Loading...

WBL Boys Tennis

Home/Spring Sports/WBL Boys Tennis
WBL Boys Tennis2018-07-21T21:40:06-04:00

Historical WBL Boys Tennis Standings (1962-present)

2019 WBL Boys Tennis Standings

TeamsWBL RecordWBL Tourn.Final
1.  Ottawa-Glandorf9-052 (1st)20
2.  Elida7-238 (2nd)17
3.  St. Marys7-235 (3rd)16
4.  Wapakoneta7-233 (4th)15
5.  Van Wert5-426 (5th)11.5
6.  Defiance4-526 (5th)10.5
7.  Shawnee3-614 (7th)8
8.  Kenton2-75 (8th)6
9.  Celina1-80 (10th)3
9.  Bath0-91 (9th)3

WBL Tournament:  2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008

All-Time WBL Boys Tennis Team Results Thru 2018

SchoolWBL ChampionshipsChampsCo-ChampsSeasonsW-L%
Shawnee2521441301-240.926
Elida118345273-1050.722
Van Wert54155184-1940.487
St. Marys54152163-2140.432
Celina53257215-1630.569
Defiance22045188-1890.499
Wapakoneta22057144-2340.381
Ottawa-Glandorf21145196-1820.519
Bath20243114-2630.302
Kenton1104970-3080.185
*Del. St. John’s220958-140.806
*Bellefontaine2204--

WBL Boys Tennis News & Scores

5/18 OHSAA Boys Tennis Districts

Division I BGSU District
State Qualifiers: Two singles and Two doubles team winners will advance to the State Tennis Tournament at The Lindner Family Tennis Center – Mason, Ohio on May 24th & May 25th
Singles State Qualifiers: none
Doubles State Qualifiers: none
Brackets: Singles | Doubles

Division II BGSU District
State Qualifiers: Four singles and Four doubles team winners will advance to the State Tennis Tournament at The Lindner Family Tennis Center – Mason, Ohio on May 24th & May 25th
Singles State Qualifiers: none
Doubles State Qualifiers: Carter Welch 10/Colin Welch 10, Ottawa-Glandorf
Brackets: Singles | Doubles

5/11 OHSAA Boys Tennis Sectionals

Division I Findlay Sectional 1
District Qualifiers: Four singles and Four doubles team winners from each Sectional Tournament to the District Tournament at Bowling Green State University
Defiance, Wapakoneta
District Singles Qualifiers: 1. Jeffrey Adkins – 12 – Wapakoneta
District Doubles Qualifiers: 3. John Doll 12/Curtis Hughes 12, Wapakoneta; 4. Robert Martinez 12/Andrew Frederick 10, Defiance
Complete Brackets: Singles | Doubles

Division II UNOH Sectional
District Qualifiers: Four singles and Four doubles team winners from each Sectional Tournament to the District Tournament at Bowling Green State University
Bath, Celina, Elida, Kenton, St. Marys, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, Van Wert
District Singles Qualifiers: 2. Kamron Maag – 11 – Ottawa-Glandorf
District Doubles Qualifiers: 1. Carter Welch 10/Colin Welch 10, Ottawa-Glandorf; 2. Drew Kuhlman 12 /Parker Schomaeker 11, Ottawa-Glandorf; 3. Jacob Ramirez 11/Riley Creps 11, Elida; 4. Kaden Thomas 10/Nathan Ruger 11, Van Wert
Complete Brackets: Singles | Doubles

2019 WBL Boys Tennis Tournament

2019 WBL Boys Tennis Tournament
1. Ottawa-Glandorf 52, 2. Elida 38, 3. St. Marys 35, 4. Wapakoneta 33, 5. Defiance 26, 5. Van Wert 26, 7. Shawnee 14, 8. Kenton 5, 9. Bath 1, 10. Celina 0

Final 2019 WBL Boys Tennis Tournament Brackets

Individual WBL Tournament Champions:
1st Singles: Jeffrey Adkins, Wapakoneta
2nd Singles: Parker Schomaeker, Ottawa-Glandorf
3rd Singles: John Doll, Wapakoneta
1st Doubles: Drew Kuhlman/Kamron Maag, Ottawa-Glandorf
2nd Doubles: Nolan Unterbrink/Sam Schmenk, Ottawa-Glandorf

WBL Team Champion: Ottawa-Glandorf
WBL Team Champion Coach: Jay Lubenthaul, Ottawa-Glandorf
WBL Sportsmanship Award: Taj Chahal, Kenton