Historical WBL Baseball Standings (1948-present)
2023 WBL Baseball Standings
Teams | WBL Record | Overall Record |
---|---|---|
1. Wapakoneta | 8-1 | 18-6 |
2. Defiance | 7-2 | 27-5 |
3. Bath | 6-3 | 10-12 |
3. St. Marys | 6-3 | 15-14 |
5. Van Wert | 4-5 | 10-12 |
5. Kenton | 4-5 | 11-11 |
7. Celina | 3-6 | 12-16 |
7. Ottawa-Glandorf | 3-6 | 14-13 |
7. Shawnee | 3-6 | 9-16 |
10. Elida | 1-8 | 7-18 |
Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Association Poll: 2022 | 2021 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008
OHSBCA All-Ohio Teams: 2022 | 2021 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009
OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets: 2022 | 2021 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009
All-Time WBL Baseball Team Results Thru 2022
School | WBL Championships | Champs | Co-Champs | Seasons | W-L-T | % |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Defiance | 27 | 19 | 8 | 48 | 344-83-0 | 0.806 |
St. Marys | 14 | 8 | 6 | 74 | 302-271-1 | 0.526 |
Wapakoneta | 9 | 7 | 2 | 74 | 288-289-2 | 0.497 |
Shawnee | 9 | 6 | 3 | 54 | 242-198-0 | 0.550 |
Elida | 8 | 5 | 3 | 50 | 233-210-2 | 0.524 |
Celina | 7 | 4 | 3 | 74 | 291-287-1 | 0.503 |
Bath | 5 | 4 | 1 | 56 | 250-229-2 | 0.520 |
Van Wert | 5 | 2 | 3 | 74 | 269-305-1 | 0.468 |
Ottawa-Glandorf | 3 | 1 | 2 | 55 | 203-269-2 | 0.428 |
Kenton | 0 | 0 | 0 | 71 | 142-418-2 | 0.253 |
*Del. St. John’s | 4 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 46-46-0 | 0.500 |
*Coldwater | 4 | 1 | 3 | 16 | 53-39-1 | 0.569 |
*Bellefontaine | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 25-32-0 | 0.438 |
*Bluffton | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3-28-0 | 0.097 |
WBL Baseball News & Scores
6/2 OHSAA Baseball Regionals
Division II Regional Championship at Bowling Green
Ontario 7 Defiance 3
6/1 OHSAA Baseball Regionals
Division II Regional Semifinals at Bowling Green
Ontario 12 St. Marys 6
Defiance 4 Bay Village Bay 3
5/27 OHSAA Baseball Districts
Division II District Championship at Archbold
Defiance 2 Central Catholic 1, 8 inn.
Division II District Championship at Bluffton U.
St. Marys 9 Upper Sandusky 3
5/25 OHSAA Baseball Districts
Division II District Semifinals at Bluffton U
St. Marys 2 Wapakoneta 0
Upper Sandusky 4 Kenton 1
Division II District Semifinal at Archbold
Defiance 3 Bryan 0
Division III District Semifinal at Elida
Coldwater 6 Ottawa-Glandorf 1
2023 WBL Baseball All-League Teams
WBL Player of the Year: Grant Jolly – Wapakoneta
WBL Coach of the Year: Jason Brandt – Wapakoneta
1st Team
Grant Jolly – 10 – Wapakoneta
David Jimenez – 12 – Defiance
Blaine Albright – 12 – Bath
Taylor Echols – 11 – Wapakoneta
Bradyn Shaw – 12 – Defiance
Tyler Frederick – 12 – Defiance
Aidan Kiessling – 12 – Defiance
Landon Brandt – 12 – Wapakoneta
TJ Stoller – 12 – Van Wert
Nick Steinbrunner – 10 – Celina
2nd Team
Joel Kogge – 10 – St. Marys
Jarron Willoby – 12 – Kenton
Gavino Gomez – 12 – Defiance
Jacob Kaiser – 10 – St. Marys
Skyler Lhamon – 11 – Bath
Chase Sunderland – 12 – Shawnee
Kaden Moore – 11 – Wapakoneta
Derek Lyons – 11 – Shawnee
Carter Duling – 12 – Ottawa-Glandorf
Brice Engle – 12 – Elida
3rd Team
Brylen Parker – 11 – Van Wert
Max Baumstark – 11 – Celina
Grady Kleman-Beazley – 10 – Kenton
AJ Dieringer – 12 – St. Marys
Sage Ebling – 12 – Shawnee
Brady Kirk – 12 – Elida
Brayden Sullivan – 12 – St. Marys
Zander Jones – 11 – Celina
Ryan Price – 11 – Wapakoneta
Conner Loughrie – 12 – Van Wert
Honorable Mention
Quintin Collins – 11 – Bath
Carver Harris – 11 – Celina
Kasey Gross – 9 – St. Marys
Austin West – 12 – Wapakoneta
Seth Leffler – 11 – Kenton
Ty Buckland – 12 – Ottawa-Glandorf
Camden Howard – 12 – Elida
Jaden Wheeler – 12 – Shawnee
Jackson Walter – 12 – Defiance
Kaden Shaffer – 11 – Van Wert
5/22 Baseball Scores
Defiance 10 Ottawa-Glandorf 1 (non-league)
Columbus Grove 10 St. Marys 2
Wapakoneta 5 St. Henry 2
5/19 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals
Division II Sectional Championship at Wapakoneta
Wapakoneta 6 Galion 2
Division II Sectional Championship at St. Marys
St. Marys 4 Celina 0
Division II Sectional Championship at Upper Sandusky
Upper Sandusky 4 Elida 0
Division II Sectional Championship at Bath
Kenton 5 Bath 2
Division II Sectional Championship at Defiance
Defiance 13 Wauseon 6
Division II Sectional Championship at Rossford
Rossford 5 Van Wert 4
Division III Sectional Championship at Liberty-Benton
Ottawa-Glandorf 4 Liberty-Benton 2
5/17 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals
Division II Sectional Semifinal at Shawnee
Elida 6 Shawnee 2
Division III Sectional Semifinal at O-G
Ottawa-Glandorf 9 Bluffton 1
5/17 WBL Baseball Scores
Defiance 6 Celina 3
5/16 Baseball Scores
Defiance 8 Clay 7
Kenton 5 McComb 4
Bryan 6 Shawnee 1
Coldwater 9 St. Marys 2
5/15 WBL Baseball Scores
Wapakoneta 3 Bath 2
Non-League:
Celina 2 Delphos St. John’s 0
Defiance 15 Wauseon 1, 5 inn.
Ottawa-Glandorf 4 Archbold 3
Columbus Grove 4 Shawnee 0
Coldwater 10 Van Wert 3
5/13 Baseball Scores
St. Henry 9 Celina 4
Liberty-Benton 1 Defiance 0
Ayersville 4 Elida 2
Bellefontaine at Shawnee (ppd)
Bluffton (IN) at St. Marys (ppd)
Bryan at Van Wert (ppd)
5/12 WBL Baseball Scores
Kenton 4 Van Wert 3, 10 inn.
Non-League:
Anna 3 Bath 0 (susp. in 5th)
Marion Local 13 Celina 2
Defiance 7 Whitmer 1
Coldwater 8 Wapakoneta 1
5/11 WBL Baseball Scores
Bath 3 Defiance 2
St. Marys 7 Elida 2
Ottawa-Glandorf 8 Shawnee 1
Non-League:
Kenton 12 Arlington 2, 5 inn.
Kalida 5 Van Wert 1
Wapakoneta 6 Fort Recovery 4
5/10 Baseball Scores
Bath 10 Ottoville 0
Ada 5 Kenton 4
Van Wert 5 Lincolnview 2