About admin

This author has not yet filled in any details.
So far admin has created 6495 blog entries.

2022 WBL Football All-League Teams

WBL Offensive Back of the Year: Aidan Pratt – Van Wert
WBL Offensive Lineman of the Year: Logon Dotson – Van Wert
WBL Offensive Kicker of the Year: Kyle Beach – Wapakoneta
WBL Defensive Lineman of the Year: Mikey Lee – Wapakoneta
WBL Defensive Back of the Year: Connor Meckstroth – Wapakoneta

WBL Coach of the Year: Travis Moyer – Wapakoneta

1st Team Offense
Quarterback
Aidan Pratt – Van Wert – 15 – 6’4″ 205 – Sr

Running Back
Aiden Hinkle – St. Marys – 3 – 6’0″ 215 – Sr
Jace Knous – Wapakoneta – 21 – 5’10” 195 – Jr

Tight End
Maddix Crutchfield – Van Wert – 11 – 6’1″ 220 – Sr

Wide Receiver
Garrett Gunter – Van Wert – 10 – 6’0″ 185 – Sr
Connor Campbell – Van Wert – 3 – 6’2″ 170 – Jr
Adam Faber – Celina – 9 – 6’1″ 160 – Sr

Offensive Flex
Brylen Parker – Van Wert – 7 – 5’11” 190 – Jr

Center
Caleb Miller – St. Marys – 68 – 6’5″ 260 – Sr

Guard
Jacob Kirkpatrick – Wapakoneta – 70 – 5’10” 175 – Sr
Jackson Jones – Van Wert – 55 – 6’1″ 240 – Sr
Trent Wycuff – St. Marys – 56 – 6’1″ 165 – Sr

Tackle
Logon Dotson – Van Wert – 54 – 6’5″ 250 – Sr
Tyler Houser – Wapakoneta – 54 – 6’3″ 205 – Sr

Kicker
Kyle Beach – Wapakoneta – 9 – 5’7″ 140 – Jr

1st Team Defense
Defensive Back
Caleb Gabes – Celina – 1 – 6’1″ 160 – Jr
Ashton Baer – Van Wert – 13 – 5’9″ 155 – Sr
Grant Jolly – Wapakoneta – 10 – 5’11” 160 – Soph
Keegan Sharpe – St. Marys – 4 – 5’9″ 165 – Sr

Defensive End
Mikey Lee – Wapakoneta – 51 – 6’0″ 190 – Sr
Tori Thomas – Elida – 55 – 6’2″ 225 – Sr

Defensive Interior Line
Kaden Murlin – Celina – 55 – 6’1″ 250 – Jr
Jackson Jones – Van Wert – 55 – 6’1″ 240 – Sr
Shandon Sewell – Shawnee – 63 – 5’10” 240 – Sr

Linebacker
Connor Meckstroth – Wapakoneta – 6 – 6’2″ 210 – Sr
Landen Ackley – Celina – 3 – 5’10” 180 – Sr
Jack Hassan – Celina – 5 – 6’0″ 190 – Jr

Defensive Flex
Jace Schaefer – St. Marys – 32 – 6’4″ 200 – Sr

2nd Team Offense
Quarterback
Brez Zipfel – Defiance – 4 – 6’1″ 160 – Soph

Running Back
Chase Berry – Shawnee – 5 – 5’11” 182 – Sr
Brogan Castillo – Defiance – 24 – 6’1″ 180 – Jr

Tight End
Grant Houser – Wapakoneta – 85 – 6’5″ 250 – Soph

Wide Receiver
Tyson Lawrence – Kenton – 2 – 5’5″ 145 – Sr
Brian Phillips – Defiance – 3 – 6’0″ 155 – Sr

Center
Grant Childress – Wapakoneta – 53 – 5’10” 225 – Sr

Guard
Rece Rutledge – Celina – 6’0″ 200 – Sr
Greg Felver – St. Marys – 62 – 6’1″ 225 – Sr
Nate Schneider – Wapakoneta – 56 – 6’0″ 205 – Sr

Tackle
Braden Saeler – St. Marys – 75 – 6’3″ 305 – Sr
Champ Keysor – Shawnee – 54 – 6’1″ 255 – Sr

2nd Team Defense
Defensive Back
Braylon Gabes – Celina – 4 – 6’1″ 170 – Jr
Walter Ross – Ottawa-Glandorf – 18 – 6’1″ 185 – Sr
Keegan Wilson – Shawnee – 10 – 5’9″ 165 – Sr

Defensive End
Aidan Pratt – Van Wert – 15 – 6’4″ 205 – Sr
Carter Fay – Shawnee – 20 – 6’5″ 220 – Sr

Defensive Interior Line
Broddin Mattox – Kenton – 70 – 6’0″ 230 – Jr
Gavin Miller – Defiance – 2 – 6’0″ 190 – Sr
Jamal Kessler – St. Marys – 14 – 6’0″ 190 – Sr

Linebacker
Christian Commisso – Defiance – 32 – 6’2″ 225 – Sr
Damon McCracken – Van Wert – 23 – 5’11” 205 – Sr
Cy Rump – Ottawa-Glandorf – 12 – 6’0″ 175 – Sr

Honorable Mention
Tyson Davis – Bath – DL
Quinton Collins – Bath – OL
Skyler Lhamon – Bath – WR
Keaton Vernon – Bath – RB
Delton Chilcoat – Celina – DE
Carter Altstater – Celina – LB
Nathen Remmel – Celina – WR
Nick Newell – Celina – TE
Garrett Rodenberger – Defiance – DB
Abel Rubio – Defiance – LB
Anthony Wilder – Defiance – WR
Caden Allman – Defiance – OG
Grant Hardemer – Elida
David Etzkron – Elida
Tyler Carter – Elida
Luke Alexender – Elida
Luke Leffler – Kenton – LB
Kooper Johnston – Kenton – WR
Tim Wilkerson – Kenton – RB
Carter Heydinger – Kenton – LB
Zach Noonan – Shawnee
Cole Marshall – Shawnee
Alton Clayton – Shawnee
Jordan Banks – Shawnee
Brayden Sullivan – St. Marys – DB
Kevin Perry – St. Marys – LB
Zavier LeClair – St. Marys – OT
Logan Compton – St. Marys – DT
Justice Pope – Ottawa-Glandorf – LB
Kaleb Yoder – Ottawa-Glandorf – OT
Grant Schroeder – Ottawa-Glandorf – WR
Austin Haley – Ottawa-Glandorf – DE
Reese Krugh – Van Wert – DB
Devon Story – Van Wert
Carson Smith – Van Wert – WR
Luke Wessel – Van Wert – DB
Corbin Mitchel – Wapakoneta – LB
Jordan Schneider – Wapakoneta – WR
Joey Trusdale – Wapakoneta – LB
Kaden Ware – Wapakoneta – DE

11/5 OHSAA Cross Country State Championships

2022 OHSAA Cross Country State Championships at Fortress Obetz and Memorial Park
Division I
Boys
30. Noah Williams, Shawnee

Complete Results

Division II
Boys
16. Ottawa-Glandorf 356 (60. Ty Rosengarten, 77. Ty Buckland, 123. Cooper Fischer, 134. Hunter Stechschulte, 137. Isaac Macke, 166. Connor Johnson, 175. Jordan Croy), 19. Bath 419 (72. Jacob Wireman, 100. Everett Bensman, 121. Landen Jones, 142. Connor Raines, 169. Jaden Ryan, 174. Treg Sibert, 176. Jonah Volbert)

Individual
43. Tyler Birt, St. Marys; 54. Josiah Gonzales, Defiance; 97. Calvin Morris, St. Marys; 120. Colin Buening, Celina; 149. Drew Laudick, Van Wert

Complete Results

Girls
6. Ottawa-Glandorf 206 (6. Alexa Fortman, 32. Madelyn Hovest, 76. Olivia Fenbert, 79. Corinne Closson, 128. Rose Turnwald, 148. Anna Buddelmeyer, 150. Morgan Maag), 14. Shawnee 315 (19. Molly Stump, 35. Alaina Williams, 115. Jenna Stump, 137. Savannah Hohe, 146. Tayma Jmiai, 166. Addy Hull, 177. Kate Carson)

Individual
16. Kaylie Dameron, Celina; 51. Jennalee Dameron, Celina

Complete Results

11/4 OHSAA Football Playoff Regional Semifinals

Division III Regional Quarterfinal at Wapakoneta
Wapakoneta 29 Bellbrook 0

Division III Regional Quarterfinal at Mansfield
Mansfield Senior 16 Defiance 0

Division IV Regional Quarterfinal at Sandusky
Van Wert 29 Sandusky Perkins 22

Division IV Regional Quarterfinal at West Holmes
Millersburg West Holmes 56 St. Marys 21

Go to Top