Loading...
WBL Boys Tennis2021-09-07T11:46:32-04:00

Historical WBL Boys Tennis Standings (1962-present)

2021 WBL Boys Tennis Standings

TeamsWBL RecordWBL Tourn.Final
1.  Shawnee9-056 (1st)20
2.  Ottawa-Glandorf8-142 (2nd)19
3.  St. Marys7-236 (3rd)16
4.  Bath6-322 (5th)13
5.  Van Wert4-526 (4th)12.5
6.  Defiance3-620 (6th)9
7.  Kenton4-58 (8th)8.5
8.  Celina1-89 (7th)6.5
9.  Elida1-85 (10th)3.5
10.  Wapakoneta0-96 (9th)3

WBL Tournament:  20192018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008

All-Time WBL Boys Tennis Team Results Thru 2019

SchoolWBL ChampionshipsChampsCo-ChampsSeasonsW-L%
Shawnee2521442304-300.910
Elida118346280-1070.724
Van Wert54156189-1980.488
St. Marys54153170-2160.440
Celina53258216-1710.558
Ottawa-Glandorf32146205-1820.530
Defiance22046192-1940.497
Wapakoneta22058151-2360.390
Bath20244114-2720.295
Kenton1105072-3150.186
*Del. St. John’s220958-140.806
*Bellefontaine2204--

WBL Boys Tennis News & Scores

2021 OHSAA Boys State Tennis Tournament

OHSAA Division II Boys State Tennis Tournament at The Lindner Family Tennis Center in Mason
Singles: Gabe Burke, Shawnee
1st Round: lost to Sanjan Shanker, Columbus Wellington School 6-1, 6-2
Mason Stahl, Shawnee
1st Round: lost to Griffin Biernat, Columbus Wellington School 6-1, 6-1
Doubles: Ottawa-Glandorf (Colin Welch/Carter Welch)
1st Round: lost to Columbus Wellington School (Evan Manley/Braysen Chawla) 6-3, 6-3
Brackets: Singles | Doubles
May 29th, 2021|Categories: Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Scores, Shawnee Indians, Tennis Boys|Tags: |

5/22 OHSAA Boys Tennis Districts

Division II District Tournament at Port Clinton
State Qualifiers:  Four singles and Four doubles team winners will advance to the State Tennis Tournament at The Lindner Family Tennis Center – Mason, Ohio.

Brackets: Singles | Doubles

State Qualifiers:

Singles: 3. Gabe Burke, Shawnee; 4. Mason Stahl, Shawnee
Doubles: 3. Ottawa-Glandorf (Colin Welch/Carter Welch)

5/15 OHSAA Boys Tennis Sectionals

Division II Sectional at Bryan
District Qualifiers:
Four singles and Four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Port Clinton High School.
Teams: Defiance
District Qualifiers
Singles: none
Doubles: 4. Defiance (Frederick/Yeager)

Brackets: Singles | Doubles

Division II Sectional at UNOH
District Qualifiers:
Four singles and Four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Port Clinton High School.
Teams: Bath, Celina, Elida, Kenton, Ottawa-Glandorf, St. Marys, Shawnee, Van Wert, Wapakoneta
District Qualifiers
Singles: 1. Gabe Burke, Shawnee; 2. Mason Stahl, Shawnee; 3. Joey Vanderhorst, St. Marys; 4. Eli Schmenk, Ottawa-Glandorf
Doubles: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Carter Welch/Colin Welch); 3. Bath (Daniel Bolon/Ezra Bolon); 4. Shawnee (Brayden Ward/Niel Ok)

Brackets: Singles | Doubles

2021 WBL Boys Tennis Tournament

2021 WBL Boys Tennis Tournament
1. Shawnee 56, 2. Ottawa-Glandorf 42, 3. St. Marys 36, 4. Van Wert 26, 5. Bath 22, 6. Defiance 20, 7. Celina 9, 8. Kenton 8, 9. Wapakoneta 6, 10. Elida 5

WBL Boys Tennis Tournament Brackets

WBL Champions
1st Singles: Gabe Burke, Shawnee
2nd Singles: Mason Stahl, Shawnee
3rd Singles: Macmanus Davis, Shawnee
1st Doubles: Andrew Frederick/Ryan Yeager, Defiance
2nd Doubles: Connor Milner/Isaac Wibbeler, St. Marys

Final WBL Standings
1. Shawnee 20, 2. Ottawa-Glandorf 19, 3. St. Marys 16, 4. Bath 13, 5. Van Wert 12.5, 6. Defiance 9, 7. Kenton 8.5, 8. Celina 6.5, 9. Elida 3.5, 10. Wapakoneta 3

WBL Team Champion Coach: Aaron Patterson, Shawnee
WBL Sportsmanship Award: Logan Goettemoeller

Go to Top