew Ibrahim – St. Marys
Anthony Best – Shawnee
Ethan Mooney – Van Wert
Kaleb Place – Wapakoneta

2020 WBL Girls Soccer All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Chandler Clark – Bath
WBL Coach of the Year: Nick Wilson – St. Marys

First Team
Chandler Clark – Bath
McKenna Hale – Bath
Mia Rolfes – Celina
Nicole Fennig – Celina
Analei Jackson – Elida
Keelee Barrett – Kenton
Kelsey Erford – Ottawa-Glandorf
Lily Cleaves – Shawnee
Lilly Ankerman – St. Marys
Kiley Tennant – St. Marys
Marisa Raney – Wapakoneta
Elizabeth Gesler – Wapakoneta

Second Team
Rachel Clark – Bath
Abbie Dackin – Bath
Taylor Klingshirn – Celina
Erika Suever – Elida
Brooke Reese – Elida
Jazmine Mendez – Kenton
Myka Aldrich – Ottawa-Glandorf
Tabby Knous – St. Marys
Emma Birt – St. Marys
Kennedy Jensen – Shawnee
Hayden Lawrence – Wapakoneta

Third Team
Alexis Hammons – Bath
Madelyn Renner – Bath
Carley Eichler – Celina
Zoey Burns – Celina
Morgan Klett – Elida
Gabi Wetherill – Kenton
Lily Haselman – Ottawa-Glandorf
Elena Menker – St. Marys
Kendall Dieringer – St. Marys
Bri Ridenour – Shawnee
Taylor Jenkins – Wapakoneta

Honorable Mention
Lexi Renner – Bath
Sydney Lehman – Celina
Maddi Bloomfield – Defiance
Jojo Knight – Elida
Taylor Harshfield – Kenton
Clara Beach – Ottawa-Glandorf
Katie Lucas – St. Marys
Claire Huff – Shawnee
Trinity Gains – Van Wert
Nikane Ambos – Wapakoneta

2020 OHSAA Football Playoff Brackets

Division III, Region 10
Defiance

Division III, Region 12
Celina, Elida, Shawnee, St. Marys, Wapakoneta

Division IV, Region 14
Kenton, Van Wert

Division V, Region 18
Bath, Ottawa-Glandorf

2020 WBL Cross Country League Championships

WBL Cross Country League Championships at Elida
Boys
1. Van Wert 48, 2. Defiance 50, 3. Shawnee 68, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf 78, 5. St. Marys 164, 6. Celina 174, 7. Wapakoneta 175, 8. Kenton 228, 9. Elida 245, 10. Bath 292
Complete Results

Girls
1. Van Wert 71, 2. Celina 71, 3. Shawnee 73, 4. Defiance 101, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 121, 6. Kenton 121, 7. St. Marys 151, 8. Wapakoneta 186, Bath NTS, Elida NTS
Complete Results

Middle School: Boys | Girls

Van Wert Boys & Girls Cross Country – 2020 WBL Champions

2020 OHSAA Volleyball Tournament Brackets

Division I
Northwest 2 – Sectional/District
Wapakoneta

Division II
Northwest 2 – Sectional/District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert

Division III
Northwest 3 – Sectional/District
Ottawa-Glandorf

Go to Top