Celina Bulldogs

//Celina Bulldogs
Celina Bulldogs2019-05-09T01:03:47-04:00

Official Athletic Website

Address:
 715 E Wayne St, Celina, OH 45822
Principal: Phil Metz | Office Phone: 419-586-8300 ext 1502
Athletic Director: Jeff Fortkamp | Office Phone: 419-586-8300 ext 1504 | Email

Team Schedules
Map to Celina Schools

Celina WBL Championships

Baseball (7): 15, 88, 58, 53, 51, 49, 48
Boys Basketball (17): 15, 11, 03, 00, 99, 94, 93, 89, 79, 74, 73, 72, 71, 52, 50, 41, 38
Girls Basketball (5): 08, 91, 90, 85, 84
Boys Bowling (1): 18
Girls Bowling (0): none
Boys Cross Country (5): 07, 84, 83, 71, 70
Girls Cross Country (6): 00, 91, 90, 89, 88, 87
Football (7): 95, 94, 83, 68, 65, 51, 39
Boys Soccer (5): 16, 05, 97, 91, 90
Girls Soccer (7): 13, 12, 09, 07, 01, 99, 98
Softball (7): 19, 12, 08, 06, 04, 03, 84
Boys Swimming (9): 17, 14, 07, 05, 04, 03, 02, 99, 98
Girls Swimming (2): 18, 17
Boys Tennis (5): 14, 95, 83, 81, 68
Girls Tennis (6): 12, 11, 10, 09, 07, 02
Boys Track (8): 18, 17, 11, 97, 95, 92, 85, 84
Girls Track (27): 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 12, 09, 03, 02, 01, 00, 99, 98, 97, 96, 95, 94, 93, 92, 91, 90, 89, 83, 82, 81, 79, 78
Volleyball (26): 16, 13, 11, 10, 09, 08, 03, 02, 01, 98, 97, 96, 95, 93, 91, 90, 89, 87, 86, 85, 84, 81, 80, 79, 77, 76
Wrestling (2): 08, 05

Celina State Appearances

State Championships
2018 Boys Bowling Division I State Champions
1991 Girls Basketball Division I State Champions

State Runner-Ups
2008 Softball Division II State Runner-Up
1983 Football Division II State Runner-Up
1983 Girls Track & Field Class AAA State Runner-Up

State Semifinalists
2016 Boys Soccer Division II State Semifinalist
2015 Girls Soccer Division II State Semifinalist
2012 Girls Track & Field Division II 4th Place
1999 Softball State Semifinalist
1998 Football Division II State Semifinalist
1995 Football Division II State Semifinalist
1988 Girls Basketball State Semifinalist
1972 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
1936 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist

Individual State Championships
2013 Track: Michaela Wenning High Jump
2010 Track: Andrew Goodwin 3200m Run – 9:11.44
2001 Track: Kristina Roth 3200m Run – 10:46.78
1995 Track: Jodi Rafferty High Jump – 5′ 9″
1986 Track: Amy Poor Discus – 128′ 7″
1983 Track: Cyndy Chapin 800m Run – 2:14.36
1982 Track: 4 x 800m Relay – 9:30.74 Judy Boley, Lorna Eyink, Cyndy Chapin & Jill Weber
1981 Track: Jill Weber 1600m Run – 4:57.67
1978 Track: Dawn Noel 100m Hurdles (30″) -14.6

Celina News & Scores

WBL Football Scoreboard

Please download the ScoreStream App on Apple or Android phones to help keep the scoreboard updated throughout the night. You can also text over score updates to 419-230-0241.

2019 WBL Golf Tournament

2019 WBL Golf Tournament at Tamarac GC
1. Elida 303, 2. St. Marys 324, 3. Ottawa-Glandorf 332, 4. Van Wert 333, 5. Shawnee 338, 6. Defiance 345, 7. Wapakoneta 352, 8. Bath 369, 9. Kenton 400, 10. Celina 402

WBL Tournament Medalist: Ethan Harmon, Elida 73

WBL Final Standings
1. Elida 20, 2. Ottawa-Glandorf 17, 2. St. Marys 17, 4. Defiance 12, 4. Shawnee 12, 6. Van Wert 10, 7. Wapakoneta 9, 8. Bath 7, 9. Kenton 4, 10. Celina 402

WBL Tournament Team Individual Results
Bath 369 (Britton Hall 74, Andrew Burkholder 95, Gabe Butler 98, Charlie Schneider 102, Riley Goff 102, Kaden Downey 103)
Celina 402 (David Kramer 89, George Gramza 103, Brecken Adams 104, Nate Boley 106, Hunter Walters 108, Aydin Wagner 115)
Defiance 345 (Jack Vander Horst 78, Will Lammers 79, Jayden Jerger 92, Jack Mortier 96, Ryan Yeager 98, David Jimenez 105)
Elida 303 (Ethan Harmon 73, Gavin Harmon 74, Carson Harmon 77, Hunter Jolliff 79, Dylan Buetner 84, Riley Creps 88)
Kenton 400 (Ethan Wirbel 92, Trey Jeffries 95, Lucas Hites 101, Noah Ketcham 112, Trae Watkins 117, Max Haushalter 129)
Ottawa-Glandorf 332 (Parker Schomaeker 79, Carter Schimmoeller 81, Zach Stechschulte 84, Alex Ellerbrock 88, Brayden Buckland 93, Sam Schmenk 95)
St. Marys 324 (Reese Sweigart 80, Andrew Moore 80, Austin Boley 82, Cole Koenig 82, Calvin Caywood 84, Brett Speckman 101)
Shawnee 338 (Justin Altenbach 81, Matthew Azzarello 82, Jack Shively 87, Solomon Smith 88, Colin Pasion 89, Derek Rhodes 102)
Van Wert 333 (Gavin Flickinger 79, Jace Fast 84, Evan Knittle 85, Zane Fast 85, Cameron Terhark 86, Blake Bohyer 122)
Wapakoneta 352 (Clay Wilsey 84, Jon Hefner 87, Tim Bruns 88, Cooper Talowsky 93, Caige Schnarre 104, Austin West 105)

9/16 WBL Boys Golf Scores

WBL Tri-Match at Willowbend CC
Bath 172, Van Wert 176
Van Wert 176, Kenton 186

WBL Dual Match at Tamarac GC
Elida 162, Defiance 174

Non-League:
Dual Match at Shawnee CC
Kalida 169, Shawnee 176

Dual Match at Mercer County Elks
St. Henry, St. Marys

Dual Match at Lynx GC
Celina, Fort Recovery

9/14 Cross Country Results

Dave’s XC Invite in Honor of Chet Sullwold
Boys (14 teams)
14. Wapakoneta 444
Team Results | Overall Results

Girls (12 teams)
8. Wapakoneta 230
Team Results | Overall Results

Galion CC Festival
Boys Division I (26 teams)
22. Celina 569
Complete Results

Girls Division 2 (18 teams)
8. Celina 253
Complete Results

Ottawa-Glandorf Blue/Gold Invitational
Boys Blue Division (16 teams)
5. St. Marys 128, 6. Ottawa-Glandorf 159, 7. Van Wert 162, 10. Elida 244, 11. Kenton 288, 14. Bath 336
Complete Results

Girls Blue Division (14 teams)
3. Van Wert 123, 4. Kenton 123, 6. St. Marys 156, 8. Bath 195, 10. Ottawa-Glandorf 238
Complete Results