Loading...

WBL Baseball

//WBL Baseball
WBL Baseball2018-07-21T21:34:03+00:00

Historical WBL Baseball Standings (1948-present)

2018 WBL Baseball Standings

TeamsWBL RecordOverall Record
1.  Wapakoneta9-024-2
2.  Defiance7-220-7
3.  Van Wert6-315-6
4.  Ottawa-Glandorf5-414-8
4.  Elida5-416-10
6.  Shawnee4-511-12
6.  St. Marys4-57-13
8.  Bath3-67-15
9.  Celina1-83-20
9.  Kenton1-87-11

WBL Baseball All-League Teams:  2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004

Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Association Poll: 2018 | 2017 | 20162015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008

OHSBCA All-Ohio Teams: 2018 | 2017 | 20162015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009

OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets: 2018 | 2017 | 201620152014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009

Past State Tournament Results

All-Time WBL Baseball Team Results Thru 2018

SchoolWBL ChampionshipsChampsCo-ChampsSeasonsW-L-T%
Defiance2418645319-81-00.798
St. Marys148671293-253-10.536
Wapakoneta97271275-275-20.498
Shawnee96351227-186-00.550
Elida85347224-192-20.536
Celina74371280-271-10.507
Bath54153236-216-20.520
Van Wert32171247-300-10.451
Ottawa-Glandorf31252188-257-20.421
Kenton00068140-393-20.262
*Del. St. John’s4221146-46-00.500
*Coldwater4131653-39-10.569
*Bellefontaine101925-32-00.438
*Bluffton00063-28-00.097
*Former League Member

WBL Baseball News & Scores

2018 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

Division II
State Final 4
Wapakoneta

BGSU Regional
Wapakoneta

Hamler District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapakoneta

Tiffin District
Kenton

Division III
Elida District
Ottawa-Glandorf

2018 WBL Baseball All-League Teams

WBL Co-Players of the Year: Don Goodes, Wapakoneta & Manny Vorhees, Wapakoneta
WBL Coach of the Year: Jason Brandt, Wapakoneta

First Team
Don Goodes – Wapakoneta – Senior
Manny Vorhees – Wapakoneta – Senior
Joel Roediger – Wapakoneta – Senior
Luke Burger – Elida – Sophomore
Lawson Blackmore – Van Wert – Junior
Jacob Hutchins – Shawnee – Junior
Logan Andonian – Defiance – Senior
Hayden Maples – Van Wert – Junior
Chase Schreiber – Ottawa-Glandorf – Senior
Trent Reichelderfer – Kenton – Senior

Second Team
Mitch Apple – Wapakoneta – Senior
Gage Schenk – Wapakoneta – Senior
Noah Adcock – Elida – Junior
Logan Maxwell – Shawnee – Freshman
Hunter Iiames – Bath – Senior
Austin Wilker – St. Marys – Senior
Javen Newton – Defiance – Junior
Parker Mauer – Celina – Junior
TJ Whipple – Elida – Junior

Third Team
Jett Makar – Wapakoneta – Junior
Austin Horstman – Ottawa-Glandorf – Senior
Lex Boedicker – Bath – Freshman
Henry Spencer – St. Marys – Sophomore
Shawn Conover – Kenton – Senior
Blayne Robinson – Defiance – Junior
Jared Thomas – Shawnee – Senior
Brayden Lybarger – Elida – Freshman
Brandon Shafer – Defiance – Junior

Honorable Mention
Isaiah Bolon – Bath – Senior
Nick Rodriguez – Defiance – Senior
Hunter Moore – Kenton – Senior
Kale Ebling – Shawnee – Junior
Bransen Miller – Celina – Junior
Ty Howell – St. Marys – Sophomore
Jonathon Lee – Van Wert – Senior
Jordan Davis – Elida – Sophomore
Nathan Arrington – Ottawa-Glandorf – Senior
Wyatt Moyler – Wapakoneta – Senior

5/11 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

Division II Sectional Championship
Maumee 8 Defiance 2

Division II Sectional Championship
Bryan 4 Shawnee 1

Division II Sectional Championship
Wapakoneta 3 St. Marys 0

Division II Sectional Championship
Bowling Green 2 Van Wert 1

Division III Sectional Championship
Ottawa-Glandorf 5 Lakota 0

5/9 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

Division II Sectional Semifinal
St. Marys 3 Napoleon 2

Division II Sectional Semifinal
Bryan 10 Celina 0

Division II Sectional Semifinal
Defiance 32 Woodward 0, 5 inn.

Division II Sectional Semifinal
Maumee 1 Bath 0

Division II Sectional Semifinal
Van Wert 10 Wauseon 0, 6 inn.

Division II Sectional Semifinal
Columbian 5 Kenton 4

Division II Sectional Semifinal
Shawnee 9 Elida 6