Loading...

WBL Boys Track & Field

WBL Boys Track & Field2024-05-11T11:47:54-04:00

Historical WBL Boys Track & Field Standings (1954-present)

2024 WBL Boys Track & Field Standings

SchoolsWBL Track & Field Championships
1. Ottawa-Glandorf112
2. Shawnee99.5
3. Celina 72
4. Bath48
4. Van Wert48
6. Defiance 42
7. Elida40
8. Wapakoneta27.5
9. Kenton24
10. St. Marys14

WBL Boys Track & Field Championships: 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006

OHSAA State Track & Field Championships Results

OHSAA Track & Field State Records

All-Time WBL Boys Track Team Results Thru 2024

SchoolWBL ChampionshipsChampsCo-ChampsSeasons
Defiance1717051
Ottawa-Glandorf1010057
Shawnee99054
Celina88070
Van Wert87161
Kenton76170
Elida44053
Bath32159
Wapakoneta32168
St. Marys22068
*Bellefontaine11012
*Bluffton0001
*Coldwater00015
In 1977 only, the League Champion was decided by a combination dual meet season and league meet.
* Former League Member

WBL Boys Track & Field News & Scores

5/25 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

Division II
Regional Tournament at Lexington
Boys
First four boys in each event qualify to the State
37. Kenton

State Qualifiers: none

Girls
First four girls in each event qualify to the State
43. Kenton

State Qualifiers: none

Complete Results

Regional Tournament at Piqua
Boys
First four boys in each event qualify to the State
3. Ottawa-Glandorf, 8. Bath, 15. Van Wert, 18. Defiance, 37. Elida, 37. St. Marys

State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Ottawa-Glandorf
110 meter Hurdles: 4. Ely McNeal, St. Marys
4×200 Meter Relay: 3. Ottawa-Glandorf
1600 meter Run : 2. Ty Rosengarten, Ottawa-Glandorf; 3. Owen Scott, Van Wert
300 meter Hurdles: 2. Ethan Cole, Bath
3200 meter Run: 4. Owen Scott, Van Wert
High Jump: 1. Brennon Ryan, Bath; 2. Heaven Dalton, Defiance

Girls
First four girls in each event qualify to the State
1. Ottawa-Glandorf, 7. Van Wert, 7. Bath, 12. St. Marys

State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf
100 meter Dash: 2. Syerra Greber, St. Marys; 3. Kendra Deehring, Van Wert
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Ottawa-Glandorf; 3. Van Wert
1600 meter Run: 2. Anna Buddelmeyer, Ottawa-Glandorf
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Van Wert; 2. Ottawa-Glandorf
400 meter Dash: 1. Tatum Walsh, Bath; 2. Syerra Greber, St. Marys
800 meter Run: 4. Liana Fortman, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 meter Dash: 2. Macy Johnson, Van Wert; 4. Tatum Walsh, Bath
3200 meter Run: 3. Anna Buddelmeyer, Ottawa-Glandorf
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Bath; 3. Ottawa-Glandorf

Complete Results

5/24 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

Division I
Regional Tournament at Port Clinton
Boys

First four boys in each event qualify to the State
20. Celina 13, 26. Shawnee 9, Wapakoneta 0

State Qualifiers:
Discus Throw: 4. Kaden Murlin, Celina
Shot Put: 3. Akyus Richardson, Shawnee

Girls
First four girls in each event qualify to the State
Defiance 0, Celina 0, Wapakoneta 0, Shawnee 0

State Qualifiers: none

Complete Results

May 24th, 2024|Categories: Celina Bulldogs, Defiance Bulldogs, Scores, Shawnee Indians, Track Boys, Track Girls, Wapakoneta Redskins|Tags: |

5/18 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division I
District Tournament at Findlay
Boys
First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional at Port Clinton
4. Shawnee 76, 5. Celina 51.5, 11. Wapakoneta 17.5

Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 4. Shawnee
110 meter Hurdles: 1. Jon Lutz, Celina
100 meter Dash: 3. Dalton Hopson, Shawnee
4×200 Meter Relay: 4. Shawnee
1600 meter Run : 1. Noah Williams, Shawnee; 4. Carter Cleaves, Shawnee
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Shawnee
400 meter Dash: none
300 meter Hurdles: 4. Jon Lutz, Celina
800 meter Run: 4. Jake Knapke, Celina
200 meter Dash: none
3200 meter Run: 3. Axton Fosnaugh, Wapakoneta
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Shawnee
Discus Throw: 2. Kaden Murlin, Celina; 3. Akyus Richardson, Shawnee
High Jump: 4. Jakob Deitering, Shawnee
Long Jump: 4. Joel Stirn, Shawnee
Shot Put: 1. Akyus Richardson, Shawnee; 3. Kaden Murlin, Celina
Pole Vault: none

Girls
First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional at Port Clinton
8. Wapakoneta 42, 9. Celina 32, 10. Defiance 31, 12. Shawnee 13, 13. Elida 11.5

Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Defiance
100 meter Hurdles: 3. Grace Burnfield, Wapakoneta; 4. Ellie Hitchcock, Celina
100 meter Dash: none
4×200 Meter Relay: none
1600 meter Run: 2. Jenna Stump, Shawnee
4×100 Meter Relay: 4. Celina
400 meter Dash: none
300 meter Hurdles: 2. Paige Olberding, Wapakoneta; 3. Ellie Hitchcock, Celina
800 meter Run: 2. Gabby Muller, Wapakoneta
200 meter Dash: none
3200 meter Run: 4. Jenna Stump, Shawnee
4×400 Meter Relay: none
Discus Throw: 4. Avery McCarrier, Defiance
High Jump: 4. Kaylee Hyde, Wapakoneta
Long Jump: 1. Kali Kohler, Wapakoneta
Shot Put: none
Pole Vault: none

Complete Results

Division II
District Tournament at Ontario

Boys
First four boys in each event will qualify to the Regional in Lexington
Kenton

Regional Qualifiers:
800 meter Run: 2. Ethan Yoder, Kenton
Pole Vault: 3. Tommy Mustain, Kenton

Girls
First four girls in each event will qualify to the Regional in Lexington
Kenton

Regional Qualifiers:
4×400 Meter Relay: 4. Kenton
Pole Vault: 4. Delaney Buxton, Kenton

Complete Results

5/17 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division II
District Tournament at Defiance
Boys
First four boys in each event will qualify to the Regional in Piqua
Bath, Defiance, Elida, Ottawa-Glandorf, St. Marys, Van Wert

Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Masen Vogt/Ethan Metzger/Isaac Macke/Ty Rosengarten); 2. Van Wert (Owen Scott/Andrew Laudick/Noah Spath/Rylan Miller); 3. Bath (Jacob Wireman/Jaden Ryan/Connor Raines/Landen Jones); 4. Defiance (Cole Batt/Josiah Gonzales/Trevor Tressler/Jackson Fortman)
110 meter Hurdles: 1. Ely McNeal, St. Marys; 2. Dane Duling, Ottawa-Glandorf; 3. Ethan Cole, Bath
100 meter Dash: 1. Deegan Miller, Ottawa-Glandorf
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Gavin Morman/Alec Schroeder/Dane Duling/Deegan Miller); 2. Elida (Keegan Bullock/Daylen Hile/Cameron Kaufman/Jalen Ridgell)
1600 meter Run : 1. Owen Scott, Van Wert; 2. Ty Rosengarten, Ottawa-Glandorf; 3. Jacob Wireman, Bath; 4. Cole Batt, Defiance
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Elida (Larry Smith/Cameron Kaufman/Daylen Hile/Keegan Bullock)
400 meter Dash: 1. Elisha Reddick, Elida; 3. Luke Westfall, Defiance
300 meter Hurdles: 1. Ethan Cole, Bath; 2. Dane Duling, Ottawa-Glandorf
800 meter Run: 2. Rylan Miller, Van Wert; 3. Masen Vogt, Ottawa-Glandorf; 4. Isaac Macke, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 meter Dash: 1. Deegan Miller, Ottawa-Glandorf; 2. Ethan Cole, Bath; 4. Elisha Reddick, Elida
3200 meter Run: 2. Ty Rosengarten, Ottawa-Glandorf; 3. Owen Scott, Van Wert
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Ottawa-Glandorf (Alec Schroeder/Ethan Metzger/Masen Vogt/Isaac Macke); 4. Bath (Levi Luke/Foster Deters/Jacob Wireman/Ethan Cole)
Discus Throw: 3. Morgein Bigham, Van Wert
High Jump: 1. Heaven Dalton, Defiance; 2. Brennon Ryan, Bath
Long Jump: 1. Luke Westfall, Defiance; 2. Gavin Morman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 3. Brady Hale, Bath
Shot Put: 2. Landen Crates, Elida; 3. Jeremy James, Bath
Pole Vault: 2. Alex Schroeder, Ottawa-Glandorf

Girls
First four girls in each event will qualify to the Regional in Piqua
Bath, Ottawa-Glandorf, St. Marys, Van Wert

Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Corinne Closson/Liana Fortman/Madelyn Hovest/Anna Buddelmeyer)
100 meter Hurdles: none
100 meter Dash: 1. Kendra Deehring, Van Wert; 2. Syerra Greber, St. Marys; 3. Tatum Walsh, Bath; 4. Alivia Grothause, Ottawa-Glandorf
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Laney Hedrick/Savannah Recker/Alivia Grothause/Averie Fox); 2. Van Wert (Olivia Vaas/Macy Johnson/Harper Roop/Kendra Deehring); 3. St. Marys (Ella Jacobs/Piper Triplett/Kendal Davis/Syerra Greber)
1600 meter Run: 1. Anna Buddelmeyer, Ottawa-Glandorf
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Savannah Recker/Alivia Grothause/Delaney Duling/Averie Fox); 2. Van Wert (Olivia Vaas/Macy Johnson/Mia Rager/Kendra Deehring)
400 meter Dash: 1. Tatum Walsh, Bath; 2. Syerra Greber, St. Marys; 3. Brea Recker, Ottawa-Glandorf; 4. Hailey Hale, Bath
300 meter Hurdles: 1. Gwyneth Foust, Bath; 3. Isabella Bartlett, Bath
800 meter Run: 1. Liana Fortman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 2. Corinne Closson, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 meter Dash: 1. Macy Johnson, Van Wert; 2. Tatum Walsh, Bath; 3. Syerra Greber, St. Marys; 4. Kendra Deehring, Van Wert
3200 meter Run: 1. Anna Buddelmeyer, Ottawa-Glandorf
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Bath (Hailey Hale/Isabella Bartlett/Gwyneth Foust/Tatum Walsh); 2. Ottawa-Glandorf (Brea Recker/Emma Heringhaus/Averie Fox/Corinne Closson)
Discus Throw: 2. Emma Hoffman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 3. Claire Foust, Bath; 4. Vanessa Ruble, Bath
High Jump: 3. Ella Jacobs, St. Marys; 4. Karlie Wallace, Bath
Long Jump: 1. Savannah Recker, Ottawa-Glandorf; 3. Gracie Lammers, Ottawa-Glandorf; 4. Mia Rager, Van Wert
Shot Put: 2. Claire Foust, Bath; 3. Emma Hoffman, Ottawa-Glandorf
Pole Vault: none

Complete Results

2024 WBL Track & Field Championships

2024 WBL Track & Field Championships at Bath
Boys
1. Ottawa-Glandorf 112, 2. Shawnee 99.5, 3. Celina 72, 4. Bath 48, 4. Van Wert 48, 6. Defiance 42, 7. Elida 40, 8. Wapakoneta 27.5, 9. Kenton 24, 10. St. Marys 14

Girls
1. Ottawa-Glandorf 128, 2. Bath 82, 3. Celina 63.5, 4. Van Wert 59, 5. Defiance 47, 6. Wapakoneta 41, 7. St. Marys 37, 8. Kenton 31, 9. Shawnee 21, 10. Elida 16.5

Complete Results

WBL Individual Champions
Boys
4×800 Meter Relay: Ottawa-Glandorf (Masen Vogt/Ethan Metzger/Isaac Macke/Ty Rosengarten)
110 Meter Hurdles: Jon Lutz, Celina
100 Meter Dash: Dalton Hopson, Shawnee
4×200 Meter Relay: Ottawa-Glandorf (Gavin Morman/Alec Schroeder/Dane Duling/Deegan Miller)
1600 Meter Run: Ty Rosengarten, Ottawa-Glandorf
4×100 Meter Relay: Ottawa-Glandorf (Gavin Morman/Deegan Miller/Alec Schroeder/Dane Duling)
400 Meter Run: Elisha Reddick, Elida
300 Meter Hurdles: Dane Duling, Ottawa-Glandorf
800 Meter Run: Ty Rosengarten, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Meter Dash: Ethan Cole, Bath
3200 Meter Run: Owen Scott, Van Wert
4×400 Meter Relay: Shawnee (Connor Heitmeyer/Sean Alexander/Reece Davidson/Noah Williams)
High Jump: Brennon Ryan, Bath
Pole Vault: Alex Schroeder, Ottawa-Glandorf
Long Jump: Joel Stirn, Shawnee
Discus Throw: Kaden Murlin, Celina
Shot Put: Akyus Richardson, Shawnee

Girls
4×800 Meter Relay: Ottawa-Glandorf (Madelyn Hovest/Liana Fortman/Corinne Closson/Anna Buddelmeyer) – WBL Record
100 Meter Hurdles: Grace Burnfield, Wapakoneta
100 Meter Dash: Kendra Deehring, Van Wert – WBL Record
4×200 Meter Relay: Ottawa-Glandorf (Laney Hedrick/Savannah Recker/Alivia Grothause/Averie Fox) – WBL Record
1600 Meter Run: Jenna Stump, Shawnee
4×100 Meter Relay: Ottawa-Glandorf (Savannah Recker/Alivia Grothause/Delaney Duling/Averie Fox) – WBL Record
400 Meter Run: Tatum Walsh, Bath
300 Meter Hurdles: Ellie Hitchcock, Celina
800 Meter Run: Liana Fortman, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Meter Dash: Macy Johnson, Van Wert
3200 Meter Run: Addi Manns, Kenton
4×400 Meter Relay: Bath (Hailey Hale/Isabella Bartlett/Gwyneth Foust/Tatum Walsh)
High Jump: Jordan Gladen, Elida
Pole Vault: Kendallyne Kroeckel, Defiance
Long Jump: Savannah Recker, Ottawa-Glandorf
Discus Throw: Emma Hoffman, Ottawa-Glandorf
Shot Put: Claire Foust, Bath

5/2 Track & Field Results

K of C Mercer County Meet at Coldwater
Boys (6 teams): 2. Celina 154.5
Girls (6 teams): 1. Celina 118

Indian Lake Invitational
Boys (11 teams): 1. Bath 142, 2. Wapakoneta 114.5, 5. St. Marys 87.5
Girls (11 teams): 1. Bath 135, 2. Wapakoneta 122, 5. St. Marys 70

Tri-Meet at Delphos
Boys: Shawnee 139.5, Delphos St. John’s 31, Lima Central Catholic 13.5
Girls: Shawnee 78, Delphos St. John’s 78, Lima Central Catholic 16

Quad-Meet at Riverdale
Boys: Arlington 105, Riverdale 102, Vanlue 24, Kenton 15
Girls: Riverdale 163, Arlington 58, Vanlue 21, Kenton 5

4/30 Track & Field Results

Quint-Meet at Columbus Grove
Boys: Columbus Grove 147, Bath 114, Perry 48, Allen East 32, Lima Central Catholic 8
Girls: Columbus Grove 133, Bath 97, Allen East 42, Perry 31, Lima Central Catholic 16

Quad-Meet at Elida
Boys: Marion Harding 101.5, Elida 71, Indian Lake 69.5, Temple Christian 11
Girls: Elida 111.5, Marion Harding 69, Indian Lake 63.5, Temple Christian 8

Hardin County Meet at Hardin Northern
Boys: Kenton 143, Riverdale 127, Ada 112, Ridgemont 88, Hardin Northern 37, Upper Scioto Valley 16
Girls: Riverdale 230, Kenton 141, Ada 65.5, Ridgemont 47.5, Hardin Northern 29, Upper Scioto Valley 3

Tri-Meet at Ottoville
Boys: Ottoville 85, Van Wert 70, Delphos Jefferson 16
Girls: Van Wert 83, Ottoville 67, Delphos Jefferson 20

April 30th, 2024|Categories: Bath Wildcats, Elida Bulldogs, Kenton Wildcats, Scores, Track Boys, Track Girls, Van Wert Cougars|Tags: |

4/26 Track & Field Results

St. Marys Rough Rider Express Invitational
Boys (7 teams): 3. Defiance 96.5, 5. St. Marys 60
Girls (6 teams): 1. Defiance 138, 2. St. Marys 116

Shawnee Invitational
Boys (7 teams): 2. Shawnee 173.33, 4. Elida 43
Girls (7 teams): 3. Shawnee 82, 4. Elida 81

New Bremen Cardinal Invitational
Boys (14 teams): 5. Wapakoneta 63
Girls (13 teams): 5. Wapakoneta 63

Ben Logan Raider Invitational
Boys (12 teams): 1. Celina 133.16
Girls (12 teams): 2. Celina 112

4/16 Track & Field Results

Dual-Meet at Shawnee
Boys: Shawnee 104, Bath 33
Girls: Bath 69.5, Shawnee 67

Quad-Meet at Versailles
Boys: Coldwater 103, Celina 79, Versailles 41.5, New Bremen 32.5
Girls: Versailles 91.5, Celina 72, Coldwater 61.5, New Bremen 30
Complete Results

Tri-Meet at Kenton
Boys: Kenton 111, Bluffton 36, Lima Central Catholic 23
Girls: Kenton 95.5, Bluffton 51.5, Lima Central Catholic 14

Tri-Meet at Van Wert
Boys: Ottawa-Glandorf 77.5, Wapakoneta 74.5, Van Wert 23
Girls: Ottawa-Glandorf 69, Wapakoneta 67, Van Wert 29

Go to Top