About admin

This author has not yet filled in any details.
So far admin has created 5014 blog entries.

Shawnee Indians win the 2019-2020 Superior Credit Union Western Buckeye League All Sports Trophy

With the completion of the shortened 2019-20 sports season the Western Buckeye League would like to announce that the Shawnee Indians have won the Superior Credit Union Western Buckeye League All Sports Trophy for the second year in a row. This was a very unique year as there were no spring sports played, thus only Fall & Winter events counted towards the championship.

This was a three team race with Shawnee collecting 111.5 points. Second place St. Marys earned 109 points while third place Ottawa Glandorf had 104 points.

The Indians finished first in 6 of the 15 sports during the Fall & Winter seasons. ( Boys Soccer, Girls Soccer, Girls Cross Country, Girls Tennis, Boys Basketball and Boys Swimming ).  St. Marys and Ottawa Glandorf both place 1st in 3 sports while placing second in two others.

St. Marys placed first in Wrestling, Boys Bowling and tied in Girls Bowling. Ottawa Glandorf won Volleyball, Girls Basketball and Girls Swimming ).

The other first place finishers were by Defiance in Girl Cross Country, Elida in Boys Golf. Kenton and Wapakonea shared the Football title.

Points are awarded for each sport according to the conference standings. First place is awarded 10 points, second 9, third 8, etc.

Congratulations to the Shawnee Indians.

2020 OHSAA Wrestling Individual District Tournament

Division II District at Norwalk
10. St. Marys 60.5, 17. Wapakoneta 42.5, 21. Van Wert 30, 29. Defiance 14, 31. Shawnee 13, 32. Celina 11, 39. Elida 3
State Qualifiers:
106: 2. Colin Mellott, Wapakoneta; 3. Tyler Hisey, St. Marys
113: 2. Trevor Hisey, St. Marys
132: 4. Tristan Villarreal, Defiance
138: 1. Gabe Steyer, Van Wert
220: 2. Evan Kaeck, Wapakoneta
Brackets | Placers | Complete Results

Division III District at Troy
11. Bath 45, 15. Kenton 35
State Qualifiers:
182: 3. Zachary Simpson, Bath
220: 1. Noah Eikenbary, Kenton
Brackets | Placers | Complete Results

2020 OHSAA Wrestling Individual Sectionals

Division II Sectional at Defiance
3. St. Marys 165, 4. Celina 152, 5. Wapakoneta 129, 7. Defiance 91.5, 9. Shawnee 83, 10. Van Wert 59.5, 11. Elida 48, 12. Ottawa-Glandorf 6
District Qualifiers:
106: 1. Colin Mellott, Wapakoneta; 2. Tyler Hisey, St. Marys
113: 2. Trevor Hisey, St. Marys; 3. Derrick Slater, Celina; 4. Gavino Martinez, Defiance
120: 2. Landon Engle, Celina; 4. Keaton Elling, Wapakoneta
126: 3. Cory Beach, Shawnee; 4. Gavin Hall, Wapakoneta
132: 1. Tristan Villarreal, Defiance; 3. Garret Donovan, St. Marys
138: 1. Gabe Steyer, Van Wert
145: 2. Trent Fairburn, Shawnee; 3. Jakob Poor, Celina; 4. Dalton Swickrath, Elida
152: 3. Jacob Schlesselman, Wapakoneta; 4. Dominic Tracy, Defiance
160: 2. Tommy Mabry, St. Marys; 3. Ethan Ly, Celina
170: 1. Howie Perkins, Shawnee; 2. Mason Saeler, St. Marys; 4. Tyler Carlin, Celina
182: 2. Stashu Patterson, St. Marys; 3. Alex Stachler, Celina
195: 2. Carter Sharpe, St. Marys; 4. Joey Hale, Shawnee
220: 2. Evan Kaeck, Wapakoneta; 4. Tarez Russel, Elida
285: 4. Eli Kline, Van Wert
Brackets | Match Results | Placement

Division III Sectional at Lima Central Catholic
8. Kenton 75, 11. Bath 56
District Qualifiers:
126: 3. Ezekiel Burkholder, Bath
160: 4. Carter Bays, Kenton
170: 3. Mason Rhoades, Kenton
182: 1. Zachary Simpson, Bath
220: 1. Noah Eikenbary, Kenton
285: 2. Carter Butler, Bath
Brackets | Match Results | Placement

2/28 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division II Sectional Championships at Paulding
Defiance 46 Wapakoneta 35
Bryan 46 St. Marys 39

Division II Sectional Championships at Lima Senior
Shawnee 64 Celina 24
Wauseon 62 Elida 40

Division III Sectional Championship at Miller City
Ottawa-Glandorf 82 Allen East 29

2019-20 WBL Boys Basketball All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: George Mangas – Shawnee
WBL Coach of the Year: Mark Triplett – Shawnee

First Team
Will Lammers – Defiance
Ben Westrick – Ottawa-Glandorf
Ethan Steger – St. Marys
George Mangas – Shawnee
John Barker – Shawnee
Owen Treece – Van Wert

Second Team
Quan Moore – Elida
Jake Eversole – Kenton
Brennen Blevins – Ottawa-Glandorf
Owen Nichols – Ottawa-Glandorf
Tyson Elwer – Shawnee

Third Team
Tyrel Goings – Defiance
Dylan Buetner – Elida
Jayden Cornell – Kenton
Parker Shoemaeker – Ottawa-Glandorf
LeTrey Williams – St. Marys
Reed Merricle – Wapakoneta

Honorable Mention
Ian Armentrout – Bath
Max Thobe – Celina
Jacob Hutcheson – Defiance
Devon Barnett – Elida
Bryce Ellis – Kenton
Ethan Alt – Ottawa-Glandorf
Jarin Bertke – Shawnee
Jaden Davis – St. Marys
Jake Hilleary – Van Wert
Trey Ware – Wapakoneta

2019-20 WBL Girls Basketball All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Kelsey Erford – Ottawa-Glandorf
WBL Coach of the Year: Troy Yant – Ottawa-Glandorf

First Team
Kelsey Erford – Ottawa-Glandorf
Ruby Bolon – Bath
Carlee Smiddy – Defiance
Amira Freeman – Elida
Brianna Schimmoeller – Ottawa-Glandorf
Carly Caywood – St. Marys
Makenzie Wilson – Wapakoneta

Second Team
Chandler Clark – Bath
Madelyn Renner – Bath
Addisyn Freeman – Elida
Erin Kaufman – Ottawa-Glandorf
Kendall Dieringer – St. Marys

Third Team
Esther Bolon – Bath
Tammy Aguilera – Defiance
Chloee Glenn – Ottawa-Glandorf
Trinity Gearing – Shawnee
Lauren Cisco – St. Marys
Addy Allen – Wapakoneta

Honorable Mention
Abbie Dackin – Bath
Taylor Klingshirn – Celina
Raelle Gonzales – Defiance
Rachel Mitchell – Elida
Lindsey Smith – Kenton
Peyton Warnecke – Ottawa-Glandorf
Hailee Conrad – Shawnee
Ally Will – St. Marys
Sofia Houg – Van Wert
Casey Minning – Wapakoneta

2/22 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

Division II Sectional Championship at Miller City
Napoleon 62 Kenton 14

Division II Sectional Championships at Spencerville
Bath 38 Van Wert 28
St. Marys 40 Defiance 26

Division III Sectional Championship at Bluffton
Ottawa-Glandorf 67 Hicksville 39

2020 OHSAA Swimming & Diving State Tournament

Division II Swimming & Diving State Tournament at Canton
Division II Prelims | Division II Results | Division II Girls Diving Results | Division II Boys Diving

11. Wapakoneta 60, 13. Shawnee 46, 37. Celina 16, 49. St. Marys 8

Division II Boys State Qualifiers
1 mtr Diving: 3. Holden Cubberly, Celina; 12. Charles Spyker, Shawnee; 13. Kameron MacLean, St. Marys; 22. Xander Spees, St. Marys
200 Yard Medley Relay: 11. Shawnee (Evan Patterson/John Briggs/Benjamin Curl), 17. St. Marys (Xander Spees/Kyle Lucas/Charlie Krebs/Austin Hertenstein)
200 Yard Freestyle: 20. Alex Honigford, Wapakoneta; 22. Nate Metzger, Wapakoneta
50 Yard Freestyle: 11. Danilo Martinelli, Wapakoneta
100 Yard Butterfly: 19. John Briggs, Shawnee
100 Yard Freestyle: 21. Nate Metzger, Wapakoneta; 22. Alex Honigford, Wapakoneta
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 4. Wapakoneta (Danilo Martinelli/Alex Honigford/Nate Metzger/Nate Miller), 5. Shawnee (Evan Patterson/Charlie Spyker/John Briggs/Benjamin Curl), 17. St. Marys (Kyle Lucas/Austin Hertenstein/Xander Spees/Charlie Krebs)
100 Yard Breaststroke: 13. Kyle Lucas, St. Marys; 16. Evan Patterson, Shawnee
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 7. Wapakoneta (Danilo Martinelli/Alex Honigford/Nate Metzger/Nate Miller)

8. Celina 83, 37. Defiance 12, 47. Ottawa-Glandorf 5

Division II Girls State Qualifiers
1 mtr Diving: 7. Addi Fleischman, Defiance; 17. Elli Fleischman, Defiance
200 Yard Medley Relay: 4. Celina (Kenzie Conn/Claire Gass/Emma Guggenbiller/Zoe Rolfes), 15. Ottawa-Glandorf (Maddie White/Marissa Beckett/Sydney Porinchok/Abby Warnecke)
100 Yard Butterfly: 16. Sydney Porinchok, Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Yard Freestyle: 15. Kenzie Conn, Celina
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 18. Ottawa-Glandorf (Abby Warnecke/Marissa Beckett/Maddie White/Sydney Porinchok)
100 Yard Backstroke: 9. Kenzie Conn, Celina; 20. Maddie White, Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Yard Breaststroke: 5. Claire Gass, Celina; 18. Sydney Porinchok, Ottawa-Glandorf
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 5. Celina (Claire Gass/Zoe Rolfes/Emma Guggenbiller/Kenzie Conn)

Go to Top